Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:12:00

27 December, 12:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°36'S 149°18'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
266.6 13.9 183 01:19:28:3714.5
28 Dec, 08:28:37 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°33'S 149°20'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
269.8 14.6 182 01:19:56:2714.3
28 Dec, 08:56:27 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°32'S 149°16'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
270.1 14.2 182 01:19:45:0414.4
28 Dec, 08:45:04 AM
4
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°35'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 11.0 178 01:20:52:0614.0
28 Dec, 09:52:06 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°00'S 149°59'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 9.9 198 02:00:52:4412.9
28 Dec, 01:52:44 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°57'S 150°01'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 11.6 186 02:01:32:5212.7
28 Dec, 02:32:52 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°53'S 150°02'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 12.4 191 02:02:09:0512.5
28 Dec, 03:09:05 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°53'S 150°02'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 10.7 196 02:02:12:4112.5
28 Dec, 03:12:41 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°49'S 149°57'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 10.4 191 02:03:23:0912.2
28 Dec, 04:23:09 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°43'S 149°57'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 9.8 198 02:03:31:2912.2
28 Dec, 04:31:29 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°44'S 150°09'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 11.1 178 02:03:36:5712.2
28 Dec, 04:36:57 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°39'S 149°53'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 10.3 199 02:02:08:3012.5
28 Dec, 03:08:30 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°38'S 149°54'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 11.2 198 02:01:53:2812.6
28 Dec, 02:53:28 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°25'S 149°35'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 11.4 203 02:04:10:0612.0
28 Dec, 05:10:06 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°27'S 149°41'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.0 10.1 206 02:03:34:5412.2
28 Dec, 04:34:54 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°28'S 150°00'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.6 11.6 188 02:03:13:1612.3
28 Dec, 04:13:16 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°26'S 150°16'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 11.2 181 02:04:01:4512.1
28 Dec, 05:01:45 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°19'S 149°49'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.1 13.8 193 02:04:43:4011.9
28 Dec, 05:43:40 PM
19
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°16'S 149°43'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 13.1 190 02:05:09:1511.8
28 Dec, 06:09:15 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°20'S 150°02'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 13.0 208 02:03:25:1112.2
28 Dec, 04:25:11 PM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°23'S 150°13'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
348.9 12.7 170 02:04:36:5111.9
28 Dec, 05:36:51 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°18'S 150°04'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
350.8 12.1 181 02:05:20:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:20:33 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°17'S 150°04'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
352.2 11.5 185 02:04:53:4811.9
28 Dec, 05:53:48 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°21'S 150°21'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 10.9 164 02:05:24:5911.8
28 Dec, 06:24:59 PM
25
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°14'S 149°55'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
353.2 10.3 194 02:04:48:3711.9
28 Dec, 05:48:37 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°07'S 150°08'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
362.2 11.7 207 02:06:08:5211.6
28 Dec, 07:08:52 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°14'S 150°54'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 9.1 208 02:05:07:3011.8
28 Dec, 06:07:30 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°56'S 149°56'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.4 13.9 229 02:08:39:4511.1
28 Dec, 09:39:45 PM
29
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°08'S 151°23'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 17.4 201 02:09:44:2310.9
28 Dec, 10:44:23 PM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°02'S 151°08'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 11.3 119 02:10:46:2110.7
28 Dec, 11:46:21 PM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°56'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 10.2 183 02:08:34:4611.1
28 Dec, 09:34:46 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°49'S 150°40'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 10.8 186 02:08:35:5811.1
28 Dec, 09:35:58 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°39'S 150°05'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
389.0 8.1 162 02:11:37:1610.5
29 Dec, 12:37:16 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°42'S 150°21'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 9.4 209 02:11:38:0510.5
29 Dec, 12:38:05 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°35'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 9.6 220 02:12:44:3210.3
29 Dec, 01:44:32 AM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°36'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
394.0 14.0 212 02:12:55:2210.3
29 Dec, 01:55:22 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°38'S 150°26'E
25nm E of Gabo Island
394.1 10.2 197 02:11:33:0010.5
29 Dec, 12:33:00 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°39'S 150°29'E
28nm E of Gabo Island
394.3 11.9 198 02:09:39:1710.9
28 Dec, 10:39:17 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°48'S 151°08'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 12.1 196 02:08:09:2211.2
28 Dec, 09:09:22 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°37'S 150°31'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 12.3 206 02:11:13:3110.6
29 Dec, 12:13:31 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°37'S 150°35'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 11.9 214 02:09:24:3910.9
28 Dec, 10:24:39 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°27'S 150°21'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 12.5 199 02:16:03:539.8
29 Dec, 05:03:53 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°26'S 150°28'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 12.2 215 02:11:28:2310.6
29 Dec, 12:28:23 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°24'S 150°28'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
408.3 13.3 221 02:12:36:2410.4
29 Dec, 01:36:24 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°22'S 150°21'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
408.7 10.4 218 02:14:11:5910.1
29 Dec, 03:11:59 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°19'S 150°11'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
408.9 10.0 218 02:13:30:0910.2
29 Dec, 02:30:09 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°23'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
409.8 11.5 199 02:14:48:5610.0
29 Dec, 03:48:56 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°22'S 150°35'E
27nm E of Green Cape
412.3 16.6 211 02:11:46:3510.5
29 Dec, 12:46:35 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°19'S 150°24'E
17nm E of Green Cape
412.3 8.9 229 02:16:02:319.8
29 Dec, 05:02:31 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°21'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
413.7 12.0 220 02:15:35:279.9
29 Dec, 04:35:27 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°23'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
416.7 13.0 213 02:13:52:1510.2
29 Dec, 02:52:15 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°12'S 150°27'E
20nm E of Green Cape
419.6 10.9 207 02:18:43:239.4
29 Dec, 07:43:23 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°16'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
421.8 12.3 210 02:14:28:5710.1
29 Dec, 03:28:57 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°11'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
423.9 10.7 205 02:19:02:399.4
29 Dec, 08:02:39 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°05'S 150°24'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
425.6 11.0 220 02:18:40:369.4
29 Dec, 07:40:36 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°00'S 150°05'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.8 10.9 163 03:01:14:038.6
29 Dec, 02:14:03 PM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°02'S 150°20'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
427.8 9.2 148 03:01:18:338.6
29 Dec, 02:18:33 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°59'S 150°10'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.1 11.5 167 02:23:51:588.7
29 Dec, 12:51:58 PM
59
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°29'S 151°52'E
89nm E of Green Cape
428.3 11.8 208 03:00:16:238.7
29 Dec, 01:16:23 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°04'S 150°35'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
428.6 6.8 166 02:19:28:409.3
29 Dec, 08:28:40 AM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°00'S 150°20'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
429.8 11.0 203 02:21:18:039.1
29 Dec, 10:18:03 AM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°10'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
430.8 10.3 190 02:21:01:469.1
29 Dec, 10:01:46 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°58'S 150°18'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
431.3 10.6 218 02:22:52:008.9
29 Dec, 11:52:00 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°05'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
433.6 13.1 159 03:07:49:347.9
29 Dec, 08:49:34 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°59'S 150°43'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
435.2 11.5 211 02:20:08:389.2
29 Dec, 09:08:38 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°57'S 150°38'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
436.7 9.3 221 03:02:53:018.4
29 Dec, 03:53:01 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°52'S 150°29'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
438.9 9.7 219 03:02:36:188.4
29 Dec, 03:36:18 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°54'S 150°47'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
441.2 10.6 230 02:22:19:258.9
29 Dec, 11:19:25 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°52'S 150°43'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
442.7 8.6 209 03:02:19:198.5
29 Dec, 03:19:19 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°47'S 150°27'E
34nm S of Montague Island
443.6 9.6 168 03:02:00:078.5
29 Dec, 03:00:07 PM
71
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°47'S 150°36'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
445.6 10.9 120 03:12:40:107.4
30 Dec, 01:40:10 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°42'S 150°20'E
28nm S of Montague Island
446.4 10.6 169 03:08:20:047.8
29 Dec, 09:20:04 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°44'S 150°32'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
447.3 8.2 151 03:05:14:568.1
29 Dec, 06:14:56 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°46'S 150°45'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
448.3 5.5 110 03:06:20:288.0
29 Dec, 07:20:28 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°47'S 151°10'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
454.4 10.1 177 03:05:24:348.1
29 Dec, 06:24:34 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°41'S 150°51'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
454.5 8.9 137 03:12:07:467.5
30 Dec, 01:07:46 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°38'S 150°48'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
456.7 6.1 202 03:05:10:408.1
29 Dec, 06:10:40 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°31'S 150°46'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
462.7 10.4 210 03:08:05:197.8
29 Dec, 09:05:19 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°25'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Montague Island
472.7 11.1 202 03:11:29:107.5
30 Dec, 12:29:10 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°18'S 150°37'E
20nm E of Montague Island
473.5 8.8 213 03:21:47:086.7
30 Dec, 10:47:08 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°02'S 150°42'E
27nm NE of Montague Island
490.5 7.6 221 04:08:18:456.0
30 Dec, 09:18:45 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied