Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:12:50

27 December, 12:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°46'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 12.6 187 01:19:57:3614.3
28 Dec, 08:57:36 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°43'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 8.6 176 01:20:17:5414.2
28 Dec, 09:17:54 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°42'S 149°16'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 10.4 171 01:20:05:4814.3
28 Dec, 09:05:48 AM
4
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°44'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 10.4 183 01:21:44:3313.7
28 Dec, 10:44:33 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°08'S 149°55'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 10.9 207 02:01:43:1912.6
28 Dec, 02:43:19 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°06'S 149°58'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 14.0 203 02:01:54:1712.6
28 Dec, 02:54:17 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°02'S 149°59'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 12.3 191 02:02:33:3112.4
28 Dec, 03:33:31 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°02'S 149°59'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 15.6 196 02:02:40:3612.4
28 Dec, 03:40:36 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°58'S 149°54'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 9.7 198 02:03:57:5512.1
28 Dec, 04:57:55 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°52'S 149°56'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 10.7 191 02:04:07:3312.1
28 Dec, 05:07:33 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°54'S 150°09'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 11.7 168 02:04:05:2012.1
28 Dec, 05:05:20 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°49'S 149°51'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.6 11.5 181 02:02:31:4912.4
28 Dec, 03:31:49 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°47'S 149°53'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 13.5 185 02:02:30:5112.4
28 Dec, 03:30:51 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°35'S 149°29'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 13.9 196 02:03:47:2312.1
28 Dec, 04:47:23 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°36'S 149°36'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 13.5 212 02:03:39:1712.2
28 Dec, 04:39:17 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°38'S 149°58'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.0 13.2 194 02:03:28:2612.2
28 Dec, 04:28:26 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°28'S 149°43'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 11.6 209 02:04:48:3711.9
28 Dec, 05:48:37 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°26'S 149°39'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.4 17.3 211 02:05:04:5611.8
28 Dec, 06:04:56 PM
19
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°34'S 150°16'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 11.0 189 02:05:02:2811.8
28 Dec, 06:02:28 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°30'S 150°00'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.0 11.4 191 02:03:54:4512.1
28 Dec, 04:54:45 PM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°31'S 150°12'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
340.9 9.4 199 02:05:41:0811.7
28 Dec, 06:41:08 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°27'S 150°01'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
341.9 9.7 204 02:05:50:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:50:58 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°25'S 150°03'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 10.7 188 02:05:46:3011.7
28 Dec, 06:46:30 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°22'S 149°51'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.1 11.1 200 02:05:20:1111.8
28 Dec, 06:20:11 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°25'S 150°15'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
347.4 12.3 260 02:07:56:0911.2
28 Dec, 08:56:09 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°16'S 150°08'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
353.7 11.2 180 02:06:50:0611.5
28 Dec, 07:50:06 PM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°21'S 150°47'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 7.6 240 02:05:47:5711.7
28 Dec, 06:47:57 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°04'S 149°55'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.8 6.9 183 02:09:38:3110.9
28 Dec, 10:38:31 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°12'S 151°06'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 12.8 199 02:10:25:1110.8
28 Dec, 11:25:11 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°16'S 151°20'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 8.7 216 02:09:46:3110.9
28 Dec, 10:46:31 PM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°04'S 150°56'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 10.6 216 02:09:36:2210.9
28 Dec, 10:36:22 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°57'S 150°37'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 9.6 214 02:09:00:4711.0
28 Dec, 10:00:47 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°48'S 150°06'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 9.0 170 02:11:34:5110.5
29 Dec, 12:34:51 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°50'S 150°21'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 10.9 157 02:12:23:4810.4
29 Dec, 01:23:48 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°43'S 150°04'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 9.8 166 02:12:46:2210.3
29 Dec, 01:46:22 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°46'S 150°21'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 10.1 217 02:11:29:4910.6
29 Dec, 12:29:49 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°44'S 150°12'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 10.4 175 02:12:59:5610.3
29 Dec, 01:59:56 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°47'S 150°25'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 8.5 237 02:10:04:5410.8
28 Dec, 11:04:54 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°57'S 151°05'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 12.2 198 02:08:15:4511.2
28 Dec, 09:15:45 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°45'S 150°26'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
388.1 9.4 205 02:11:20:1010.6
29 Dec, 12:20:10 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°45'S 150°29'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 11.6 215 02:09:44:0310.9
28 Dec, 10:44:03 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°35'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
395.0 8.4 210 02:15:25:459.9
29 Dec, 04:25:45 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°34'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 8.8 215 02:11:27:3710.6
29 Dec, 12:27:37 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°32'S 150°22'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 9.9 209 02:12:37:1310.4
29 Dec, 01:37:13 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°29'S 150°15'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 12.1 207 02:14:12:1510.1
29 Dec, 03:12:15 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°27'S 150°04'E
11nm S of Green Cape
400.5 14.2 239 02:13:47:0410.2
29 Dec, 02:47:04 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°30'S 150°25'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 14.3 203 02:15:03:3510.0
29 Dec, 04:03:35 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°29'S 150°29'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 10.4 212 02:11:51:5010.5
29 Dec, 12:51:50 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°26'S 150°18'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 8.9 229 02:16:27:579.7
29 Dec, 05:27:57 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°28'S 150°33'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 10.4 209 02:15:30:049.9
29 Dec, 04:30:04 AM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°31'S 150°53'E
44nm E of Green Cape
407.7 9.7 186 02:13:24:0010.2
29 Dec, 02:24:00 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°20'S 150°20'E
15nm E of Green Cape
410.3 11.9 219 02:17:22:489.6
29 Dec, 06:22:48 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°25'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
413.0 9.5 202 02:14:10:2710.1
29 Dec, 03:10:27 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°18'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
415.7 9.2 202 02:18:48:069.4
29 Dec, 07:48:06 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°13'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
416.7 8.1 210 02:17:49:469.5
29 Dec, 06:49:46 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°08'S 150°07'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
418.9 11.7 182 02:23:51:598.7
29 Dec, 12:51:59 PM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°08'S 150°14'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
420.0 12.1 161 02:22:39:338.9
29 Dec, 11:39:33 AM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°10'S 150°22'E
16nm E of Green Cape
420.2 11.4 222 03:00:54:028.6
29 Dec, 01:54:02 PM
59
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°37'S 151°50'E
88nm E of Green Cape
420.2 10.6 194 02:23:10:248.8
29 Dec, 12:10:24 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°14'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
420.4 12.3 168 02:19:20:509.3
29 Dec, 08:20:50 AM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°07'S 150°14'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
421.5 10.7 217 02:20:47:309.1
29 Dec, 09:47:30 AM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°18'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
422.5 16.4 212 02:20:09:439.2
29 Dec, 09:09:43 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°05'S 150°11'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
423.1 9.3 225 02:22:06:549.0
29 Dec, 11:06:54 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°16'S 151°01'E
46nm E of Green Cape
424.3 11.4 146 03:04:10:138.2
29 Dec, 05:10:13 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°07'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
426.9 9.9 216 02:19:27:169.3
29 Dec, 08:27:16 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°03'S 150°32'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
429.0 7.5 199 03:01:50:558.5
29 Dec, 02:50:55 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°59'S 150°23'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
431.3 9.2 219 03:01:52:428.5
29 Dec, 02:52:42 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°01'S 150°44'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
433.7 8.8 202 02:22:19:268.9
29 Dec, 11:19:26 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°59'S 150°41'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
435.6 8.4 209 03:01:55:158.5
29 Dec, 02:55:15 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°55'S 150°30'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
436.9 10.2 173 03:02:33:008.4
29 Dec, 03:33:00 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°51'S 150°22'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
438.7 8.5 175 03:06:31:488.0
29 Dec, 07:31:48 PM
72
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°53'S 150°34'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
439.2 8.9 223 03:12:40:597.4
30 Dec, 01:40:59 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°52'S 150°36'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
440.9 8.3 157 03:05:43:498.1
29 Dec, 06:43:49 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°54'S 150°47'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
441.7 7.6 168 03:06:31:328.0
29 Dec, 07:31:32 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°51'S 150°56'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
446.4 11.2 159 03:09:19:437.7
29 Dec, 10:19:43 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°54'S 151°09'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
446.7 10.1 188 03:03:59:098.3
29 Dec, 04:59:09 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°45'S 150°45'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
449.8 9.7 200 03:04:59:018.2
29 Dec, 05:59:01 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°37'S 150°40'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
456.0 8.8 223 03:07:19:197.9
29 Dec, 08:19:19 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°31'S 150°58'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
465.6 7.2 193 03:09:48:557.7
29 Dec, 10:48:55 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°23'S 150°33'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
467.6 6.5 211 03:20:41:386.8
30 Dec, 09:41:38 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°07'S 150°38'E
22nm E of Montague Island
484.9 6.6 197 04:06:46:156.1
30 Dec, 07:46:15 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied