Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:14:50

27 December, 02:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°59'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 7.0 189 02:01:14:3012.8
28 Dec, 02:14:30 PM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°01'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 12.9 199 02:01:11:3812.8
28 Dec, 02:11:38 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°58'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 8.3 182 02:00:51:3812.9
28 Dec, 01:51:38 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°55'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 8.3 173 02:01:21:3712.7
28 Dec, 02:21:37 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°28'S 149°46'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
279.9 11.3 208 02:03:15:4512.3
28 Dec, 04:15:45 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°27'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
282.4 11.3 208 02:03:18:1712.2
28 Dec, 04:18:17 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°23'S 149°51'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
286.4 10.6 194 02:04:01:4812.1
28 Dec, 05:01:48 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°22'S 149°49'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
286.7 12.2 199 02:03:55:2512.1
28 Dec, 04:55:25 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°18'S 149°46'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
289.4 9.4 194 02:05:03:2411.8
28 Dec, 06:03:24 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°12'S 149°49'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.7 11.3 190 02:05:02:4511.8
28 Dec, 06:02:45 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°10'S 149°44'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
296.4 8.9 206 02:03:44:3412.1
28 Dec, 04:44:34 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°16'S 150°09'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 11.4 189 02:05:44:4511.7
28 Dec, 06:44:45 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°09'S 149°48'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 9.5 196 02:04:04:2812.1
28 Dec, 05:04:28 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°01'S 149°23'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
301.5 14.3 203 02:02:59:2412.3
28 Dec, 03:59:24 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°57'S 149°25'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
305.3 10.5 199 02:04:12:0312.0
28 Dec, 05:12:03 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°58'S 149°51'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 10.1 194 02:04:49:0111.9
28 Dec, 05:49:01 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°47'S 149°27'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 12.3 214 02:05:18:5111.8
28 Dec, 06:18:51 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°48'S 149°31'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 13.1 217 02:05:40:3711.7
28 Dec, 06:40:37 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°49'S 149°50'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 10.4 213 02:05:49:5911.7
28 Dec, 06:49:59 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°54'S 150°11'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 9.3 195 02:07:29:0011.3
28 Dec, 08:29:00 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°47'S 149°53'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 11.7 226 02:06:55:3011.4
28 Dec, 07:55:30 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°50'S 150°06'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 8.2 204 02:07:57:1211.2
28 Dec, 08:57:12 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°43'S 149°41'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 9.6 213 02:06:23:3411.6
28 Dec, 07:23:34 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°46'S 149°57'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 9.5 213 02:07:16:0811.4
28 Dec, 08:16:08 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°44'S 150°11'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 8.6 207 02:09:41:5110.9
28 Dec, 10:41:51 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°36'S 150°09'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 9.2 181 02:09:30:2110.9
28 Dec, 10:30:21 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°24'S 149°55'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.5 13.7 200 02:11:17:5910.6
29 Dec, 12:17:59 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°30'S 150°27'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 9.7 262 02:10:27:4210.7
28 Dec, 11:27:42 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°29'S 150°56'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 9.5 177 02:12:18:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:18:43 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°29'S 151°04'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 5.6 243 02:12:49:0810.3
29 Dec, 01:49:08 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°19'S 150°43'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
360.8 10.7 225 02:12:27:4110.4
29 Dec, 01:27:41 AM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°15'S 150°33'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
360.9 7.7 167 02:11:51:5710.5
29 Dec, 12:51:57 AM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°07'S 150°12'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 9.0 174 02:14:31:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:31:15 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°05'S 150°12'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 10.3 225 02:15:24:439.9
29 Dec, 04:24:43 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°00'S 149°50'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
365.7 10.8 244 02:13:58:5910.1
29 Dec, 02:58:59 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°02'S 150°06'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
366.6 9.8 223 02:13:16:1310.3
29 Dec, 02:16:13 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°03'S 150°10'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 10.7 173 02:12:38:3210.4
29 Dec, 01:38:32 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°03'S 150°17'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 7.8 160 02:15:16:459.9
29 Dec, 04:16:45 AM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°13'S 150°56'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 9.1 205 02:11:11:2010.6
29 Dec, 12:11:20 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°00'S 150°11'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 10.9 217 02:13:30:4710.2
29 Dec, 02:30:47 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°58'S 150°13'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 11.4 222 02:13:04:1610.3
29 Dec, 02:04:16 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°51'S 150°07'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 9.5 222 02:17:18:349.6
29 Dec, 06:18:34 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°47'S 150°06'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 9.8 226 02:14:50:0110.0
29 Dec, 03:50:01 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°46'S 150°09'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 10.3 151 02:16:07:459.8
29 Dec, 05:07:45 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°46'S 150°07'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 11.4 229 02:15:51:259.8
29 Dec, 04:51:25 AM
46
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°43'S 149°58'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
383.4 9.0 235 02:17:11:009.6
29 Dec, 06:11:00 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°46'S 150°16'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 8.8 171 02:17:30:379.6
29 Dec, 06:30:37 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°46'S 150°19'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 9.3 223 02:13:49:1210.2
29 Dec, 02:49:12 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°44'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 7.4 211 02:16:55:259.7
29 Dec, 05:55:25 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°50'S 150°46'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
388.3 9.9 204 02:14:12:2910.1
29 Dec, 03:12:29 AM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°38'S 150°04'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
389.1 8.4 183 02:20:08:509.2
29 Dec, 09:08:50 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°42'S 150°40'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 7.7 203 02:15:34:119.9
29 Dec, 04:34:11 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°33'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
394.5 9.0 175 02:20:13:479.2
29 Dec, 09:13:47 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°34'S 150°24'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 9.2 225 02:20:06:189.2
29 Dec, 09:06:18 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°34'S 150°27'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 11.4 166 02:18:29:319.4
29 Dec, 07:29:31 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°29'S 150°15'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 13.8 152 02:22:35:228.9
29 Dec, 11:35:22 AM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°56'S 151°44'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 12.1 194 02:22:30:338.9
29 Dec, 11:30:33 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°28'S 150°21'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 8.7 175 02:22:22:358.9
29 Dec, 11:22:35 AM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°37'S 150°55'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 8.0 168 02:19:06:099.4
29 Dec, 08:06:09 AM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°26'S 150°14'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 10.3 178 02:21:09:389.1
29 Dec, 10:09:38 AM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°29'S 150°26'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 9.1 168 03:01:17:218.6
29 Dec, 02:17:21 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°33'S 150°48'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 10.0 165 02:22:39:568.9
29 Dec, 11:39:56 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°25'S 150°17'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 10.1 160 02:21:59:099.0
29 Dec, 10:59:09 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°37'S 151°10'E
58nm E of Green Cape
407.4 15.7 158 03:03:15:378.3
29 Dec, 04:15:37 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°22'S 150°25'E
19nm E of Green Cape
409.6 8.2 226 02:20:40:469.1
29 Dec, 09:40:46 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°20'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
413.6 12.0 164 03:02:49:528.4
29 Dec, 03:49:52 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°16'S 150°24'E
17nm E of Green Cape
414.7 8.7 161 03:02:02:128.5
29 Dec, 03:02:12 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°17'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
416.4 8.6 185 02:23:01:008.8
29 Dec, 12:01:00 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°13'S 150°31'E
23nm E of Green Cape
419.5 9.1 217 03:02:26:218.4
29 Dec, 03:26:21 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°13'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
421.0 7.9 167 03:04:11:008.2
29 Dec, 05:11:00 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°08'S 150°21'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
422.2 9.6 227 03:05:35:098.1
29 Dec, 06:35:09 PM
72
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°08'S 150°21'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
422.4 8.3 178 03:10:50:397.6
29 Dec, 11:50:39 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°10'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
425.2 8.9 160 03:06:18:528.0
29 Dec, 07:18:52 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°12'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
425.6 8.4 174 03:06:36:088.0
29 Dec, 07:36:08 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°12'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
428.4 7.9 205 03:01:53:078.5
29 Dec, 02:53:07 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°12'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
429.2 9.1 169 03:07:08:427.9
29 Dec, 08:08:42 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°59'S 150°35'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
433.9 5.7 235 03:05:40:318.1
29 Dec, 06:40:31 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°50'S 150°24'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
439.9 9.6 231 03:06:20:448.0
29 Dec, 07:20:44 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°45'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 7.6 198 03:09:16:537.7
29 Dec, 10:16:53 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°36'S 150°22'E
22nm S of Montague Island
453.1 8.4 227 03:18:28:066.9
30 Dec, 07:28:06 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°20'S 150°30'E
14nm E of Montague Island
470.4 12.4 215 04:01:57:486.4
30 Dec, 02:57:48 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied