Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:23:40

27 December, 11:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°19'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.8 24.5 204 01:16:58:0015.3
28 Dec, 05:58:00 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°14'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 17.8 219 01:17:21:4215.2
28 Dec, 06:21:42 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
42°13'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.4 21.1 198 01:17:52:1315.0
28 Dec, 06:52:13 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°11'S 148°53'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.2 20.2 205 01:18:05:4314.9
28 Dec, 07:05:43 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°14'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
181.1 10.0 237 02:02:57:2712.3
28 Dec, 03:57:27 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°09'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
184.0 8.3 230 02:03:03:5212.3
28 Dec, 04:03:52 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°58'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 11.8 174 02:04:00:3012.1
28 Dec, 05:00:30 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°01'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.5 7.4 163 02:04:26:0312.0
28 Dec, 05:26:03 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°57'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.5 11.7 160 02:04:24:0212.0
28 Dec, 05:24:02 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°47'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 8.3 178 02:05:59:3311.6
28 Dec, 06:59:33 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°42'S 149°15'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.0 10.6 159 02:05:42:3811.7
28 Dec, 06:42:38 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°41'S 149°22'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.1 12.1 151 02:06:58:2911.4
28 Dec, 07:58:29 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°48'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 6.4 313 02:06:53:3711.4
28 Dec, 07:53:37 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°36'S 149°30'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.9 10.1 153 02:08:22:5111.1
28 Dec, 09:22:51 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°32'S 149°15'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.1 10.9 151 02:07:27:1911.3
28 Dec, 08:27:19 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°25'S 149°22'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
220.7 10.4 242 02:09:15:4411.0
28 Dec, 10:15:44 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°17'S 149°04'E
39nm SE of Flinders Island
224.1 9.1 185 02:09:14:2711.0
28 Dec, 10:14:27 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°11'S 149°03'E
35nm SE of Flinders Island
229.9 10.2 175 02:11:52:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:52:07 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°11'S 149°15'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
231.8 2.6 215 02:10:25:1910.8
28 Dec, 11:25:19 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°13'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 2.6 147 02:11:18:1010.6
29 Dec, 12:18:10 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°13'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
234.1 4.7 181 02:12:03:4710.5
29 Dec, 01:03:47 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°12'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
236.0 5.5 172 02:11:28:4910.6
29 Dec, 12:28:49 AM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°14'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 5.2 181 02:12:45:3610.3
29 Dec, 01:45:36 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°08'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 5.4 192 02:13:59:5010.1
29 Dec, 02:59:50 AM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°10'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 0.6 0 02:12:56:5910.3
29 Dec, 01:56:59 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°52'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 1.0 305 02:15:40:209.9
29 Dec, 04:40:20 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°42'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 0.3 0 02:16:12:539.8
29 Dec, 05:12:53 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°34'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 6.2 173 02:20:35:569.2
29 Dec, 09:35:56 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°32'S 150°15'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
284.6 12.2 190 02:19:29:419.3
29 Dec, 08:29:41 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°20'S 149°42'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
286.5 8.0 180 02:18:14:279.5
29 Dec, 07:14:27 AM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°21'S 149°55'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
288.7 9.5 189 02:19:23:339.3
29 Dec, 08:23:33 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°20'S 149°56'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
290.1 10.8 168 02:20:35:019.2
29 Dec, 09:35:01 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°22'S 150°14'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
293.5 9.4 196 02:23:49:238.7
29 Dec, 12:49:23 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°15'S 149°52'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
294.1 8.8 185 02:22:17:248.9
29 Dec, 11:17:24 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°21'S 150°16'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 9.5 196 03:00:19:478.7
29 Dec, 01:19:47 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°18'S 150°09'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 9.1 180 02:21:29:419.0
29 Dec, 10:29:41 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°15'S 150°07'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 8.7 191 02:23:22:268.8
29 Dec, 12:22:26 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°18'S 150°27'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 10.4 185 03:04:15:538.2
29 Dec, 05:15:53 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°05'S 149°53'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 5.9 224 03:02:55:008.4
29 Dec, 03:55:00 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°00'S 149°40'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 8.2 191 03:00:08:368.7
29 Dec, 01:08:36 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°14'S 150°30'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 9.4 180 03:03:27:428.3
29 Dec, 04:27:42 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°57'S 149°40'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 6.9 197 02:23:17:228.8
29 Dec, 12:17:22 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°58'S 150°01'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 9.8 189 03:03:44:588.3
29 Dec, 04:44:58 PM
44
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°02'S 150°14'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 6.1 170 03:09:42:517.7
29 Dec, 10:42:51 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°57'S 149°58'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 11.0 198 03:02:21:448.4
29 Dec, 03:21:44 PM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°55'S 150°00'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 7.2 177 03:01:32:048.5
29 Dec, 02:32:04 PM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°51'S 149°50'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 7.9 195 03:03:37:048.3
29 Dec, 04:37:04 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°56'S 150°10'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 8.0 172 03:03:40:208.3
29 Dec, 04:40:20 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°51'S 150°16'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
323.1 7.8 204 03:07:59:337.9
29 Dec, 08:59:33 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°50'S 150°18'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 9.6 213 03:08:05:457.8
29 Dec, 09:05:45 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°45'S 150°00'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 9.2 195 03:04:00:118.3
29 Dec, 05:00:11 PM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°46'S 150°10'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 9.6 206 03:00:59:038.6
29 Dec, 01:59:03 PM
53
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°44'S 150°10'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 8.9 194 03:01:42:548.5
29 Dec, 02:42:54 PM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°39'S 149°55'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 6.8 192 03:03:27:318.3
29 Dec, 04:27:31 PM
55
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°53'S 150°42'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
328.6 10.4 177 03:18:16:137.0
30 Dec, 07:16:13 AM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°48'S 150°30'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 7.5 192 03:08:55:047.8
29 Dec, 09:55:04 PM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°35'S 149°50'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.3 11.0 185 03:01:39:078.5
29 Dec, 02:39:07 PM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°34'S 149°45'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 9.0 179 03:01:04:178.6
29 Dec, 02:04:17 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°44'S 150°34'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
334.6 7.5 177 03:06:02:338.1
29 Dec, 07:02:33 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°41'S 150°31'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 9.1 203 03:05:57:508.1
29 Dec, 06:57:50 PM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°37'S 150°18'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
337.0 9.8 187 03:08:33:397.8
29 Dec, 09:33:39 PM
62
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°29'S 149°55'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 11.0 199 03:00:38:508.6
29 Dec, 01:38:50 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°40'S 150°36'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 9.3 229 03:09:23:197.7
29 Dec, 10:23:19 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°44'S 151°00'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
342.8 6.8 201 03:17:12:417.0
30 Dec, 06:12:41 AM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°39'S 150°53'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 8.6 227 03:10:36:267.6
29 Dec, 11:36:26 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°27'S 150°21'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
346.9 9.0 198 03:10:31:257.6
29 Dec, 11:31:25 PM
67
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°24'S 150°15'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
347.9 8.6 203 03:03:14:198.4
29 Dec, 04:14:19 PM
68
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°22'S 150°05'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 13.3 193 03:08:07:257.8
29 Dec, 09:07:25 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°16'S 150°13'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
355.5 9.1 197 03:11:14:057.5
30 Dec, 12:14:05 AM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°15'S 150°14'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
356.7 8.6 204 03:10:26:037.6
29 Dec, 11:26:03 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°10'S 150°00'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.7 8.2 198 03:10:03:307.7
29 Dec, 11:03:30 PM
72
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°27'S 151°03'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 7.9 185 03:19:21:266.9
30 Dec, 08:21:26 AM
73
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°16'S 150°30'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 9.9 210 03:08:14:567.8
29 Dec, 09:14:56 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°16'S 150°31'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 8.3 212 03:10:04:347.7
29 Dec, 11:04:34 PM
75
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°16'S 150°33'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 7.9 214 03:11:22:087.5
30 Dec, 12:22:08 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°10'S 150°35'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 8.1 210 03:14:32:107.3
30 Dec, 03:32:10 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°45'S 150°10'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 8.9 222 04:04:13:016.3
30 Dec, 05:13:01 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°42'S 149°54'E
8nm S of Gabo Island
383.9 9.1 184 03:22:05:206.7
30 Dec, 11:05:20 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°38'S 150°28'E
27nm E of Gabo Island
394.7 6.2 194 04:03:03:496.3
30 Dec, 04:03:49 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°24'S 150°13'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 8.0 196 03:18:13:347.0
30 Dec, 07:13:34 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied