Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:22:50

27 December, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°02'S 148°51'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.7 19.8 213 01:17:45:5315.0
28 Dec, 06:45:53 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°59'S 148°52'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.2 22.4 195 01:18:05:0814.9
28 Dec, 07:05:08 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°58'S 149°01'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 22.2 210 01:18:38:2514.7
28 Dec, 07:38:25 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°55'S 149°05'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.3 22.9 219 01:19:12:0714.5
28 Dec, 08:12:07 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°05'S 149°44'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.0 11.8 197 02:03:11:3812.3
28 Dec, 04:11:38 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°00'S 149°39'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.2 11.1 181 02:03:00:5712.3
28 Dec, 04:00:57 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°50'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 12.9 183 02:03:28:0912.2
28 Dec, 04:28:09 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°54'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 13.6 157 02:03:37:5912.2
28 Dec, 04:37:59 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°49'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.3 12.4 156 02:03:53:1312.1
28 Dec, 04:53:13 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°37'S 149°15'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.6 9.8 214 02:03:49:4012.1
28 Dec, 04:49:40 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°41'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.2 11.6 177 02:04:53:3511.9
28 Dec, 05:53:35 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°36'S 149°24'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.5 11.1 200 02:05:29:0611.7
28 Dec, 06:29:06 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°41'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.8 8.9 206 02:05:52:1611.7
28 Dec, 06:52:16 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°30'S 149°28'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.8 13.1 180 02:06:41:4611.5
28 Dec, 07:41:46 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°25'S 149°12'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
218.3 4.5 205 02:06:11:4011.6
28 Dec, 07:11:40 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°22'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
223.6 12.0 200 02:06:32:2111.5
28 Dec, 07:32:21 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°12'S 149°04'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
229.0 5.0 188 02:07:20:0511.4
28 Dec, 08:20:05 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°07'S 149°02'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 8.3 200 02:09:10:1611.0
28 Dec, 10:10:16 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°08'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 2.9 184 02:07:42:3311.3
28 Dec, 08:42:33 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°10'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 5.6 147 02:08:39:0611.1
28 Dec, 09:39:06 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°09'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 4.9 0 02:09:04:3611.0
28 Dec, 10:04:36 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°12'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 7.0 119 02:09:29:5510.9
28 Dec, 10:29:55 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°08'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 4.4 139 02:09:06:1611.0
28 Dec, 10:06:16 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°05'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 8.2 149 02:10:27:3710.7
28 Dec, 11:27:37 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°05'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 9.8 167 02:10:38:1910.7
28 Dec, 11:38:19 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°48'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 9.1 162 02:13:27:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:27:26 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°36'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 9.1 166 02:14:48:5710.0
29 Dec, 03:48:57 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°27'S 149°57'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
283.8 9.3 188 02:20:55:289.1
29 Dec, 09:55:28 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°23'S 150°17'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
293.5 10.2 194 02:21:03:129.1
29 Dec, 10:03:12 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°12'S 149°43'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
294.6 9.7 191 02:18:34:529.4
29 Dec, 07:34:52 AM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°13'S 149°57'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 11.2 194 02:20:21:429.2
29 Dec, 09:21:42 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°12'S 149°55'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 9.9 182 02:20:50:409.1
29 Dec, 09:50:40 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°15'S 150°17'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 8.3 202 03:00:52:268.6
29 Dec, 01:52:26 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°08'S 149°53'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 9.5 175 02:22:17:468.9
29 Dec, 11:17:46 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°14'S 150°18'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 8.8 198 03:01:17:128.6
29 Dec, 02:17:12 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°10'S 150°09'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 12.1 192 02:22:39:128.9
29 Dec, 11:39:12 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°08'S 150°10'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 10.8 185 03:00:15:428.7
29 Dec, 01:15:42 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°10'S 150°30'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 10.2 207 03:06:59:128.0
29 Dec, 07:59:12 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°59'S 149°56'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 6.4 211 03:03:12:278.4
29 Dec, 04:12:27 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°53'S 149°43'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 9.1 192 03:00:32:078.7
29 Dec, 01:32:07 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°06'S 150°31'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 12.7 192 03:04:41:198.2
29 Dec, 05:41:19 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°50'S 149°42'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 9.4 187 02:23:24:168.8
29 Dec, 12:24:16 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°56'S 150°15'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 6.6 190 03:09:06:467.7
29 Dec, 10:06:46 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°52'S 150°01'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 8.4 172 03:03:09:588.4
29 Dec, 04:09:58 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°49'S 149°58'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 11.1 191 03:02:41:228.4
29 Dec, 03:41:22 PM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°47'S 149°59'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 8.8 180 03:01:22:078.6
29 Dec, 02:22:07 PM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°44'S 149°52'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 9.0 187 03:03:52:568.3
29 Dec, 04:52:56 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°49'S 150°11'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 8.4 189 03:03:54:368.3
29 Dec, 04:54:36 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°45'S 150°18'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 6.9 198 03:07:08:147.9
29 Dec, 08:08:14 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°44'S 150°21'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
330.3 6.4 189 03:07:45:297.9
29 Dec, 08:45:29 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°38'S 150°03'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 8.2 191 03:04:07:448.3
29 Dec, 05:07:44 PM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°39'S 150°12'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 9.4 195 03:01:32:318.5
29 Dec, 02:32:31 PM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°33'S 149°55'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.3 9.0 184 03:02:25:398.4
29 Dec, 03:25:39 PM
54
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°46'S 150°40'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
334.7 11.0 165 03:19:04:076.9
30 Dec, 08:04:07 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°42'S 150°32'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
335.9 7.0 189 03:08:09:587.8
29 Dec, 09:09:58 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°36'S 150°13'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
336.3 9.6 186 03:02:29:208.4
29 Dec, 03:29:20 PM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°27'S 149°53'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.7 10.3 208 03:02:58:208.4
29 Dec, 03:58:20 PM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°26'S 149°46'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
339.9 12.9 180 03:02:02:078.5
29 Dec, 03:02:07 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°37'S 150°32'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 8.2 177 03:05:34:248.1
29 Dec, 06:34:24 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°35'S 150°32'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 7.7 189 03:05:53:458.1
29 Dec, 06:53:45 PM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°29'S 150°18'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 8.2 169 03:08:58:467.8
29 Dec, 09:58:46 PM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°35'S 150°42'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 8.6 231 03:08:26:227.8
29 Dec, 09:26:22 PM
63
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°42'S 151°06'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 4.7 213 03:14:03:487.3
30 Dec, 03:03:48 AM
64
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°20'S 149°57'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.6 15.1 183 03:02:34:348.4
29 Dec, 03:34:34 PM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°35'S 150°59'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 9.1 227 03:10:24:397.6
29 Dec, 11:24:39 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°20'S 150°24'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
354.1 9.7 198 03:11:46:127.5
30 Dec, 12:46:12 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°14'S 150°09'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 13.1 204 03:10:25:007.6
29 Dec, 11:25:00 PM
68
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°15'S 150°18'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 10.6 197 03:05:22:328.1
29 Dec, 06:22:32 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°09'S 150°16'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 7.9 197 03:12:27:147.4
30 Dec, 01:27:14 AM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°08'S 150°18'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 10.2 198 03:11:39:047.5
30 Dec, 12:39:04 AM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°04'S 150°02'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 7.5 207 03:10:14:577.6
29 Dec, 11:14:57 PM
72
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°21'S 151°03'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 8.1 178 03:18:57:396.9
30 Dec, 07:57:39 AM
73
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°10'S 150°35'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 8.5 217 03:08:46:307.8
29 Dec, 09:46:30 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°09'S 150°34'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 9.7 200 03:11:37:407.5
30 Dec, 12:37:40 AM
75
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°10'S 150°37'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 9.8 210 03:13:02:137.4
30 Dec, 02:02:13 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°04'S 150°38'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 7.4 188 03:15:21:057.2
30 Dec, 04:21:05 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°37'S 149°57'E
4nm SE of Gabo Island
389.5 9.6 244 03:22:02:326.7
30 Dec, 11:02:32 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°40'S 150°15'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 6.7 200 04:06:28:486.1
30 Dec, 07:28:48 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°33'S 150°29'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 7.4 198 04:03:19:496.3
30 Dec, 04:19:49 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°18'S 150°15'E
11nm E of Green Cape
410.9 10.1 207 03:17:59:387.0
30 Dec, 06:59:38 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied