Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:22:30

27 December, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°56'S 148°57'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 21.4 226 01:18:11:0814.9
28 Dec, 07:11:08 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°52'S 148°56'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.2 24.5 203 01:18:27:5214.8
28 Dec, 07:27:52 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°53'S 149°06'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.7 15.0 233 01:19:01:2614.6
28 Dec, 08:01:26 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°49'S 149°09'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
139.7 16.2 212 01:19:34:3314.4
28 Dec, 08:34:33 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°02'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.2 11.0 186 02:03:02:3112.3
28 Dec, 04:02:31 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°57'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.5 10.0 195 02:02:52:2712.4
28 Dec, 03:52:27 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°46'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.6 11.4 183 02:03:25:3012.2
28 Dec, 04:25:30 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°50'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 11.4 184 02:03:28:3212.2
28 Dec, 04:28:32 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°45'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.7 9.3 192 02:03:47:3412.1
28 Dec, 04:47:34 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°33'S 149°14'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.6 17.0 173 02:03:25:2912.2
28 Dec, 04:25:29 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°37'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.5 8.7 218 02:04:46:2511.9
28 Dec, 05:46:25 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°33'S 149°25'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.7 10.5 163 02:05:17:1111.8
28 Dec, 06:17:11 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°39'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.1 9.5 142 02:05:22:0011.8
28 Dec, 06:22:00 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°23'S 149°12'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
219.6 10.3 168 02:05:12:0911.8
28 Dec, 06:12:09 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°27'S 149°28'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
219.8 6.9 195 02:06:27:2811.5
28 Dec, 07:27:28 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°20'S 149°25'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
226.3 8.9 221 02:06:08:0511.6
28 Dec, 07:08:05 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°11'S 149°03'E
35nm SE of Flinders Island
230.0 9.0 136 02:06:10:3311.6
28 Dec, 07:10:33 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°06'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
234.5 4.9 273 02:07:57:2511.2
28 Dec, 08:57:25 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°07'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 4.3 164 02:06:46:2811.5
28 Dec, 07:46:28 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°09'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 7.9 146 02:07:17:2111.4
28 Dec, 08:17:21 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°09'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 10.4 137 02:07:52:3011.2
28 Dec, 08:52:30 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°06'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
240.9 11.4 172 02:08:04:1311.2
28 Dec, 09:04:13 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°08'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
241.8 10.7 181 02:09:15:5411.0
28 Dec, 10:15:54 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°02'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 11.1 179 02:10:02:2910.8
28 Dec, 11:02:29 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°02'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 8.0 175 02:10:29:1110.7
28 Dec, 11:29:11 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°44'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 12.7 187 02:13:29:0810.2
29 Dec, 02:29:08 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°32'S 149°31'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
272.6 9.6 164 02:14:44:4410.0
29 Dec, 03:44:44 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°23'S 149°58'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
288.1 10.1 182 02:22:17:218.9
29 Dec, 11:17:21 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°20'S 150°17'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 8.8 201 02:20:57:339.1
29 Dec, 09:57:33 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°09'S 149°44'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
298.1 11.7 195 02:18:52:199.4
29 Dec, 07:52:19 AM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°10'S 149°58'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 9.6 201 02:20:50:039.1
29 Dec, 09:50:03 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°09'S 149°55'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 11.3 188 02:21:04:309.1
29 Dec, 10:04:30 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°12'S 150°18'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 7.9 201 03:01:11:088.6
29 Dec, 02:11:08 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°05'S 149°53'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 8.2 189 02:22:18:538.9
29 Dec, 11:18:53 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°11'S 150°20'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 8.9 197 03:01:40:008.5
29 Dec, 02:40:00 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°06'S 150°10'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 10.7 196 02:23:19:078.8
29 Dec, 12:19:07 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°05'S 150°11'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 10.1 196 03:00:46:428.6
29 Dec, 01:46:42 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°07'S 150°32'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 9.4 211 03:08:04:277.8
29 Dec, 09:04:27 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°56'S 149°57'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 7.4 207 03:03:24:288.3
29 Dec, 04:24:28 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°50'S 149°44'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 9.2 192 03:00:43:338.6
29 Dec, 01:43:33 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°03'S 150°32'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 11.6 191 03:05:21:478.1
29 Dec, 06:21:47 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°47'S 149°42'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 8.4 194 02:23:22:548.8
29 Dec, 12:22:54 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°54'S 150°15'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 9.1 183 03:08:36:377.8
29 Dec, 09:36:37 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°49'S 150°01'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 8.7 175 03:02:52:318.4
29 Dec, 03:52:31 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°46'S 149°58'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 9.8 180 03:03:20:558.3
29 Dec, 04:20:55 PM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°44'S 149°59'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 3.6 180 03:01:30:248.5
29 Dec, 02:30:24 PM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°42'S 149°53'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 8.4 197 03:03:43:508.3
29 Dec, 04:43:50 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°46'S 150°11'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 9.2 193 03:03:49:588.3
29 Dec, 04:49:58 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°43'S 150°19'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 6.0 212 03:06:47:138.0
29 Dec, 07:47:13 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°42'S 150°21'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 6.5 195 03:07:44:087.9
29 Dec, 08:44:08 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°36'S 150°03'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 7.6 191 03:03:56:308.3
29 Dec, 04:56:30 PM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°36'S 150°13'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
336.4 8.7 221 03:01:46:548.5
29 Dec, 02:46:54 PM
53
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°44'S 150°39'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 8.8 169 03:17:46:517.0
30 Dec, 06:46:51 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°31'S 149°56'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 7.7 179 03:02:22:528.4
29 Dec, 03:22:52 PM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°40'S 150°32'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 8.1 189 03:07:44:227.9
29 Dec, 08:44:22 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°33'S 150°13'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
339.2 10.7 189 03:02:40:348.4
29 Dec, 03:40:34 PM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°24'S 149°54'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.9 9.8 199 03:03:18:238.3
29 Dec, 04:18:23 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°34'S 150°32'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 9.5 185 03:05:12:298.1
29 Dec, 06:12:29 PM
59
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°22'S 149°46'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.7 11.2 179 03:02:59:368.4
29 Dec, 03:59:36 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°29'S 150°19'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
344.7 8.3 248 03:06:45:168.0
29 Dec, 07:45:16 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°32'S 150°33'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 8.9 179 03:06:05:528.0
29 Dec, 07:05:52 PM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°34'S 150°45'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 7.7 239 03:08:05:597.8
29 Dec, 09:05:59 PM
63
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°41'S 151°08'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
348.3 5.4 224 03:12:15:587.5
30 Dec, 01:15:58 AM
64
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°17'S 149°59'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.4 13.9 193 03:03:31:138.3
29 Dec, 04:31:13 PM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°33'S 151°01'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
352.8 8.4 224 03:09:46:257.7
29 Dec, 10:46:25 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°18'S 150°26'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 10.9 201 03:11:57:097.5
30 Dec, 12:57:09 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°11'S 150°11'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
359.4 11.3 208 03:11:08:527.6
30 Dec, 12:08:52 AM
68
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°12'S 150°19'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 12.4 199 03:06:07:578.0
29 Dec, 07:07:57 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°06'S 150°17'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 8.7 170 03:13:11:557.4
30 Dec, 02:11:55 AM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°06'S 150°20'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 8.3 230 03:11:52:077.5
30 Dec, 12:52:07 AM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°18'S 151°02'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 8.8 158 03:18:25:366.9
30 Dec, 07:25:36 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°01'S 150°03'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
366.9 7.7 194 03:10:25:537.6
29 Dec, 11:25:53 PM
73
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°08'S 150°37'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 10.0 207 03:09:02:067.8
29 Dec, 10:02:06 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°08'S 150°39'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 8.7 266 03:12:41:587.4
30 Dec, 01:41:58 AM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°06'S 150°35'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 8.9 192 03:12:10:417.5
30 Dec, 01:10:41 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°01'S 150°39'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 8.4 189 03:15:41:277.2
30 Dec, 04:41:27 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°35'S 150°00'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 7.2 205 03:21:31:346.7
30 Dec, 10:31:34 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°38'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
392.3 7.5 218 04:07:10:516.1
30 Dec, 08:10:51 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°31'S 150°30'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 7.4 197 04:02:33:356.4
30 Dec, 03:33:35 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°16'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
413.2 7.1 198 03:17:47:007.0
30 Dec, 06:47:00 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied