Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:20

27 December, 01:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°50'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 5.1 149 01:21:14:4213.9
28 Dec, 10:14:42 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°48'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 5.6 165 01:21:15:2113.9
28 Dec, 10:15:21 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°47'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 7.7 164 01:21:05:2413.9
28 Dec, 10:05:24 AM
4
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°49'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 8.2 176 01:22:25:0413.5
28 Dec, 11:25:04 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°13'S 149°53'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 9.8 203 02:02:05:4612.5
28 Dec, 03:05:46 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°12'S 149°56'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 11.0 199 02:02:11:2912.5
28 Dec, 03:11:29 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°08'S 149°57'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 10.4 204 02:02:53:4912.3
28 Dec, 03:53:49 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°07'S 149°57'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 10.8 200 02:03:00:1112.3
28 Dec, 04:00:11 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°03'S 149°52'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 13.3 189 02:04:18:0612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:06 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°57'S 149°55'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 10.0 195 02:04:22:1412.0
28 Dec, 05:22:14 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°55'S 149°50'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 10.6 188 02:02:41:2612.4
28 Dec, 03:41:26 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°00'S 150°10'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 10.3 179 02:04:25:4712.0
28 Dec, 05:25:47 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°53'S 149°52'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 12.8 184 02:02:40:5712.4
28 Dec, 03:40:57 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°42'S 149°28'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 15.4 202 02:03:17:4512.3
28 Dec, 04:17:45 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°41'S 149°33'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 12.1 198 02:03:43:4012.1
28 Dec, 04:43:40 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°43'S 149°57'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 10.6 194 02:03:53:2412.1
28 Dec, 04:53:24 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°33'S 149°40'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
331.9 11.9 215 02:05:02:0811.8
28 Dec, 06:02:08 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°31'S 149°36'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 12.7 204 02:05:02:2911.8
28 Dec, 06:02:29 PM
19
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°40'S 150°15'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 9.7 182 02:05:21:0511.8
28 Dec, 06:21:05 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°35'S 149°57'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 10.8 196 02:04:15:0312.0
28 Dec, 05:15:03 PM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°36'S 150°11'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
335.9 9.9 187 02:06:15:1711.6
28 Dec, 07:15:17 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°32'S 149°59'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.4 9.7 206 02:06:04:2811.6
28 Dec, 07:04:28 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°27'S 149°48'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 11.3 199 02:05:40:5011.7
28 Dec, 06:40:50 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°30'S 150°01'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 9.9 189 02:06:10:0611.6
28 Dec, 07:10:06 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°29'S 150°14'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
342.7 11.9 197 02:08:34:3111.1
28 Dec, 09:34:31 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°21'S 150°08'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
348.9 10.5 179 02:07:25:5611.3
28 Dec, 08:25:56 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°23'S 150°43'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 8.5 233 02:06:21:2911.6
28 Dec, 07:21:29 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°09'S 149°55'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
358.0 10.1 181 02:09:58:1510.8
28 Dec, 10:58:15 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°17'S 151°02'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 14.8 222 02:10:11:5810.8
28 Dec, 11:11:58 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°21'S 151°16'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 8.5 208 02:10:03:4210.8
28 Dec, 11:03:42 PM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°08'S 150°53'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 9.6 215 02:10:16:1110.8
28 Dec, 11:16:11 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°02'S 150°34'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 9.0 209 02:09:31:2310.9
28 Dec, 10:31:23 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°53'S 150°07'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 9.9 162 02:11:55:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:55:07 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°55'S 150°23'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 8.3 161 02:13:26:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:26:19 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°49'S 150°06'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 13.8 168 02:12:55:5010.3
29 Dec, 01:55:50 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°51'S 150°18'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 8.9 215 02:11:48:2410.5
29 Dec, 12:48:24 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°49'S 150°13'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 10.7 169 02:13:17:0810.3
29 Dec, 02:17:08 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°51'S 150°22'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 8.0 228 02:10:38:2210.7
28 Dec, 11:38:22 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°01'S 151°02'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 8.4 178 02:08:54:0911.0
28 Dec, 09:54:09 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°49'S 150°23'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 9.1 227 02:11:34:5310.5
29 Dec, 12:34:53 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°49'S 150°26'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 10.4 227 02:10:10:3410.8
28 Dec, 11:10:34 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°39'S 150°13'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 10.9 226 02:15:43:219.9
29 Dec, 04:43:21 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°38'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
393.1 10.7 221 02:12:00:1610.5
29 Dec, 01:00:16 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°36'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 10.6 219 02:13:00:5610.3
29 Dec, 02:00:56 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°34'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
395.2 10.3 219 02:14:26:5310.1
29 Dec, 03:26:53 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°31'S 150°02'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
396.1 11.6 156 02:14:23:4410.1
29 Dec, 03:23:44 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°34'S 150°22'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
396.9 9.7 181 02:15:18:389.9
29 Dec, 04:18:38 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°34'S 150°26'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 8.9 230 02:12:02:3810.5
29 Dec, 01:02:38 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°33'S 150°29'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 10.8 208 02:15:33:219.9
29 Dec, 04:33:21 AM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°29'S 150°14'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 11.2 232 02:17:06:519.7
29 Dec, 06:06:51 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°36'S 150°51'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 10.1 207 02:13:19:3610.2
29 Dec, 02:19:36 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°24'S 150°17'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 11.1 229 02:17:10:169.6
29 Dec, 06:10:16 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°29'S 150°47'E
38nm E of Green Cape
407.8 10.8 206 02:14:09:2410.1
29 Dec, 03:09:24 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°22'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
411.2 10.0 220 02:19:05:089.4
29 Dec, 08:05:08 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°18'S 150°19'E
14nm E of Green Cape
412.4 13.8 145 02:18:14:449.5
29 Dec, 07:14:44 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°13'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
414.9 11.9 155 02:23:59:448.7
29 Dec, 12:59:44 PM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°42'S 151°48'E
88nm E of Green Cape
415.2 13.9 204 02:22:34:298.9
29 Dec, 11:34:29 AM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°14'S 150°21'E
15nm E of Green Cape
415.9 10.2 157 03:00:53:078.6
29 Dec, 01:53:07 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°13'S 150°15'E
11nm E of Green Cape
416.4 10.2 156 02:23:14:318.8
29 Dec, 12:14:31 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°19'S 150°42'E
31nm E of Green Cape
416.5 8.3 150 02:20:14:369.2
29 Dec, 09:14:36 AM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°23'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
417.1 10.5 202 02:19:24:419.3
29 Dec, 08:24:41 AM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°11'S 150°11'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
417.3 9.1 188 02:21:11:329.1
29 Dec, 10:11:32 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°10'S 150°12'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
418.7 10.1 161 02:22:10:399.0
29 Dec, 11:10:39 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°21'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
419.8 11.8 163 03:03:33:128.3
29 Dec, 04:33:12 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°11'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
422.1 8.6 207 02:19:18:369.3
29 Dec, 08:18:36 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°07'S 150°29'E
23nm E of Green Cape
424.6 8.0 217 03:01:35:478.5
29 Dec, 02:35:47 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°03'S 150°20'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
426.8 10.9 209 03:01:29:068.5
29 Dec, 02:29:06 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°05'S 150°41'E
33nm E of Green Cape
429.2 9.1 212 02:22:09:179.0
29 Dec, 11:09:17 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°02'S 150°39'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
431.5 10.2 197 03:01:58:458.5
29 Dec, 02:58:45 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°59'S 150°32'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
432.7 10.1 161 03:02:41:488.4
29 Dec, 03:41:48 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°56'S 150°23'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
434.0 9.4 163 03:05:30:318.1
29 Dec, 06:30:31 PM
72
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°57'S 150°30'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
434.3 9.1 210 03:11:01:557.6
30 Dec, 12:01:55 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°56'S 150°38'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
436.9 9.3 160 03:05:41:488.1
29 Dec, 06:41:48 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°58'S 150°48'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
437.6 11.2 176 03:06:28:388.0
29 Dec, 07:28:38 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°59'S 151°08'E
55nm E of Green Cape
442.0 9.7 184 03:03:10:468.4
29 Dec, 04:10:46 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°57'S 150°59'E
49nm E of Green Cape
442.1 9.4 148 03:08:37:407.8
29 Dec, 09:37:40 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°48'S 150°43'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
445.7 7.5 210 03:04:59:388.2
29 Dec, 05:59:38 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°40'S 150°36'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
451.9 9.5 221 03:06:50:038.0
29 Dec, 07:50:03 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°35'S 150°55'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
461.4 8.1 198 03:09:11:347.7
29 Dec, 10:11:34 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°26'S 150°30'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
464.0 9.1 211 03:20:02:556.8
30 Dec, 09:02:55 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°10'S 150°36'E
19nm E of Montague Island
481.4 7.1 199 04:05:43:126.2
30 Dec, 06:43:12 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied