Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:10:10

27 December, 10:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°10'S 149°27'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
293.1 15.1 215 01:19:31:3914.4
28 Dec, 08:31:39 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°11'S 149°39'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
294.7 11.5 203 01:20:29:0914.1
28 Dec, 09:29:09 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°08'S 149°28'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
295.2 11.7 200 01:19:56:4314.3
28 Dec, 08:56:43 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°06'S 149°24'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
297.0 14.1 194 01:20:21:0214.2
28 Dec, 09:21:02 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°41'S 150°02'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 7.8 178 01:22:19:0813.6
28 Dec, 11:19:08 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°38'S 150°03'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 7.1 172 01:22:52:4613.4
28 Dec, 11:52:46 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°36'S 150°04'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 9.3 172 01:22:58:2213.4
28 Dec, 11:58:22 AM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°36'S 150°07'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 7.6 226 01:23:29:1013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:10 PM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°34'S 150°02'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 8.8 159 01:23:32:4113.2
28 Dec, 12:32:41 PM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°29'S 150°11'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 8.1 248 01:23:51:2413.1
28 Dec, 12:51:24 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°24'S 149°58'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 9.0 164 02:01:04:3312.8
28 Dec, 02:04:33 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°21'S 149°56'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.9 11.5 163 02:00:18:2213.0
28 Dec, 01:18:22 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°19'S 149°56'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 10.5 166 01:23:42:0613.2
28 Dec, 12:42:06 PM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°13'S 150°12'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
358.0 14.1 226 02:01:03:3812.8
28 Dec, 02:03:38 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°05'S 149°47'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.5 11.3 170 02:03:31:1312.2
28 Dec, 04:31:13 PM
16
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°05'S 149°45'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
359.8 8.4 202 02:04:26:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:26:50 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°14'S 150°31'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 15.1 224 02:00:33:1512.9
28 Dec, 01:33:15 PM
18
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°05'S 150°11'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 12.2 234 02:01:43:5012.6
28 Dec, 02:43:50 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°06'S 150°17'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 14.1 225 02:01:06:2712.8
28 Dec, 02:06:27 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°58'S 149°52'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.2 14.3 179 02:04:44:1911.9
28 Dec, 05:44:19 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°03'S 150°18'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 12.9 234 02:01:23:4712.7
28 Dec, 02:23:47 PM
22
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°02'S 150°15'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 14.6 228 02:02:15:1712.5
28 Dec, 03:15:17 PM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°59'S 150°05'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
369.1 13.7 233 02:03:45:3412.1
28 Dec, 04:45:34 PM
24
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°56'S 149°52'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
369.5 11.8 252 02:05:19:2811.8
28 Dec, 06:19:28 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°07'S 150°36'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 13.1 212 02:03:15:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:15:12 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°52'S 150°22'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 10.6 236 02:04:17:1812.0
28 Dec, 05:17:18 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°40'S 150°13'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
389.8 12.8 221 02:08:23:2511.1
28 Dec, 09:23:25 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°54'S 151°08'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
391.3 12.3 212 02:06:43:1211.5
28 Dec, 07:43:12 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°42'S 151°08'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 17.8 203 02:09:57:1510.8
28 Dec, 10:57:15 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°46'S 151°32'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 13.3 211 02:12:16:5910.4
29 Dec, 01:16:59 AM
31
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°28'S 150°49'E
39nm E of Green Cape
409.2 13.0 205 02:09:48:1510.9
28 Dec, 10:48:15 PM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°33'S 151°06'E
53nm E of Green Cape
409.5 11.1 147 02:11:19:1410.6
29 Dec, 12:19:14 AM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°23'S 150°31'E
24nm E of Green Cape
409.7 11.5 203 02:12:39:4710.4
29 Dec, 01:39:47 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°19'S 150°15'E
10nm E of Green Cape
410.4 12.8 204 02:14:02:2110.1
29 Dec, 03:02:21 AM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°19'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
414.4 13.4 202 02:12:46:5610.3
29 Dec, 01:46:56 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°20'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
414.7 11.6 200 02:09:53:2310.9
28 Dec, 10:53:23 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°16'S 150°26'E
19nm E of Green Cape
415.1 11.8 211 02:15:14:449.9
29 Dec, 04:14:44 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°15'S 150°26'E
19nm E of Green Cape
416.1 11.8 197 02:16:22:449.8
29 Dec, 05:22:44 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°18'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
417.2 10.6 208 02:12:18:3710.4
29 Dec, 01:18:37 AM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°18'S 150°47'E
35nm E of Green Cape
419.0 16.1 201 02:10:38:5310.7
28 Dec, 11:38:53 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°25'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
419.7 12.9 194 02:10:41:0610.7
28 Dec, 11:41:06 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°08'S 150°29'E
23nm E of Green Cape
424.0 10.1 202 02:18:17:519.5
29 Dec, 07:17:51 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°08'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
426.6 11.3 215 02:12:17:5210.4
29 Dec, 01:17:52 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°04'S 150°31'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
428.1 10.9 202 02:15:07:5010.0
29 Dec, 04:07:50 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°07'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
428.2 10.6 208 02:13:21:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:21:34 AM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°05'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
428.6 9.8 207 02:15:18:589.9
29 Dec, 04:18:58 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°01'S 150°27'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
429.8 10.4 214 02:15:32:549.9
29 Dec, 04:32:54 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°03'S 150°37'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
430.3 9.6 201 02:16:12:579.8
29 Dec, 05:12:57 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°03'S 150°49'E
39nm E of Green Cape
433.1 9.1 202 02:13:05:2110.3
29 Dec, 02:05:21 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°02'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
433.8 11.3 206 02:17:25:469.6
29 Dec, 06:25:46 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°55'S 150°39'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
438.0 13.7 214 02:19:51:309.3
29 Dec, 08:51:30 AM
52
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°03'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
438.2 12.0 202 02:16:51:329.7
29 Dec, 05:51:32 AM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°54'S 150°49'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
441.7 9.7 193 02:19:40:339.3
29 Dec, 08:40:33 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°58'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
442.0 9.2 193 02:16:20:479.8
29 Dec, 05:20:47 AM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°45'S 150°17'E
30nm S of Montague Island
443.4 12.1 224 03:01:19:078.6
29 Dec, 02:19:07 PM
56
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°50'S 150°43'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
444.0 8.7 214 02:17:39:229.6
29 Dec, 06:39:22 AM
57
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°49'S 150°40'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
444.2 10.8 222 02:20:20:259.2
29 Dec, 09:20:25 AM
58
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°41'S 150°07'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.2 10.4 211 03:06:14:158.0
29 Dec, 07:14:15 PM
59
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°11'S 151°59'E
93nm E of Green Cape
446.5 10.7 199 03:03:57:028.3
29 Dec, 04:57:02 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°45'S 150°33'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
446.7 9.9 213 02:21:37:379.0
29 Dec, 10:37:37 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°41'S 150°15'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.8 11.4 220 03:04:50:278.2
29 Dec, 05:50:27 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°43'S 150°32'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
448.4 12.4 214 03:00:25:068.7
29 Dec, 01:25:06 PM
63
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°47'S 150°49'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
448.7 10.0 172 03:09:21:387.7
29 Dec, 10:21:38 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°51'S 151°12'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
450.6 11.7 200 03:01:28:188.6
29 Dec, 02:28:18 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°42'S 150°52'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
453.7 10.2 222 02:22:42:428.9
29 Dec, 11:42:42 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°42'S 150°51'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
453.9 10.3 201 03:06:18:218.0
29 Dec, 07:18:21 PM
67
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°34'S 150°27'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
455.5 8.7 190 03:05:47:208.1
29 Dec, 06:47:20 PM
68
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°37'S 150°43'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
456.5 10.2 220 03:05:51:268.1
29 Dec, 06:51:26 PM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°40'S 150°58'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
457.8 15.3 205 02:23:00:138.8
29 Dec, 12:00:13 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°34'S 150°39'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
459.0 7.9 214 03:01:38:528.5
29 Dec, 02:38:52 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°36'S 150°50'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
459.6 8.2 192 03:05:13:018.1
29 Dec, 06:13:01 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°27'S 150°25'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
462.2 8.6 221 03:11:38:317.5
30 Dec, 12:38:31 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°30'S 150°38'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
462.4 9.1 167 03:05:54:208.1
29 Dec, 06:54:20 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°30'S 150°43'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
463.5 7.9 213 03:07:21:177.9
29 Dec, 08:21:17 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°25'S 150°42'E
26nm SE of Montague Island
467.6 10.8 173 03:12:00:577.5
30 Dec, 01:00:57 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°29'S 151°14'E
51nm E of Montague Island
471.5 9.9 186 03:09:56:117.7
29 Dec, 10:56:11 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°24'S 150°56'E
36nm E of Montague Island
472.4 8.3 185 03:06:59:248.0
29 Dec, 07:59:24 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°17'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Montague Island
479.2 11.3 202 03:13:18:267.4
30 Dec, 02:18:26 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°07'S 150°45'E
27nm E of Montague Island
485.6 11.7 221 03:23:24:186.6
30 Dec, 12:24:18 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°11'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
488.4 10.4 205 03:16:52:107.1
30 Dec, 05:52:10 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°52'S 150°53'E
31nm E of Batemans Bay
502.2 8.7 239 04:10:49:105.9
30 Dec, 11:49:10 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied