Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:11:00

27 December, 11:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°21'S 149°21'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
281.4 16.6 191 01:19:40:4514.4
28 Dec, 08:40:45 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°19'S 149°24'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
284.1 13.7 199 01:20:09:2514.2
28 Dec, 09:09:25 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°21'S 149°35'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
284.3 12.9 188 01:20:54:2114.0
28 Dec, 09:54:21 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°17'S 149°19'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 17.0 194 01:20:09:0314.2
28 Dec, 09:09:03 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°49'S 150°01'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 11.0 188 01:23:46:0113.2
28 Dec, 12:46:01 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°45'S 150°02'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.5 10.1 191 02:00:35:1312.9
28 Dec, 01:35:13 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°43'S 150°03'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 8.9 189 02:00:55:4512.8
28 Dec, 01:55:45 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°42'S 150°03'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 12.4 189 02:01:03:5712.8
28 Dec, 02:03:57 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°39'S 149°59'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 9.5 190 02:02:11:0012.5
28 Dec, 03:11:00 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°32'S 149°59'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.2 10.7 174 02:02:24:5012.5
28 Dec, 03:24:50 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°35'S 150°08'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
336.4 9.9 176 02:01:58:4212.6
28 Dec, 02:58:42 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°29'S 149°56'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.2 10.3 182 02:01:31:1312.7
28 Dec, 02:31:13 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°27'S 149°56'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.8 10.0 178 02:01:06:5512.8
28 Dec, 02:06:55 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°14'S 149°42'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.0 13.2 196 02:04:21:3412.0
28 Dec, 05:21:34 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°15'S 149°46'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.0 11.4 207 02:03:39:4112.2
28 Dec, 04:39:41 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°18'S 150°02'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
351.1 10.5 243 02:02:27:2612.5
28 Dec, 03:27:26 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°20'S 150°23'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 8.7 246 02:01:35:1712.7
28 Dec, 02:35:17 PM
18
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°13'S 150°10'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
357.7 9.5 167 02:02:54:2812.3
28 Dec, 03:54:28 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°12'S 150°07'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
357.9 11.9 241 02:02:08:0112.5
28 Dec, 03:08:01 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°07'S 149°52'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
358.8 8.6 187 02:04:44:5611.9
28 Dec, 05:44:56 PM
21
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°14'S 150°28'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
360.5 9.0 225 02:03:30:4912.2
28 Dec, 04:30:49 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°09'S 150°08'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 8.1 253 02:02:21:0912.5
28 Dec, 03:21:09 PM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°08'S 150°05'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
360.9 9.6 147 02:04:30:3812.0
28 Dec, 05:30:38 PM
24
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°04'S 149°45'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
361.0 15.1 181 02:05:53:3611.7
28 Dec, 06:53:36 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°07'S 150°05'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
361.3 12.3 243 02:03:27:4412.2
28 Dec, 04:27:44 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°59'S 150°12'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 14.6 236 02:04:47:2611.9
28 Dec, 05:47:26 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°04'S 151°01'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 14.3 211 02:05:19:3411.8
28 Dec, 06:19:34 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°47'S 150°04'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 12.1 239 02:08:15:4111.2
28 Dec, 09:15:41 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°52'S 151°01'E
56nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 9.9 192 02:08:29:4311.1
28 Dec, 09:29:43 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°56'S 151°28'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 16.7 195 02:10:53:1210.7
28 Dec, 11:53:12 PM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°44'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 15.5 196 02:09:35:5710.9
28 Dec, 10:35:57 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°38'S 150°44'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 11.7 216 02:08:55:3911.0
28 Dec, 09:55:39 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°28'S 150°10'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 12.5 202 02:12:31:2010.4
29 Dec, 01:31:20 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°32'S 150°27'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 10.0 196 02:12:09:1510.4
29 Dec, 01:09:15 AM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°29'S 150°35'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 12.8 200 02:09:38:3510.9
28 Dec, 10:38:35 PM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°28'S 150°31'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 10.6 194 02:12:14:1410.4
29 Dec, 01:14:14 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°25'S 150°21'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 11.7 200 02:14:01:3710.1
29 Dec, 03:01:37 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°25'S 150°20'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 10.4 201 02:14:18:3110.1
29 Dec, 03:18:31 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°27'S 150°36'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
407.8 14.2 199 02:11:38:4710.5
29 Dec, 12:38:47 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°36'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
408.6 15.6 192 02:09:06:4911.0
28 Dec, 10:06:49 PM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°27'S 150°41'E
33nm E of Green Cape
408.8 11.3 200 02:09:37:1310.9
28 Dec, 10:37:13 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°16'S 150°26'E
19nm E of Green Cape
415.3 9.8 200 02:17:34:209.6
29 Dec, 06:34:20 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°16'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
417.3 12.5 212 02:11:45:1610.5
29 Dec, 12:45:16 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°15'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
419.0 12.6 212 02:12:49:1510.3
29 Dec, 01:49:15 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°12'S 150°27'E
20nm E of Green Cape
419.8 9.3 197 02:14:57:0810.0
29 Dec, 03:57:08 AM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°13'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
420.2 8.7 193 02:15:07:1110.0
29 Dec, 04:07:11 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°09'S 150°20'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
420.7 13.1 221 02:14:44:2310.0
29 Dec, 03:44:23 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°10'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
422.2 11.0 214 02:16:06:189.8
29 Dec, 05:06:18 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°12'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
423.5 13.9 207 02:12:18:1310.4
29 Dec, 01:18:13 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°11'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
424.7 11.0 203 02:16:27:469.7
29 Dec, 05:27:46 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°12'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
428.4 9.7 195 02:15:17:119.9
29 Dec, 04:17:11 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°03'S 150°33'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
429.4 10.3 213 02:19:13:229.3
29 Dec, 08:13:22 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°06'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
432.8 9.2 203 02:15:21:479.9
29 Dec, 04:21:47 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°02'S 150°46'E
37nm E of Green Cape
433.7 12.1 196 02:19:23:009.3
29 Dec, 08:23:00 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°56'S 150°33'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
435.7 11.0 211 02:19:21:249.3
29 Dec, 08:21:24 AM
56
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°57'S 150°38'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
436.0 10.8 220 02:17:32:539.6
29 Dec, 06:32:53 AM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°52'S 150°16'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
436.1 12.2 173 03:01:03:078.6
29 Dec, 02:03:07 PM
58
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°50'S 150°06'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.5 11.9 168 03:03:12:208.4
29 Dec, 04:12:20 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°48'S 150°09'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.4 9.7 215 03:02:21:458.4
29 Dec, 03:21:45 PM
60
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°19'S 151°56'E
91nm E of Green Cape
438.6 9.3 215 03:02:33:338.4
29 Dec, 03:33:33 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°51'S 150°28'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
439.3 11.4 228 02:21:42:429.0
29 Dec, 10:42:42 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°49'S 150°26'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
440.9 8.8 214 02:23:52:548.7
29 Dec, 12:52:54 PM
63
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°55'S 150°52'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
441.3 12.1 142 03:07:50:277.9
29 Dec, 08:50:27 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°00'S 151°09'E
55nm E of Green Cape
441.6 11.1 199 02:23:14:578.8
29 Dec, 12:14:57 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°50'S 150°48'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
445.4 10.1 198 02:21:25:079.1
29 Dec, 10:25:07 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°49'S 150°45'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
445.9 10.0 207 03:04:15:358.2
29 Dec, 05:15:35 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°44'S 150°37'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
448.5 11.1 222 03:04:14:088.2
29 Dec, 05:14:08 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°46'S 150°53'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 10.7 216 02:22:28:298.9
29 Dec, 11:28:29 AM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°40'S 150°30'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
451.1 7.0 151 03:08:55:487.8
29 Dec, 09:55:48 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°43'S 150°47'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
451.6 8.9 188 03:03:19:378.3
29 Dec, 04:19:37 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°39'S 150°33'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
452.1 10.7 217 03:01:52:368.5
29 Dec, 02:52:36 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°34'S 150°21'E
20nm S of Montague Island
454.7 10.4 209 03:09:28:027.7
29 Dec, 10:28:02 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°37'S 150°40'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
455.6 8.2 156 03:05:29:428.1
29 Dec, 06:29:42 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°36'S 150°38'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
456.1 10.2 209 03:06:10:208.0
29 Dec, 07:10:20 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°33'S 150°46'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
460.9 10.2 167 03:10:50:567.6
29 Dec, 11:50:56 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°37'S 151°11'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
463.6 10.7 196 03:07:25:057.9
29 Dec, 08:25:05 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°31'S 150°52'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
465.0 9.9 204 03:05:51:408.1
29 Dec, 06:51:40 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°24'S 150°53'E
34nm E of Montague Island
471.7 10.7 213 03:10:33:537.6
29 Dec, 11:33:53 PM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°12'S 150°42'E
23nm E of Montague Island
480.2 6.2 214 03:22:40:416.6
30 Dec, 11:40:41 AM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°17'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
481.3 9.2 202 03:14:14:067.3
30 Dec, 03:14:06 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°56'S 150°47'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.1 7.8 210 04:10:03:375.9
30 Dec, 11:03:37 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied