Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:10:50

27 December, 10:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°19'S 149°22'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
283.9 13.7 202 01:19:43:3714.4
28 Dec, 08:43:37 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°17'S 149°25'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
286.4 13.4 197 01:20:10:1414.2
28 Dec, 09:10:14 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°19'S 149°36'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
286.5 13.2 185 01:20:50:4414.0
28 Dec, 09:50:44 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°14'S 149°20'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 15.3 195 01:20:16:3914.2
28 Dec, 09:16:39 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°47'S 150°01'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 11.5 185 01:23:37:2413.2
28 Dec, 12:37:24 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°44'S 150°03'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 10.2 183 02:00:25:4613.0
28 Dec, 01:25:46 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°41'S 150°04'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 18.8 190 02:00:40:2712.9
28 Dec, 01:40:27 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°40'S 150°04'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 10.5 186 02:00:54:2912.8
28 Dec, 01:54:29 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°38'S 150°00'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 9.8 275 02:01:52:4612.6
28 Dec, 02:52:46 PM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°33'S 150°08'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 9.2 179 02:01:44:2612.6
28 Dec, 02:44:26 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°30'S 149°59'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.0 12.3 183 02:02:15:5212.5
28 Dec, 03:15:52 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°27'S 149°56'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.9 10.5 183 02:01:19:5912.7
28 Dec, 02:19:59 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°25'S 149°56'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 10.7 185 02:00:52:5312.9
28 Dec, 01:52:53 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°13'S 149°47'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
351.9 15.3 185 02:03:35:4412.2
28 Dec, 04:35:44 PM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°12'S 149°43'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.2 13.2 195 02:04:28:0512.0
28 Dec, 05:28:05 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°17'S 150°04'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
352.2 10.1 234 02:02:02:3812.6
28 Dec, 03:02:38 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°20'S 150°24'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 9.2 241 02:01:01:5412.8
28 Dec, 02:01:54 PM
18
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°11'S 150°09'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
359.0 8.3 159 02:02:32:4212.4
28 Dec, 03:32:42 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°11'S 150°09'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
359.2 11.1 242 02:01:47:3512.6
28 Dec, 02:47:35 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°06'S 149°52'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
360.5 9.0 188 02:04:37:5911.9
28 Dec, 05:37:59 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°08'S 150°10'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 10.1 239 02:02:00:1612.6
28 Dec, 03:00:16 PM
22
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°13'S 150°29'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
362.1 11.1 227 02:03:19:1612.2
28 Dec, 04:19:16 PM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°06'S 150°04'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 10.4 160 02:04:11:5112.0
28 Dec, 05:11:51 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°07'S 150°07'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
362.4 10.7 248 02:03:01:2012.3
28 Dec, 04:01:20 PM
25
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°01'S 149°45'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
363.1 13.2 187 02:06:00:1311.6
28 Dec, 07:00:13 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°58'S 150°14'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 12.0 237 02:04:38:3311.9
28 Dec, 05:38:33 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°02'S 151°03'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 14.5 208 02:05:19:1211.8
28 Dec, 06:19:12 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°46'S 150°06'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 11.6 223 02:08:08:3211.2
28 Dec, 09:08:32 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°50'S 151°03'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
392.8 15.3 205 02:08:38:5211.1
28 Dec, 09:38:52 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°54'S 151°29'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 13.7 191 02:11:12:5010.6
29 Dec, 12:12:50 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°42'S 151°03'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 15.3 200 02:09:57:2910.8
28 Dec, 10:57:29 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°36'S 150°45'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 10.8 200 02:09:07:2311.0
28 Dec, 10:07:23 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°26'S 150°11'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 13.2 208 02:12:45:0610.3
29 Dec, 01:45:06 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°30'S 150°28'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 13.2 198 02:12:18:3810.4
29 Dec, 01:18:38 AM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°26'S 150°31'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
407.1 11.5 193 02:12:20:4210.4
29 Dec, 01:20:42 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°27'S 150°36'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 10.4 193 02:09:41:3010.9
28 Dec, 10:41:30 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°23'S 150°22'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
407.5 10.5 201 02:14:15:4510.1
29 Dec, 03:15:45 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°23'S 150°21'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
407.8 16.9 206 02:14:45:1210.0
29 Dec, 03:45:12 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°25'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
409.7 10.8 201 02:11:47:2510.5
29 Dec, 12:47:25 AM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°25'S 150°42'E
33nm E of Green Cape
410.8 13.7 203 02:09:47:4810.9
28 Dec, 10:47:48 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°34'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
410.9 12.8 205 02:09:25:2210.9
28 Dec, 10:25:22 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°14'S 150°27'E
19nm E of Green Cape
417.2 12.6 200 02:17:50:589.5
29 Dec, 06:50:58 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°15'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
419.2 15.9 206 02:11:50:5910.5
29 Dec, 12:50:59 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°13'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
420.8 10.9 211 02:12:53:1910.3
29 Dec, 01:53:19 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°10'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
421.3 11.5 188 02:14:50:5310.0
29 Dec, 03:50:53 AM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°11'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
421.8 11.6 203 02:15:08:2110.0
29 Dec, 04:08:21 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°07'S 150°21'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
422.6 10.9 218 02:14:56:5110.0
29 Dec, 03:56:51 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°09'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
423.8 9.8 217 02:16:07:329.8
29 Dec, 05:07:32 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°10'S 150°44'E
33nm E of Green Cape
425.4 12.9 211 02:12:26:2710.4
29 Dec, 01:26:27 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°09'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
426.5 9.7 213 02:16:38:119.7
29 Dec, 05:38:11 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°10'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
430.2 9.3 189 02:15:30:279.9
29 Dec, 04:30:27 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°02'S 150°34'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
431.1 8.5 224 02:19:19:419.3
29 Dec, 08:19:41 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°05'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
434.7 9.2 199 02:15:34:339.9
29 Dec, 04:34:33 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°00'S 150°46'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
435.3 10.5 197 02:19:24:339.3
29 Dec, 08:24:33 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°55'S 150°34'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
437.4 10.4 210 02:19:32:279.3
29 Dec, 08:32:27 AM
56
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°51'S 150°15'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.6 9.8 165 03:01:04:408.6
29 Dec, 02:04:40 PM
57
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°56'S 150°39'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
437.6 10.6 219 02:17:33:429.6
29 Dec, 06:33:42 AM
58
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°48'S 150°06'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.3 11.4 160 03:03:49:508.3
29 Dec, 04:49:50 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°47'S 150°10'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.1 10.8 210 03:02:50:008.4
29 Dec, 03:50:00 PM
60
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°17'S 151°57'E
91nm E of Green Cape
440.3 9.7 194 03:02:57:148.4
29 Dec, 03:57:14 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°50'S 150°29'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
440.8 12.0 218 02:21:43:189.0
29 Dec, 10:43:18 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°48'S 150°27'E
35nm S of Montague Island
442.4 12.8 214 02:23:58:318.7
29 Dec, 12:58:31 PM
63
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°54'S 150°51'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
442.8 10.8 165 03:08:10:547.8
29 Dec, 09:10:54 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°58'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
443.5 11.1 199 02:23:42:528.8
29 Dec, 12:42:52 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°49'S 150°49'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
447.0 9.5 219 02:21:37:539.0
29 Dec, 10:37:53 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°48'S 150°47'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
447.5 11.8 216 03:04:26:518.2
29 Dec, 05:26:51 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°43'S 150°38'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 9.4 219 03:04:32:438.2
29 Dec, 05:32:43 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°45'S 150°54'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
451.6 12.4 221 02:22:35:058.9
29 Dec, 11:35:05 AM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°39'S 150°29'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
451.9 7.9 128 03:08:14:477.8
29 Dec, 09:14:47 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°42'S 150°48'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
453.2 10.8 191 03:03:45:118.3
29 Dec, 04:45:11 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°38'S 150°34'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
453.5 11.5 209 03:01:50:098.5
29 Dec, 02:50:09 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°33'S 150°22'E
19nm S of Montague Island
456.3 9.9 217 03:09:56:107.7
29 Dec, 10:56:10 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°36'S 150°39'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
456.9 10.5 172 03:05:27:348.1
29 Dec, 06:27:34 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°35'S 150°39'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
457.6 9.9 211 03:06:26:238.0
29 Dec, 07:26:23 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°32'S 150°45'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
462.1 9.0 160 03:10:55:367.6
29 Dec, 11:55:36 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°36'S 151°12'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 9.2 200 03:07:54:057.9
29 Dec, 08:54:05 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°29'S 150°53'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
466.5 8.3 204 03:06:08:298.0
29 Dec, 07:08:29 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°23'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
473.2 9.6 216 03:11:07:277.6
30 Dec, 12:07:27 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°11'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
481.2 6.0 213 03:22:43:396.6
30 Dec, 11:43:39 AM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°16'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Montague Island
482.7 9.1 207 03:14:40:087.2
30 Dec, 03:40:08 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°55'S 150°48'E
29nm E of Batemans Bay
498.2 11.5 213 04:10:23:155.9
30 Dec, 11:23:15 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied