Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:22:10

27 December, 10:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°52'S 149°04'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.0 16.3 221 01:18:25:0414.8
28 Dec, 07:25:04 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°47'S 149°00'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
138.3 18.4 192 01:18:43:5414.7
28 Dec, 07:43:54 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°48'S 149°11'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
140.8 15.9 213 01:19:09:1614.6
28 Dec, 08:09:16 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°45'S 149°12'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
144.6 13.8 219 01:19:40:0214.4
28 Dec, 08:40:02 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°59'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 10.1 216 02:02:42:2712.4
28 Dec, 03:42:27 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°53'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.1 14.1 217 02:02:49:5912.4
28 Dec, 03:49:59 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°47'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 10.7 126 02:03:22:1312.2
28 Dec, 04:22:13 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°42'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.3 9.0 202 02:03:24:0712.2
28 Dec, 04:24:07 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°42'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.6 10.4 113 02:03:29:5212.2
28 Dec, 04:29:52 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°30'S 149°13'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.4 8.6 87 02:03:00:2312.3
28 Dec, 04:00:23 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°35'S 149°32'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.1 11.7 161 02:04:21:5812.0
28 Dec, 05:21:58 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°31'S 149°24'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.5 10.1 156 02:04:32:5512.0
28 Dec, 05:32:55 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°35'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.2 15.2 160 02:05:10:4911.8
28 Dec, 06:10:49 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°22'S 149°10'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
220.8 5.9 116 02:04:12:3212.0
28 Dec, 05:12:32 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°25'S 149°26'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
221.7 11.6 164 02:05:47:0611.7
28 Dec, 06:47:06 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°17'S 149°24'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
228.7 12.8 196 02:05:38:4411.7
28 Dec, 06:38:44 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°08'S 149°00'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 8.9 134 02:05:15:0911.8
28 Dec, 06:15:09 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°05'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 2.9 170 02:06:45:2611.5
28 Dec, 07:45:26 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°04'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 11.1 171 02:06:06:2811.6
28 Dec, 07:06:28 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°06'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 10.7 175 02:07:06:2311.4
28 Dec, 08:06:23 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°05'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 12.3 168 02:07:45:0711.3
28 Dec, 08:45:07 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°02'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 13.7 172 02:08:07:0211.2
28 Dec, 09:07:02 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°05'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 10.5 178 02:09:17:2411.0
28 Dec, 10:17:24 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°59'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 10.7 189 02:09:56:3510.8
28 Dec, 10:56:35 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°59'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 10.9 170 02:10:20:2310.8
28 Dec, 11:20:23 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°41'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 8.4 173 02:13:25:0810.2
29 Dec, 02:25:08 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°29'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
275.6 8.6 189 02:14:35:4410.0
29 Dec, 03:35:44 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°21'S 149°58'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
289.5 9.6 181 02:21:15:509.1
29 Dec, 10:15:50 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°17'S 150°19'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 11.3 193 02:21:22:449.1
29 Dec, 10:22:44 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°05'S 149°45'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 11.7 186 02:19:08:109.4
29 Dec, 08:08:10 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°06'S 149°56'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 9.2 181 02:21:22:119.1
29 Dec, 10:22:11 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°06'S 150°00'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 9.8 222 02:21:19:099.1
29 Dec, 10:19:09 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°09'S 150°19'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 9.1 204 03:01:21:188.6
29 Dec, 02:21:18 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°02'S 149°54'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 10.1 185 02:22:23:248.9
29 Dec, 11:23:24 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°08'S 150°21'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 5.8 227 03:01:48:128.5
29 Dec, 02:48:12 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°03'S 150°12'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 9.4 202 02:23:47:198.8
29 Dec, 12:47:19 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°02'S 150°12'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 9.9 206 03:01:17:198.6
29 Dec, 02:17:19 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°54'S 149°58'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 7.7 189 03:02:56:418.4
29 Dec, 03:56:41 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°04'S 150°33'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 11.3 195 03:09:33:367.7
29 Dec, 10:33:36 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°47'S 149°44'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 8.0 182 03:00:45:568.6
29 Dec, 01:45:56 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°00'S 150°33'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 11.6 201 03:05:48:278.1
29 Dec, 06:48:27 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°44'S 149°43'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 9.1 184 02:23:22:398.8
29 Dec, 12:22:39 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°51'S 150°16'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 8.9 184 03:08:09:057.8
29 Dec, 09:09:05 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°46'S 150°01'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 8.1 184 03:02:42:298.4
29 Dec, 03:42:29 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°43'S 149°59'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
325.6 7.2 196 03:02:58:598.4
29 Dec, 03:58:59 PM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°41'S 149°59'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 9.8 189 03:01:36:388.5
29 Dec, 02:36:38 PM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°39'S 149°53'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 7.8 185 03:03:27:428.3
29 Dec, 04:27:42 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°43'S 150°12'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 8.9 190 03:03:54:268.3
29 Dec, 04:54:26 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°40'S 150°19'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 5.2 200 03:06:09:418.0
29 Dec, 07:09:41 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°40'S 150°22'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 8.5 191 03:07:16:527.9
29 Dec, 08:16:52 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°34'S 150°04'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
336.3 6.3 182 03:03:15:438.3
29 Dec, 04:15:43 PM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°42'S 150°38'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
338.1 9.1 161 03:16:28:177.1
30 Dec, 05:28:17 AM
53
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°33'S 150°14'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
339.1 8.5 194 03:01:39:478.5
29 Dec, 02:39:47 PM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°28'S 149°56'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.9 8.4 191 03:02:23:358.4
29 Dec, 03:23:35 PM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°37'S 150°33'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 6.3 183 03:07:10:077.9
29 Dec, 08:10:07 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°29'S 150°13'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 10.7 179 03:03:04:098.4
29 Dec, 04:04:09 PM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°31'S 150°32'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
345.7 9.4 169 03:04:57:428.2
29 Dec, 05:57:42 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°21'S 149°55'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 8.1 206 03:03:29:288.3
29 Dec, 04:29:28 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°27'S 150°23'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
347.0 9.3 235 03:06:22:578.0
29 Dec, 07:22:57 PM
60
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°18'S 149°46'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.1 12.1 172 03:03:37:308.3
29 Dec, 04:37:30 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°29'S 150°33'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 9.0 182 03:06:09:248.0
29 Dec, 07:09:24 PM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°33'S 150°47'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 5.7 258 03:06:45:018.0
29 Dec, 07:45:01 PM
63
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°41'S 151°10'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 4.7 255 03:09:58:317.7
29 Dec, 10:58:31 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°32'S 151°03'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 7.1 238 03:08:52:077.8
29 Dec, 09:52:07 PM
65
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°13'S 150°00'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
355.0 11.5 193 03:04:32:228.2
29 Dec, 05:32:22 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°15'S 150°27'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 8.7 185 03:12:19:457.5
30 Dec, 01:19:45 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°08'S 150°13'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
362.4 7.6 212 03:11:40:437.5
30 Dec, 12:40:43 AM
68
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°09'S 150°21'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 9.3 200 03:06:58:208.0
29 Dec, 07:58:20 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°04'S 150°18'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 7.1 194 03:13:00:037.4
30 Dec, 02:00:03 AM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°16'S 151°01'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 8.0 167 03:17:38:497.0
30 Dec, 06:38:49 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°04'S 150°22'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 9.0 217 03:12:11:597.5
30 Dec, 01:11:59 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°59'S 150°04'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
369.6 8.9 197 03:10:42:367.6
29 Dec, 11:42:36 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°07'S 150°43'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 7.3 245 03:11:15:357.5
30 Dec, 12:15:35 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°05'S 150°39'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 10.3 207 03:09:20:497.7
29 Dec, 10:20:49 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°03'S 150°36'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 8.9 191 03:12:55:477.4
30 Dec, 01:55:47 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°59'S 150°40'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 8.1 191 03:16:12:547.1
30 Dec, 05:12:54 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°33'S 150°02'E
6nm E of Gabo Island
393.7 8.6 274 03:21:00:596.8
30 Dec, 10:00:59 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°36'S 150°19'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
394.7 7.2 227 04:07:42:176.1
30 Dec, 08:42:17 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°29'S 150°31'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 6.5 198 04:01:37:486.4
30 Dec, 02:37:48 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°14'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
415.3 5.1 184 03:17:23:007.0
30 Dec, 06:23:00 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied