Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:23:20

27 December, 11:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°11'S 148°45'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.5 20.4 199 01:17:18:3915.2
28 Dec, 06:18:39 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°08'S 148°46'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.1 22.1 197 01:17:37:2215.1
28 Dec, 06:37:22 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
42°09'S 148°54'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 20.1 209 01:17:51:2515.0
28 Dec, 06:51:25 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°04'S 148°57'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.6 21.0 209 01:18:30:1914.8
28 Dec, 07:30:19 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°11'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
185.0 10.2 226 02:03:01:1112.3
28 Dec, 04:01:11 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°06'S 149°37'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
187.6 12.2 194 02:03:01:4712.3
28 Dec, 04:01:47 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°55'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 9.5 186 02:03:38:5312.2
28 Dec, 04:38:53 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°59'S 149°35'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.5 9.4 221 02:03:49:2412.1
28 Dec, 04:49:24 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°54'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.7 8.5 237 02:03:51:4512.1
28 Dec, 04:51:45 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°44'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.7 4.1 165 02:05:39:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:39:58 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°38'S 149°13'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.6 8.8 167 02:05:10:3911.8
28 Dec, 06:10:39 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°38'S 149°21'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.6 7.2 177 02:06:31:1011.5
28 Dec, 07:31:10 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°47'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.8 9.5 189 02:06:00:1611.6
28 Dec, 07:00:16 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°33'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.1 5.9 171 02:07:49:4011.3
28 Dec, 08:49:40 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°29'S 149°13'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.7 10.0 168 02:07:00:1011.4
28 Dec, 08:00:10 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°24'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
222.5 5.0 225 02:08:25:0511.1
28 Dec, 09:25:05 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°14'S 149°03'E
37nm SE of Flinders Island
226.6 8.8 187 02:08:44:1111.1
28 Dec, 09:44:11 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°09'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 4.7 186 02:11:07:3110.6
29 Dec, 12:07:31 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°11'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
232.7 3.7 191 02:09:07:1911.0
28 Dec, 10:07:19 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°12'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 4.1 182 02:10:14:4610.8
28 Dec, 11:14:46 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°11'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
235.5 6.7 179 02:10:58:2410.7
28 Dec, 11:58:24 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°13'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 1.7 126 02:11:21:1610.6
29 Dec, 12:21:16 AM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°10'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 6.3 167 02:10:45:1410.7
28 Dec, 11:45:14 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°07'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 1.2 155 02:12:25:3410.4
29 Dec, 01:25:34 AM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°09'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 8.1 153 02:11:46:0810.5
29 Dec, 12:46:08 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°52'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 9.3 202 02:14:10:5010.1
29 Dec, 03:10:50 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°40'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 8.7 173 02:15:18:029.9
29 Dec, 04:18:02 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°32'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 7.5 183 02:20:35:259.2
29 Dec, 09:35:25 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°28'S 150°15'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
288.1 11.6 187 02:20:02:429.2
29 Dec, 09:02:42 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°17'S 149°42'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
289.6 10.8 183 02:18:15:059.5
29 Dec, 07:15:05 AM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°18'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.0 9.6 182 02:19:34:239.3
29 Dec, 08:34:23 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°17'S 149°55'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
293.0 11.7 177 02:20:32:489.2
29 Dec, 09:32:48 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°19'S 150°15'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 9.7 195 03:00:07:138.7
29 Dec, 01:07:13 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°12'S 149°52'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.8 8.5 186 02:22:08:599.0
29 Dec, 11:08:59 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°18'S 150°17'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 7.4 192 03:00:40:038.6
29 Dec, 01:40:03 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°15'S 150°09'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 10.0 191 02:21:50:079.0
29 Dec, 10:50:07 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°13'S 150°08'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 8.4 194 02:23:34:468.8
29 Dec, 12:34:46 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°15'S 150°28'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 12.1 183 03:05:16:428.1
29 Dec, 06:16:42 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°03'S 149°54'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 10.5 191 03:03:04:118.4
29 Dec, 04:04:11 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°57'S 149°41'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 8.6 198 03:00:21:478.7
29 Dec, 01:21:47 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°11'S 150°31'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 12.6 187 03:03:58:398.3
29 Dec, 04:58:39 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°55'S 149°41'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 7.0 192 02:23:16:238.8
29 Dec, 12:16:23 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°59'S 150°14'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 7.9 189 03:09:34:337.7
29 Dec, 10:34:33 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°56'S 150°02'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 5.4 177 03:03:35:098.3
29 Dec, 04:35:09 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°54'S 149°58'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 9.2 180 03:02:30:038.4
29 Dec, 03:30:03 PM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°52'S 150°00'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 7.8 178 03:01:35:248.5
29 Dec, 02:35:24 PM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°48'S 149°51'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 7.9 191 03:03:51:278.3
29 Dec, 04:51:27 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°53'S 150°10'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 10.1 188 03:03:47:068.3
29 Dec, 04:47:06 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°49'S 150°17'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 6.7 200 03:07:44:417.9
29 Dec, 08:44:41 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°48'S 150°19'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
326.6 9.0 211 03:07:58:497.9
29 Dec, 08:58:49 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°42'S 150°01'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 8.5 211 03:04:31:328.2
29 Dec, 05:31:32 PM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°44'S 150°11'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 11.7 192 03:01:13:108.6
29 Dec, 02:13:10 PM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°37'S 149°55'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.7 7.4 167 03:02:50:518.4
29 Dec, 03:50:51 PM
54
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°50'S 150°42'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
331.2 9.8 175 03:19:02:576.9
30 Dec, 08:02:57 AM
55
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°41'S 150°12'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 10.4 194 03:01:59:328.5
29 Dec, 02:59:32 PM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°45'S 150°31'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 6.0 196 03:08:40:187.8
29 Dec, 09:40:18 PM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°32'S 149°51'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 11.3 185 03:02:05:408.5
29 Dec, 03:05:40 PM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°31'S 149°45'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.8 8.3 213 03:01:13:298.6
29 Dec, 02:13:29 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°41'S 150°33'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
337.1 9.6 170 03:05:47:218.1
29 Dec, 06:47:21 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°39'S 150°32'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
338.8 8.7 188 03:05:53:568.1
29 Dec, 06:53:56 PM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°33'S 150°18'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 10.3 173 03:09:16:337.7
29 Dec, 10:16:33 PM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°38'S 150°38'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 9.8 207 03:09:04:327.7
29 Dec, 10:04:32 PM
63
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°26'S 149°56'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 12.3 189 03:01:21:218.6
29 Dec, 02:21:21 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°43'S 151°02'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 5.1 225 03:15:59:167.1
30 Dec, 04:59:16 AM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°38'S 150°55'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 7.0 203 03:10:38:147.6
29 Dec, 11:38:14 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°24'S 150°23'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
350.0 8.6 190 03:11:12:097.6
30 Dec, 12:12:09 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°18'S 150°07'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
351.4 11.5 203 03:09:04:227.7
29 Dec, 10:04:22 PM
68
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°21'S 150°16'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
351.6 10.5 190 03:04:09:008.2
29 Dec, 05:09:00 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°13'S 150°14'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
358.2 5.9 190 03:11:31:157.5
30 Dec, 12:31:15 AM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°12'S 150°15'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 9.7 211 03:11:00:157.6
30 Dec, 12:00:15 AM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°08'S 150°01'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
360.3 7.7 174 03:10:07:577.7
29 Dec, 11:07:57 PM
72
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°25'S 151°03'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 12.0 199 03:19:29:456.9
30 Dec, 08:29:45 AM
73
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°14'S 150°32'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
362.3 11.5 219 03:08:29:027.8
29 Dec, 09:29:02 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°13'S 150°32'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 9.5 200 03:10:40:157.6
29 Dec, 11:40:15 PM
75
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°14'S 150°34'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 9.9 210 03:12:03:487.5
30 Dec, 01:03:48 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°08'S 150°36'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
368.9 8.8 206 03:14:58:287.2
30 Dec, 03:58:28 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°43'S 150°12'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 6.5 218 04:05:08:106.2
30 Dec, 06:08:10 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°39'S 149°53'E
6nm S of Gabo Island
386.5 8.0 191 03:22:27:446.7
30 Dec, 11:27:44 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°36'S 150°28'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 7.4 189 04:03:29:186.3
30 Dec, 04:29:18 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°22'S 150°14'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 8.6 200 03:18:17:367.0
30 Dec, 07:17:36 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied