Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:13:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:13:10

30 December, 01:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
9
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:37:398.4
29 Dec, 03:37:39 PM
1.128 03:12:10:47
30 Dec, 01:10:47 AM
10
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
11
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
12
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
13
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:24:588.4
29 Dec, 03:24:58 PM
1.149 03:13:30:15
30 Dec, 02:30:15 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:17:188.7
29 Dec, 01:17:18 PM
1.186 03:13:44:02
30 Dec, 02:44:02 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:11:118.7
29 Dec, 01:11:11 PM
1.193 03:14:07:06
30 Dec, 03:07:06 AM
16
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
1.286 03:14:37:35
30 Dec, 03:37:35 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
18
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:36:108.0
29 Dec, 07:36:10 PM
1.109 03:15:10:14
30 Dec, 04:10:14 AM
19
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
20
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
21
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
1.325 03:16:05:48
30 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
22
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
23
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:45:338.6
29 Dec, 01:45:33 PM
1.217 03:16:32:52
30 Dec, 05:32:52 AM
24
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:27:588.9
29 Dec, 11:27:58 AM
1.258 03:16:38:47
30 Dec, 05:38:47 AM
25
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:17:027.8
29 Dec, 09:17:02 PM
1.106 03:16:47:38
30 Dec, 05:47:38 AM
26
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
27
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
1.344 03:17:12:17
30 Dec, 06:12:17 AM
28
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:05:287.7
29 Dec, 11:05:28 PM
1.095 03:17:53:23
30 Dec, 06:53:23 AM
29
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:14:479.3
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
1.341 03:18:10:39
30 Dec, 07:10:39 AM
30
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.6 8.1 356 03:12:39:067.4
30 Dec, 01:39:06 AM
1.066 03:18:14:197.0
30 Dec, 07:14:19 AM
31
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:43:107.9
29 Dec, 08:43:10 PM
1.133 03:18:19:20
30 Dec, 07:19:20 AM
32
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
1.348 03:18:42:13
30 Dec, 07:42:13 AM
33
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:20:569.3
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
1.349 03:18:51:13
30 Dec, 07:51:13 AM
34
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 42°04'S 148°36'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.6 6.2 201 04:05:25:136.2
30 Dec, 06:25:13 PM
0.900 03:19:16:426.9
30 Dec, 08:16:42 AM
35
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 5.0 320 03:11:09:027.6
30 Dec, 12:09:02 AM
1.100 03:19:27:566.9
30 Dec, 08:27:56 AM
36
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm NW of Cape Raoul
28.1 6.0 301 03:16:07:357.1
30 Dec, 05:07:35 AM
1.039 03:19:33:486.9
30 Dec, 08:33:48 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.3 2.8 357 03:11:21:307.5
30 Dec, 12:21:30 AM
1.100 03:19:41:396.9
30 Dec, 08:41:39 AM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 43°03'S 147°23'E
1nm W of Iron Pot
10.7 8.5 307 03:12:55:097.4
30 Dec, 01:55:09 AM
1.080 03:19:42:466.9
30 Dec, 08:42:46 AM
39
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.6 6.5 328 03:11:05:417.6
30 Dec, 12:05:41 AM
1.105 03:19:49:116.8
30 Dec, 08:49:11 AM
40
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:20:597.6
29 Dec, 11:20:59 PM
1.116 03:19:54:08
30 Dec, 08:54:08 AM
41
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°21'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.7 7.7 185 04:02:18:336.4
30 Dec, 03:18:33 PM
0.935 03:19:55:096.8
30 Dec, 08:55:09 AM
42
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:43:558.2
29 Dec, 05:43:55 PM
1.199 03:20:00:06
30 Dec, 09:00:06 AM
43
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
44
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
45
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 42°39'S 148°17'E
5nm E of Maria Island
77.6 6.4 195 04:00:19:596.5
30 Dec, 01:19:59 PM
0.968 03:21:15:016.7
30 Dec, 10:15:01 AM
46
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:41:478.6
29 Dec, 01:41:47 PM
1.285 03:21:24:53
30 Dec, 10:24:53 AM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:11:047.9
29 Dec, 08:11:04 PM
1.187 03:21:59:31
30 Dec, 10:59:31 AM
48
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 43°13'S 147°43'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.0 3.5 295 03:16:02:547.1
30 Dec, 05:02:54 AM
1.069 03:22:07:256.7
30 Dec, 11:07:25 AM
49
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:05:537.9
29 Dec, 08:05:53 PM
1.195 03:22:31:20
30 Dec, 11:31:20 AM
50
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
51
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 7.1 314 03:11:08:237.6
30 Dec, 12:08:23 AM
1.142 03:22:56:446.6
30 Dec, 11:56:44 AM
52
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
1.204 03:22:58:16
30 Dec, 11:58:16 AM
53
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.9 6.5 301 03:16:47:467.1
30 Dec, 05:47:46 AM
1.081 03:23:59:196.5
30 Dec, 12:59:19 PM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.6 3.6 174 03:19:23:276.9
30 Dec, 08:23:27 AM
1.053 04:00:14:046.5
30 Dec, 01:14:04 PM
55
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:27:338.8
29 Dec, 12:27:33 PM
1.349 04:00:23:54
30 Dec, 01:23:54 PM
56
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.5 4.4 295 03:16:34:077.1
30 Dec, 05:34:07 AM
1.096 04:01:04:166.5
30 Dec, 02:04:16 PM
57
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 43°12'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.6 5.4 178 03:19:26:396.9
30 Dec, 08:26:39 AM
1.071 04:01:56:126.4
30 Dec, 02:56:12 PM
58
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:43:348.1
29 Dec, 06:43:34 PM
1.263 04:02:10:05
30 Dec, 03:10:05 PM
59
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 43°15'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.0 6.1 299 03:19:46:256.8
30 Dec, 08:46:25 AM
1.073 04:02:28:236.4
30 Dec, 03:28:23 PM
60
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 43°15'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.4 7.7 272 03:19:45:526.8
30 Dec, 08:45:52 AM
1.079 04:03:00:506.3
30 Dec, 04:00:50 PM
61
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°01'S 148°02'E
13nm N of Tasman Island
54.3 0.4 0 03:23:42:066.6
30 Dec, 12:42:06 PM
1.042 04:03:43:166.3
30 Dec, 04:43:16 PM
62
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 43°12'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.2 5.4 301 03:15:39:017.2
30 Dec, 04:39:01 AM
1.147 04:04:32:066.2
30 Dec, 05:32:06 PM
63
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:10:287.6
29 Dec, 11:10:28 PM
1.225 04:04:39:49
30 Dec, 05:39:49 PM
64
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.7 6.8 266 03:18:10:327.0
30 Dec, 07:10:32 AM
1.122 04:05:10:376.2
30 Dec, 06:10:37 PM
65
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 43°12'S 148°04'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.9 5.1 190 03:19:59:356.8
30 Dec, 08:59:35 AM
1.100 04:05:11:336.2
30 Dec, 06:11:33 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 43°07'S 147°28'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.3 8.1 313 03:13:56:327.3
30 Dec, 02:56:32 AM
1.178 04:05:14:246.2
30 Dec, 06:14:24 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 43°07'S 148°13'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.5 6.3 252 03:21:20:506.7
30 Dec, 10:20:50 AM
1.098 04:06:29:436.1
30 Dec, 07:29:43 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 41°38'S 148°45'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
142.3 7.7 229 04:13:01:185.8
31 Dec, 02:01:18 AM
1.110 05:01:00:515.2
31 Dec, 02:00:51 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied