Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:14:30

27 December, 02:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°56'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 7.6 194 02:00:46:0312.9
28 Dec, 01:46:03 PM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°55'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 9.8 204 02:00:22:4813.0
28 Dec, 01:22:48 PM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°57'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 10.3 216 02:01:01:2212.8
28 Dec, 02:01:22 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°52'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 8.1 204 02:00:51:3612.9
28 Dec, 01:51:36 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°25'S 149°48'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
283.4 11.4 210 02:03:01:5712.3
28 Dec, 04:01:57 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°23'S 149°51'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
285.9 9.7 200 02:03:04:4612.3
28 Dec, 04:04:46 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°20'S 149°53'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
289.8 11.7 196 02:03:47:4012.1
28 Dec, 04:47:40 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°19'S 149°51'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
290.2 10.6 201 02:03:42:5612.2
28 Dec, 04:42:56 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°15'S 149°47'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
292.8 10.1 202 02:04:51:5611.9
28 Dec, 05:51:56 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°09'S 149°50'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 10.4 199 02:04:55:3911.9
28 Dec, 05:55:39 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°07'S 149°46'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 11.1 194 02:03:30:0312.2
28 Dec, 04:30:03 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°12'S 150°10'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 10.8 200 02:05:34:4811.7
28 Dec, 06:34:48 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°05'S 149°49'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 8.5 192 02:03:13:0412.3
28 Dec, 04:13:04 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°57'S 149°24'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
305.6 13.1 193 02:03:00:4912.3
28 Dec, 04:00:49 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°54'S 149°27'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 9.6 207 02:03:59:3812.1
28 Dec, 04:59:38 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°55'S 149°53'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 10.0 194 02:04:41:2011.9
28 Dec, 05:41:20 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°44'S 149°29'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 13.0 211 02:05:06:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:06:35 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°44'S 149°33'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 14.0 213 02:05:31:1211.7
28 Dec, 06:31:12 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°46'S 149°52'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 10.6 203 02:05:21:3811.8
28 Dec, 06:21:38 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°51'S 150°13'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 10.1 191 02:06:56:3211.4
28 Dec, 07:56:32 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°44'S 149°54'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.8 16.0 219 02:06:38:3411.5
28 Dec, 07:38:34 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°47'S 150°08'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 9.2 196 02:07:22:4711.3
28 Dec, 08:22:47 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°40'S 149°44'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 10.2 197 02:06:12:1511.6
28 Dec, 07:12:15 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°42'S 149°58'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 12.7 203 02:06:58:5211.4
28 Dec, 07:58:52 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°41'S 150°12'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
331.3 9.5 192 02:09:24:2210.9
28 Dec, 10:24:22 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°33'S 150°09'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 12.2 187 02:09:03:3311.0
28 Dec, 10:03:33 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°20'S 149°55'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.7 12.3 191 02:10:55:5510.7
28 Dec, 11:55:55 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°28'S 150°31'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 10.2 240 02:09:06:4011.0
28 Dec, 10:06:40 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°26'S 150°55'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 9.8 154 02:11:12:1610.6
29 Dec, 12:12:16 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°28'S 151°07'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 7.3 205 02:11:49:3410.5
29 Dec, 12:49:34 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°16'S 150°45'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 8.5 211 02:11:53:1110.5
29 Dec, 12:53:11 AM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°12'S 150°32'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 11.7 172 02:11:11:5510.6
29 Dec, 12:11:55 AM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°04'S 150°11'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 8.3 166 02:13:58:5410.1
29 Dec, 02:58:54 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°03'S 150°15'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 10.6 223 02:15:05:2110.0
29 Dec, 04:05:21 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°58'S 149°54'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.4 10.1 243 02:13:26:3610.2
29 Dec, 02:26:36 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°00'S 150°09'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 10.1 226 02:12:52:2610.3
29 Dec, 01:52:26 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°00'S 150°12'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 10.2 220 02:12:12:3210.4
29 Dec, 01:12:32 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°00'S 150°16'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 7.7 179 02:14:52:2310.0
29 Dec, 03:52:23 AM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°11'S 150°57'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 11.6 189 02:10:42:2510.7
28 Dec, 11:42:25 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°58'S 150°14'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 11.3 224 02:13:04:0210.3
29 Dec, 02:04:02 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°56'S 150°16'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 13.9 232 02:12:32:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:32:43 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°49'S 150°09'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 9.1 222 02:16:52:599.7
29 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°45'S 150°09'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 11.6 228 02:14:04:3610.1
29 Dec, 03:04:36 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°44'S 150°10'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 8.8 225 02:15:04:5810.0
29 Dec, 04:04:58 AM
45
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°43'S 150°07'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 12.6 144 02:15:35:149.9
29 Dec, 04:35:14 AM
46
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°41'S 150°01'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 8.2 235 02:16:30:569.7
29 Dec, 05:30:56 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°43'S 150°15'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 8.6 206 02:17:01:139.7
29 Dec, 06:01:13 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°44'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 10.7 213 02:13:18:5410.2
29 Dec, 02:18:54 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°42'S 150°22'E
24nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 9.6 223 02:16:34:479.7
29 Dec, 05:34:47 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°47'S 150°48'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
391.3 9.6 189 02:13:54:0110.1
29 Dec, 02:54:01 AM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°35'S 150°04'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 7.4 173 02:19:48:139.3
29 Dec, 08:48:13 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°31'S 150°06'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
396.5 8.4 239 02:19:09:459.4
29 Dec, 08:09:45 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°39'S 150°42'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 10.4 208 02:15:18:579.9
29 Dec, 04:18:57 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°31'S 150°26'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 7.3 223 02:19:38:559.3
29 Dec, 08:38:55 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°30'S 150°25'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 13.8 157 02:18:28:589.5
29 Dec, 07:28:58 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°25'S 150°14'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 10.3 166 02:22:55:128.9
29 Dec, 11:55:12 AM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°53'S 151°45'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 9.3 196 02:22:25:218.9
29 Dec, 11:25:21 AM
58
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°34'S 150°54'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 10.6 201 02:18:55:109.4
29 Dec, 07:55:10 AM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°26'S 150°25'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 9.8 169 03:00:58:358.6
29 Dec, 01:58:35 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°25'S 150°20'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 11.1 168 02:22:41:188.9
29 Dec, 11:41:18 AM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°23'S 150°14'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 10.6 172 02:21:07:539.1
29 Dec, 10:07:53 AM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°30'S 150°47'E
38nm E of Green Cape
407.5 10.9 167 02:22:13:258.9
29 Dec, 11:13:25 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°22'S 150°16'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 10.9 167 02:21:53:579.0
29 Dec, 10:53:57 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°33'S 151°08'E
55nm E of Green Cape
410.0 10.9 159 03:03:07:328.4
29 Dec, 04:07:32 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°20'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
412.2 9.9 221 02:20:10:439.2
29 Dec, 09:10:43 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°17'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
416.1 9.7 158 03:02:44:368.4
29 Dec, 03:44:36 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°13'S 150°23'E
16nm E of Green Cape
417.5 10.0 164 03:02:03:248.5
29 Dec, 03:03:24 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°15'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
418.9 10.1 213 02:22:31:248.9
29 Dec, 11:31:24 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°10'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
422.3 10.6 222 03:02:29:548.4
29 Dec, 03:29:54 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°10'S 150°35'E
27nm E of Green Cape
423.5 10.7 153 03:03:42:048.3
29 Dec, 04:42:04 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°06'S 150°24'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
424.2 6.7 235 03:04:50:298.2
29 Dec, 05:50:29 PM
72
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°05'S 150°21'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
424.7 7.8 176 03:10:13:317.6
29 Dec, 11:13:31 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°07'S 150°42'E
33nm E of Green Cape
427.7 8.7 156 03:06:03:058.0
29 Dec, 07:03:05 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°09'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
428.2 10.4 163 03:06:33:498.0
29 Dec, 07:33:49 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°09'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
431.1 8.2 201 03:01:48:328.5
29 Dec, 02:48:32 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°09'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
432.3 10.1 155 03:07:46:197.9
29 Dec, 08:46:19 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°56'S 150°36'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
436.5 5.0 204 03:05:28:388.1
29 Dec, 06:28:38 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°48'S 150°27'E
35nm S of Montague Island
442.5 9.0 225 03:06:20:188.0
29 Dec, 07:20:18 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°43'S 150°50'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
452.5 8.6 206 03:09:05:237.7
29 Dec, 10:05:23 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°34'S 150°24'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
455.6 6.8 216 03:18:48:326.9
30 Dec, 07:48:32 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°17'S 150°31'E
15nm E of Montague Island
473.0 13.7 223 04:03:01:506.3
30 Dec, 04:01:50 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied