Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:15:10

27 December, 03:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°03'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 14.2 180 02:01:15:4712.8
28 Dec, 02:15:47 PM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°04'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 12.1 186 02:01:17:2512.7
28 Dec, 02:17:25 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°01'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 12.2 176 02:01:14:0812.8
28 Dec, 02:14:08 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°59'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 10.6 176 02:01:28:1612.7
28 Dec, 02:28:16 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°32'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 11.3 208 02:03:29:0412.2
28 Dec, 04:29:04 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°30'S 149°48'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
279.0 11.2 209 02:03:35:2312.2
28 Dec, 04:35:23 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°26'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 10.9 201 02:04:20:2112.0
28 Dec, 05:20:21 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°25'S 149°48'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
283.3 10.2 203 02:04:09:2312.0
28 Dec, 05:09:23 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°22'S 149°45'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
286.0 9.8 205 02:05:17:5411.8
28 Dec, 06:17:54 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°16'S 149°48'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
292.2 10.1 203 02:05:08:1711.8
28 Dec, 06:08:17 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°14'S 149°43'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
292.9 10.5 190 02:03:55:4012.1
28 Dec, 04:55:40 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°19'S 150°09'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 10.2 184 02:05:57:3511.6
28 Dec, 06:57:35 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°12'S 149°47'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
295.9 10.9 197 02:04:26:5412.0
28 Dec, 05:26:54 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°05'S 149°23'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
297.5 11.8 191 02:02:59:4212.3
28 Dec, 03:59:42 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°00'S 149°24'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
302.0 12.5 183 02:04:30:4512.0
28 Dec, 05:30:45 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°02'S 149°51'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 8.5 192 02:05:03:2911.8
28 Dec, 06:03:29 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°51'S 149°25'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 9.5 229 02:05:25:0311.8
28 Dec, 06:25:03 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°51'S 149°28'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 12.0 214 02:05:44:4811.7
28 Dec, 06:44:48 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°52'S 149°48'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 11.1 215 02:06:12:1111.6
28 Dec, 07:12:11 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°56'S 150°10'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 8.3 197 02:07:54:0111.2
28 Dec, 08:54:01 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°51'S 149°51'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 8.7 207 02:07:08:1611.4
28 Dec, 08:08:16 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°53'S 150°05'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 10.2 206 02:08:27:0311.1
28 Dec, 09:27:03 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°46'S 149°39'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 11.5 224 02:06:40:3911.5
28 Dec, 07:40:39 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°49'S 149°55'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 10.6 203 02:07:37:3111.3
28 Dec, 08:37:31 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°47'S 150°10'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 8.0 193 02:10:03:3410.8
28 Dec, 11:03:34 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°39'S 150°08'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 9.4 187 02:09:59:4710.8
28 Dec, 10:59:47 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°27'S 149°55'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 9.1 188 02:11:36:2110.5
29 Dec, 12:36:21 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°31'S 150°24'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
344.1 6.3 242 02:11:50:1610.5
29 Dec, 12:50:16 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°32'S 150°58'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 7.7 150 02:13:23:0210.2
29 Dec, 02:23:02 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°30'S 151°02'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
355.9 8.6 265 02:14:09:1910.1
29 Dec, 03:09:19 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°21'S 150°40'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 8.8 231 02:13:03:2910.3
29 Dec, 02:03:29 AM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°18'S 150°34'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 9.8 169 02:12:42:0510.3
29 Dec, 01:42:05 AM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°08'S 150°08'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 10.8 235 02:15:37:469.9
29 Dec, 04:37:46 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°08'S 150°13'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 9.5 170 02:15:59:099.8
29 Dec, 04:59:09 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°03'S 149°50'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.6 10.7 171 02:14:16:1610.1
29 Dec, 03:16:16 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°05'S 150°03'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
363.6 8.1 223 02:13:36:0110.2
29 Dec, 02:36:01 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°06'S 150°11'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
364.3 9.8 177 02:13:01:5210.3
29 Dec, 02:01:52 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°07'S 150°17'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 10.3 178 02:15:35:099.9
29 Dec, 04:35:09 AM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°16'S 150°54'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
366.7 7.3 218 02:11:46:5610.5
29 Dec, 12:46:56 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°02'S 150°09'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
367.2 10.1 221 02:13:58:1210.1
29 Dec, 02:58:12 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°00'S 150°10'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 9.5 228 02:13:40:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:40:34 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°53'S 150°04'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
374.7 10.2 225 02:17:36:259.6
29 Dec, 06:36:25 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°49'S 150°03'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 10.4 235 02:15:31:509.9
29 Dec, 04:31:50 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°50'S 150°10'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 11.4 151 02:16:30:289.7
29 Dec, 05:30:28 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°48'S 150°04'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 9.6 234 02:16:36:149.7
29 Dec, 05:36:14 AM
46
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°45'S 149°55'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
381.1 9.1 235 02:18:04:369.5
29 Dec, 07:04:36 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°49'S 150°16'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 8.5 173 02:18:04:579.5
29 Dec, 07:04:57 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°49'S 150°18'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 9.0 203 02:14:25:5810.1
29 Dec, 03:25:58 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°47'S 150°20'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 8.1 190 02:17:26:309.6
29 Dec, 06:26:30 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°53'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 8.9 211 02:14:30:1610.1
29 Dec, 03:30:16 AM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°42'S 150°04'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 8.4 177 02:19:48:449.3
29 Dec, 08:48:44 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°45'S 150°39'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 12.1 217 02:15:50:179.8
29 Dec, 04:50:17 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°36'S 150°07'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 9.8 162 02:20:27:109.2
29 Dec, 09:27:10 AM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°37'S 150°26'E
25nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 10.7 231 02:18:40:109.4
29 Dec, 07:40:10 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°36'S 150°21'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
395.5 9.9 223 02:20:36:489.2
29 Dec, 09:36:48 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°32'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
397.9 11.0 164 02:22:28:048.9
29 Dec, 11:28:04 AM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°58'S 151°43'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 7.6 200 02:22:34:488.9
29 Dec, 11:34:48 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°32'S 150°22'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 8.7 168 02:22:09:479.0
29 Dec, 11:09:47 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°29'S 150°15'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 8.4 171 02:21:20:329.1
29 Dec, 10:20:32 AM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°40'S 150°56'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 7.4 162 02:19:22:339.3
29 Dec, 08:22:33 AM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°31'S 150°26'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 10.2 161 03:02:14:458.5
29 Dec, 03:14:45 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°28'S 150°18'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 9.2 174 02:22:05:299.0
29 Dec, 11:05:29 AM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°36'S 150°50'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 9.2 156 02:23:18:338.8
29 Dec, 12:18:33 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°40'S 151°12'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 12.8 167 03:03:25:508.3
29 Dec, 04:25:50 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°24'S 150°22'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 6.9 226 02:21:21:489.1
29 Dec, 10:21:48 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°23'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
410.9 10.5 158 03:02:58:318.4
29 Dec, 03:58:31 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°19'S 150°25'E
18nm E of Green Cape
412.2 9.0 170 03:02:18:468.5
29 Dec, 03:18:46 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°20'S 150°35'E
27nm E of Green Cape
413.7 8.8 174 02:23:25:098.8
29 Dec, 12:25:09 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°16'S 150°30'E
22nm E of Green Cape
416.7 6.6 208 03:02:28:288.4
29 Dec, 03:28:28 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°16'S 150°37'E
27nm E of Green Cape
418.4 8.0 174 03:04:24:008.2
29 Dec, 05:24:00 PM
71
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°11'S 150°22'E
16nm E of Green Cape
419.7 9.6 166 03:10:36:387.6
29 Dec, 11:36:38 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°09'S 150°19'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
420.2 5.7 245 03:06:26:368.0
29 Dec, 07:26:36 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°13'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
422.4 9.9 222 03:06:09:048.0
29 Dec, 07:09:04 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°14'S 150°51'E
38nm E of Green Cape
423.0 6.7 183 03:06:43:028.0
29 Dec, 07:43:02 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°15'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
425.3 9.1 212 03:01:39:138.5
29 Dec, 02:39:13 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°17'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
425.8 12.0 165 03:06:17:278.0
29 Dec, 07:17:27 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°01'S 150°34'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
431.4 7.9 169 03:05:54:158.1
29 Dec, 06:54:15 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°52'S 150°21'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
437.4 9.1 219 03:06:28:458.0
29 Dec, 07:28:45 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°48'S 150°47'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
447.6 7.4 172 03:09:26:247.7
29 Dec, 10:26:24 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°38'S 150°20'E
24nm S of Montague Island
450.6 8.8 223 03:18:03:367.0
30 Dec, 07:03:36 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°22'S 150°28'E
14nm SE of Montague Island
467.6 8.8 215 04:00:43:056.5
30 Dec, 01:43:05 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied