Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:11:40

27 December, 11:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°31'S 149°19'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
271.2 15.2 183 01:19:25:1814.5
28 Dec, 08:25:18 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°28'S 149°21'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
274.4 14.0 197 01:19:57:5914.3
28 Dec, 08:57:59 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°27'S 149°17'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
274.6 14.0 189 01:19:44:5714.4
28 Dec, 08:44:57 AM
4
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°30'S 149°33'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
275.2 14.1 192 01:20:50:5414.0
28 Dec, 09:50:54 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°56'S 150°00'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 9.7 180 02:00:34:5712.9
28 Dec, 01:34:57 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°53'S 150°02'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 12.4 179 02:01:18:0512.7
28 Dec, 02:18:05 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°49'S 150°02'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 11.5 182 02:01:53:5812.6
28 Dec, 02:53:58 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°49'S 150°03'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 10.5 182 02:01:55:3012.6
28 Dec, 02:55:30 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°45'S 149°58'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 11.2 194 02:03:03:3612.3
28 Dec, 04:03:36 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°39'S 149°58'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 9.4 204 02:03:11:4312.3
28 Dec, 04:11:43 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°41'S 150°09'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 10.0 171 02:03:04:2912.3
28 Dec, 04:04:29 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°36'S 149°54'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 11.7 193 02:01:55:0512.6
28 Dec, 02:55:05 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°34'S 149°55'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 10.6 193 02:01:38:4112.7
28 Dec, 02:38:41 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°22'S 149°37'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.0 10.6 197 02:04:18:1312.0
28 Dec, 05:18:13 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°23'S 149°43'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.2 13.4 187 02:03:43:1112.1
28 Dec, 04:43:11 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°24'S 150°01'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
344.5 15.8 199 02:03:07:1712.3
28 Dec, 04:07:17 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°23'S 150°16'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
349.4 8.8 172 02:03:25:4712.2
28 Dec, 04:25:47 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°15'S 149°50'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.1 11.7 193 02:04:47:1811.9
28 Dec, 05:47:18 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°17'S 150°02'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
352.0 11.8 185 02:03:16:0812.3
28 Dec, 04:16:08 PM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°19'S 150°13'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
352.2 10.3 167 02:04:13:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:13:50 PM
21
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°12'S 149°44'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
352.5 14.7 192 02:05:23:0911.8
28 Dec, 06:23:09 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°15'S 150°05'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
354.4 11.0 187 02:05:13:1011.8
28 Dec, 06:13:10 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°18'S 150°22'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 8.5 247 02:04:46:1711.9
28 Dec, 05:46:17 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°13'S 150°04'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
355.7 9.9 183 02:04:41:1611.9
28 Dec, 05:41:16 PM
25
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°12'S 149°59'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 9.9 236 02:04:12:0512.0
28 Dec, 05:12:05 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°04'S 150°08'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
365.3 9.4 171 02:05:42:2211.7
28 Dec, 06:42:22 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°11'S 150°56'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 20.6 200 02:04:36:3711.9
28 Dec, 05:36:37 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°52'S 150°02'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
375.6 9.1 225 02:09:37:0910.9
28 Dec, 10:37:09 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°59'S 151°04'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 12.7 129 02:09:32:4310.9
28 Dec, 10:32:43 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°04'S 151°25'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 17.0 202 02:10:06:4510.8
28 Dec, 11:06:45 PM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°52'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
389.7 17.6 193 02:08:41:4411.1
28 Dec, 09:41:44 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°46'S 150°41'E
39nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 10.2 191 02:08:32:3611.1
28 Dec, 09:32:36 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°35'S 150°05'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
392.5 9.4 205 02:11:44:4210.5
29 Dec, 12:44:42 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°39'S 150°23'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
392.7 11.6 206 02:11:36:5510.5
29 Dec, 12:36:55 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°32'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
397.4 10.8 203 02:13:08:3710.3
29 Dec, 02:08:37 AM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°33'S 150°18'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 13.1 208 02:13:05:0810.3
29 Dec, 02:05:08 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°35'S 150°27'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 9.4 206 02:11:40:5410.5
29 Dec, 12:40:54 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°36'S 150°31'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 9.9 191 02:09:36:2610.9
28 Dec, 10:36:26 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°44'S 151°09'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 11.7 191 02:08:21:3011.1
28 Dec, 09:21:30 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°34'S 150°33'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 14.0 209 02:11:15:1110.6
29 Dec, 12:15:11 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°34'S 150°37'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 10.3 213 02:09:14:3111.0
28 Dec, 10:14:31 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°23'S 150°22'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
407.7 12.9 208 02:16:31:209.7
29 Dec, 05:31:20 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°23'S 150°31'E
24nm E of Green Cape
410.0 12.1 204 02:11:28:3310.6
29 Dec, 12:28:33 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°21'S 150°31'E
23nm E of Green Cape
411.8 10.2 213 02:12:35:4710.4
29 Dec, 01:35:47 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°18'S 150°23'E
17nm E of Green Cape
412.5 13.3 207 02:14:28:4210.1
29 Dec, 03:28:42 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°16'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
412.8 13.9 217 02:13:52:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:52:26 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°19'S 150°30'E
23nm E of Green Cape
413.3 10.7 195 02:14:50:5710.0
29 Dec, 03:50:57 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°16'S 150°27'E
19nm E of Green Cape
415.7 9.3 204 02:16:07:469.8
29 Dec, 05:07:46 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°18'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
415.9 13.6 218 02:11:52:0410.5
29 Dec, 12:52:04 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°17'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
417.3 13.4 206 02:15:47:229.8
29 Dec, 04:47:22 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°19'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
420.5 12.3 194 02:14:11:3310.1
29 Dec, 03:11:33 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°09'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
422.7 10.6 210 02:18:45:149.4
29 Dec, 07:45:14 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°13'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
425.4 11.8 201 02:14:43:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:43:47 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°08'S 150°42'E
33nm E of Green Cape
427.2 12.6 197 02:19:11:199.4
29 Dec, 08:11:19 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°02'S 150°27'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
428.9 12.8 223 02:18:46:499.4
29 Dec, 07:46:49 AM
56
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°03'S 150°34'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
429.9 8.3 159 02:17:38:159.6
29 Dec, 06:38:15 AM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°56'S 150°04'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.9 8.9 180 03:01:41:138.5
29 Dec, 02:41:13 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°59'S 150°19'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
430.4 13.0 164 03:01:11:348.6
29 Dec, 02:11:34 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°56'S 150°09'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.5 10.2 168 03:00:35:348.7
29 Dec, 01:35:34 PM
60
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°26'S 151°53'E
89nm E of Green Cape
431.7 12.2 191 03:00:55:228.6
29 Dec, 01:55:22 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°57'S 150°23'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
433.0 10.4 215 02:21:27:119.0
29 Dec, 10:27:11 AM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°07'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
434.3 11.0 190 02:21:38:139.0
29 Dec, 10:38:13 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°55'S 150°21'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
434.6 10.3 217 02:23:12:228.8
29 Dec, 12:12:22 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°03'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
435.2 9.2 172 03:06:32:418.0
29 Dec, 07:32:41 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°56'S 150°45'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
438.6 8.1 212 02:20:31:339.2
29 Dec, 09:31:33 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°54'S 150°41'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
439.7 10.3 194 03:03:08:208.4
29 Dec, 04:08:20 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°49'S 150°32'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
442.2 8.4 224 03:03:10:468.4
29 Dec, 04:10:46 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°52'S 150°49'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
444.1 9.4 223 02:22:20:378.9
29 Dec, 11:20:37 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°49'S 150°45'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
445.4 9.7 216 03:02:25:218.4
29 Dec, 03:25:21 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°44'S 150°29'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
446.5 10.5 204 03:01:55:388.5
29 Dec, 02:55:38 PM
71
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°44'S 150°34'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
447.4 10.8 149 03:11:14:127.5
30 Dec, 12:14:12 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°39'S 150°19'E
25nm S of Montague Island
449.4 8.8 172 03:09:01:427.8
29 Dec, 10:01:42 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°42'S 150°33'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
450.0 7.5 222 03:05:18:078.1
29 Dec, 06:18:07 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°43'S 150°43'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
450.6 7.7 169 03:05:58:548.1
29 Dec, 06:58:54 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°40'S 150°50'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
455.8 15.5 166 03:10:31:517.6
29 Dec, 11:31:51 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°43'S 151°10'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
457.4 11.5 181 03:05:57:308.1
29 Dec, 06:57:30 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°36'S 150°50'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
459.3 9.7 204 03:05:10:528.1
29 Dec, 06:10:52 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°29'S 150°49'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
465.7 10.3 216 03:08:50:137.8
29 Dec, 09:50:13 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°22'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Montague Island
475.6 8.3 211 03:12:15:557.5
30 Dec, 01:15:55 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°16'S 150°39'E
21nm E of Montague Island
475.8 9.9 213 03:22:09:076.7
30 Dec, 11:09:07 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°00'S 150°44'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.7 4.9 241 04:08:53:016.0
30 Dec, 09:53:01 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied