Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:11:50

27 December, 11:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°33'S 149°18'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
268.9 13.8 193 01:19:27:2514.5
28 Dec, 08:27:25 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°31'S 149°20'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
272.0 14.2 183 01:19:55:4514.3
28 Dec, 08:55:45 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°30'S 149°16'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
272.3 13.4 182 01:19:44:3514.4
28 Dec, 08:44:35 AM
4
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°32'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
272.9 15.1 180 01:20:48:5414.0
28 Dec, 09:48:54 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°58'S 150°00'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 11.1 184 02:00:45:3912.9
28 Dec, 01:45:39 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°55'S 150°02'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 12.2 184 02:01:25:1612.7
28 Dec, 02:25:16 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°51'S 150°02'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 10.7 182 02:02:02:0712.6
28 Dec, 03:02:07 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°51'S 150°02'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 9.6 181 02:02:05:4512.5
28 Dec, 03:05:45 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°47'S 149°57'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 12.9 192 02:03:15:3912.3
28 Dec, 04:15:39 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°41'S 149°58'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 11.2 187 02:03:22:4312.2
28 Dec, 04:22:43 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°42'S 150°09'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 10.4 181 02:03:23:2012.2
28 Dec, 04:23:20 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°38'S 149°54'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 11.7 212 02:02:00:5812.6
28 Dec, 03:00:58 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°36'S 149°55'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 9.4 195 02:01:44:4512.6
28 Dec, 02:44:45 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°24'S 149°36'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 10.7 208 02:04:13:3812.0
28 Dec, 05:13:38 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°25'S 149°42'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 10.6 200 02:03:35:3012.2
28 Dec, 04:35:30 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°26'S 150°00'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
342.6 8.5 213 02:03:10:4712.3
28 Dec, 04:10:47 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°24'S 150°16'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 9.7 161 02:03:44:2912.1
28 Dec, 04:44:29 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°17'S 149°49'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.1 12.4 189 02:04:45:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:45:44 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°19'S 150°02'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
350.2 11.0 204 02:03:21:0212.2
28 Dec, 04:21:02 PM
20
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°14'S 149°44'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.4 12.2 185 02:05:16:1211.8
28 Dec, 06:16:12 PM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°21'S 150°13'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 13.8 169 02:04:26:2612.0
28 Dec, 05:26:26 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°17'S 150°04'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
352.5 11.1 183 02:05:16:0311.8
28 Dec, 06:16:03 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°19'S 150°20'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 9.2 174 02:05:10:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:10:14 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°15'S 150°04'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
354.0 11.6 178 02:04:49:4711.9
28 Dec, 05:49:47 PM
25
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°12'S 149°57'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.8 11.8 252 02:04:34:3312.0
28 Dec, 05:34:33 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°06'S 150°08'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
363.8 8.9 197 02:05:56:1611.6
28 Dec, 06:56:16 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°12'S 150°55'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 17.0 201 02:04:53:1711.9
28 Dec, 05:53:17 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°55'S 149°58'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.1 12.6 238 02:08:32:3611.1
28 Dec, 09:32:36 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°01'S 151°06'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 13.3 149 02:10:02:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:02:21 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°06'S 151°24'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 14.1 203 02:09:51:4910.9
28 Dec, 10:51:49 PM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°54'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
387.7 13.5 187 02:08:36:1011.1
28 Dec, 09:36:10 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°47'S 150°41'E
39nm E of Gabo Island
389.2 13.8 188 02:08:33:5811.1
28 Dec, 09:33:58 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°37'S 150°05'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 11.0 184 02:11:42:2910.5
29 Dec, 12:42:29 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°41'S 150°22'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 8.6 211 02:11:35:2110.5
29 Dec, 12:35:21 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°34'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
395.4 9.8 205 02:12:54:3710.3
29 Dec, 01:54:37 AM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°34'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
395.8 12.8 208 02:12:59:2810.3
29 Dec, 01:59:28 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°37'S 150°27'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
395.9 12.4 193 02:11:36:0310.5
29 Dec, 12:36:03 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°37'S 150°30'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 11.7 211 02:09:38:2210.9
28 Dec, 10:38:22 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°46'S 151°09'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
398.2 8.7 205 02:08:15:2211.2
28 Dec, 09:15:22 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°35'S 150°32'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 10.7 205 02:11:14:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:14:22 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°35'S 150°36'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 11.6 207 02:09:24:2410.9
28 Dec, 10:24:24 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°25'S 150°21'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 13.1 198 02:16:17:189.8
29 Dec, 05:17:18 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°24'S 150°29'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 12.0 212 02:11:27:1610.6
29 Dec, 12:27:16 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°22'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
410.0 11.7 223 02:12:35:3410.4
29 Dec, 01:35:34 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°20'S 150°22'E
16nm E of Green Cape
410.6 12.4 203 02:14:18:5010.1
29 Dec, 03:18:50 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°18'S 150°12'E
8nm E of Green Cape
410.8 9.6 211 02:13:37:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:37:43 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°21'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
411.6 12.0 212 02:14:51:0910.0
29 Dec, 03:51:09 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°17'S 150°25'E
18nm E of Green Cape
414.0 13.3 202 02:16:05:489.8
29 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°20'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
414.1 10.7 219 02:11:49:2410.5
29 Dec, 12:49:24 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°19'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
415.5 12.0 214 02:15:40:579.9
29 Dec, 04:40:57 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°21'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
418.6 12.4 221 02:14:03:2810.1
29 Dec, 03:03:28 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°11'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
420.9 11.4 215 02:18:26:449.5
29 Dec, 07:26:44 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°15'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
423.7 8.0 193 02:14:37:5610.0
29 Dec, 03:37:56 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°09'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
425.5 10.1 206 02:19:07:289.4
29 Dec, 08:07:28 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°04'S 150°26'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
427.3 12.4 224 02:18:43:549.4
29 Dec, 07:43:54 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°58'S 150°04'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.4 9.0 177 03:01:27:448.6
29 Dec, 02:27:44 PM
57
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°04'S 150°35'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
428.9 11.6 158 02:18:20:069.5
29 Dec, 07:20:06 AM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°00'S 150°19'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
429.2 9.2 148 03:01:28:008.6
29 Dec, 02:28:00 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°57'S 150°10'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.8 14.6 170 03:00:13:338.7
29 Dec, 01:13:33 PM
60
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°27'S 151°53'E
89nm E of Green Cape
430.0 12.9 203 03:00:35:538.7
29 Dec, 01:35:53 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°58'S 150°22'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
431.4 11.8 217 02:21:23:229.1
29 Dec, 10:23:22 AM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°09'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
432.5 10.6 192 02:21:17:439.1
29 Dec, 10:17:43 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°56'S 150°19'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
432.9 10.3 215 02:23:02:398.8
29 Dec, 12:02:39 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°04'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
433.9 11.5 151 03:06:27:488.0
29 Dec, 07:27:48 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°58'S 150°44'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
436.9 9.0 218 02:20:19:339.2
29 Dec, 09:19:33 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°55'S 150°40'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
438.2 11.8 208 03:02:58:058.4
29 Dec, 03:58:05 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°51'S 150°30'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
440.6 10.5 211 03:02:55:318.4
29 Dec, 03:55:31 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°53'S 150°48'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
442.6 11.7 229 02:22:20:318.9
29 Dec, 11:20:31 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°50'S 150°44'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
444.1 9.3 188 03:02:22:418.4
29 Dec, 03:22:41 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°46'S 150°28'E
33nm S of Montague Island
445.0 9.7 212 03:01:56:528.5
29 Dec, 02:56:52 PM
71
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°46'S 150°34'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
446.4 1.5 110 03:11:46:007.5
30 Dec, 12:46:00 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°41'S 150°19'E
26nm S of Montague Island
447.9 9.0 173 03:08:40:517.8
29 Dec, 09:40:51 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°43'S 150°32'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
448.6 10.5 214 03:05:12:018.1
29 Dec, 06:12:01 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°45'S 150°44'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
449.4 11.4 150 03:06:06:558.0
29 Dec, 07:06:55 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°41'S 150°50'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
455.0 16.0 171 03:11:03:577.6
30 Dec, 12:03:57 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°45'S 151°10'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
455.9 8.4 181 03:05:39:038.1
29 Dec, 06:39:03 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°37'S 150°49'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
457.9 9.4 196 03:05:04:418.2
29 Dec, 06:04:41 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°30'S 150°48'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
464.2 9.3 230 03:08:24:477.8
29 Dec, 09:24:47 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°23'S 151°02'E
41nm E of Montague Island
474.1 9.9 203 03:11:54:217.5
30 Dec, 12:54:21 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°17'S 150°38'E
20nm E of Montague Island
474.6 7.7 225 03:21:56:006.7
30 Dec, 10:56:00 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°01'S 150°43'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.6 8.2 224 04:08:41:186.0
30 Dec, 09:41:18 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied