Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:14:40

27 December, 02:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°58'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 9.0 220 02:01:03:2712.8
28 Dec, 02:03:27 PM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°57'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 8.9 199 02:00:36:5212.9
28 Dec, 01:36:52 PM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°59'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 10.7 203 02:01:08:1512.8
28 Dec, 02:08:15 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°54'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 8.5 186 02:01:11:1812.8
28 Dec, 02:11:18 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°27'S 149°47'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
281.6 12.4 207 02:03:09:4412.3
28 Dec, 04:09:44 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°25'S 149°51'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 11.6 205 02:03:11:5112.3
28 Dec, 04:11:51 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°21'S 149°52'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
288.1 10.0 197 02:03:54:5612.1
28 Dec, 04:54:56 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°20'S 149°50'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 10.2 204 02:03:49:4212.1
28 Dec, 04:49:42 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°17'S 149°47'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 10.2 192 02:04:52:0611.9
28 Dec, 05:52:06 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°11'S 149°49'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 9.9 201 02:04:58:3111.9
28 Dec, 05:58:31 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°09'S 149°45'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 11.2 198 02:03:36:4312.2
28 Dec, 04:36:43 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°14'S 150°09'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 10.2 188 02:05:38:4111.7
28 Dec, 06:38:41 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°07'S 149°49'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 10.2 189 02:03:53:2112.1
28 Dec, 04:53:21 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°59'S 149°24'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
303.6 11.5 198 02:03:01:0712.3
28 Dec, 04:01:07 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°56'S 149°26'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 10.7 204 02:04:07:0912.1
28 Dec, 05:07:09 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°57'S 149°52'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 12.2 187 02:04:46:0811.9
28 Dec, 05:46:08 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°46'S 149°28'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 11.0 216 02:05:12:1011.8
28 Dec, 06:12:10 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°46'S 149°32'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 11.8 214 02:05:36:5711.7
28 Dec, 06:36:57 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°48'S 149°51'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 9.5 199 02:05:35:1111.7
28 Dec, 06:35:11 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°52'S 150°12'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 8.4 203 02:07:12:0011.4
28 Dec, 08:12:00 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°46'S 149°54'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 10.7 212 02:06:47:5911.5
28 Dec, 07:47:59 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°49'S 150°07'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 9.9 208 02:07:36:1611.3
28 Dec, 08:36:16 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°42'S 149°42'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 12.6 207 02:06:17:4311.6
28 Dec, 07:17:43 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°44'S 149°58'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 11.2 199 02:07:06:0411.4
28 Dec, 08:06:04 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°43'S 150°12'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 11.0 192 02:09:34:2610.9
28 Dec, 10:34:26 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°34'S 150°09'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 10.6 191 02:09:17:0611.0
28 Dec, 10:17:06 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°22'S 149°55'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.1 14.8 208 02:11:05:1410.6
29 Dec, 12:05:14 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°29'S 150°29'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
347.0 8.9 238 02:09:42:1210.9
28 Dec, 10:42:12 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°28'S 150°56'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 9.3 165 02:11:47:1410.5
29 Dec, 12:47:14 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°29'S 151°05'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
358.4 6.3 236 02:12:12:3310.4
29 Dec, 01:12:33 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°17'S 150°44'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
362.1 9.5 225 02:12:10:1610.4
29 Dec, 01:10:16 AM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°14'S 150°32'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 9.9 176 02:11:30:4610.6
29 Dec, 12:30:46 AM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°05'S 150°12'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 9.0 177 02:14:17:0110.1
29 Dec, 03:17:01 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°04'S 150°13'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 12.7 229 02:15:16:329.9
29 Dec, 04:16:32 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°59'S 149°52'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
367.0 11.0 244 02:13:40:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:40:27 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°01'S 150°07'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
368.1 10.7 222 02:13:04:3110.3
29 Dec, 02:04:31 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°01'S 150°11'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 10.0 215 02:12:24:3110.4
29 Dec, 01:24:31 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°02'S 150°16'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 8.2 183 02:15:05:2310.0
29 Dec, 04:05:23 AM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°12'S 150°56'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 9.3 210 02:10:56:5910.7
28 Dec, 11:56:59 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°59'S 150°13'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 10.6 231 02:13:17:2110.3
29 Dec, 02:17:21 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°57'S 150°15'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 9.6 230 02:12:47:1210.3
29 Dec, 01:47:12 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°50'S 150°08'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 10.3 224 02:17:06:369.7
29 Dec, 06:06:36 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°46'S 150°08'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 9.1 238 02:14:29:0210.1
29 Dec, 03:29:02 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°45'S 150°08'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 11.5 140 02:15:53:299.8
29 Dec, 04:53:29 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°45'S 150°09'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 9.0 234 02:15:29:099.9
29 Dec, 04:29:09 AM
46
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°42'S 149°59'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 10.7 229 02:16:50:119.7
29 Dec, 05:50:11 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°44'S 150°15'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 9.4 176 02:17:15:579.6
29 Dec, 06:15:57 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°45'S 150°20'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 13.0 231 02:13:33:4610.2
29 Dec, 02:33:46 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°43'S 150°21'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
388.4 8.5 217 02:16:42:359.7
29 Dec, 05:42:35 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°49'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 10.6 201 02:14:02:5010.1
29 Dec, 03:02:50 AM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°37'S 150°04'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
390.6 9.3 178 02:20:03:349.2
29 Dec, 09:03:34 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°32'S 150°06'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
395.5 8.2 163 02:19:45:439.3
29 Dec, 08:45:43 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°41'S 150°41'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 11.5 199 02:15:26:259.9
29 Dec, 04:26:25 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°33'S 150°25'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 8.7 214 02:19:51:229.3
29 Dec, 08:51:22 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°32'S 150°26'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 10.9 164 02:18:30:039.4
29 Dec, 07:30:03 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°27'S 150°14'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 12.3 164 02:22:44:058.9
29 Dec, 11:44:05 AM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°54'S 151°45'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 10.0 202 02:22:29:148.9
29 Dec, 11:29:14 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°26'S 150°20'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 11.1 167 02:22:29:268.9
29 Dec, 11:29:26 AM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°35'S 150°54'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 10.7 167 02:18:55:449.4
29 Dec, 07:55:44 AM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°24'S 150°14'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 11.2 181 02:21:10:229.1
29 Dec, 10:10:22 AM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°27'S 150°25'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 9.1 168 03:01:21:478.6
29 Dec, 02:21:47 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°31'S 150°47'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 12.1 160 02:22:18:418.9
29 Dec, 11:18:41 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°23'S 150°17'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 10.2 171 02:21:54:069.0
29 Dec, 10:54:06 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°35'S 151°09'E
57nm E of Green Cape
408.7 11.6 152 03:03:14:568.4
29 Dec, 04:14:56 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°21'S 150°26'E
20nm E of Green Cape
410.8 7.0 231 02:20:22:069.2
29 Dec, 09:22:06 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°18'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
414.9 8.1 150 03:02:46:088.4
29 Dec, 03:46:08 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°15'S 150°23'E
17nm E of Green Cape
416.1 10.0 171 03:02:02:258.5
29 Dec, 03:02:25 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°16'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
417.7 9.9 168 02:22:47:278.9
29 Dec, 11:47:27 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°12'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
420.9 6.5 201 03:02:29:568.4
29 Dec, 03:29:56 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°11'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
422.3 8.4 160 03:03:57:098.3
29 Dec, 04:57:09 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°07'S 150°22'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
423.3 7.0 233 03:05:20:348.1
29 Dec, 06:20:34 PM
72
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°06'S 150°21'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
423.7 6.1 166 03:10:40:567.6
29 Dec, 11:40:56 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°09'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
426.5 8.4 159 03:06:10:458.0
29 Dec, 07:10:45 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°10'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
426.9 9.2 165 03:06:36:088.0
29 Dec, 07:36:08 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°11'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
429.7 8.0 228 03:01:50:318.5
29 Dec, 02:50:31 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°11'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
430.0 12.2 139 03:06:31:198.0
29 Dec, 07:31:19 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°58'S 150°36'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
435.2 9.7 217 03:05:32:458.1
29 Dec, 06:32:45 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°49'S 150°26'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
441.2 9.0 229 03:06:20:268.0
29 Dec, 07:20:26 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°44'S 150°49'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
451.3 7.4 201 03:09:11:187.7
29 Dec, 10:11:18 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°35'S 150°23'E
21nm S of Montague Island
454.4 5.8 210 03:18:38:406.9
30 Dec, 07:38:40 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°19'S 150°31'E
15nm E of Montague Island
471.7 12.9 218 04:02:32:556.4
30 Dec, 03:32:55 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied