Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:10

27 December, 01:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°49'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
254.2 6.5 149 01:20:44:5414.0
28 Dec, 09:44:54 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°47'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
256.7 8.0 180 01:20:50:4314.0
28 Dec, 09:50:43 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°45'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 8.8 151 01:20:41:3214.1
28 Dec, 09:41:32 AM
4
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°47'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 9.9 173 01:22:07:4513.6
28 Dec, 11:07:45 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°12'S 149°53'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 9.6 209 02:01:55:5712.6
28 Dec, 02:55:57 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°10'S 149°57'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 10.5 203 02:02:03:2012.6
28 Dec, 03:03:20 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°06'S 149°58'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 11.2 192 02:02:47:1812.4
28 Dec, 03:47:18 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°05'S 149°57'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 12.1 195 02:02:51:4812.4
28 Dec, 03:51:48 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°01'S 149°52'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 9.9 196 02:04:10:1312.0
28 Dec, 05:10:13 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°55'S 149°55'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 11.0 190 02:04:14:4412.0
28 Dec, 05:14:44 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°53'S 149°51'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 12.1 180 02:02:39:4312.4
28 Dec, 03:39:43 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°58'S 150°10'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 10.2 179 02:04:16:4212.0
28 Dec, 05:16:42 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°51'S 149°52'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 12.6 177 02:02:37:4612.4
28 Dec, 03:37:46 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°40'S 149°28'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 13.0 207 02:03:28:0812.2
28 Dec, 04:28:08 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°39'S 149°34'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 11.5 205 02:03:43:2712.1
28 Dec, 04:43:27 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°41'S 149°57'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 13.7 197 02:03:45:0612.1
28 Dec, 04:45:06 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°31'S 149°41'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 12.3 206 02:04:57:5411.9
28 Dec, 05:57:54 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°29'S 149°37'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 11.4 206 02:05:06:2611.8
28 Dec, 06:06:26 PM
19
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°38'S 150°15'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 14.2 181 02:05:15:5211.8
28 Dec, 06:15:52 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°33'S 149°58'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.4 12.3 208 02:04:06:5412.1
28 Dec, 05:06:54 PM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°34'S 150°12'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
337.8 11.1 189 02:06:10:0211.6
28 Dec, 07:10:02 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°30'S 149°59'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 11.3 209 02:05:58:1211.6
28 Dec, 06:58:12 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°26'S 149°49'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.5 14.2 208 02:05:34:1411.7
28 Dec, 06:34:14 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°29'S 150°01'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.5 14.0 197 02:06:02:0511.6
28 Dec, 07:02:05 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°28'S 150°14'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 9.1 195 02:08:24:2111.1
28 Dec, 09:24:21 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°20'S 150°08'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
350.5 11.2 177 02:07:13:5611.4
28 Dec, 08:13:56 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°22'S 150°44'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
357.9 9.6 239 02:06:47:3311.5
28 Dec, 07:47:33 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°07'S 149°55'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
359.7 6.1 180 02:09:57:0710.8
28 Dec, 10:57:07 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°15'S 151°03'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 14.0 212 02:10:12:5310.8
28 Dec, 11:12:53 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°19'S 151°18'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 10.3 201 02:09:58:0410.8
28 Dec, 10:58:04 PM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°06'S 150°54'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 9.9 214 02:10:01:5610.8
28 Dec, 11:01:56 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°00'S 150°35'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 9.5 209 02:09:20:2311.0
28 Dec, 10:20:23 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°51'S 150°07'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 10.9 150 02:11:47:3910.5
29 Dec, 12:47:39 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°53'S 150°23'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 9.2 161 02:13:01:2010.3
29 Dec, 02:01:20 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°47'S 150°05'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 13.7 182 02:12:54:5610.3
29 Dec, 01:54:56 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°49'S 150°19'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 8.3 199 02:11:40:2210.5
29 Dec, 12:40:22 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°47'S 150°12'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 10.5 164 02:13:09:5110.3
29 Dec, 02:09:51 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°50'S 150°23'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 9.5 221 02:10:23:0010.8
28 Dec, 11:23:00 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°00'S 151°03'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 8.9 202 02:08:40:5511.1
28 Dec, 09:40:55 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°48'S 150°24'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 10.0 205 02:11:27:4610.6
29 Dec, 12:27:46 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°47'S 150°27'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 10.5 215 02:09:58:3610.8
28 Dec, 10:58:36 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°38'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 10.2 218 02:15:37:509.9
29 Dec, 04:37:50 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°36'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 9.2 212 02:11:46:4610.5
29 Dec, 12:46:46 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°35'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
396.3 10.0 214 02:12:50:1310.3
29 Dec, 01:50:13 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°32'S 150°13'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
396.8 9.3 214 02:14:18:4110.1
29 Dec, 03:18:41 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°29'S 150°01'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
397.7 10.8 165 02:14:16:1410.1
29 Dec, 03:16:14 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°33'S 150°23'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 8.2 201 02:15:11:509.9
29 Dec, 04:11:50 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°32'S 150°27'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 10.8 208 02:11:55:5910.5
29 Dec, 12:55:59 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°28'S 150°15'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 10.0 223 02:16:55:209.7
29 Dec, 05:55:20 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°31'S 150°30'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 11.0 201 02:15:30:249.9
29 Dec, 04:30:24 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°35'S 150°52'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 9.9 209 02:13:20:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:20:06 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°23'S 150°18'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
407.1 10.9 223 02:17:05:059.7
29 Dec, 06:05:05 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°28'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
409.5 10.0 192 02:14:08:1910.1
29 Dec, 03:08:19 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°21'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
412.8 5.8 197 02:19:02:359.4
29 Dec, 08:02:35 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°16'S 150°18'E
13nm E of Green Cape
413.8 10.3 171 02:18:01:579.5
29 Dec, 07:01:57 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°11'S 150°09'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
416.2 9.4 147 02:23:56:108.7
29 Dec, 12:56:10 PM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°40'S 151°49'E
88nm E of Green Cape
416.8 12.9 191 02:22:41:548.9
29 Dec, 11:41:54 AM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°13'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
417.3 10.1 153 03:00:45:008.6
29 Dec, 01:45:00 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°11'S 150°15'E
11nm E of Green Cape
417.5 9.2 145 02:22:59:198.9
29 Dec, 11:59:19 AM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°17'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
417.8 9.7 163 02:19:57:209.2
29 Dec, 08:57:20 AM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°10'S 150°11'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
418.5 6.3 224 02:20:51:489.1
29 Dec, 09:51:48 AM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°22'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
418.7 9.5 188 02:19:24:149.3
29 Dec, 08:24:14 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°08'S 150°12'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
419.9 9.5 164 02:21:56:249.0
29 Dec, 10:56:24 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°20'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
421.3 10.4 175 03:03:40:048.3
29 Dec, 04:40:04 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°10'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
423.6 10.4 217 02:19:17:349.3
29 Dec, 08:17:34 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°06'S 150°30'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
426.0 10.0 219 03:01:45:348.5
29 Dec, 02:45:34 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°01'S 150°21'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
428.3 8.0 213 03:01:38:108.5
29 Dec, 02:38:10 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°04'S 150°42'E
34nm E of Green Cape
430.7 8.6 194 02:22:10:489.0
29 Dec, 11:10:48 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°01'S 150°39'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
432.9 10.4 210 03:01:57:098.5
29 Dec, 02:57:09 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°58'S 150°32'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
434.1 11.7 154 03:02:38:208.4
29 Dec, 03:38:20 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°54'S 150°23'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
435.6 12.1 171 03:05:51:538.1
29 Dec, 06:51:53 PM
72
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°56'S 150°32'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
436.0 9.1 219 03:11:41:467.5
30 Dec, 12:41:46 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°55'S 150°37'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
438.2 9.7 162 03:05:44:418.1
29 Dec, 06:44:41 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°57'S 150°47'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
439.0 9.1 180 03:06:29:208.0
29 Dec, 07:29:20 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°58'S 151°08'E
55nm E of Green Cape
443.5 10.2 182 03:03:25:238.3
29 Dec, 04:25:23 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°55'S 150°58'E
49nm NE of Green Cape
443.5 12.9 127 03:08:59:087.8
29 Dec, 09:59:08 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°47'S 150°43'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
447.1 8.8 202 03:04:49:408.2
29 Dec, 05:49:40 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°39'S 150°37'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
453.3 9.1 222 03:06:59:358.0
29 Dec, 07:59:35 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°34'S 150°56'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
462.8 9.4 200 03:09:23:087.7
29 Dec, 10:23:08 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°25'S 150°31'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 7.8 215 03:20:16:026.8
30 Dec, 09:16:02 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°09'S 150°37'E
20nm E of Montague Island
482.6 7.0 207 04:06:03:556.2
30 Dec, 07:03:55 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied