Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:40

27 December, 01:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°52'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 4.4 187 01:22:17:3613.6
28 Dec, 11:17:36 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°50'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
253.8 6.8 152 01:22:10:4613.6
28 Dec, 11:10:46 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°49'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 6.4 165 01:22:03:4813.6
28 Dec, 11:03:48 AM
4
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°51'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
255.2 7.6 180 01:23:13:3413.3
28 Dec, 12:13:34 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°17'S 149°51'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
292.2 9.6 212 02:02:23:0812.5
28 Dec, 03:23:08 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°15'S 149°55'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 10.8 197 02:02:27:3312.5
28 Dec, 03:27:33 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°11'S 149°56'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 10.4 198 02:03:07:3212.3
28 Dec, 04:07:32 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°10'S 149°55'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 10.6 205 02:03:15:2912.3
28 Dec, 04:15:29 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°06'S 149°51'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 11.2 202 02:04:22:3312.0
28 Dec, 05:22:33 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°01'S 149°54'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 12.1 194 02:04:33:5312.0
28 Dec, 05:33:53 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°59'S 149°50'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 3.4 0 02:02:54:1112.3
28 Dec, 03:54:11 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°03'S 150°10'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 14.0 168 02:04:42:0611.9
28 Dec, 05:42:06 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°57'S 149°52'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 13.1 185 02:02:56:0912.3
28 Dec, 03:56:09 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°47'S 149°27'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 12.4 193 02:03:01:2012.3
28 Dec, 04:01:20 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°45'S 149°31'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 11.5 198 02:03:41:3312.2
28 Dec, 04:41:33 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°46'S 149°56'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 13.1 199 02:04:07:4912.1
28 Dec, 05:07:49 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°35'S 149°34'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 12.8 202 02:04:56:3411.9
28 Dec, 05:56:34 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°36'S 149°38'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 10.0 215 02:05:16:3911.8
28 Dec, 06:16:39 PM
19
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°43'S 150°15'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 8.6 190 02:05:43:2111.7
28 Dec, 06:43:21 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°38'S 149°56'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 9.0 195 02:04:34:3212.0
28 Dec, 05:34:32 PM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°39'S 150°10'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 12.0 196 02:06:31:4011.5
28 Dec, 07:31:40 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°36'S 149°57'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.8 5.0 210 02:06:15:2911.6
28 Dec, 07:15:29 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°31'S 149°47'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.8 14.6 199 02:05:47:4711.7
28 Dec, 06:47:47 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°34'S 150°00'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 13.2 199 02:06:22:5311.6
28 Dec, 07:22:53 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°33'S 150°13'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 11.0 188 02:08:48:4211.1
28 Dec, 09:48:42 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°25'S 150°08'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 11.7 176 02:07:51:4611.2
28 Dec, 08:51:46 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°25'S 150°40'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
354.1 9.5 244 02:07:22:1411.3
28 Dec, 08:22:14 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°12'S 149°55'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.9 9.5 190 02:10:20:0710.8
28 Dec, 11:20:07 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°20'S 150°59'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 12.3 214 02:10:10:3810.8
28 Dec, 11:10:38 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°23'S 151°14'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 9.3 220 02:10:24:1910.8
28 Dec, 11:24:19 PM
31
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°04'S 150°32'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 10.1 198 02:09:53:2010.9
28 Dec, 10:53:20 PM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°10'S 150°51'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 10.4 221 02:10:41:0110.7
28 Dec, 11:41:01 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°56'S 150°09'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 9.6 161 02:12:27:1710.4
29 Dec, 01:27:17 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°57'S 150°22'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 9.9 231 02:14:06:2710.1
29 Dec, 03:06:27 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°52'S 150°04'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 12.0 234 02:12:58:0710.3
29 Dec, 01:58:07 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°53'S 150°15'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 10.7 218 02:12:03:0910.5
29 Dec, 01:03:09 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°53'S 150°14'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 11.7 160 02:13:39:1210.2
29 Dec, 02:39:12 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°54'S 150°19'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 10.9 216 02:11:02:3610.6
29 Dec, 12:02:36 AM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°04'S 151°01'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 8.1 204 02:09:24:4210.9
28 Dec, 10:24:42 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°52'S 150°20'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 8.6 214 02:11:58:4810.5
29 Dec, 12:58:48 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°51'S 150°23'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 6.9 215 02:10:41:2310.7
28 Dec, 11:41:23 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°42'S 150°11'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 9.7 185 02:15:57:109.8
29 Dec, 04:57:10 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°40'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
390.2 9.6 219 02:12:25:4910.4
29 Dec, 01:25:49 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°38'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 8.4 230 02:13:28:2010.2
29 Dec, 02:28:20 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°36'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
392.4 7.8 215 02:14:52:5010.0
29 Dec, 03:52:50 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°34'S 150°03'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 11.5 158 02:14:34:5710.0
29 Dec, 03:34:57 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°37'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
394.0 8.9 189 02:15:38:339.9
29 Dec, 04:38:33 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°37'S 150°25'E
24nm E of Gabo Island
395.5 7.2 217 02:12:27:3810.4
29 Dec, 01:27:38 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°35'S 150°27'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 11.8 215 02:15:50:299.8
29 Dec, 04:50:29 AM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°31'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
397.7 6.7 226 02:17:44:239.6
29 Dec, 06:44:23 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°39'S 150°50'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 10.1 190 02:13:30:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:30:06 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°26'S 150°14'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 6.4 223 02:18:01:459.5
29 Dec, 07:01:45 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°32'S 150°45'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 12.6 197 02:14:16:3310.1
29 Dec, 03:16:33 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°25'S 150°32'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 11.2 212 02:19:10:449.4
29 Dec, 08:10:44 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°21'S 150°21'E
16nm E of Green Cape
409.4 11.5 152 02:18:21:439.5
29 Dec, 07:21:43 AM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°45'S 151°47'E
89nm E of Green Cape
411.9 9.8 189 02:22:14:578.9
29 Dec, 11:14:57 AM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°16'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
412.0 10.2 167 02:23:52:488.7
29 Dec, 12:52:48 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°18'S 150°22'E
16nm E of Green Cape
413.1 10.7 165 03:01:00:338.6
29 Dec, 02:00:33 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°16'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
413.8 10.3 175 02:23:29:388.8
29 Dec, 12:29:38 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°22'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
414.1 8.5 165 02:20:47:479.1
29 Dec, 09:47:47 AM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°26'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
414.1 11.0 212 02:19:26:429.3
29 Dec, 08:26:42 AM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°14'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
414.1 8.8 173 02:21:07:099.1
29 Dec, 10:07:09 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°13'S 150°13'E
9nm E of Green Cape
415.7 8.5 166 02:22:12:088.9
29 Dec, 11:12:08 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°25'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
417.0 13.4 159 03:03:25:308.3
29 Dec, 04:25:30 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°14'S 150°33'E
24nm E of Green Cape
419.1 8.2 205 02:19:22:289.3
29 Dec, 08:22:28 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°10'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
422.1 9.0 143 03:01:44:488.5
29 Dec, 02:44:48 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°06'S 150°20'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
423.8 9.6 176 03:01:20:438.6
29 Dec, 02:20:43 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°08'S 150°40'E
31nm E of Green Cape
426.3 8.7 219 02:22:18:438.9
29 Dec, 11:18:43 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°05'S 150°38'E
30nm E of Green Cape
428.8 9.1 202 03:01:58:118.5
29 Dec, 02:58:11 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°03'S 150°33'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
429.9 10.6 166 03:02:52:228.4
29 Dec, 03:52:22 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°59'S 150°23'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
430.9 8.0 186 03:04:57:258.2
29 Dec, 05:57:25 PM
72
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°00'S 150°27'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
431.0 14.0 225 03:10:00:337.7
29 Dec, 11:00:33 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°59'S 150°39'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
434.3 9.4 169 03:05:52:448.1
29 Dec, 06:52:44 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°01'S 150°48'E
39nm E of Green Cape
434.9 10.7 159 03:06:27:258.0
29 Dec, 07:27:25 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°02'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
438.8 9.4 200 03:02:39:578.4
29 Dec, 03:39:57 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°00'S 151°01'E
49nm E of Green Cape
439.1 12.3 157 03:08:08:487.8
29 Dec, 09:08:48 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°51'S 150°41'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
443.1 6.7 218 03:05:04:268.2
29 Dec, 06:04:26 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°43'S 150°34'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
449.2 9.1 220 03:06:35:328.0
29 Dec, 07:35:32 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°37'S 150°53'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
458.8 9.3 211 03:09:01:287.8
29 Dec, 10:01:28 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°28'S 150°28'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
461.6 9.6 212 03:19:41:446.9
30 Dec, 08:41:44 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°12'S 150°35'E
18nm E of Montague Island
479.0 8.5 202 04:04:50:126.2
30 Dec, 05:50:12 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied