Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:10:30

27 December, 10:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°14'S 149°24'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
288.6 15.9 208 01:19:37:3814.4
28 Dec, 08:37:38 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°15'S 149°37'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 12.7 196 01:20:42:2914.1
28 Dec, 09:42:29 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°12'S 149°26'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
290.9 14.2 202 01:20:07:2414.2
28 Dec, 09:07:24 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°10'S 149°22'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 13.4 207 01:20:21:1714.2
28 Dec, 09:21:17 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°44'S 150°02'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 8.9 182 01:23:08:1813.3
28 Dec, 12:08:18 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°41'S 150°03'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 7.9 174 01:23:50:5713.1
28 Dec, 12:50:57 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°38'S 150°04'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
332.1 9.1 166 02:00:00:0813.1
28 Dec, 01:00:08 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°37'S 150°03'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 9.9 169 02:00:22:3113.0
28 Dec, 01:22:31 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°37'S 150°04'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 8.9 250 02:00:34:2312.9
28 Dec, 01:34:23 PM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°30'S 150°08'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
340.3 5.2 234 02:00:56:0912.8
28 Dec, 01:56:09 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°27'S 149°58'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.3 8.8 175 02:01:51:4412.6
28 Dec, 02:51:44 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°23'S 149°56'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.1 8.0 191 02:00:53:3312.9
28 Dec, 01:53:33 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°22'S 149°56'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.2 9.5 175 01:23:52:1213.1
28 Dec, 12:52:12 PM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°15'S 150°08'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
354.7 7.4 233 02:01:22:3812.7
28 Dec, 02:22:38 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°10'S 149°47'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.6 11.2 182 02:03:30:2512.2
28 Dec, 04:30:25 PM
16
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°09'S 149°44'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 12.9 185 02:04:29:2312.0
28 Dec, 05:29:23 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°17'S 150°27'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 15.8 212 02:00:34:2012.9
28 Dec, 01:34:20 PM
18
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°08'S 150°08'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 13.3 174 02:01:58:2512.6
28 Dec, 02:58:25 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°09'S 150°13'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
362.1 9.8 236 02:01:13:5812.8
28 Dec, 02:13:58 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°02'S 149°52'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 9.9 184 02:04:38:5111.9
28 Dec, 05:38:51 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°06'S 150°14'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 15.6 230 02:01:33:1612.7
28 Dec, 02:33:16 PM
22
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°05'S 150°11'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
365.3 14.2 236 02:02:29:0212.4
28 Dec, 03:29:02 PM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°03'S 150°03'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
365.6 14.3 178 02:03:52:3512.1
28 Dec, 04:52:35 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°10'S 150°33'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 12.0 218 02:03:12:4712.3
28 Dec, 04:12:47 PM
25
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°58'S 149°47'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
366.8 13.5 241 02:05:57:2411.6
28 Dec, 06:57:24 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°55'S 150°18'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 10.0 234 02:04:25:5412.0
28 Dec, 05:25:54 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°58'S 151°05'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 17.8 201 02:05:24:5611.8
28 Dec, 06:24:56 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°41'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 14.6 217 02:09:23:1110.9
28 Dec, 10:23:11 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°46'S 151°05'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 13.1 213 02:09:12:5311.0
28 Dec, 10:12:53 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°50'S 151°29'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 17.2 207 02:11:15:2410.6
29 Dec, 12:15:24 AM
31
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°32'S 150°47'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 14.0 202 02:09:29:0410.9
28 Dec, 10:29:04 PM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°37'S 151°04'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 12.2 196 02:10:46:3810.7
28 Dec, 11:46:38 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°27'S 150°30'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 9.8 200 02:12:35:5710.4
29 Dec, 01:35:57 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°23'S 150°13'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 12.8 198 02:13:18:4110.2
29 Dec, 02:18:41 AM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°22'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
410.8 8.4 201 02:12:35:5610.4
29 Dec, 01:35:56 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°24'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
410.9 11.2 204 02:09:48:2010.9
28 Dec, 10:48:20 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°20'S 150°24'E
18nm E of Green Cape
411.4 10.3 210 02:14:51:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:51:47 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°19'S 150°23'E
17nm E of Green Cape
412.1 14.5 214 02:15:41:229.9
29 Dec, 04:41:22 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°21'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
413.5 9.6 198 02:12:01:0210.5
29 Dec, 01:01:02 AM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°21'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
414.9 11.5 204 02:10:11:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:11:21 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°30'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
415.3 13.6 200 02:10:01:0210.8
28 Dec, 11:01:02 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°11'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
420.7 8.9 184 02:18:13:209.5
29 Dec, 07:13:20 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°12'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
422.9 15.4 221 02:12:04:2710.5
29 Dec, 01:04:27 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°10'S 150°40'E
31nm E of Green Cape
424.5 12.9 211 02:13:06:0910.3
29 Dec, 02:06:09 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°07'S 150°30'E
23nm E of Green Cape
424.8 10.6 190 02:15:01:5210.0
29 Dec, 04:01:52 AM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°08'S 150°35'E
27nm E of Green Cape
425.3 8.9 202 02:15:14:219.9
29 Dec, 04:14:21 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°04'S 150°24'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
426.3 6.8 263 02:15:18:059.9
29 Dec, 04:18:05 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°06'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
427.0 9.3 224 02:15:59:179.8
29 Dec, 04:59:17 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°07'S 150°46'E
36nm E of Green Cape
429.2 13.6 204 02:12:43:0010.3
29 Dec, 01:43:00 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°06'S 150°46'E
36nm E of Green Cape
430.2 16.4 204 02:17:02:479.7
29 Dec, 06:02:47 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°06'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
434.2 9.7 198 02:16:05:459.8
29 Dec, 05:05:45 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°57'S 150°37'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
436.3 13.3 210 02:21:24:299.1
29 Dec, 10:24:29 AM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°57'S 150°48'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
438.4 9.5 207 02:19:28:499.3
29 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°01'S 151°01'E
49nm E of Green Cape
438.5 9.3 187 02:16:04:099.8
29 Dec, 05:04:09 AM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°47'S 150°14'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.4 9.7 203 03:01:11:518.6
29 Dec, 02:11:51 PM
56
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°52'S 150°37'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
440.8 12.8 219 02:19:55:269.3
29 Dec, 08:55:26 AM
57
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°53'S 150°41'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
440.8 9.7 214 02:17:33:509.6
29 Dec, 06:33:50 AM
58
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°44'S 150°05'E
30nm S of Montague Island
441.8 8.4 180 03:05:03:488.2
29 Dec, 06:03:48 PM
59
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°15'S 151°58'E
92nm E of Green Cape
443.4 9.5 186 03:03:27:498.3
29 Dec, 04:27:49 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°44'S 150°13'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.5 11.1 211 03:03:44:528.3
29 Dec, 04:44:52 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°48'S 150°31'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
443.8 8.9 216 02:21:39:069.0
29 Dec, 10:39:06 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°46'S 150°30'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
445.4 10.4 212 03:00:09:178.7
29 Dec, 01:09:17 PM
63
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°50'S 150°50'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
445.8 10.3 157 03:08:49:137.8
29 Dec, 09:49:13 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°55'S 151°10'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
446.9 12.0 193 03:00:28:438.7
29 Dec, 01:28:43 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°46'S 150°51'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
450.4 11.2 206 02:22:07:509.0
29 Dec, 11:07:50 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°45'S 150°49'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
450.7 10.4 215 03:05:16:118.1
29 Dec, 06:16:11 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°40'S 150°41'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
453.3 11.4 210 03:05:11:318.1
29 Dec, 06:11:31 PM
68
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°37'S 150°28'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
453.7 8.3 172 03:06:57:308.0
29 Dec, 07:57:30 PM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°43'S 150°56'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 10.0 204 02:22:44:008.9
29 Dec, 11:44:00 AM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°36'S 150°36'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
456.3 7.8 215 03:01:44:578.5
29 Dec, 02:44:57 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°39'S 150°49'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
456.4 10.4 200 03:04:24:548.2
29 Dec, 05:24:54 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°30'S 150°24'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
459.3 8.9 211 03:10:55:297.6
29 Dec, 11:55:29 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°33'S 150°38'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
459.7 9.4 168 03:05:41:508.1
29 Dec, 06:41:50 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°32'S 150°41'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
460.6 8.8 209 03:06:53:568.0
29 Dec, 07:53:56 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°29'S 150°43'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
464.8 10.1 170 03:11:18:077.5
30 Dec, 12:18:07 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°32'S 151°13'E
51nm E of Montague Island
468.4 8.2 198 03:08:53:367.8
29 Dec, 09:53:36 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°26'S 150°54'E
35nm E of Montague Island
469.5 10.6 213 03:06:40:458.0
29 Dec, 07:40:45 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°20'S 150°57'E
36nm E of Montague Island
476.2 8.6 230 03:12:12:137.5
30 Dec, 01:12:13 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°09'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Montague Island
483.4 6.2 208 03:23:00:006.6
30 Dec, 12:00:00 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°13'S 151°09'E
45nm E of Montague Island
485.6 8.7 211 03:15:39:427.2
30 Dec, 04:39:42 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°53'S 150°50'E
30nm E of Batemans Bay
500.3 5.9 245 04:10:53:195.9
30 Dec, 11:53:19 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied