Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:50

27 December, 01:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°52'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
251.0 4.5 195 01:22:51:5413.4
28 Dec, 11:51:54 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°51'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 5.1 171 01:22:39:2413.5
28 Dec, 11:39:24 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°50'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 4.0 175 01:22:33:4113.5
28 Dec, 11:33:41 AM
4
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°52'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 6.9 189 01:23:38:1513.2
28 Dec, 12:38:15 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°18'S 149°50'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
290.4 9.9 208 02:02:30:5812.4
28 Dec, 03:30:58 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°17'S 149°54'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.9 11.7 197 02:02:31:2712.4
28 Dec, 03:31:27 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°13'S 149°55'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 11.3 199 02:03:14:4912.3
28 Dec, 04:14:49 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°12'S 149°54'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 10.3 201 02:03:19:1012.2
28 Dec, 04:19:10 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°08'S 149°50'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 12.3 195 02:04:33:2612.0
28 Dec, 05:33:26 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°02'S 149°53'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 10.6 201 02:04:40:4111.9
28 Dec, 05:40:41 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°00'S 149°49'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 10.3 193 02:03:00:1612.3
28 Dec, 04:00:16 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°05'S 150°11'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 11.9 175 02:04:53:0411.9
28 Dec, 05:53:04 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°59'S 149°52'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 10.3 183 02:03:03:2712.3
28 Dec, 04:03:27 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°49'S 149°26'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 14.1 197 02:02:53:5212.3
28 Dec, 03:53:52 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°47'S 149°30'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 13.7 199 02:03:42:4012.2
28 Dec, 04:42:40 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°48'S 149°55'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 14.0 201 02:04:13:1812.0
28 Dec, 05:13:18 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°37'S 149°33'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 12.2 204 02:04:58:1011.9
28 Dec, 05:58:10 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°37'S 149°37'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 11.7 212 02:05:26:2111.8
28 Dec, 06:26:21 PM
19
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°45'S 150°15'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
328.3 8.5 189 02:05:58:5311.6
28 Dec, 06:58:53 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°40'S 149°55'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 9.9 195 02:04:43:3311.9
28 Dec, 05:43:33 PM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°41'S 150°10'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
330.8 11.7 196 02:06:41:3711.5
28 Dec, 07:41:37 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°37'S 149°57'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.0 7.8 225 02:06:20:5711.6
28 Dec, 07:20:57 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°33'S 149°46'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 11.5 202 02:05:51:2411.7
28 Dec, 06:51:24 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°36'S 150°00'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 11.2 212 02:06:29:5711.5
28 Dec, 07:29:57 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°34'S 150°13'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
337.8 11.4 187 02:08:53:0311.0
28 Dec, 09:53:03 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°26'S 150°08'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
344.2 7.9 190 02:08:04:1711.2
28 Dec, 09:04:17 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°25'S 150°38'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 9.4 227 02:08:01:0611.2
28 Dec, 09:01:06 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°14'S 149°55'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
353.2 9.3 193 02:10:32:3610.7
28 Dec, 11:32:36 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°21'S 150°58'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 12.4 224 02:10:07:5310.8
28 Dec, 11:07:53 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°24'S 151°12'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 9.9 236 02:10:37:1210.7
28 Dec, 11:37:12 PM
31
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°06'S 150°31'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 9.6 180 02:10:07:4510.8
28 Dec, 11:07:45 PM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°11'S 150°50'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 9.3 219 02:10:54:3410.7
28 Dec, 11:54:34 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°58'S 150°09'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 10.5 164 02:12:44:0210.3
29 Dec, 01:44:02 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°58'S 150°21'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 8.3 226 02:14:18:4810.1
29 Dec, 03:18:48 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°53'S 150°03'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
374.8 16.9 233 02:13:01:4010.3
29 Dec, 02:01:40 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°55'S 150°14'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 9.6 215 02:12:13:2310.4
29 Dec, 01:13:23 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°55'S 150°18'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 10.4 221 02:11:16:3010.6
29 Dec, 12:16:30 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°54'S 150°15'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 8.2 169 02:13:53:3810.2
29 Dec, 02:53:38 AM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°05'S 151°01'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 8.0 200 02:09:40:0010.9
28 Dec, 10:40:00 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°53'S 150°19'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 7.9 218 02:12:14:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:14:21 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°52'S 150°22'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 7.7 238 02:10:58:5510.7
28 Dec, 11:58:55 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°43'S 150°11'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 10.6 182 02:16:06:439.8
29 Dec, 05:06:43 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°41'S 150°15'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 7.6 216 02:12:40:4610.4
29 Dec, 01:40:46 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°39'S 150°15'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 9.1 216 02:13:45:2310.2
29 Dec, 02:45:23 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°37'S 150°07'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 12.6 236 02:15:09:069.9
29 Dec, 04:09:06 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°36'S 150°04'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
391.2 9.4 167 02:14:41:2410.0
29 Dec, 03:41:24 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°38'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
392.7 8.7 192 02:15:53:379.8
29 Dec, 04:53:37 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°38'S 150°24'E
24nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 8.4 207 02:12:34:3510.4
29 Dec, 01:34:35 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°37'S 150°26'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 9.6 220 02:15:58:399.8
29 Dec, 04:58:39 AM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°32'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
396.5 8.7 234 02:18:06:229.5
29 Dec, 07:06:22 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°41'S 150°50'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 9.0 186 02:13:33:4910.2
29 Dec, 02:33:49 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°27'S 150°13'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 6.4 223 02:18:16:569.5
29 Dec, 07:16:56 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°34'S 150°44'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 8.7 198 02:14:23:4510.1
29 Dec, 03:23:45 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°26'S 150°31'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 8.1 219 02:19:16:459.3
29 Dec, 08:16:45 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°23'S 150°22'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
407.8 12.0 153 02:18:22:029.5
29 Dec, 07:22:02 AM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°47'S 151°47'E
89nm E of Green Cape
410.4 9.4 178 02:22:11:559.0
29 Dec, 11:11:55 AM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°18'S 150°12'E
8nm E of Green Cape
410.5 13.0 158 02:23:46:088.8
29 Dec, 12:46:08 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°19'S 150°23'E
17nm E of Green Cape
411.6 9.2 164 03:00:58:348.6
29 Dec, 01:58:34 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°18'S 150°18'E
13nm E of Green Cape
412.2 12.0 165 02:23:22:528.8
29 Dec, 12:22:52 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°28'S 150°57'E
45nm E of Green Cape
412.5 11.9 200 02:19:18:269.3
29 Dec, 08:18:26 AM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°16'S 150°12'E
8nm E of Green Cape
412.5 10.2 164 02:21:06:039.1
29 Dec, 10:06:03 AM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°23'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
412.8 8.6 173 02:21:10:019.1
29 Dec, 10:10:01 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°15'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
414.2 13.7 167 02:22:10:149.0
29 Dec, 11:10:14 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°26'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
415.5 10.1 158 03:03:16:108.3
29 Dec, 04:16:10 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°15'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
417.6 11.3 215 02:19:26:459.3
29 Dec, 08:26:45 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°11'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
420.9 8.6 143 03:01:58:038.5
29 Dec, 02:58:03 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°07'S 150°20'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
422.6 9.3 151 03:01:33:218.5
29 Dec, 02:33:21 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°09'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
424.9 11.2 200 02:22:23:238.9
29 Dec, 11:23:23 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°06'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
427.5 6.3 209 03:02:03:408.5
29 Dec, 03:03:40 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°04'S 150°33'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
428.6 7.9 162 03:02:58:038.4
29 Dec, 03:58:03 PM
71
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°01'S 150°25'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
429.3 8.5 210 03:09:35:277.7
29 Dec, 10:35:27 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°01'S 150°24'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
429.4 8.6 182 03:04:42:148.2
29 Dec, 05:42:14 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°01'S 150°40'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
433.1 10.6 162 03:06:01:338.1
29 Dec, 07:01:33 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°03'S 150°49'E
39nm E of Green Cape
433.5 9.4 170 03:06:23:178.0
29 Dec, 07:23:17 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°04'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
437.2 9.0 208 03:02:27:228.4
29 Dec, 03:27:22 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°02'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
437.7 12.9 155 03:07:52:537.9
29 Dec, 08:52:53 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°52'S 150°40'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
441.8 9.0 206 03:05:08:198.1
29 Dec, 06:08:19 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°44'S 150°32'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
447.8 14.1 232 03:06:29:498.0
29 Dec, 07:29:49 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°38'S 150°52'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
457.5 8.8 197 03:08:59:517.8
29 Dec, 09:59:51 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°29'S 150°27'E
19nm SE of Montague Island
460.5 6.7 225 03:19:32:076.9
30 Dec, 08:32:07 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°13'S 150°35'E
17nm E of Montague Island
478.0 9.4 212 04:04:59:126.2
30 Dec, 05:59:12 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied