Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:22:20

27 December, 10:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°54'S 149°01'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.2 19.2 236 01:18:19:4514.8
28 Dec, 07:19:45 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°49'S 148°58'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.6 20.1 213 01:18:39:0614.7
28 Dec, 07:39:06 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°51'S 149°09'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.2 15.2 197 01:19:03:4714.6
28 Dec, 08:03:47 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°47'S 149°11'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
142.0 16.0 204 01:19:35:1314.4
28 Dec, 08:35:13 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°00'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.7 10.1 216 02:02:54:2912.3
28 Dec, 03:54:29 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°55'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 11.3 196 02:02:49:0912.4
28 Dec, 03:49:09 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°44'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.5 10.7 193 02:03:25:3312.2
28 Dec, 04:25:33 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°48'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.6 11.5 209 02:03:27:0812.2
28 Dec, 04:27:08 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°43'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.5 8.0 218 02:03:45:2212.1
28 Dec, 04:45:22 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°31'S 149°13'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.3 10.2 179 02:03:17:4712.3
28 Dec, 04:17:47 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°36'S 149°33'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.9 10.1 228 02:04:36:4511.9
28 Dec, 05:36:45 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°32'S 149°25'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.9 12.3 171 02:05:02:5711.8
28 Dec, 06:02:57 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°37'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.4 14.8 160 02:05:11:0211.8
28 Dec, 06:11:02 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°26'S 149°26'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
220.3 9.5 156 02:05:54:5411.7
28 Dec, 06:54:54 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°22'S 149°11'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
220.9 8.3 151 02:04:56:2311.9
28 Dec, 05:56:23 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°18'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
227.1 9.3 153 02:05:44:2711.7
28 Dec, 06:44:27 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°09'S 149°02'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 10.9 173 02:05:48:3811.7
28 Dec, 06:48:38 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°06'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 2.8 229 02:07:22:3111.3
28 Dec, 08:22:31 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°06'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 7.3 143 02:06:17:2211.6
28 Dec, 07:17:22 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°07'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 12.0 173 02:07:08:3011.4
28 Dec, 08:08:30 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°07'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 10.2 166 02:07:44:5411.3
28 Dec, 08:44:54 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°04'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
242.5 9.8 173 02:08:02:1111.2
28 Dec, 09:02:11 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°07'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 10.5 172 02:09:17:5111.0
28 Dec, 10:17:51 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°01'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 8.5 180 02:10:01:1210.8
28 Dec, 11:01:12 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°00'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 8.6 170 02:10:19:1310.8
28 Dec, 11:19:13 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°43'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 8.0 177 02:13:28:1010.2
29 Dec, 02:28:10 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°31'S 149°31'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
274.1 8.7 181 02:14:42:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:42:55 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°22'S 149°58'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
288.9 10.1 182 02:21:52:169.0
29 Dec, 10:52:16 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°19'S 150°18'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 9.9 207 02:21:13:409.1
29 Dec, 10:13:40 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°07'S 149°44'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 11.6 190 02:18:59:459.4
29 Dec, 07:59:45 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°07'S 149°56'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 11.3 186 02:21:16:199.1
29 Dec, 10:16:19 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°08'S 149°59'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 11.8 196 02:21:04:129.1
29 Dec, 10:04:12 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°10'S 150°19'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 8.5 199 03:01:19:458.6
29 Dec, 02:19:45 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°03'S 149°53'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 7.5 190 02:22:20:108.9
29 Dec, 11:20:10 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°10'S 150°20'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 11.0 204 03:01:48:348.5
29 Dec, 02:48:34 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°04'S 150°11'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 9.6 202 02:23:32:028.8
29 Dec, 12:32:02 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°03'S 150°11'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 10.7 202 03:01:02:128.6
29 Dec, 02:02:12 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°06'S 150°32'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 14.2 198 03:08:41:167.8
29 Dec, 09:41:16 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°55'S 149°58'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 5.9 196 03:03:16:318.3
29 Dec, 04:16:31 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°49'S 149°44'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 8.5 177 03:00:46:498.6
29 Dec, 01:46:49 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°02'S 150°33'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 13.6 193 03:05:32:468.1
29 Dec, 06:32:46 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°46'S 149°43'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 8.4 202 02:23:22:598.8
29 Dec, 12:22:59 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°53'S 150°15'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 6.6 182 03:08:18:417.8
29 Dec, 09:18:41 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°48'S 150°01'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 10.1 186 03:02:45:548.4
29 Dec, 03:45:54 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°45'S 149°58'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 8.3 183 03:02:55:218.4
29 Dec, 03:55:21 PM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°43'S 149°59'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 8.7 195 03:01:32:318.5
29 Dec, 02:32:31 PM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°41'S 149°53'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
327.0 7.4 192 03:03:36:098.3
29 Dec, 04:36:09 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°44'S 150°11'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 8.2 195 03:03:52:268.3
29 Dec, 04:52:26 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°41'S 150°19'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 7.9 177 03:06:27:358.0
29 Dec, 07:27:35 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°41'S 150°22'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 6.1 197 03:07:34:507.9
29 Dec, 08:34:50 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°35'S 150°04'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 6.3 192 03:03:43:188.3
29 Dec, 04:43:18 PM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°43'S 150°39'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.3 9.1 163 03:17:09:227.0
30 Dec, 06:09:22 AM
53
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°35'S 150°14'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
337.7 8.2 193 03:01:39:228.5
29 Dec, 02:39:22 PM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°29'S 149°56'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 9.7 208 03:02:24:248.4
29 Dec, 03:24:24 PM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°38'S 150°33'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 8.4 186 03:07:27:407.9
29 Dec, 08:27:40 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°31'S 150°13'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
340.9 11.3 172 03:02:52:578.4
29 Dec, 03:52:57 PM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°23'S 149°54'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.4 8.5 197 03:03:29:038.3
29 Dec, 04:29:03 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°33'S 150°32'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 8.4 174 03:05:01:298.2
29 Dec, 06:01:29 PM
59
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°20'S 149°46'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 12.2 173 03:03:22:418.3
29 Dec, 04:22:41 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°28'S 150°21'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 9.5 242 03:06:31:478.0
29 Dec, 07:31:47 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°30'S 150°33'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 7.9 181 03:06:09:408.0
29 Dec, 07:09:40 PM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°33'S 150°46'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 5.4 242 03:07:37:407.9
29 Dec, 08:37:40 PM
63
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°41'S 151°09'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 6.7 257 03:11:07:477.6
30 Dec, 12:07:47 AM
64
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°15'S 149°59'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
353.2 13.5 197 03:04:01:528.3
29 Dec, 05:01:52 PM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°33'S 151°02'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 6.1 235 03:09:24:307.7
29 Dec, 10:24:30 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°16'S 150°26'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 7.8 188 03:12:07:277.5
30 Dec, 01:07:27 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°10'S 150°12'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
361.0 8.5 219 03:11:30:007.5
30 Dec, 12:30:00 AM
68
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°11'S 150°20'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
362.0 10.9 195 03:06:31:038.0
29 Dec, 07:31:03 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°05'S 150°18'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 7.8 188 03:13:03:227.4
30 Dec, 02:03:22 AM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°17'S 151°02'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 8.8 152 03:18:04:477.0
30 Dec, 07:04:47 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°05'S 150°21'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 9.2 212 03:12:01:257.5
30 Dec, 01:01:25 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°00'S 150°03'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
368.3 7.5 210 03:10:33:557.6
29 Dec, 11:33:55 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°08'S 150°41'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 7.5 261 03:11:57:257.5
30 Dec, 12:57:25 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°06'S 150°38'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 8.3 220 03:09:00:307.8
29 Dec, 10:00:30 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°05'S 150°36'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 9.8 192 03:12:31:577.4
30 Dec, 01:31:57 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°00'S 150°39'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 8.2 189 03:15:56:047.1
30 Dec, 04:56:04 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°34'S 150°01'E
6nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 8.9 229 03:21:10:326.7
30 Dec, 10:10:32 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°37'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 9.4 213 04:07:26:016.1
30 Dec, 08:26:01 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°30'S 150°31'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 7.4 201 04:02:06:246.4
30 Dec, 03:06:24 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°15'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
414.3 8.0 179 03:17:35:537.0
30 Dec, 06:35:53 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied