Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:10:40

27 December, 10:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°16'S 149°23'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 14.7 206 01:19:41:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:41:09 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°17'S 149°36'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
288.6 13.1 196 01:20:46:3814.0
28 Dec, 09:46:38 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°14'S 149°25'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
288.7 14.4 197 01:20:09:3314.2
28 Dec, 09:09:33 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°12'S 149°21'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
290.1 15.1 212 01:20:20:5214.2
28 Dec, 09:20:52 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°46'S 150°02'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 11.1 189 01:23:26:1313.2
28 Dec, 12:26:13 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°42'S 150°03'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 8.4 193 02:00:10:5213.0
28 Dec, 01:10:52 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°39'S 150°04'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
330.7 10.5 185 02:00:23:1813.0
28 Dec, 01:23:18 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°39'S 150°04'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 9.3 179 02:00:40:5712.9
28 Dec, 01:40:57 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°37'S 150°02'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 8.6 258 02:01:05:4612.8
28 Dec, 02:05:46 PM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°31'S 150°08'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
339.4 8.7 171 02:01:28:0712.7
28 Dec, 02:28:07 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°29'S 149°59'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.7 9.0 187 02:02:07:2212.5
28 Dec, 03:07:22 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°25'S 149°56'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 10.9 180 02:01:05:3212.8
28 Dec, 02:05:32 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°24'S 149°56'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.7 9.5 179 02:00:35:2012.9
28 Dec, 01:35:20 PM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°16'S 150°06'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 11.9 251 02:01:42:4812.6
28 Dec, 02:42:48 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°11'S 149°47'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 9.7 172 02:03:33:3012.2
28 Dec, 04:33:30 PM
16
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°10'S 149°44'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.1 10.8 188 02:04:28:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:28:50 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°19'S 150°26'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 12.2 228 02:00:43:4412.9
28 Dec, 01:43:44 PM
18
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°09'S 150°09'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
360.4 10.6 167 02:02:12:5012.5
28 Dec, 03:12:50 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°10'S 150°11'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 12.3 237 02:01:29:0912.7
28 Dec, 02:29:09 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°04'S 149°53'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 13.4 181 02:04:37:4311.9
28 Dec, 05:37:43 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°07'S 150°12'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
363.3 12.5 225 02:01:45:2212.6
28 Dec, 02:45:22 PM
22
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°06'S 150°09'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
363.7 14.2 239 02:02:41:1612.4
28 Dec, 03:41:16 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°12'S 150°31'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 13.3 223 02:03:12:3012.3
28 Dec, 04:12:30 PM
24
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°05'S 150°04'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
363.9 12.2 177 02:04:00:0612.1
28 Dec, 05:00:06 PM
25
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°59'S 149°45'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.3 12.6 188 02:06:08:4711.6
28 Dec, 07:08:47 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°56'S 150°16'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 10.5 236 02:04:32:4012.0
28 Dec, 05:32:40 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°45'S 150°08'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 13.5 228 02:08:06:4411.2
28 Dec, 09:06:44 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°00'S 151°04'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 9.7 213 02:05:16:3111.8
28 Dec, 06:16:31 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°48'S 151°04'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
394.8 12.8 209 02:08:50:2811.1
28 Dec, 09:50:28 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°52'S 151°29'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 13.7 184 02:11:25:1310.6
29 Dec, 12:25:13 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°40'S 151°04'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 15.1 202 02:10:19:4610.8
28 Dec, 11:19:46 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°34'S 150°46'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 10.3 203 02:09:14:4211.0
28 Dec, 10:14:42 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°28'S 150°29'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 10.0 196 02:12:27:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:27:43 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°24'S 150°12'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 11.1 209 02:13:02:1010.3
29 Dec, 02:02:10 AM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°24'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
409.0 9.9 201 02:12:28:1010.4
29 Dec, 01:28:10 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°25'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
409.1 11.1 205 02:09:44:4910.9
28 Dec, 10:44:49 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°22'S 150°23'E
17nm E of Green Cape
409.4 15.0 197 02:14:31:0910.0
29 Dec, 03:31:09 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°21'S 150°22'E
17nm E of Green Cape
410.0 11.2 198 02:15:15:339.9
29 Dec, 04:15:33 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°23'S 150°38'E
30nm E of Green Cape
411.5 10.5 205 02:11:52:0510.5
29 Dec, 12:52:05 AM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°23'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
412.9 11.5 207 02:09:58:0110.8
28 Dec, 10:58:01 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°32'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
413.2 15.2 199 02:09:44:5110.9
28 Dec, 10:44:51 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°13'S 150°27'E
20nm E of Green Cape
419.0 9.0 198 02:18:02:159.5
29 Dec, 07:02:15 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°13'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
421.0 10.8 212 02:11:56:5510.5
29 Dec, 12:56:55 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°12'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
422.6 10.7 212 02:12:57:3410.3
29 Dec, 01:57:34 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°09'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
423.1 12.8 197 02:14:56:3910.0
29 Dec, 03:56:39 AM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°10'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
423.6 10.1 206 02:15:11:149.9
29 Dec, 04:11:14 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°06'S 150°22'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
424.5 11.3 222 02:15:07:5910.0
29 Dec, 04:07:59 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°08'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
425.4 11.7 213 02:16:07:369.8
29 Dec, 05:07:36 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°08'S 150°45'E
35nm E of Green Cape
427.3 13.5 211 02:12:34:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:34:21 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°07'S 150°45'E
35nm E of Green Cape
428.3 12.6 198 02:16:48:219.7
29 Dec, 05:48:21 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°08'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
432.2 12.8 196 02:15:44:399.9
29 Dec, 04:44:39 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°00'S 150°35'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
432.8 9.6 206 02:19:36:119.3
29 Dec, 08:36:11 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°03'S 151°01'E
48nm E of Green Cape
436.6 9.3 197 02:15:48:039.8
29 Dec, 04:48:03 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°59'S 150°47'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
436.8 11.5 200 02:19:24:349.3
29 Dec, 08:24:34 AM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°49'S 150°14'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.0 9.0 167 03:01:10:348.6
29 Dec, 02:10:34 PM
56
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°53'S 150°35'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
439.1 10.7 210 02:19:44:259.3
29 Dec, 08:44:25 AM
57
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°55'S 150°40'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
439.2 11.1 218 02:17:20:509.6
29 Dec, 06:20:50 AM
58
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°46'S 150°05'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.1 12.0 173 03:04:27:108.2
29 Dec, 05:27:10 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°45'S 150°11'E
31nm S of Montague Island
441.8 10.7 211 03:03:15:418.3
29 Dec, 04:15:41 PM
60
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°16'S 151°58'E
92nm E of Green Cape
441.8 10.5 195 03:03:11:398.4
29 Dec, 04:11:39 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°49'S 150°30'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
442.3 12.5 217 02:21:41:479.0
29 Dec, 10:41:47 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°47'S 150°28'E
34nm S of Montague Island
443.9 7.5 210 03:00:02:288.7
29 Dec, 01:02:28 PM
63
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°52'S 150°51'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
444.3 13.3 163 03:08:31:237.8
29 Dec, 09:31:23 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°56'S 151°10'E
57nm E of Green Cape
445.1 10.2 187 02:23:58:448.7
29 Dec, 12:58:44 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°47'S 150°50'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
448.7 13.6 204 02:21:52:039.0
29 Dec, 10:52:03 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°46'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
449.1 13.6 219 03:04:46:148.2
29 Dec, 05:46:14 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°41'S 150°40'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
451.7 9.3 208 03:04:52:508.2
29 Dec, 05:52:50 PM
68
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°38'S 150°29'E
26nm SE of Montague Island
452.9 5.8 176 03:07:45:267.9
29 Dec, 08:45:26 PM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°44'S 150°55'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
453.1 10.9 217 02:22:37:238.9
29 Dec, 11:37:23 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°40'S 150°48'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
454.8 11.3 193 03:04:03:188.3
29 Dec, 05:03:18 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°37'S 150°35'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
454.9 9.1 216 03:01:46:018.5
29 Dec, 02:46:01 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°31'S 150°23'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
457.8 8.7 201 03:10:26:527.6
29 Dec, 11:26:52 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°34'S 150°39'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
458.3 10.4 173 03:05:38:138.1
29 Dec, 06:38:13 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°34'S 150°40'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
459.1 9.9 211 03:06:40:548.0
29 Dec, 07:40:54 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°30'S 150°44'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
463.4 8.7 157 03:11:04:447.6
30 Dec, 12:04:44 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°34'S 151°12'E
51nm E of Montague Island
466.8 11.3 199 03:08:23:167.8
29 Dec, 09:23:16 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°28'S 150°54'E
35nm E of Montague Island
468.0 9.1 198 03:06:23:278.0
29 Dec, 07:23:27 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°21'S 150°56'E
35nm E of Montague Island
474.7 11.4 232 03:11:40:157.5
30 Dec, 12:40:15 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°10'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Montague Island
482.3 7.9 219 03:22:49:306.6
30 Dec, 11:49:30 AM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°15'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Montague Island
484.1 8.6 211 03:15:07:297.2
30 Dec, 04:07:29 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°54'S 150°49'E
29nm E of Batemans Bay
499.2 9.3 246 04:10:32:315.9
30 Dec, 11:32:31 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied