Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:12:20

27 December, 12:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°41'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 14.5 183 01:19:28:4014.5
28 Dec, 08:28:40 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°37'S 149°20'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
265.5 13.2 184 01:20:01:4414.3
28 Dec, 09:01:44 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°36'S 149°16'E
47nm NE of Flinders Island
265.6 14.4 173 01:19:47:3014.3
28 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
4
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°38'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 11.2 176 01:21:10:5313.9
28 Dec, 10:10:53 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°03'S 149°58'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 10.4 195 02:01:17:0512.7
28 Dec, 02:17:05 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°00'S 150°00'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 12.3 198 02:01:45:4512.6
28 Dec, 02:45:45 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°57'S 150°01'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 12.1 195 02:02:21:0212.5
28 Dec, 03:21:02 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°56'S 150°01'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 9.9 199 02:02:28:2312.4
28 Dec, 03:28:23 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°52'S 149°56'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 11.3 190 02:03:44:2312.1
28 Dec, 04:44:23 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°46'S 149°57'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 8.3 183 02:03:45:4512.1
28 Dec, 04:45:45 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°48'S 150°09'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 11.4 188 02:03:51:0312.1
28 Dec, 04:51:03 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°43'S 149°52'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
324.5 13.6 204 02:02:25:0612.5
28 Dec, 03:25:06 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°41'S 149°53'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 10.1 187 02:02:05:0812.5
28 Dec, 03:05:08 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°29'S 149°32'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 9.7 185 02:04:06:1312.1
28 Dec, 05:06:13 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°30'S 149°39'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 12.9 200 02:03:35:1712.2
28 Dec, 04:35:17 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°32'S 149°59'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 14.5 189 02:03:15:1812.3
28 Dec, 04:15:18 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°22'S 149°47'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 11.1 206 02:04:41:3311.9
28 Dec, 05:41:33 PM
18
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°29'S 150°16'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
343.5 11.3 190 02:04:29:4112.0
28 Dec, 05:29:41 PM
19
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°20'S 149°41'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 10.7 202 02:05:06:4811.8
28 Dec, 06:06:48 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°24'S 150°01'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
344.6 13.0 212 02:03:36:0812.2
28 Dec, 04:36:08 PM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°26'S 150°13'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
345.6 9.8 185 02:04:58:2311.9
28 Dec, 05:58:23 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°22'S 150°03'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
347.1 11.3 198 02:05:28:5411.7
28 Dec, 06:28:54 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°20'S 150°03'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.8 8.9 183 02:05:11:0011.8
28 Dec, 06:11:00 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°17'S 149°54'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 8.5 221 02:04:58:3611.9
28 Dec, 05:58:36 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°24'S 150°21'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
349.8 11.1 249 02:06:05:3811.6
28 Dec, 07:05:38 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°11'S 150°08'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
358.9 11.5 206 02:06:26:2211.5
28 Dec, 07:26:22 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°17'S 150°51'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 11.5 231 02:04:33:4212.0
28 Dec, 05:33:42 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°59'S 149°55'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
367.2 7.1 178 02:08:50:4411.1
28 Dec, 09:50:44 PM
29
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°11'S 151°22'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 15.8 203 02:09:45:1710.9
28 Dec, 10:45:17 PM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°06'S 151°08'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 13.0 192 02:10:49:4010.7
28 Dec, 11:49:40 PM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°59'S 150°57'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 8.2 187 02:08:50:0311.1
28 Dec, 09:50:03 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°53'S 150°39'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 13.0 200 02:08:37:4611.1
28 Dec, 09:37:46 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°42'S 150°05'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 11.2 170 02:11:34:3010.5
29 Dec, 12:34:30 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°45'S 150°19'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 11.0 210 02:11:39:4410.5
29 Dec, 12:39:44 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°38'S 150°08'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
389.9 13.9 229 02:12:39:4710.4
29 Dec, 01:39:47 AM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°39'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 10.5 218 02:12:49:0510.3
29 Dec, 01:49:05 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°42'S 150°24'E
25nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 9.7 213 02:11:32:0510.6
29 Dec, 12:32:05 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°42'S 150°28'E
28nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 8.2 216 02:09:48:2010.9
28 Dec, 10:48:20 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°52'S 151°07'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
392.3 9.8 191 02:08:04:4911.2
28 Dec, 09:04:49 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°40'S 150°29'E
28nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 12.5 205 02:11:14:2810.6
29 Dec, 12:14:28 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°40'S 150°33'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
394.2 10.2 216 02:09:33:0610.9
28 Dec, 10:33:06 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°30'S 150°19'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 12.2 210 02:15:47:219.8
29 Dec, 04:47:21 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°29'S 150°26'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 12.9 205 02:11:27:5810.6
29 Dec, 12:27:58 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°27'S 150°26'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 10.9 209 02:12:37:0510.4
29 Dec, 01:37:05 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°25'S 150°18'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 11.7 207 02:14:09:1810.1
29 Dec, 03:09:18 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°22'S 150°08'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 10.7 215 02:13:23:5910.2
29 Dec, 02:23:59 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°26'S 150°27'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 10.6 205 02:14:51:4010.0
29 Dec, 03:51:40 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°25'S 150°33'E
26nm E of Green Cape
408.7 12.0 216 02:11:46:1010.5
29 Dec, 12:46:10 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°22'S 150°21'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
409.1 8.5 212 02:16:04:429.8
29 Dec, 05:04:42 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°24'S 150°35'E
28nm E of Green Cape
410.3 8.5 207 02:15:29:569.9
29 Dec, 04:29:56 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°26'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
413.0 14.6 210 02:13:31:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:31:27 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°16'S 150°24'E
17nm E of Green Cape
415.5 11.0 219 02:17:28:469.6
29 Dec, 06:28:46 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°20'S 150°52'E
39nm E of Green Cape
418.2 13.7 200 02:14:18:4610.1
29 Dec, 03:18:46 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°14'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
420.4 10.0 202 02:18:49:089.4
29 Dec, 07:49:08 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°08'S 150°21'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
422.0 13.1 214 02:18:16:469.5
29 Dec, 07:16:46 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°03'S 150°06'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.7 10.3 181 03:00:43:168.6
29 Dec, 01:43:16 PM
57
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°09'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
424.5 8.7 162 02:18:45:199.4
29 Dec, 07:45:19 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°03'S 150°11'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
424.9 11.9 159 02:23:19:018.8
29 Dec, 12:19:01 PM
59
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°32'S 151°51'E
88nm E of Green Cape
425.1 10.1 186 02:23:49:338.7
29 Dec, 12:49:33 PM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°04'S 150°21'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
426.1 3.2 152 03:02:48:578.4
29 Dec, 03:48:57 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°03'S 150°18'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
426.5 12.8 207 02:21:05:479.1
29 Dec, 10:05:47 AM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°14'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
427.3 9.4 182 02:20:33:359.2
29 Dec, 09:33:35 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°01'S 150°15'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
427.9 11.9 218 02:22:26:378.9
29 Dec, 11:26:37 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°10'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
429.0 11.7 154 03:05:09:478.1
29 Dec, 06:09:47 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°02'S 150°41'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
432.0 12.4 212 02:19:56:199.2
29 Dec, 08:56:19 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°59'S 150°36'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
433.6 10.8 217 03:02:33:468.4
29 Dec, 03:33:46 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°55'S 150°27'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
435.6 9.4 220 03:01:55:308.5
29 Dec, 02:55:30 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°57'S 150°46'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
438.2 11.4 222 02:22:20:028.9
29 Dec, 11:20:02 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°54'S 150°42'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
439.8 8.5 186 03:02:13:178.5
29 Dec, 03:13:17 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°50'S 150°29'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
441.0 8.5 176 03:02:16:398.5
29 Dec, 03:16:39 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°46'S 150°21'E
32nm S of Montague Island
443.4 11.2 153 03:07:34:107.9
29 Dec, 08:34:10 PM
72
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°49'S 150°38'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
443.6 9.1 204 03:13:27:207.4
30 Dec, 02:27:20 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°47'S 150°33'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
444.8 12.9 164 03:05:19:158.1
29 Dec, 06:19:15 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°49'S 150°46'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
445.8 11.3 171 03:06:36:288.0
29 Dec, 07:36:28 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°46'S 150°54'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
450.6 12.2 155 03:10:05:457.7
29 Dec, 11:05:45 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°50'S 151°10'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
451.4 13.0 183 03:04:53:428.2
29 Dec, 05:53:42 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°41'S 150°47'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
453.9 9.5 201 03:05:09:048.1
29 Dec, 06:09:04 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°34'S 150°44'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
460.1 8.3 216 03:07:48:207.9
29 Dec, 08:48:20 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°28'S 151°00'E
40nm E of Montague Island
469.8 10.2 208 03:10:41:247.6
29 Dec, 11:41:24 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°20'S 150°36'E
19nm E of Montague Island
471.1 6.8 210 03:21:15:386.7
30 Dec, 10:15:38 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°04'S 150°41'E
25nm NE of Montague Island
488.3 8.4 215 04:07:44:586.1
30 Dec, 08:44:58 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied