Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:00

27 December, 01:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°48'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
255.2 6.3 162 01:20:18:5014.2
28 Dec, 09:18:50 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°45'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 8.0 174 01:20:30:4214.1
28 Dec, 09:30:42 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°44'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 8.9 163 01:20:20:3114.2
28 Dec, 09:20:31 AM
4
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°46'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 10.9 172 01:21:55:3613.7
28 Dec, 10:55:36 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°10'S 149°54'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 11.2 200 02:01:49:0112.6
28 Dec, 02:49:01 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°08'S 149°58'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 11.9 196 02:01:55:2212.6
28 Dec, 02:55:22 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°04'S 149°58'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 8.5 193 02:02:39:3912.4
28 Dec, 03:39:39 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°03'S 149°58'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 13.1 198 02:02:45:1512.4
28 Dec, 03:45:15 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°59'S 149°53'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 10.9 200 02:04:05:1012.1
28 Dec, 05:05:10 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°53'S 149°56'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 10.9 198 02:04:10:4412.0
28 Dec, 05:10:44 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°51'S 149°51'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 11.1 182 02:02:35:4412.4
28 Dec, 03:35:44 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°56'S 150°10'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 9.5 175 02:04:10:1512.0
28 Dec, 05:10:15 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°49'S 149°52'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 11.4 189 02:02:32:3312.4
28 Dec, 03:32:33 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°38'S 149°29'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 11.4 195 02:03:37:1712.2
28 Dec, 04:37:17 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°38'S 149°35'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 22.4 211 02:03:40:0712.2
28 Dec, 04:40:07 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°39'S 149°58'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 11.4 201 02:03:35:0312.2
28 Dec, 04:35:03 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°29'S 149°42'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 9.3 206 02:04:53:1511.9
28 Dec, 05:53:15 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°28'S 149°38'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.4 12.7 197 02:05:05:2011.8
28 Dec, 06:05:20 PM
19
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°36'S 150°15'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 12.6 187 02:05:09:0311.8
28 Dec, 06:09:03 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°31'S 149°59'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 11.1 187 02:04:00:4412.1
28 Dec, 05:00:44 PM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°32'S 150°12'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
339.3 10.0 187 02:05:55:1311.7
28 Dec, 06:55:13 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°29'S 150°00'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 12.1 201 02:05:55:2111.7
28 Dec, 06:55:21 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°27'S 150°02'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 9.4 197 02:05:55:3111.7
28 Dec, 06:55:31 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°24'S 149°50'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 12.5 201 02:05:27:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:27:33 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°26'S 150°15'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 13.8 195 02:08:10:0911.2
28 Dec, 09:10:09 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°18'S 150°08'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
352.1 10.1 183 02:07:01:5711.4
28 Dec, 08:01:57 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°21'S 150°46'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 9.4 254 02:06:23:0511.6
28 Dec, 07:23:05 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°05'S 149°55'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
361.3 7.4 190 02:09:49:3310.9
28 Dec, 10:49:33 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°13'S 151°05'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 9.6 220 02:10:19:2210.8
28 Dec, 11:19:22 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°18'S 151°19'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 8.9 219 02:09:54:4110.9
28 Dec, 10:54:41 PM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°05'S 150°55'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 7.6 199 02:09:49:0210.9
28 Dec, 10:49:02 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°59'S 150°36'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 12.0 208 02:09:11:3611.0
28 Dec, 10:11:36 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°50'S 150°06'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 10.2 173 02:11:41:0010.5
29 Dec, 12:41:00 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°52'S 150°22'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 15.6 192 02:12:41:5210.4
29 Dec, 01:41:52 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°45'S 150°05'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 11.0 169 02:12:51:0810.3
29 Dec, 01:51:08 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°48'S 150°20'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 11.4 206 02:11:32:2310.6
29 Dec, 12:32:23 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°46'S 150°12'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 9.7 173 02:13:04:2510.3
29 Dec, 02:04:25 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°48'S 150°24'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 6.1 284 02:10:14:0410.8
28 Dec, 11:14:04 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°59'S 151°04'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 9.1 208 02:08:27:5611.1
28 Dec, 09:27:56 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°46'S 150°25'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 7.5 213 02:11:23:5110.6
29 Dec, 12:23:51 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°46'S 150°28'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 10.9 215 02:09:48:3410.9
28 Dec, 10:48:34 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°36'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
393.6 10.2 216 02:15:34:599.9
29 Dec, 04:34:59 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°35'S 150°21'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
396.1 8.1 218 02:11:33:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:33:13 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°33'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 12.1 214 02:12:41:3510.4
29 Dec, 01:41:35 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°31'S 150°14'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 20.7 216 02:14:13:0210.1
29 Dec, 03:13:02 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°27'S 150°02'E
8nm NE of Gabo Island
399.3 11.5 259 02:14:07:5410.1
29 Dec, 03:07:54 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°32'S 150°24'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 10.2 204 02:15:09:109.9
29 Dec, 04:09:10 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°31'S 150°28'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 8.9 202 02:11:51:2210.5
29 Dec, 12:51:22 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°27'S 150°17'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 11.3 216 02:16:37:119.7
29 Dec, 05:37:11 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°30'S 150°32'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 11.1 205 02:15:30:069.9
29 Dec, 04:30:06 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°33'S 150°53'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 10.9 197 02:13:22:5210.2
29 Dec, 02:22:52 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°21'S 150°19'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
408.7 10.6 212 02:17:26:339.6
29 Dec, 06:26:33 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°26'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
411.2 8.5 206 02:14:08:0210.1
29 Dec, 03:08:02 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°20'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
414.2 12.4 219 02:18:52:189.4
29 Dec, 07:52:18 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°14'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
415.4 11.8 144 02:18:01:139.5
29 Dec, 07:01:13 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°10'S 150°08'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.4 9.7 160 02:23:49:098.7
29 Dec, 12:49:09 PM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°10'S 150°14'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
418.4 9.4 163 02:22:27:528.9
29 Dec, 11:27:52 AM
58
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°39'S 151°49'E
88nm E of Green Cape
418.5 13.4 205 02:22:53:108.9
29 Dec, 11:53:10 AM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°11'S 150°20'E
15nm E of Green Cape
418.6 11.2 214 03:00:40:178.6
29 Dec, 01:40:17 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°16'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
419.0 9.9 149 02:19:31:559.3
29 Dec, 08:31:55 AM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°08'S 150°13'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
419.9 9.6 216 02:20:42:489.1
29 Dec, 09:42:48 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°06'S 150°11'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
421.5 10.6 163 02:22:01:299.0
29 Dec, 11:01:29 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°19'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
422.1 11.0 204 02:21:10:159.1
29 Dec, 10:10:15 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°18'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
422.7 14.2 151 03:03:46:358.3
29 Dec, 04:46:35 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°08'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
425.2 13.7 217 02:19:20:159.3
29 Dec, 08:20:15 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°05'S 150°31'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
427.5 10.3 210 03:01:49:308.5
29 Dec, 02:49:30 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°00'S 150°22'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
429.9 9.9 207 03:01:47:468.5
29 Dec, 02:47:46 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°03'S 150°43'E
35nm E of Green Cape
432.2 8.1 197 02:22:13:438.9
29 Dec, 11:13:43 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°00'S 150°40'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
434.2 9.3 207 03:01:55:238.5
29 Dec, 02:55:23 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°56'S 150°31'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
435.5 9.7 154 03:02:35:328.4
29 Dec, 03:35:32 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°53'S 150°22'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
437.1 9.7 173 03:06:12:348.0
29 Dec, 07:12:34 PM
72
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°54'S 150°33'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
437.7 11.3 215 03:12:21:417.4
30 Dec, 01:21:41 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°53'S 150°36'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
439.6 9.0 153 03:05:47:218.1
29 Dec, 06:47:21 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°55'S 150°47'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
440.3 7.9 155 03:06:29:028.0
29 Dec, 07:29:02 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°53'S 150°57'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
445.0 12.5 136 03:09:02:407.8
29 Dec, 10:02:40 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°56'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
445.1 8.7 178 03:03:41:248.3
29 Dec, 04:41:24 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°46'S 150°44'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
448.4 6.6 192 03:04:57:208.2
29 Dec, 05:57:20 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°38'S 150°39'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 10.6 226 03:07:07:197.9
29 Dec, 08:07:19 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°33'S 150°57'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
464.2 8.6 222 03:09:35:067.7
29 Dec, 10:35:06 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°24'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.4 6.3 221 03:20:31:146.8
30 Dec, 09:31:14 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°08'S 150°38'E
21nm E of Montague Island
483.7 8.9 212 04:06:29:136.1
30 Dec, 07:29:13 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied