Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:10:20

27 December, 10:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°12'S 149°25'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
290.8 13.8 205 01:19:33:5614.4
28 Dec, 08:33:56 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°13'S 149°38'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
292.9 14.0 203 01:20:39:2014.1
28 Dec, 09:39:20 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°10'S 149°27'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
293.1 13.2 198 01:20:02:0914.3
28 Dec, 09:02:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°08'S 149°23'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
294.7 14.3 206 01:20:19:5214.2
28 Dec, 09:19:52 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°43'S 150°02'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 8.4 182 01:22:45:1413.4
28 Dec, 11:45:14 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°40'S 150°03'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 8.0 169 01:23:22:5713.3
28 Dec, 12:22:57 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°37'S 150°05'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 8.0 163 01:23:27:3713.2
28 Dec, 12:27:37 PM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°36'S 150°06'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 8.5 245 02:00:02:0413.1
28 Dec, 01:02:04 PM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°35'S 150°03'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
334.2 10.3 160 01:23:58:5213.1
28 Dec, 12:58:52 PM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°30'S 150°09'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 8.0 252 02:00:20:1813.0
28 Dec, 01:20:18 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°25'S 149°58'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.7 9.3 173 02:01:29:5912.7
28 Dec, 02:29:59 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°22'S 149°56'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 8.1 192 02:00:35:5412.9
28 Dec, 01:35:54 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°21'S 149°56'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 8.2 175 01:23:56:5313.1
28 Dec, 12:56:53 PM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°14'S 150°10'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 12.5 235 02:01:06:3812.8
28 Dec, 02:06:38 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°08'S 149°47'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
357.5 9.0 184 02:03:28:0412.2
28 Dec, 04:28:04 PM
16
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°07'S 149°44'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
357.9 12.4 182 02:04:29:0612.0
28 Dec, 05:29:06 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°16'S 150°29'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 10.6 216 02:00:31:0012.9
28 Dec, 01:31:00 PM
18
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°06'S 150°09'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
363.6 12.5 226 02:01:48:0512.6
28 Dec, 02:48:05 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°07'S 150°15'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 12.5 227 02:01:06:4012.8
28 Dec, 02:06:40 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°00'S 149°52'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
366.1 12.7 176 02:04:39:4011.9
28 Dec, 05:39:40 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°04'S 150°16'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 13.0 223 02:01:25:5412.7
28 Dec, 02:25:54 PM
22
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°04'S 150°13'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 15.2 240 02:02:19:2212.5
28 Dec, 03:19:22 PM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°01'S 150°03'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
367.4 15.0 184 02:03:49:3112.1
28 Dec, 04:49:31 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°09'S 150°34'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 11.4 222 02:03:14:5112.3
28 Dec, 04:14:51 PM
25
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°57'S 149°50'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.1 12.9 257 02:05:33:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:33:58 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°54'S 150°20'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 12.5 233 02:04:23:2112.0
28 Dec, 05:23:21 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°41'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 14.7 225 02:08:18:1811.2
28 Dec, 09:18:18 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°56'S 151°07'E
62nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 13.3 202 02:05:28:2311.7
28 Dec, 06:28:23 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°44'S 151°06'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 12.2 206 02:09:35:1910.9
28 Dec, 10:35:19 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°48'S 151°31'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 16.6 194 02:11:48:5310.5
29 Dec, 12:48:53 AM
31
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°30'S 150°48'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 13.2 195 02:09:37:5310.9
28 Dec, 10:37:53 PM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°35'S 151°05'E
54nm E of Green Cape
407.6 11.6 193 02:11:11:4810.6
29 Dec, 12:11:48 AM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°25'S 150°30'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 11.9 200 02:12:43:2310.3
29 Dec, 01:43:23 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°21'S 150°14'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
408.4 14.0 203 02:13:37:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:37:26 AM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°21'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
412.7 12.4 194 02:12:43:5910.3
29 Dec, 01:43:59 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°22'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
412.8 10.1 207 02:09:50:3710.9
28 Dec, 10:50:37 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°18'S 150°25'E
18nm E of Green Cape
413.3 11.4 204 02:15:05:1110.0
29 Dec, 04:05:11 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°17'S 150°25'E
18nm E of Green Cape
414.2 10.1 203 02:16:08:239.8
29 Dec, 05:08:23 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°20'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
415.3 14.5 216 02:12:08:1310.4
29 Dec, 01:08:13 AM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°19'S 150°46'E
35nm E of Green Cape
417.0 12.5 206 02:10:26:0810.8
28 Dec, 11:26:08 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°27'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
417.5 10.4 198 02:10:21:1210.8
28 Dec, 11:21:12 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°09'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
422.4 10.4 183 02:18:17:499.5
29 Dec, 07:17:49 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°10'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
424.8 10.5 209 02:12:12:5110.4
29 Dec, 01:12:51 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°08'S 150°41'E
32nm E of Green Cape
426.4 9.9 211 02:13:13:3110.3
29 Dec, 02:13:31 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°06'S 150°30'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
426.5 8.7 202 02:15:05:4610.0
29 Dec, 04:05:46 AM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°06'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
426.9 11.3 194 02:15:17:429.9
29 Dec, 04:17:42 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°03'S 150°25'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
428.1 11.7 225 02:15:26:519.9
29 Dec, 04:26:51 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°05'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
428.6 9.7 201 02:16:03:009.8
29 Dec, 05:03:00 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°05'S 150°47'E
37nm E of Green Cape
431.2 16.4 210 02:12:54:5410.3
29 Dec, 01:54:54 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°04'S 150°47'E
37nm E of Green Cape
432.0 9.9 202 02:17:12:559.6
29 Dec, 06:12:55 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°04'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
436.2 11.0 205 02:16:25:519.8
29 Dec, 05:25:51 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°57'S 150°38'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
436.5 11.0 210 02:19:46:299.3
29 Dec, 08:46:29 AM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°56'S 150°48'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
440.0 7.3 195 02:19:34:219.3
29 Dec, 08:34:21 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°59'S 151°02'E
50nm E of Green Cape
440.5 8.8 193 02:16:22:279.8
29 Dec, 05:22:27 AM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°46'S 150°15'E
31nm S of Montague Island
441.9 10.9 220 03:01:21:378.6
29 Dec, 02:21:37 PM
56
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°52'S 150°42'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
442.4 8.1 216 02:17:38:479.6
29 Dec, 06:38:47 AM
57
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°51'S 150°38'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
442.5 13.4 219 02:20:08:289.2
29 Dec, 09:08:28 AM
58
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°43'S 150°06'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.4 13.7 216 03:05:30:368.1
29 Dec, 06:30:36 PM
59
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°13'S 151°58'E
93nm E of Green Cape
444.9 12.6 190 03:03:36:488.3
29 Dec, 04:36:48 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°42'S 150°14'E
28nm S of Montague Island
445.2 8.4 203 03:04:17:458.2
29 Dec, 05:17:45 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°46'S 150°32'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
445.2 7.9 214 02:21:38:049.0
29 Dec, 10:38:04 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°44'S 150°31'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
447.0 11.5 212 03:00:18:498.7
29 Dec, 01:18:49 PM
63
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°48'S 150°49'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
447.2 9.5 173 03:09:01:467.8
29 Dec, 10:01:46 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°53'S 151°11'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
448.8 7.4 182 03:00:51:178.6
29 Dec, 01:51:17 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°44'S 150°52'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
452.0 9.5 206 02:22:24:198.9
29 Dec, 11:24:19 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°43'S 150°50'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
452.3 10.7 217 03:05:45:218.1
29 Dec, 06:45:21 PM
67
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°36'S 150°27'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
454.4 6.5 82 03:06:08:048.0
29 Dec, 07:08:04 PM
68
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°39'S 150°42'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
454.9 10.9 209 03:05:29:518.1
29 Dec, 06:29:51 PM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°41'S 150°58'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
456.1 9.5 209 02:22:47:438.9
29 Dec, 11:47:43 AM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°35'S 150°37'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
457.7 10.1 234 03:01:43:058.5
29 Dec, 02:43:05 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°37'S 150°50'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
458.0 8.5 201 03:04:52:188.2
29 Dec, 05:52:18 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°28'S 150°24'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
460.8 9.4 207 03:11:19:537.5
30 Dec, 12:19:53 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°31'S 150°38'E
26nm SE of Montague Island
461.0 10.0 185 03:05:48:048.1
29 Dec, 06:48:04 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°31'S 150°42'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
462.1 7.4 207 03:06:59:388.0
29 Dec, 07:59:38 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°27'S 150°43'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
466.2 9.4 160 03:11:34:387.5
30 Dec, 12:34:38 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°31'S 151°14'E
51nm E of Montague Island
470.0 9.3 202 03:09:24:497.7
29 Dec, 10:24:49 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°25'S 150°55'E
35nm E of Montague Island
470.9 9.7 199 03:06:53:508.0
29 Dec, 07:53:50 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°19'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Montague Island
477.7 8.0 213 03:12:43:417.4
30 Dec, 01:43:41 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°08'S 150°45'E
26nm E of Montague Island
484.5 7.0 206 03:23:11:266.6
30 Dec, 12:11:26 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°12'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
487.0 9.5 217 03:16:19:317.1
30 Dec, 05:19:31 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°52'S 150°51'E
31nm E of Batemans Bay
501.3 6.1 232 04:10:50:335.9
30 Dec, 11:50:33 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied