Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:22:00

27 December, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°50'S 149°06'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.8 20.0 210 01:18:31:0114.8
28 Dec, 07:31:01 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°44'S 149°01'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
141.3 16.2 214 01:18:52:3614.7
28 Dec, 07:52:36 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°46'S 149°12'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
143.4 17.7 208 01:19:14:0814.5
28 Dec, 08:14:08 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°42'S 149°14'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 19.3 205 01:19:50:4014.3
28 Dec, 08:50:40 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°57'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.1 13.2 153 02:02:25:4712.5
28 Dec, 03:25:47 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°52'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.2 13.3 226 02:02:55:4912.3
28 Dec, 03:55:49 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°41'S 149°21'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.0 12.1 136 02:02:58:2912.3
28 Dec, 03:58:29 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°45'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.5 13.2 168 02:03:11:3312.3
28 Dec, 04:11:33 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°41'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.2 13.2 155 02:03:00:2212.3
28 Dec, 04:00:22 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°30'S 149°12'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.6 6.4 124 02:02:24:5212.5
28 Dec, 03:24:52 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°33'S 149°31'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.8 12.2 163 02:04:18:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:18:48 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°29'S 149°23'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.9 10.5 164 02:04:24:0212.0
28 Dec, 05:24:02 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°33'S 149°44'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.9 13.7 159 02:05:08:1811.8
28 Dec, 06:08:18 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°21'S 149°10'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
221.6 11.4 181 02:03:48:4612.1
28 Dec, 04:48:46 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°23'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
223.5 11.8 172 02:05:46:3811.7
28 Dec, 06:46:38 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°15'S 149°24'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
230.5 10.9 178 02:05:37:2611.7
28 Dec, 06:37:26 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°08'S 148°59'E
32nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 8.0 166 02:04:34:2512.0
28 Dec, 05:34:25 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°04'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 9.9 187 02:06:17:5611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:56 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°02'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 12.3 184 02:06:08:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:08:37 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°04'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 12.0 172 02:07:05:4311.4
28 Dec, 08:05:43 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°03'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 11.4 173 02:07:46:1511.3
28 Dec, 08:46:15 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°00'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 9.8 181 02:08:11:0611.2
28 Dec, 09:11:06 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°03'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 10.9 175 02:09:17:2811.0
28 Dec, 10:17:28 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°57'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 8.9 182 02:09:58:0710.8
28 Dec, 10:58:07 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°57'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 9.7 165 02:10:04:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:04:21 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°40'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 9.0 190 02:13:23:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:23:34 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°28'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
277.1 9.3 185 02:14:36:4610.0
29 Dec, 03:36:46 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°20'S 149°58'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
291.0 7.2 192 02:21:19:019.1
29 Dec, 10:19:01 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°16'S 150°20'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 10.9 200 02:21:40:189.0
29 Dec, 10:40:18 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°04'S 149°45'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 9.0 197 02:19:09:459.4
29 Dec, 08:09:45 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°04'S 149°56'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 11.6 192 02:21:29:079.0
29 Dec, 10:29:07 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°05'S 150°01'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 10.8 191 02:21:42:439.0
29 Dec, 10:42:43 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°08'S 150°20'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 8.1 213 03:01:21:028.6
29 Dec, 02:21:02 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°00'S 149°54'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 10.8 182 02:22:23:318.9
29 Dec, 11:23:31 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°07'S 150°22'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 10.4 196 03:01:47:168.5
29 Dec, 02:47:16 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°01'S 150°12'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 11.4 188 02:23:59:458.7
29 Dec, 12:59:45 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°00'S 150°13'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 9.0 194 03:01:28:348.6
29 Dec, 02:28:34 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°53'S 149°59'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 6.3 201 03:02:48:058.4
29 Dec, 03:48:05 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°03'S 150°34'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 12.2 193 03:10:16:107.6
29 Dec, 11:16:10 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°46'S 149°45'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 9.1 185 03:00:46:158.6
29 Dec, 01:46:15 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°59'S 150°34'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 10.8 206 03:05:55:408.1
29 Dec, 06:55:40 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°43'S 149°43'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 8.2 191 02:23:22:588.8
29 Dec, 12:22:58 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°50'S 150°16'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 6.3 195 03:07:58:237.9
29 Dec, 08:58:23 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°45'S 150°01'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 7.4 179 03:02:39:168.4
29 Dec, 03:39:16 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°42'S 149°59'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 7.5 192 03:03:03:268.4
29 Dec, 04:03:26 PM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°40'S 149°59'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 9.0 188 03:01:22:228.6
29 Dec, 02:22:22 PM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°38'S 149°54'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 8.1 186 03:03:17:358.3
29 Dec, 04:17:35 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°42'S 150°12'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 9.3 191 03:03:50:458.3
29 Dec, 04:50:45 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°39'S 150°20'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 4.0 208 03:05:48:418.1
29 Dec, 06:48:41 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°38'S 150°22'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
336.4 5.5 210 03:07:06:337.9
29 Dec, 08:06:33 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°32'S 150°04'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 5.7 195 03:02:57:428.4
29 Dec, 03:57:42 PM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°40'S 150°37'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 7.3 155 03:15:48:337.2
30 Dec, 04:48:33 AM
53
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°32'S 150°14'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
340.5 11.7 158 03:01:39:328.5
29 Dec, 02:39:32 PM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°27'S 149°57'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.2 7.0 197 03:02:15:308.5
29 Dec, 03:15:30 PM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°36'S 150°33'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
341.6 6.2 191 03:06:46:288.0
29 Dec, 07:46:28 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°28'S 150°13'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
344.0 10.5 175 03:03:12:098.4
29 Dec, 04:12:09 PM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°30'S 150°32'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 8.8 180 03:05:04:048.2
29 Dec, 06:04:04 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°20'S 149°56'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.5 10.9 208 03:03:45:158.3
29 Dec, 04:45:15 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°26'S 150°24'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
348.3 7.6 233 03:06:18:118.0
29 Dec, 07:18:11 PM
60
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°17'S 149°46'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.6 8.2 190 03:03:42:568.3
29 Dec, 04:42:56 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°28'S 150°33'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 8.4 197 03:06:01:008.1
29 Dec, 07:01:00 PM
62
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°40'S 151°11'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 3.5 228 03:08:57:507.8
29 Dec, 09:57:50 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°32'S 150°48'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
350.0 8.0 229 03:06:19:508.0
29 Dec, 07:19:50 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°32'S 151°04'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 6.2 218 03:08:05:147.8
29 Dec, 09:05:14 PM
65
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°11'S 150°01'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.8 12.0 202 03:04:59:578.2
29 Dec, 05:59:57 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°14'S 150°27'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 10.1 191 03:12:25:367.4
30 Dec, 01:25:36 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°07'S 150°14'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 9.8 216 03:11:52:087.5
30 Dec, 12:52:08 AM
68
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°07'S 150°21'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 11.2 201 03:07:32:327.9
29 Dec, 08:32:32 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°03'S 150°18'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 7.1 232 03:12:59:437.4
30 Dec, 01:59:43 AM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°15'S 151°01'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 9.0 158 03:17:04:257.1
30 Dec, 06:04:25 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°02'S 150°23'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 4.8 212 03:12:19:287.5
30 Dec, 01:19:28 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°57'S 150°04'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
370.9 8.9 201 03:10:50:237.6
29 Dec, 11:50:23 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°07'S 150°44'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 7.8 248 03:10:40:377.6
29 Dec, 11:40:37 PM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°04'S 150°40'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 8.0 194 03:09:21:307.7
29 Dec, 10:21:30 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°02'S 150°37'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 9.7 194 03:13:20:267.4
30 Dec, 02:20:26 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°57'S 150°40'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 8.5 182 03:16:24:037.1
30 Dec, 05:24:03 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°33'S 150°04'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
394.7 7.3 197 03:20:54:556.8
30 Dec, 09:54:55 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°35'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
395.8 7.6 233 04:08:02:216.0
30 Dec, 09:02:21 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°28'S 150°31'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 6.2 192 04:01:06:186.5
30 Dec, 02:06:18 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°13'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
416.4 6.3 202 03:16:58:547.1
30 Dec, 05:58:54 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied