Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:10:00

27 December, 10:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°08'S 149°28'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
295.3 11.8 204 01:19:26:2214.5
28 Dec, 08:26:22 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°10'S 149°40'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
296.2 11.2 221 01:20:10:0914.2
28 Dec, 09:10:09 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°06'S 149°29'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
297.4 14.3 199 01:19:53:4214.3
28 Dec, 08:53:42 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°03'S 149°25'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
299.5 15.0 193 01:20:23:1614.2
28 Dec, 09:23:16 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°40'S 150°02'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 6.9 174 01:21:53:0013.7
28 Dec, 10:53:00 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°37'S 150°02'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
332.6 8.4 170 01:22:23:1213.5
28 Dec, 11:23:12 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°35'S 150°04'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 7.7 155 01:22:28:3813.5
28 Dec, 11:28:38 AM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°35'S 150°08'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
335.9 7.2 144 01:22:56:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:56:30 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°32'S 150°01'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 10.3 166 01:23:09:1413.3
28 Dec, 12:09:14 PM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°28'S 150°12'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
343.2 9.8 237 01:23:26:3413.2
28 Dec, 12:26:34 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°23'S 149°58'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.1 6.2 169 02:00:40:5512.9
28 Dec, 01:40:55 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°19'S 149°56'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 12.0 150 02:00:04:2913.1
28 Dec, 01:04:29 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°18'S 149°57'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
349.4 11.9 239 01:23:24:4413.3
28 Dec, 12:24:44 PM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°11'S 150°14'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 14.5 229 02:01:04:2512.8
28 Dec, 02:04:25 PM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°03'S 149°45'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
361.7 13.4 186 02:04:27:4212.0
28 Dec, 05:27:42 PM
16
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°03'S 149°46'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
361.7 13.7 171 02:03:39:0612.2
28 Dec, 04:39:06 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°12'S 150°33'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 14.6 213 02:00:39:3912.9
28 Dec, 01:39:39 PM
18
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°03'S 150°13'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 13.3 231 02:01:45:4812.6
28 Dec, 02:45:48 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°04'S 150°19'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 17.0 231 02:01:04:1012.8
28 Dec, 02:04:10 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°55'S 149°52'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
370.2 13.4 182 02:04:50:3911.9
28 Dec, 05:50:39 PM
21
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°55'S 149°55'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
370.8 13.7 259 02:05:00:1311.9
28 Dec, 06:00:13 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°01'S 150°20'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 12.7 230 02:01:24:0412.7
28 Dec, 02:24:04 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°01'S 150°18'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 14.4 236 02:02:18:5212.5
28 Dec, 03:18:52 PM
24
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°58'S 150°07'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
371.1 13.7 221 02:03:48:0412.1
28 Dec, 04:48:04 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°05'S 150°38'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 13.5 211 02:03:18:5112.2
28 Dec, 04:18:51 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°51'S 150°24'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 17.1 234 02:04:11:2412.0
28 Dec, 05:11:24 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°38'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 8.8 212 02:08:31:4911.1
28 Dec, 09:31:49 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°52'S 151°10'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 9.0 199 02:07:04:5811.4
28 Dec, 08:04:58 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°40'S 151°09'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 11.9 207 02:10:22:2210.8
28 Dec, 11:22:22 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°44'S 151°33'E
78nm E of Green Cape
408.4 11.3 197 02:12:46:3210.3
29 Dec, 01:46:32 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°31'S 151°04'E
52nm E of Green Cape
411.1 14.3 148 02:11:10:1510.6
29 Dec, 12:10:15 AM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°27'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
411.3 10.8 200 02:10:01:5810.8
28 Dec, 11:01:58 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°22'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
411.5 8.7 186 02:12:48:3810.3
29 Dec, 01:48:38 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°17'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
412.4 12.4 210 02:14:23:1810.1
29 Dec, 03:23:18 AM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°17'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
416.2 10.4 205 02:12:52:5710.3
29 Dec, 01:52:57 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°18'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
416.5 9.3 189 02:09:56:1110.8
28 Dec, 10:56:11 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°15'S 150°26'E
19nm E of Green Cape
416.8 9.0 194 02:15:19:579.9
29 Dec, 04:19:57 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°13'S 150°27'E
19nm E of Green Cape
418.0 9.4 205 02:16:36:109.7
29 Dec, 05:36:10 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°16'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
419.1 14.1 206 02:12:27:0010.4
29 Dec, 01:27:00 AM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°16'S 150°48'E
36nm E of Green Cape
421.0 10.9 203 02:10:49:0610.7
28 Dec, 11:49:06 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°23'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
422.0 11.8 196 02:11:03:0310.6
29 Dec, 12:03:03 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°06'S 150°30'E
24nm E of Green Cape
425.6 10.7 197 02:18:19:459.5
29 Dec, 07:19:45 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°07'S 150°43'E
34nm E of Green Cape
428.5 10.1 211 02:12:25:5910.4
29 Dec, 01:25:59 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°02'S 150°32'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
429.8 11.0 211 02:15:09:569.9
29 Dec, 04:09:56 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°05'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
430.0 10.6 207 02:13:26:3910.2
29 Dec, 02:26:39 AM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°03'S 150°38'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
430.2 6.8 210 02:15:18:209.9
29 Dec, 04:18:20 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°00'S 150°28'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
431.4 12.4 223 02:15:35:589.9
29 Dec, 04:35:58 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°02'S 150°38'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
432.1 8.9 202 02:16:19:559.8
29 Dec, 05:19:55 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°01'S 150°49'E
40nm E of Green Cape
435.0 12.2 203 02:13:17:2810.3
29 Dec, 02:17:28 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°01'S 150°48'E
40nm E of Green Cape
435.6 10.0 202 02:17:36:439.6
29 Dec, 06:36:43 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°54'S 150°40'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
439.8 7.6 208 02:20:26:459.2
29 Dec, 09:26:45 AM
52
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°00'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
440.3 15.7 199 02:17:26:049.6
29 Dec, 06:26:04 AM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°53'S 150°50'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
443.3 8.7 200 02:19:45:359.3
29 Dec, 08:45:35 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°56'S 151°03'E
52nm E of Green Cape
443.3 5.0 233 02:16:05:099.8
29 Dec, 05:05:09 AM
55
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°49'S 150°44'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
445.7 9.5 203 02:17:43:439.6
29 Dec, 06:43:43 AM
56
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°48'S 150°41'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
446.0 12.5 209 02:20:36:179.2
29 Dec, 09:36:17 AM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°42'S 150°19'E
28nm S of Montague Island
446.5 10.0 221 03:03:24:098.3
29 Dec, 04:24:09 PM
58
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°40'S 150°09'E
25nm S of Montague Island
446.9 10.2 215 03:06:53:308.0
29 Dec, 07:53:30 PM
59
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°10'S 151°59'E
93nm E of Green Cape
447.8 11.7 135 03:03:56:378.3
29 Dec, 04:56:37 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°44'S 150°35'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
448.1 9.4 212 02:21:38:019.0
29 Dec, 10:38:01 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°39'S 150°16'E
25nm S of Montague Island
448.5 13.0 219 03:05:22:458.1
29 Dec, 06:22:45 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°42'S 150°33'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
449.9 9.4 228 03:00:31:548.7
29 Dec, 01:31:54 PM
63
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°45'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
450.2 11.3 162 03:09:43:367.7
29 Dec, 10:43:36 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°49'S 151°12'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
452.5 11.8 191 03:02:06:078.5
29 Dec, 03:06:07 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°41'S 150°53'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
455.5 9.5 205 02:23:05:408.8
29 Dec, 12:05:40 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°40'S 150°52'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
455.5 9.8 209 03:06:40:238.0
29 Dec, 07:40:23 PM
67
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°33'S 150°26'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
456.6 7.9 179 03:05:35:038.1
29 Dec, 06:35:03 PM
68
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°36'S 150°44'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
458.1 11.0 206 03:06:20:498.0
29 Dec, 07:20:49 PM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°38'S 150°59'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
459.7 13.5 221 02:23:34:068.8
29 Dec, 12:34:06 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°32'S 150°40'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
460.4 10.8 230 03:01:33:468.5
29 Dec, 02:33:46 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°34'S 150°51'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
461.2 11.3 197 03:05:31:058.1
29 Dec, 06:31:05 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°26'S 150°26'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
463.6 11.1 223 03:11:52:347.5
30 Dec, 12:52:34 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°28'S 150°38'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
463.7 7.9 176 03:05:53:318.1
29 Dec, 06:53:31 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°28'S 150°44'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
465.0 8.7 210 03:07:40:057.9
29 Dec, 08:40:05 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°24'S 150°42'E
25nm E of Montague Island
468.9 8.8 163 03:12:15:407.5
30 Dec, 01:15:40 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°28'S 151°15'E
52nm E of Montague Island
473.1 10.4 196 03:10:26:497.6
29 Dec, 11:26:49 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°22'S 150°56'E
36nm E of Montague Island
473.8 7.2 188 03:07:18:157.9
29 Dec, 08:18:15 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°16'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
480.7 10.0 208 03:13:58:497.3
30 Dec, 02:58:49 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°06'S 150°46'E
28nm E of Montague Island
486.8 7.9 232 03:23:38:436.6
30 Dec, 12:38:43 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°10'S 151°12'E
48nm E of Montague Island
489.9 10.1 220 03:17:32:467.0
30 Dec, 06:32:46 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°51'S 150°54'E
32nm E of Batemans Bay
503.2 8.2 252 04:10:53:215.9
30 Dec, 11:53:21 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied