Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:12:30

27 December, 12:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°43'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 14.1 190 01:19:33:3014.4
28 Dec, 08:33:30 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°40'S 149°20'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 12.8 176 01:20:03:5314.3
28 Dec, 09:03:53 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°39'S 149°16'E
46nm NE of Flinders Island
263.4 8.7 168 01:19:49:1214.3
28 Dec, 08:49:12 AM
4
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°40'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
265.5 10.2 183 01:21:20:1213.9
28 Dec, 10:20:12 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°05'S 149°57'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 10.6 207 02:01:28:0912.7
28 Dec, 02:28:09 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°02'S 150°00'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 12.6 199 02:01:50:1212.6
28 Dec, 02:50:12 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°59'S 150°00'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 13.3 196 02:02:23:2612.5
28 Dec, 03:23:26 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°58'S 150°00'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 13.6 192 02:02:33:1512.4
28 Dec, 03:33:15 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°54'S 149°55'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 10.4 199 02:03:49:2212.1
28 Dec, 04:49:22 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°48'S 149°56'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 14.9 182 02:03:53:0112.1
28 Dec, 04:53:01 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°50'S 150°09'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 12.4 182 02:03:52:3112.1
28 Dec, 04:52:31 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°45'S 149°51'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 12.5 183 02:02:27:2712.5
28 Dec, 03:27:27 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°43'S 149°53'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 10.6 182 02:01:49:1312.6
28 Dec, 02:49:13 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°31'S 149°31'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
331.9 12.5 196 02:04:07:2512.1
28 Dec, 05:07:25 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°32'S 149°38'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 13.3 211 02:03:36:4112.2
28 Dec, 04:36:41 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°34'S 149°59'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 11.1 186 02:03:14:5112.3
28 Dec, 04:14:51 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°24'S 149°46'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.2 13.9 201 02:04:44:1611.9
28 Dec, 05:44:16 PM
18
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°31'S 150°16'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
341.8 7.1 190 02:04:41:0411.9
28 Dec, 05:41:04 PM
19
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°22'S 149°41'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.4 14.2 201 02:05:05:3111.8
28 Dec, 06:05:31 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°26'S 150°01'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 10.6 190 02:03:43:2412.1
28 Dec, 04:43:24 PM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°28'S 150°13'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
344.0 9.4 189 02:05:10:3711.8
28 Dec, 06:10:37 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°24'S 150°02'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 11.9 197 02:05:37:0011.7
28 Dec, 06:37:00 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°22'S 150°03'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 9.5 186 02:05:24:0411.8
28 Dec, 06:24:04 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°19'S 149°53'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.6 10.9 203 02:05:06:2011.8
28 Dec, 06:06:20 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°24'S 150°19'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
348.8 9.5 259 02:06:36:3011.5
28 Dec, 07:36:30 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°13'S 150°08'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
357.1 12.0 189 02:06:31:0311.5
28 Dec, 07:31:03 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°18'S 150°50'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
363.1 8.7 219 02:04:53:0611.9
28 Dec, 05:53:06 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°01'S 149°55'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.7 7.7 176 02:09:01:3011.0
28 Dec, 10:01:30 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°08'S 151°07'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 14.7 197 02:10:39:4310.7
28 Dec, 11:39:43 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°13'S 151°21'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 10.6 200 02:09:46:3710.9
28 Dec, 10:46:37 PM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°01'S 150°57'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 9.6 187 02:09:06:2711.0
28 Dec, 10:06:27 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°55'S 150°38'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 12.2 206 02:08:41:0511.1
28 Dec, 09:41:05 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°44'S 150°05'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 10.2 168 02:11:34:3410.5
29 Dec, 12:34:34 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°47'S 150°20'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 12.2 156 02:11:53:2710.5
29 Dec, 12:53:27 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°40'S 150°06'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
388.3 15.0 233 02:12:43:5710.3
29 Dec, 01:43:57 AM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°41'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 11.8 227 02:12:52:3210.3
29 Dec, 01:52:32 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°43'S 150°23'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 6.6 202 02:11:33:3410.5
29 Dec, 12:33:34 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°44'S 150°27'E
28nm E of Gabo Island
389.1 9.1 210 02:09:54:0110.9
28 Dec, 10:54:01 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°54'S 151°06'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
390.5 10.0 194 02:08:04:2311.2
28 Dec, 09:04:23 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°41'S 150°28'E
27nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 10.4 205 02:11:16:3110.6
29 Dec, 12:16:31 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°41'S 150°32'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 11.6 196 02:09:38:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:38:58 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°32'S 150°18'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 10.1 214 02:15:36:509.9
29 Dec, 04:36:50 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°31'S 150°25'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 10.3 204 02:11:27:5010.6
29 Dec, 12:27:50 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°29'S 150°25'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 12.0 211 02:12:40:2210.4
29 Dec, 01:40:22 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°26'S 150°17'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 9.2 210 02:14:09:1910.1
29 Dec, 03:09:19 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°24'S 150°07'E
9nm S of Green Cape
403.6 9.5 221 02:13:25:4410.2
29 Dec, 02:25:44 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°27'S 150°26'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 9.3 199 02:14:50:0310.0
29 Dec, 03:50:03 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°26'S 150°31'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
407.0 10.8 218 02:11:48:4210.5
29 Dec, 12:48:42 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°23'S 150°20'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
407.5 10.5 222 02:16:02:489.8
29 Dec, 05:02:48 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°25'S 150°35'E
27nm E of Green Cape
408.6 10.5 209 02:15:30:189.9
29 Dec, 04:30:18 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°28'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
411.2 13.2 219 02:13:27:5310.2
29 Dec, 02:27:53 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°17'S 150°23'E
17nm E of Green Cape
414.0 10.9 219 02:17:50:569.5
29 Dec, 06:50:56 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°21'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
416.4 11.0 199 02:14:13:2610.1
29 Dec, 03:13:26 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°15'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
418.8 9.2 211 02:18:44:029.4
29 Dec, 07:44:02 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°10'S 150°20'E
15nm E of Green Cape
420.2 10.4 212 02:18:05:329.5
29 Dec, 07:05:32 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°05'S 150°06'E
11nm N of Green Cape
422.1 12.3 191 03:00:25:448.7
29 Dec, 01:25:44 PM
57
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°11'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
423.1 8.7 168 02:18:56:159.4
29 Dec, 07:56:15 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°05'S 150°12'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
423.3 10.8 168 02:23:05:598.8
29 Dec, 12:05:59 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°07'S 150°23'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
423.3 12.3 157 03:01:16:188.6
29 Dec, 02:16:18 PM
60
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°34'S 151°51'E
88nm E of Green Cape
423.5 9.8 197 02:23:38:078.8
29 Dec, 12:38:07 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°04'S 150°16'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
424.8 11.2 216 02:20:57:149.1
29 Dec, 09:57:14 AM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°15'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
425.6 12.5 203 02:20:20:199.2
29 Dec, 09:20:19 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°02'S 150°14'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
426.3 10.1 220 02:22:17:588.9
29 Dec, 11:17:58 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°12'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
427.4 13.8 163 03:04:46:488.2
29 Dec, 05:46:48 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°04'S 150°40'E
32nm E of Green Cape
430.3 13.3 208 02:19:47:079.3
29 Dec, 08:47:07 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°01'S 150°35'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
432.1 8.3 218 03:02:16:598.5
29 Dec, 03:16:59 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°57'S 150°25'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
434.0 6.3 270 03:01:44:478.5
29 Dec, 02:44:47 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°58'S 150°45'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
436.7 9.1 213 02:22:19:268.9
29 Dec, 11:19:26 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°56'S 150°42'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
438.4 9.4 188 03:02:06:558.5
29 Dec, 03:06:55 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°52'S 150°29'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
439.6 7.0 147 03:02:19:578.5
29 Dec, 03:19:57 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°47'S 150°21'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
441.8 11.3 165 03:07:15:507.9
29 Dec, 08:15:50 PM
72
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°51'S 150°37'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
442.1 9.2 210 03:13:09:467.4
30 Dec, 02:09:46 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°49'S 150°34'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
443.5 10.4 165 03:05:34:118.1
29 Dec, 06:34:11 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°51'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
444.4 7.4 170 03:06:36:028.0
29 Dec, 07:36:02 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°48'S 150°54'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
449.3 13.1 146 03:10:00:237.7
29 Dec, 11:00:23 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°51'S 151°10'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
449.8 10.5 187 03:04:34:118.2
29 Dec, 05:34:11 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°42'S 150°46'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
452.6 11.2 202 03:05:05:278.2
29 Dec, 06:05:27 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°35'S 150°43'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
458.7 12.7 226 03:07:38:597.9
29 Dec, 08:38:59 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°29'S 150°59'E
40nm E of Montague Island
468.4 7.3 208 03:10:19:577.6
29 Dec, 11:19:57 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°21'S 150°35'E
19nm E of Montague Island
469.9 8.0 219 03:21:05:276.7
30 Dec, 10:05:27 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°05'S 150°40'E
24nm NE of Montague Island
487.2 6.6 211 04:07:26:136.1
30 Dec, 08:26:13 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied