Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:30

27 December, 01:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°51'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 4.6 172 01:21:44:2513.7
28 Dec, 10:44:25 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°49'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 4.6 174 01:21:43:4713.7
28 Dec, 10:43:47 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°48'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
255.2 6.5 169 01:21:34:2713.8
28 Dec, 10:34:27 AM
4
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°50'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 8.2 176 01:22:47:3713.4
28 Dec, 11:47:37 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°15'S 149°52'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
294.0 10.5 214 02:02:15:5012.5
28 Dec, 03:15:50 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°13'S 149°56'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 9.8 202 02:02:20:4912.5
28 Dec, 03:20:49 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°10'S 149°57'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 9.4 192 02:03:02:0212.3
28 Dec, 04:02:02 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°09'S 149°56'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 12.4 207 02:03:08:3212.3
28 Dec, 04:08:32 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°05'S 149°52'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 11.6 195 02:04:24:2112.0
28 Dec, 05:24:21 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°59'S 149°54'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 11.1 193 02:04:29:2612.0
28 Dec, 05:29:26 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°57'S 149°50'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 10.3 181 02:02:46:2812.4
28 Dec, 03:46:28 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°01'S 150°10'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 10.1 181 02:04:35:5611.9
28 Dec, 05:35:56 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°55'S 149°52'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 9.2 194 02:02:22:2112.5
28 Dec, 03:22:21 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°45'S 149°27'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 12.5 207 02:03:09:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:09:12 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°43'S 149°32'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 13.3 204 02:03:41:4612.2
28 Dec, 04:41:46 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°45'S 149°57'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 12.2 205 02:04:01:5112.1
28 Dec, 05:01:51 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°34'S 149°39'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.2 10.2 216 02:05:08:4711.8
28 Dec, 06:08:47 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°33'S 149°35'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 11.3 202 02:04:57:5111.9
28 Dec, 05:57:51 PM
19
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°42'S 150°15'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 10.6 175 02:05:30:3311.7
28 Dec, 06:30:33 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°36'S 149°57'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 11.8 208 02:04:23:2612.0
28 Dec, 05:23:26 PM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°38'S 150°11'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
334.2 8.7 191 02:06:21:5711.6
28 Dec, 07:21:57 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°34'S 149°58'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 12.6 205 02:06:09:5111.6
28 Dec, 07:09:51 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°29'S 149°47'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 15.6 195 02:05:43:5211.7
28 Dec, 06:43:52 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°32'S 150°01'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
337.0 11.4 193 02:06:17:5211.6
28 Dec, 07:17:52 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°31'S 150°14'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 9.6 182 02:08:40:3811.1
28 Dec, 09:40:38 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°23'S 150°08'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
347.3 10.4 181 02:07:37:3811.3
28 Dec, 08:37:38 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°24'S 150°41'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 10.5 236 02:06:52:3311.5
28 Dec, 07:52:33 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°10'S 149°55'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
356.5 10.2 178 02:10:10:1910.8
28 Dec, 11:10:19 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°18'S 151°01'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 13.4 220 02:10:12:5910.8
28 Dec, 11:12:59 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°22'S 151°15'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 8.7 228 02:10:17:3110.8
28 Dec, 11:17:31 PM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°09'S 150°52'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 10.9 224 02:10:28:3910.7
28 Dec, 11:28:39 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°03'S 150°33'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 10.5 208 02:09:43:1410.9
28 Dec, 10:43:14 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°55'S 150°08'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 11.8 153 02:12:13:0310.4
29 Dec, 01:13:03 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°56'S 150°23'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 7.7 236 02:13:50:0810.2
29 Dec, 02:50:08 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°50'S 150°06'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 10.2 234 02:12:56:0710.3
29 Dec, 01:56:07 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°52'S 150°16'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 9.1 221 02:11:55:4210.5
29 Dec, 12:55:42 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°51'S 150°14'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 9.6 169 02:13:26:0910.2
29 Dec, 02:26:09 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°52'S 150°20'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 5.4 0 02:10:51:1710.7
28 Dec, 11:51:17 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°03'S 151°02'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 6.3 191 02:09:09:1711.0
28 Dec, 10:09:17 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°50'S 150°22'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 8.5 196 02:11:45:1210.5
29 Dec, 12:45:12 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°50'S 150°25'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 8.8 222 02:10:24:3610.8
28 Dec, 11:24:36 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°40'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
388.9 11.2 219 02:15:48:469.8
29 Dec, 04:48:46 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°39'S 150°17'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 10.2 219 02:12:12:4610.4
29 Dec, 01:12:46 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°37'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
393.4 8.6 220 02:13:15:0810.3
29 Dec, 02:15:08 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°35'S 150°10'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
393.7 11.7 222 02:14:37:2610.0
29 Dec, 03:37:26 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°33'S 150°03'E
6nm E of Gabo Island
394.4 11.1 170 02:14:30:0810.1
29 Dec, 03:30:08 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°36'S 150°21'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
395.5 8.3 197 02:15:26:569.9
29 Dec, 04:26:56 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°35'S 150°26'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 9.0 211 02:12:16:3710.4
29 Dec, 01:16:37 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°34'S 150°28'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 10.0 207 02:15:39:489.9
29 Dec, 04:39:48 AM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°30'S 150°12'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 9.7 226 02:17:17:419.6
29 Dec, 06:17:41 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°38'S 150°51'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 10.5 202 02:13:23:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:23:26 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°25'S 150°15'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 6.4 223 02:17:42:589.6
29 Dec, 06:42:58 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°31'S 150°46'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 10.2 197 02:14:10:0610.1
29 Dec, 03:10:06 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°24'S 150°33'E
26nm E of Green Cape
409.7 9.7 214 02:19:08:299.4
29 Dec, 08:08:29 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°19'S 150°21'E
15nm E of Green Cape
410.9 12.7 153 02:18:19:239.5
29 Dec, 07:19:23 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°15'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
413.4 11.0 149 02:23:46:438.8
29 Dec, 12:46:43 PM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°44'S 151°48'E
88nm E of Green Cape
413.5 11.5 193 02:22:23:278.9
29 Dec, 11:23:27 AM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°16'S 150°22'E
15nm E of Green Cape
414.5 10.7 175 03:01:03:398.6
29 Dec, 02:03:39 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°14'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
415.1 11.1 170 02:23:25:568.8
29 Dec, 12:25:56 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°20'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
415.3 9.6 170 02:20:36:289.2
29 Dec, 09:36:28 AM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°25'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
415.6 11.2 223 02:19:27:149.3
29 Dec, 08:27:14 AM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°12'S 150°11'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
415.7 11.6 182 02:21:09:109.1
29 Dec, 10:09:10 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°11'S 150°13'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
417.2 10.3 167 02:22:11:439.0
29 Dec, 11:11:43 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°23'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
418.4 9.7 160 03:03:29:278.3
29 Dec, 04:29:27 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°13'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
420.6 8.0 214 02:19:19:169.3
29 Dec, 08:19:16 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°08'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
423.2 9.4 204 03:01:31:478.5
29 Dec, 02:31:47 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°04'S 150°20'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
425.3 9.3 178 03:01:28:158.6
29 Dec, 02:28:15 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°07'S 150°41'E
32nm E of Green Cape
427.7 9.3 212 02:22:11:179.0
29 Dec, 11:11:17 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°04'S 150°38'E
31nm E of Green Cape
430.1 10.3 216 03:01:56:598.5
29 Dec, 02:56:59 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°01'S 150°33'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
431.3 10.8 163 03:02:47:288.4
29 Dec, 03:47:28 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°58'S 150°23'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
432.5 12.0 177 03:05:15:358.1
29 Dec, 06:15:35 PM
72
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°59'S 150°28'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
432.6 13.3 228 03:10:29:457.6
29 Dec, 11:29:45 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°58'S 150°39'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
435.6 8.3 159 03:05:48:528.1
29 Dec, 06:48:52 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°00'S 150°48'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
436.2 10.4 185 03:06:28:148.0
29 Dec, 07:28:14 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°01'S 151°07'E
54nm E of Green Cape
440.4 9.2 184 03:02:54:538.4
29 Dec, 03:54:53 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°58'S 151°00'E
49nm E of Green Cape
440.6 11.8 158 03:08:25:327.8
29 Dec, 09:25:32 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°50'S 150°42'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
444.4 6.3 209 03:05:01:198.2
29 Dec, 06:01:19 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°41'S 150°35'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
450.5 9.4 244 03:06:43:218.0
29 Dec, 07:43:21 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°36'S 150°54'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
460.1 8.2 215 03:09:02:597.8
29 Dec, 10:02:59 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°27'S 150°29'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
462.9 7.7 226 03:19:54:236.8
30 Dec, 08:54:23 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°11'S 150°36'E
19nm E of Montague Island
480.2 7.7 194 04:05:13:596.2
30 Dec, 06:13:59 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied