Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:15:20

27 December, 03:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°06'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 15.6 179 02:01:00:3412.8
28 Dec, 02:00:34 PM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°06'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
239.9 15.4 187 02:01:09:2512.8
28 Dec, 02:09:25 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°03'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 12.5 188 02:01:18:4512.7
28 Dec, 02:18:45 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°01'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 13.5 191 02:01:23:4712.7
28 Dec, 02:23:47 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°33'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 10.4 221 02:03:37:3312.2
28 Dec, 04:37:33 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°31'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 9.4 224 02:03:41:3812.2
28 Dec, 04:41:38 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°28'S 149°49'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
281.4 10.7 202 02:04:27:2112.0
28 Dec, 05:27:21 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°27'S 149°47'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
281.5 9.7 208 02:04:14:4012.0
28 Dec, 05:14:40 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°23'S 149°44'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 12.1 198 02:05:22:4911.8
28 Dec, 06:22:49 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°17'S 149°47'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
290.5 8.8 196 02:05:13:4411.8
28 Dec, 06:13:44 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°16'S 149°42'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 10.9 199 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°21'S 150°08'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 10.9 191 02:06:05:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:05:37 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°13'S 149°47'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
294.2 8.8 198 02:04:33:3712.0
28 Dec, 05:33:37 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°06'S 149°22'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
295.7 11.3 193 02:03:03:4412.3
28 Dec, 04:03:44 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°02'S 149°24'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
300.2 10.3 182 02:04:36:2511.9
28 Dec, 05:36:25 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°04'S 149°50'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 10.1 195 02:05:14:1011.8
28 Dec, 06:14:10 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°52'S 149°24'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 11.5 202 02:05:29:0811.7
28 Dec, 06:29:08 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°53'S 149°27'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 10.4 203 02:05:49:4111.7
28 Dec, 06:49:41 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°53'S 149°47'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 12.5 199 02:06:23:0811.6
28 Dec, 07:23:08 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°58'S 150°10'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 10.5 194 02:08:08:0611.2
28 Dec, 09:08:06 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°52'S 149°50'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 6.4 221 02:07:18:3011.4
28 Dec, 08:18:30 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°54'S 150°04'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 7.6 202 02:08:35:3111.1
28 Dec, 09:35:31 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°48'S 149°37'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 10.7 211 02:06:53:2411.4
28 Dec, 07:53:24 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°50'S 149°54'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 12.7 220 02:07:48:4611.3
28 Dec, 08:48:46 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°49'S 150°10'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 8.8 198 02:10:13:3210.8
28 Dec, 11:13:32 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°40'S 150°08'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
330.7 9.0 181 02:10:15:3110.8
28 Dec, 11:15:31 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°29'S 149°54'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.8 9.5 187 02:11:40:3310.5
29 Dec, 12:40:33 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°31'S 150°23'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
343.3 8.3 261 02:11:33:4510.5
29 Dec, 12:33:45 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°32'S 150°58'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 4.5 231 02:14:03:4010.1
29 Dec, 03:03:40 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°30'S 151°00'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 4.7 292 02:15:05:1310.0
29 Dec, 04:05:13 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°22'S 150°39'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 7.0 218 02:13:27:4610.2
29 Dec, 02:27:46 AM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°20'S 150°35'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 8.8 164 02:13:04:0210.3
29 Dec, 02:04:02 AM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°11'S 150°13'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 9.8 157 02:15:13:189.9
29 Dec, 04:13:18 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°09'S 150°07'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
360.4 11.0 232 02:15:44:459.9
29 Dec, 04:44:45 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°05'S 149°50'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
360.9 10.4 172 02:14:18:1110.1
29 Dec, 03:18:11 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°06'S 150°02'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.1 10.0 217 02:13:46:2310.2
29 Dec, 02:46:23 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°08'S 150°11'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
362.7 11.4 167 02:13:13:2010.3
29 Dec, 02:13:20 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°08'S 150°17'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 9.3 188 02:15:42:329.9
29 Dec, 04:42:32 AM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°17'S 150°53'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
365.3 6.3 211 02:12:04:1310.5
29 Dec, 01:04:13 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°03'S 150°07'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
365.7 8.3 227 02:14:09:2610.1
29 Dec, 03:09:26 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°01'S 150°09'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
368.1 9.8 247 02:13:56:0110.1
29 Dec, 02:56:01 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°55'S 150°03'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
373.2 9.5 240 02:17:46:329.6
29 Dec, 06:46:32 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°50'S 150°02'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
377.2 8.8 234 02:15:55:479.8
29 Dec, 04:55:47 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°51'S 150°11'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 10.3 165 02:16:45:279.7
29 Dec, 05:45:27 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°48'S 150°03'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 9.9 230 02:17:00:479.7
29 Dec, 06:00:47 AM
46
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°46'S 149°53'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
379.8 10.8 246 02:18:22:109.5
29 Dec, 07:22:10 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°50'S 150°17'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 9.2 160 02:18:27:079.5
29 Dec, 07:27:07 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°50'S 150°17'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 8.4 209 02:14:47:1010.0
29 Dec, 03:47:10 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°48'S 150°20'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 8.9 190 02:17:44:429.6
29 Dec, 06:44:42 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°54'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 9.7 205 02:14:41:5210.0
29 Dec, 03:41:52 AM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°43'S 150°04'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 9.8 161 02:20:23:419.2
29 Dec, 09:23:41 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°46'S 150°38'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 10.4 209 02:15:58:249.8
29 Dec, 04:58:24 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°37'S 150°07'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 7.2 220 02:20:54:379.1
29 Dec, 09:54:37 AM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°38'S 150°25'E
25nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 9.5 233 02:18:51:349.4
29 Dec, 07:51:34 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°37'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
394.3 8.4 223 02:20:55:239.1
29 Dec, 09:55:23 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°33'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
396.4 11.7 170 02:22:26:488.9
29 Dec, 11:26:48 AM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°00'S 151°43'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 7.7 187 02:22:43:088.9
29 Dec, 11:43:08 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°33'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 12.6 178 02:22:03:589.0
29 Dec, 11:03:58 AM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°34'S 150°27'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 8.6 181 03:00:49:198.6
29 Dec, 01:49:19 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°42'S 150°56'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 9.5 164 02:19:36:419.3
29 Dec, 08:36:41 AM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°31'S 150°15'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 8.5 174 02:21:30:169.0
29 Dec, 10:30:16 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°30'S 150°18'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 9.2 161 02:22:04:079.0
29 Dec, 11:04:07 AM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°38'S 150°50'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 11.8 152 02:23:38:208.8
29 Dec, 12:38:20 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°42'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 11.5 142 03:03:39:178.3
29 Dec, 04:39:17 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°25'S 150°21'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 6.5 212 02:21:43:129.0
29 Dec, 10:43:12 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°25'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
409.5 10.2 156 03:02:55:108.4
29 Dec, 03:55:10 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°21'S 150°25'E
19nm E of Green Cape
410.7 8.3 175 03:02:16:338.5
29 Dec, 03:16:33 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°22'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
412.5 8.0 165 02:23:42:118.8
29 Dec, 12:42:11 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°17'S 150°29'E
21nm E of Green Cape
415.5 9.2 216 03:02:46:408.4
29 Dec, 03:46:40 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°17'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
417.4 8.4 145 03:04:57:158.2
29 Dec, 05:57:15 PM
71
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°12'S 150°23'E
16nm E of Green Cape
418.3 11.1 161 03:10:24:147.6
29 Dec, 11:24:14 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°10'S 150°18'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
419.2 7.7 250 03:06:49:558.0
29 Dec, 07:49:55 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°14'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
421.1 9.6 233 03:06:09:378.0
29 Dec, 07:09:37 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°16'S 150°51'E
38nm E of Green Cape
421.7 8.0 180 03:06:48:248.0
29 Dec, 07:48:24 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°16'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
423.8 6.2 208 03:01:36:088.5
29 Dec, 02:36:08 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°17'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
425.0 12.7 170 03:06:56:308.0
29 Dec, 07:56:30 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°03'S 150°35'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
430.2 5.4 156 03:06:14:028.0
29 Dec, 07:14:02 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°53'S 150°20'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
436.2 8.1 215 03:06:37:288.0
29 Dec, 07:37:28 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°49'S 150°47'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
446.4 7.4 183 03:09:30:447.7
29 Dec, 10:30:44 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°39'S 150°19'E
25nm S of Montague Island
449.4 8.0 215 03:17:52:137.0
30 Dec, 06:52:13 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°23'S 150°28'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
466.3 8.6 193 04:00:13:276.5
30 Dec, 01:13:27 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied