Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:11:20

27 December, 11:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°26'S 149°20'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
276.1 15.6 190 01:19:28:5914.5
28 Dec, 08:28:59 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°24'S 149°22'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
279.1 16.0 188 01:19:59:4214.3
28 Dec, 08:59:42 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°22'S 149°18'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
279.6 15.6 183 01:19:52:4814.3
28 Dec, 08:52:48 AM
4
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°25'S 149°34'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
279.9 13.6 192 01:20:54:3414.0
28 Dec, 09:54:34 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°53'S 150°01'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 11.9 185 02:00:11:0213.0
28 Dec, 01:11:02 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°49'S 150°02'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 11.0 180 02:00:59:4412.8
28 Dec, 01:59:44 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°46'S 150°02'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 10.1 194 02:01:25:3012.7
28 Dec, 02:25:30 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°45'S 150°03'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 11.6 181 02:01:30:0412.7
28 Dec, 02:30:04 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°42'S 149°59'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.0 9.4 187 02:02:45:1912.4
28 Dec, 03:45:19 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°36'S 149°59'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.8 9.2 183 02:02:47:1312.4
28 Dec, 03:47:13 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°38'S 150°09'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 9.3 161 02:02:32:3512.4
28 Dec, 03:32:35 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°32'S 149°55'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 14.2 190 02:01:47:0512.6
28 Dec, 02:47:05 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°31'S 149°56'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.3 11.3 176 02:01:23:3112.7
28 Dec, 02:23:31 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°18'S 149°40'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 13.8 195 02:04:23:0712.0
28 Dec, 05:23:07 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°19'S 149°45'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.4 11.5 203 02:03:49:5512.1
28 Dec, 04:49:55 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°21'S 150°02'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 11.5 182 02:02:55:0212.3
28 Dec, 03:55:02 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°22'S 150°19'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
351.3 10.8 241 02:02:24:1712.5
28 Dec, 03:24:17 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°11'S 149°51'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.1 16.8 204 02:04:52:1511.9
28 Dec, 05:52:15 PM
19
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°16'S 150°12'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
355.1 9.4 153 02:03:38:4412.2
28 Dec, 04:38:44 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°13'S 150°03'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
355.5 11.2 180 02:02:55:4012.3
28 Dec, 03:55:40 PM
21
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°08'S 149°45'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
356.9 11.9 184 02:05:44:1711.7
28 Dec, 06:44:17 PM
22
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°17'S 150°25'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 8.7 227 02:04:01:5912.1
28 Dec, 05:01:59 PM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°11'S 150°05'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.8 11.0 192 02:04:56:1611.9
28 Dec, 05:56:16 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°10'S 150°04'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
358.4 10.2 235 02:03:17:2912.3
28 Dec, 04:17:29 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°10'S 150°04'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
359.0 7.9 181 02:04:19:2212.0
28 Dec, 05:19:22 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°01'S 150°08'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
368.2 12.8 240 02:05:12:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:12:33 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°08'S 150°58'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 13.5 212 02:04:16:1512.0
28 Dec, 05:16:15 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°50'S 150°03'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 10.9 171 02:08:24:5111.1
28 Dec, 09:24:51 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°56'S 151°01'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 13.4 156 02:08:32:3011.1
28 Dec, 09:32:30 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°00'S 151°26'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 11.1 174 02:10:33:1010.7
28 Dec, 11:33:10 PM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°48'S 151°00'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 8.9 200 02:09:04:2911.0
28 Dec, 10:04:29 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°42'S 150°42'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 9.7 191 02:08:38:3211.1
28 Dec, 09:38:32 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°32'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
396.4 12.4 208 02:12:01:3310.5
29 Dec, 01:01:33 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°36'S 150°25'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 11.2 204 02:11:49:1710.5
29 Dec, 12:49:17 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°29'S 150°17'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 12.0 209 02:13:42:4510.2
29 Dec, 02:42:45 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°31'S 150°29'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 13.3 199 02:11:55:1710.5
29 Dec, 12:55:17 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°29'S 150°20'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 11.7 192 02:13:28:5110.2
29 Dec, 02:28:51 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°32'S 150°33'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 10.5 199 02:09:35:0110.9
28 Dec, 10:35:01 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°30'S 150°35'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 10.2 198 02:11:22:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:22:22 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°40'S 151°10'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 15.5 194 02:08:38:4311.1
28 Dec, 09:38:43 PM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°31'S 150°39'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 8.6 193 02:09:20:0511.0
28 Dec, 10:20:05 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°20'S 150°24'E
18nm E of Green Cape
411.5 12.4 211 02:17:05:319.7
29 Dec, 06:05:31 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°20'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
413.6 10.9 205 02:11:36:4110.5
29 Dec, 12:36:41 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°18'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
415.4 11.9 222 02:12:39:4710.4
29 Dec, 01:39:47 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°15'S 150°25'E
18nm E of Green Cape
416.2 11.0 194 02:14:47:0210.0
29 Dec, 03:47:02 AM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°16'S 150°32'E
23nm E of Green Cape
416.7 13.3 200 02:14:59:5310.0
29 Dec, 03:59:53 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°12'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
416.8 10.2 207 02:14:15:5810.1
29 Dec, 03:15:58 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°13'S 150°29'E
21nm E of Green Cape
419.0 9.7 230 02:16:07:059.8
29 Dec, 05:07:05 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°15'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
419.7 13.0 216 02:12:03:0510.5
29 Dec, 01:03:05 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°14'S 150°42'E
31nm E of Green Cape
421.0 11.6 198 02:16:07:069.8
29 Dec, 05:07:06 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°16'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
424.4 12.3 200 02:14:40:3610.0
29 Dec, 03:40:36 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°06'S 150°31'E
25nm E of Green Cape
426.1 10.7 211 02:18:35:229.4
29 Dec, 07:35:22 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°10'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
429.1 13.5 199 02:15:02:5710.0
29 Dec, 04:02:57 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°05'S 150°44'E
35nm E of Green Cape
430.4 10.9 218 02:19:17:479.3
29 Dec, 08:17:47 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°59'S 150°30'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
432.3 9.4 228 02:19:04:289.4
29 Dec, 08:04:28 AM
56
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°00'S 150°36'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
432.8 12.1 210 02:17:35:109.6
29 Dec, 06:35:10 AM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°53'S 150°04'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.0 9.4 222 03:02:11:318.5
29 Dec, 03:11:31 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°56'S 150°17'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
433.2 9.2 166 03:01:10:158.6
29 Dec, 02:10:15 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°52'S 150°08'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.0 11.4 172 03:01:26:568.6
29 Dec, 02:26:56 PM
60
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°22'S 151°55'E
90nm E of Green Cape
435.2 9.7 199 03:01:42:578.5
29 Dec, 02:42:57 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°54'S 150°25'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
436.2 9.8 212 02:21:38:099.0
29 Dec, 10:38:09 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°52'S 150°23'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
437.8 9.8 219 02:23:34:148.8
29 Dec, 12:34:14 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°03'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
437.8 15.5 196 02:22:08:309.0
29 Dec, 11:08:30 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°59'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
438.3 10.3 165 03:07:13:177.9
29 Dec, 08:13:17 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°53'S 150°46'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
441.8 8.1 196 02:20:47:079.1
29 Dec, 09:47:07 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°52'S 150°43'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
442.8 8.8 207 03:03:42:128.3
29 Dec, 04:42:12 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°47'S 150°34'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
445.4 9.8 221 03:03:39:508.3
29 Dec, 04:39:50 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°49'S 150°51'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
447.0 7.8 209 02:22:20:028.9
29 Dec, 11:20:02 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°46'S 150°46'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
448.3 9.8 201 03:02:44:578.4
29 Dec, 03:44:57 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°42'S 150°31'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
449.3 11.3 228 03:01:55:478.5
29 Dec, 02:55:47 PM
71
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°41'S 150°32'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
449.8 10.6 165 03:10:55:297.6
29 Dec, 11:55:29 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°36'S 150°19'E
22nm S of Montague Island
452.5 9.3 176 03:09:48:047.7
29 Dec, 10:48:04 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°39'S 150°36'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
453.1 8.5 214 03:05:31:418.1
29 Dec, 06:31:41 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°40'S 150°41'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
453.1 10.0 154 03:05:47:078.1
29 Dec, 06:47:07 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°37'S 150°48'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
458.2 3.2 0 03:10:31:347.6
29 Dec, 11:31:34 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°40'S 151°11'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
460.5 9.7 178 03:06:38:398.0
29 Dec, 07:38:39 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°33'S 150°51'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
462.1 9.6 205 03:05:28:388.1
29 Dec, 06:28:38 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°26'S 150°51'E
33nm E of Montague Island
468.7 10.6 223 03:09:38:317.7
29 Dec, 10:38:31 PM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°14'S 150°40'E
22nm E of Montague Island
478.0 7.0 216 03:22:31:196.6
30 Dec, 11:31:19 AM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°20'S 151°04'E
42nm E of Montague Island
478.4 10.0 227 03:13:12:087.4
30 Dec, 02:12:08 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°58'S 150°45'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.8 7.8 208 04:09:18:176.0
30 Dec, 10:18:17 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied