Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:11:10

27 December, 11:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°24'S 149°21'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
278.6 15.1 190 01:19:31:5714.4
28 Dec, 08:31:57 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°21'S 149°23'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
281.6 14.4 194 01:20:03:1414.3
28 Dec, 09:03:14 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°23'S 149°35'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
282.2 13.5 190 01:20:55:1114.0
28 Dec, 09:55:11 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°20'S 149°18'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
282.2 16.2 185 01:20:01:0314.3
28 Dec, 09:01:03 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°51'S 150°01'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 9.5 186 01:23:56:5213.1
28 Dec, 12:56:52 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°47'S 150°02'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 10.6 189 02:00:49:2512.9
28 Dec, 01:49:25 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°44'S 150°03'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 10.1 187 02:01:12:0712.8
28 Dec, 02:12:07 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°44'S 150°03'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 11.0 186 02:01:16:5012.8
28 Dec, 02:16:50 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°40'S 149°59'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 10.6 190 02:02:26:2912.5
28 Dec, 03:26:29 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°34'S 149°59'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 9.6 181 02:02:36:3212.4
28 Dec, 03:36:32 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°36'S 150°08'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 9.2 170 02:02:13:5412.5
28 Dec, 03:13:54 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°30'S 149°56'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 13.4 192 02:01:39:3912.7
28 Dec, 02:39:39 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°29'S 149°56'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.1 10.8 188 02:01:19:0512.7
28 Dec, 02:19:05 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°16'S 149°41'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.1 14.7 208 02:04:22:3312.0
28 Dec, 05:22:33 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°17'S 149°46'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 12.1 206 02:03:47:5112.1
28 Dec, 04:47:51 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°19'S 150°02'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.7 8.5 182 02:02:45:2712.4
28 Dec, 03:45:27 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°21'S 150°21'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 10.5 244 02:02:00:1912.6
28 Dec, 03:00:19 PM
18
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°14'S 150°11'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 8.9 147 02:03:12:4112.3
28 Dec, 04:12:41 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°12'S 150°05'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
356.7 11.5 247 02:02:32:5912.4
28 Dec, 03:32:59 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°09'S 149°52'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
357.1 10.1 195 02:04:52:0911.9
28 Dec, 05:52:09 PM
21
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°06'S 149°45'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.0 15.7 185 02:05:49:2611.7
28 Dec, 06:49:26 PM
22
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°15'S 150°26'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 10.3 221 02:03:45:3112.1
28 Dec, 04:45:31 PM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°09'S 150°05'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
359.4 10.4 189 02:04:45:2611.9
28 Dec, 05:45:26 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°10'S 150°06'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
359.4 10.4 258 02:02:48:1512.4
28 Dec, 03:48:15 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°08'S 150°04'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
360.4 5.7 180 02:03:59:1912.1
28 Dec, 04:59:19 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°00'S 150°10'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 12.1 238 02:04:57:2011.9
28 Dec, 05:57:20 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°06'S 151°00'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 12.8 213 02:05:09:3611.8
28 Dec, 06:09:36 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°49'S 150°03'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 10.8 174 02:08:24:3611.1
28 Dec, 09:24:36 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°54'S 151°00'E
56nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 15.1 197 02:08:20:4011.2
28 Dec, 09:20:40 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°58'S 151°27'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 16.9 192 02:10:42:0110.7
28 Dec, 11:42:01 PM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°46'S 151°01'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 15.1 197 02:09:18:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:18:10 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°40'S 150°43'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
396.9 9.7 194 02:08:45:2611.1
28 Dec, 09:45:26 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°30'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
398.3 12.5 202 02:12:15:5010.4
29 Dec, 01:15:50 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°34'S 150°26'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 13.2 198 02:11:56:3810.5
29 Dec, 12:56:38 AM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°30'S 150°30'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 11.3 204 02:12:03:5110.5
29 Dec, 01:03:51 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°31'S 150°34'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 11.3 200 02:09:36:0510.9
28 Dec, 10:36:05 PM
37
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°27'S 150°18'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 14.8 208 02:14:00:1610.1
29 Dec, 03:00:16 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°27'S 150°21'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 13.4 201 02:13:45:2410.2
29 Dec, 02:45:24 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°28'S 150°35'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 15.0 206 02:11:28:5110.6
29 Dec, 12:28:51 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°38'S 151°11'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 16.0 207 02:08:51:5011.1
28 Dec, 09:51:50 PM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°29'S 150°40'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 10.2 206 02:09:28:2410.9
28 Dec, 10:28:24 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°18'S 150°25'E
18nm E of Green Cape
413.4 12.4 200 02:17:21:119.6
29 Dec, 06:21:11 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°18'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
415.5 9.2 200 02:11:40:3110.5
29 Dec, 12:40:31 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°16'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
417.2 9.2 216 02:12:44:2010.3
29 Dec, 01:44:20 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°13'S 150°26'E
19nm E of Green Cape
418.1 11.6 203 02:14:54:3310.0
29 Dec, 03:54:33 AM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°14'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
418.4 11.9 205 02:15:02:1510.0
29 Dec, 04:02:15 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°11'S 150°18'E
13nm E of Green Cape
418.7 14.8 223 02:14:30:2410.1
29 Dec, 03:30:24 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°12'S 150°31'E
23nm E of Green Cape
420.6 9.9 221 02:16:08:329.8
29 Dec, 05:08:32 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°13'S 150°42'E
31nm E of Green Cape
421.6 13.0 203 02:12:09:2510.4
29 Dec, 01:09:25 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°12'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
422.9 9.3 200 02:16:18:409.8
29 Dec, 05:18:40 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°14'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
426.5 12.1 190 02:15:00:3210.0
29 Dec, 04:00:32 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°05'S 150°32'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
427.7 9.0 204 02:18:47:429.4
29 Dec, 07:47:42 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°08'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
431.0 11.2 199 02:15:11:269.9
29 Dec, 04:11:26 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°03'S 150°45'E
36nm E of Green Cape
432.1 10.0 200 02:19:21:319.3
29 Dec, 08:21:31 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°58'S 150°31'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
433.9 9.9 212 02:19:11:109.4
29 Dec, 08:11:10 AM
56
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°59'S 150°37'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
434.4 9.9 222 02:17:32:399.6
29 Dec, 06:32:39 AM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°54'S 150°16'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
434.6 9.9 155 03:01:01:258.6
29 Dec, 02:01:25 PM
58
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°52'S 150°05'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.7 11.8 227 03:02:35:408.4
29 Dec, 03:35:40 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°50'S 150°08'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.7 10.4 186 03:01:56:208.5
29 Dec, 02:56:20 PM
60
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°21'S 151°55'E
90nm E of Green Cape
436.9 10.7 195 03:02:06:138.5
29 Dec, 03:06:13 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°53'S 150°26'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
437.8 10.0 214 02:21:40:409.0
29 Dec, 10:40:40 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°51'S 150°25'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
439.4 10.6 220 02:23:47:248.8
29 Dec, 12:47:24 PM
63
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°57'S 150°53'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
439.8 11.5 159 03:07:33:187.9
29 Dec, 08:33:18 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°00'S 151°08'E
55nm E of Green Cape
441.4 12.0 208 03:00:29:028.7
29 Dec, 01:29:02 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°52'S 150°47'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
443.6 11.6 179 02:21:08:129.1
29 Dec, 10:08:12 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°50'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
444.3 10.6 212 03:04:01:378.3
29 Dec, 05:01:37 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°45'S 150°35'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
446.9 10.1 220 03:03:56:108.3
29 Dec, 04:56:10 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°48'S 150°52'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
448.5 9.7 215 02:22:22:438.9
29 Dec, 11:22:43 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°45'S 150°47'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
449.9 9.2 185 03:03:01:468.4
29 Dec, 04:01:46 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°41'S 150°32'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
450.7 10.5 221 03:01:54:308.5
29 Dec, 02:54:30 PM
71
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°40'S 150°31'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
451.0 7.3 170 03:10:41:437.6
29 Dec, 11:41:43 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°35'S 150°20'E
21nm S of Montague Island
453.5 7.6 227 03:09:25:187.7
29 Dec, 10:25:18 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°39'S 150°40'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
454.3 9.6 161 03:05:37:298.1
29 Dec, 06:37:29 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°38'S 150°37'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 10.6 214 03:05:53:418.1
29 Dec, 06:53:41 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°35'S 150°47'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
459.6 15.6 156 03:10:41:377.6
29 Dec, 11:41:37 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°39'S 151°11'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
462.0 9.3 179 03:06:57:308.0
29 Dec, 07:57:30 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°32'S 150°52'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
463.6 8.7 206 03:05:33:208.1
29 Dec, 06:33:20 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°25'S 150°52'E
33nm E of Montague Island
470.2 7.5 245 03:10:06:137.7
29 Dec, 11:06:13 PM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°13'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
479.1 7.3 187 03:22:35:356.6
30 Dec, 11:35:35 AM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°18'S 151°05'E
42nm E of Montague Island
479.9 9.6 229 03:13:43:517.3
30 Dec, 02:43:51 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°57'S 150°46'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.0 5.3 217 04:09:45:455.9
30 Dec, 10:45:45 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied