Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:14:20

27 December, 02:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°55'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 4.1 206 02:00:24:4913.0
28 Dec, 01:24:49 PM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°54'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 6.5 203 02:00:07:5613.1
28 Dec, 01:07:56 PM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°56'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 8.4 199 02:00:50:2812.9
28 Dec, 01:50:28 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°52'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 4.1 178 02:00:13:2013.0
28 Dec, 01:13:20 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°23'S 149°48'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
285.1 11.5 204 02:02:54:5212.3
28 Dec, 03:54:52 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°22'S 149°52'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 9.8 198 02:02:56:1612.3
28 Dec, 03:56:16 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°18'S 149°53'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 10.0 202 02:03:38:4812.2
28 Dec, 04:38:48 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°17'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
291.9 10.6 195 02:03:35:5012.2
28 Dec, 04:35:50 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°13'S 149°48'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
294.6 9.7 195 02:04:44:1911.9
28 Dec, 05:44:19 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°07'S 149°50'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 11.1 184 02:04:52:1011.9
28 Dec, 05:52:10 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°05'S 149°46'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 9.7 193 02:03:23:5712.2
28 Dec, 04:23:57 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°10'S 150°10'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 10.1 199 02:05:30:0211.7
28 Dec, 06:30:02 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°04'S 149°50'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 8.8 193 02:03:27:2112.2
28 Dec, 04:27:21 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°55'S 149°24'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 11.7 215 02:03:00:4912.3
28 Dec, 04:00:49 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°53'S 149°28'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 10.3 214 02:03:47:4312.1
28 Dec, 04:47:43 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°53'S 149°53'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 10.9 205 02:04:33:0012.0
28 Dec, 05:33:00 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°42'S 149°30'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 12.4 209 02:05:06:1011.8
28 Dec, 06:06:10 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°43'S 149°34'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 15.9 217 02:05:27:2611.8
28 Dec, 06:27:26 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°45'S 149°53'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 10.0 196 02:05:10:0011.8
28 Dec, 06:10:00 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°49'S 150°13'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
323.8 7.5 193 02:06:43:2511.5
28 Dec, 07:43:25 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°42'S 149°55'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
325.6 10.5 207 02:06:32:3211.5
28 Dec, 07:32:32 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°46'S 150°08'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 9.3 198 02:07:12:3211.4
28 Dec, 08:12:32 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°38'S 149°44'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 10.2 197 02:06:06:4811.6
28 Dec, 07:06:48 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°41'S 149°58'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 10.4 210 02:06:50:0611.5
28 Dec, 07:50:06 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°39'S 150°12'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 10.3 186 02:09:20:4511.0
28 Dec, 10:20:45 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°31'S 150°09'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
339.7 8.1 183 02:08:48:3411.1
28 Dec, 09:48:34 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°19'S 149°55'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 10.2 198 02:10:48:1610.7
28 Dec, 11:48:16 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°28'S 150°33'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
349.3 8.3 211 02:08:32:1611.1
28 Dec, 09:32:16 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°25'S 150°54'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 8.4 167 02:10:37:1310.7
28 Dec, 11:37:13 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°27'S 151°08'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
360.8 8.0 232 02:11:28:4910.6
29 Dec, 12:28:49 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°15'S 150°46'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
364.9 8.9 221 02:11:38:1910.5
29 Dec, 12:38:19 AM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°11'S 150°32'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 10.8 173 02:10:54:5010.7
28 Dec, 11:54:50 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°02'S 150°11'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 10.5 170 02:13:38:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:38:06 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°02'S 150°16'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 11.8 226 02:14:55:1910.0
29 Dec, 03:55:19 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°57'S 149°57'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
369.9 12.8 230 02:13:19:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:19:34 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°59'S 150°10'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 7.7 212 02:12:42:5210.3
29 Dec, 01:42:52 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°59'S 150°14'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 10.6 219 02:11:58:5910.5
29 Dec, 12:58:59 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°59'S 150°16'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 7.1 171 02:14:40:2010.0
29 Dec, 03:40:20 AM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°09'S 150°58'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 7.6 206 02:10:27:1710.7
28 Dec, 11:27:17 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°56'S 150°15'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 10.2 222 02:12:52:0510.3
29 Dec, 01:52:05 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°55'S 150°18'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 7.4 224 02:12:12:2410.4
29 Dec, 01:12:24 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°48'S 150°10'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 8.1 223 02:16:40:339.7
29 Dec, 05:40:33 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°44'S 150°11'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 9.1 227 02:13:43:0910.2
29 Dec, 02:43:09 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°43'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 8.7 233 02:14:40:2110.0
29 Dec, 03:40:21 AM
45
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°41'S 150°06'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 12.1 159 02:15:20:179.9
29 Dec, 04:20:17 AM
46
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°40'S 150°03'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 8.0 236 02:16:09:129.8
29 Dec, 05:09:12 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°42'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
388.7 10.1 205 02:16:47:219.7
29 Dec, 05:47:21 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°42'S 150°21'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 11.9 218 02:13:05:5910.3
29 Dec, 02:05:59 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°41'S 150°23'E
24nm E of Gabo Island
391.3 8.8 223 02:16:23:269.8
29 Dec, 05:23:26 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°46'S 150°48'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 13.3 200 02:13:47:0510.2
29 Dec, 02:47:05 AM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°34'S 150°05'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 9.7 236 02:19:29:019.3
29 Dec, 08:29:01 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°30'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
397.6 10.1 239 02:18:31:069.4
29 Dec, 07:31:06 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°38'S 150°43'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 9.3 206 02:15:14:249.9
29 Dec, 04:14:24 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°30'S 150°27'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 9.2 226 02:19:32:159.3
29 Dec, 08:32:15 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°28'S 150°24'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 12.4 160 02:18:28:249.5
29 Dec, 07:28:24 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°23'S 150°13'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 11.6 168 02:23:08:128.8
29 Dec, 12:08:12 PM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°51'S 151°46'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 8.1 183 02:22:20:458.9
29 Dec, 11:20:45 AM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°24'S 150°24'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 9.8 164 03:00:53:598.6
29 Dec, 01:53:59 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°23'S 150°20'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 8.5 177 02:22:49:478.9
29 Dec, 11:49:47 AM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°32'S 150°55'E
45nm E of Green Cape
407.4 11.5 199 02:18:57:249.4
29 Dec, 07:57:24 AM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°21'S 150°13'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
407.8 11.2 175 02:21:07:169.1
29 Dec, 10:07:16 AM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°28'S 150°46'E
37nm E of Green Cape
408.9 8.6 164 02:22:00:309.0
29 Dec, 11:00:30 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°20'S 150°16'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
409.5 10.1 175 02:21:57:229.0
29 Dec, 10:57:22 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°32'S 151°07'E
54nm E of Green Cape
411.3 9.6 158 03:03:04:118.4
29 Dec, 04:04:11 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°19'S 150°29'E
21nm E of Green Cape
413.5 9.3 243 02:19:58:209.2
29 Dec, 08:58:20 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°15'S 150°31'E
23nm E of Green Cape
417.4 8.6 146 03:02:44:018.4
29 Dec, 03:44:01 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°12'S 150°22'E
16nm E of Green Cape
418.9 8.6 164 03:02:00:318.5
29 Dec, 03:00:31 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°13'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
420.3 10.2 212 02:22:19:388.9
29 Dec, 11:19:38 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°09'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
423.8 10.1 223 03:02:35:298.4
29 Dec, 03:35:29 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°08'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
424.8 9.4 171 03:03:31:048.3
29 Dec, 04:31:04 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°05'S 150°24'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
425.2 7.5 161 03:04:25:438.2
29 Dec, 05:25:43 PM
72
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°05'S 150°21'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
425.3 3.4 257 03:09:15:387.7
29 Dec, 10:15:38 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°06'S 150°42'E
33nm E of Green Cape
429.0 9.3 167 03:06:00:088.1
29 Dec, 07:00:08 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°07'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
429.5 8.2 162 03:06:27:588.0
29 Dec, 07:27:58 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°08'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
432.6 10.3 206 03:01:56:468.5
29 Dec, 02:56:46 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°07'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
433.5 11.9 149 03:07:37:247.9
29 Dec, 08:37:24 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°55'S 150°37'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
437.8 6.2 222 03:05:24:218.1
29 Dec, 06:24:21 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°47'S 150°28'E
34nm S of Montague Island
443.9 9.8 237 03:06:21:368.0
29 Dec, 07:21:36 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°42'S 150°50'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
453.8 7.8 203 03:09:04:207.7
29 Dec, 10:04:20 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°33'S 150°24'E
20nm SE of Montague Island
456.8 8.6 231 03:18:59:026.9
30 Dec, 07:59:02 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°16'S 150°32'E
16nm E of Montague Island
474.2 9.2 229 04:03:28:536.3
30 Dec, 04:28:53 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied