Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:15:30

27 December, 03:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°08'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
235.5 15.9 175 02:00:46:1412.9
28 Dec, 01:46:14 PM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°09'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 15.7 184 02:00:57:2112.8
28 Dec, 01:57:21 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°05'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 13.9 182 02:01:11:4512.8
28 Dec, 02:11:45 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°03'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 13.8 177 02:01:13:2612.8
28 Dec, 02:13:26 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°34'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 10.7 208 02:03:50:4412.1
28 Dec, 04:50:44 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°33'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 9.1 219 02:03:50:2812.1
28 Dec, 04:50:28 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°29'S 149°48'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 10.3 205 02:04:32:5312.0
28 Dec, 05:32:53 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°28'S 149°46'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
279.8 10.1 209 02:04:19:0512.0
28 Dec, 05:19:05 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°25'S 149°43'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
282.4 11.1 196 02:05:25:4311.8
28 Dec, 06:25:43 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°19'S 149°47'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
288.9 11.2 193 02:05:21:5111.8
28 Dec, 06:21:51 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°17'S 149°42'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
289.3 11.1 192 02:04:07:1812.1
28 Dec, 05:07:18 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°22'S 150°08'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 9.9 197 02:06:16:1511.6
28 Dec, 07:16:15 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°15'S 149°46'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
292.6 10.7 199 02:04:18:1312.0
28 Dec, 05:18:13 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°08'S 149°22'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
293.9 11.9 191 02:03:08:5712.3
28 Dec, 04:08:57 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°04'S 149°24'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
298.5 10.9 194 02:04:43:3611.9
28 Dec, 05:43:36 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°05'S 149°50'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 11.4 191 02:05:22:5911.8
28 Dec, 06:22:59 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°54'S 149°22'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 10.9 206 02:05:31:0111.7
28 Dec, 06:31:01 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°54'S 149°26'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 11.1 198 02:05:49:1111.7
28 Dec, 06:49:11 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°55'S 149°46'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 9.7 202 02:06:32:2511.5
28 Dec, 07:32:25 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°59'S 150°09'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 10.5 194 02:08:21:3511.1
28 Dec, 09:21:35 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°54'S 149°49'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 10.0 195 02:07:23:4311.3
28 Dec, 08:23:43 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°56'S 150°03'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 11.4 197 02:08:43:2111.1
28 Dec, 09:43:21 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°50'S 149°37'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 10.9 196 02:06:55:0511.4
28 Dec, 07:55:05 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°52'S 149°53'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 8.9 210 02:07:53:0111.2
28 Dec, 08:53:01 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°50'S 150°09'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 9.5 201 02:10:19:2410.8
28 Dec, 11:19:24 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°42'S 150°08'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 9.7 205 02:10:33:1710.7
28 Dec, 11:33:17 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°30'S 149°54'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.3 9.6 177 02:11:48:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:48:07 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°31'S 150°21'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 8.6 244 02:12:19:1010.4
29 Dec, 01:19:10 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°33'S 150°57'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 6.7 246 02:14:43:4910.0
29 Dec, 03:43:49 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°30'S 150°59'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
355.0 5.6 238 02:15:59:469.8
29 Dec, 04:59:46 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°23'S 150°38'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 6.9 220 02:13:49:0710.2
29 Dec, 02:49:07 AM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°21'S 150°35'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 8.1 160 02:13:30:5410.2
29 Dec, 02:30:54 AM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°13'S 150°14'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
358.4 9.1 160 02:15:36:079.9
29 Dec, 04:36:07 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°10'S 150°05'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
358.9 12.2 235 02:15:52:119.8
29 Dec, 04:52:11 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°07'S 149°51'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.2 12.6 159 02:14:17:3610.1
29 Dec, 03:17:36 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°07'S 150°00'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 9.9 213 02:13:52:5110.2
29 Dec, 02:52:51 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°09'S 150°12'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
361.2 12.2 173 02:13:26:1510.2
29 Dec, 02:26:15 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°10'S 150°17'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
361.9 10.0 181 02:15:47:429.8
29 Dec, 04:47:42 AM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°18'S 150°52'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 6.5 211 02:12:23:1410.4
29 Dec, 01:23:14 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°05'S 150°06'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 9.4 198 02:14:18:5710.1
29 Dec, 03:18:57 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°03'S 150°07'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
366.6 9.4 229 02:14:08:2210.1
29 Dec, 03:08:22 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°56'S 150°01'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
371.8 8.4 221 02:17:53:029.5
29 Dec, 06:53:02 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°52'S 150°01'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
375.8 10.3 188 02:16:12:219.8
29 Dec, 05:12:21 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°53'S 150°12'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 10.1 154 02:17:04:419.7
29 Dec, 06:04:41 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°49'S 150°01'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
378.0 7.8 234 02:17:24:579.6
29 Dec, 06:24:57 AM
46
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°47'S 149°52'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
378.2 11.2 202 02:18:27:579.5
29 Dec, 07:27:57 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°51'S 150°17'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 10.5 161 02:18:46:319.4
29 Dec, 07:46:31 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°51'S 150°16'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 7.6 206 02:15:08:2810.0
29 Dec, 04:08:28 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°50'S 150°20'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 7.6 177 02:18:05:029.5
29 Dec, 07:05:02 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°55'S 150°43'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 7.5 205 02:14:51:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:51:15 AM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°45'S 150°04'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 10.7 180 02:20:16:239.2
29 Dec, 09:16:23 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°48'S 150°37'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 8.6 200 02:16:06:129.8
29 Dec, 05:06:12 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°38'S 150°06'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
389.7 10.1 265 02:21:33:159.0
29 Dec, 10:33:15 AM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°39'S 150°24'E
24nm E of Gabo Island
392.5 8.9 227 02:19:01:359.4
29 Dec, 08:01:35 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°38'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
393.0 9.3 175 02:21:07:539.1
29 Dec, 10:07:53 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°35'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
394.9 9.8 172 02:22:22:588.9
29 Dec, 11:22:58 AM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°01'S 151°42'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 8.2 225 02:22:51:548.9
29 Dec, 11:51:54 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°35'S 150°23'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
396.5 15.0 163 02:22:02:039.0
29 Dec, 11:02:03 AM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°36'S 150°28'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 10.4 176 03:00:55:188.6
29 Dec, 01:55:18 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°44'S 150°57'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 12.4 166 02:19:43:479.3
29 Dec, 08:43:47 AM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°32'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
397.5 7.9 176 02:21:42:339.0
29 Dec, 10:42:33 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°31'S 150°19'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 9.0 176 02:22:12:108.9
29 Dec, 11:12:10 AM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°39'S 150°51'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 11.6 161 02:23:52:078.7
29 Dec, 12:52:07 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°43'S 151°14'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 9.7 148 03:04:06:018.3
29 Dec, 05:06:01 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°26'S 150°21'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 9.7 167 02:21:55:469.0
29 Dec, 10:55:46 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°26'S 150°37'E
30nm E of Green Cape
408.2 9.4 148 03:02:52:358.4
29 Dec, 03:52:35 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°22'S 150°25'E
20nm E of Green Cape
409.4 8.2 172 03:02:21:298.4
29 Dec, 03:21:29 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°23'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
411.2 7.6 169 03:00:00:508.7
29 Dec, 01:00:50 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°18'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
414.1 7.5 209 03:02:49:168.4
29 Dec, 03:49:16 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°18'S 150°37'E
27nm E of Green Cape
416.2 6.1 190 03:05:13:438.1
29 Dec, 06:13:43 PM
71
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°14'S 150°23'E
17nm E of Green Cape
416.9 10.0 166 03:10:09:567.6
29 Dec, 11:09:56 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°11'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
418.3 6.5 247 03:07:19:297.9
29 Dec, 08:19:29 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°15'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
419.7 7.7 198 03:06:05:578.0
29 Dec, 07:05:57 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°17'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
420.4 7.5 175 03:07:00:128.0
29 Dec, 08:00:12 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°17'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
422.4 10.2 227 03:01:38:148.5
29 Dec, 02:38:14 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°19'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
423.7 8.4 154 03:06:57:148.0
29 Dec, 07:57:14 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°04'S 150°35'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
429.0 5.0 169 03:06:26:568.0
29 Dec, 07:26:56 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°54'S 150°19'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
434.9 8.3 219 03:06:44:108.0
29 Dec, 07:44:10 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°50'S 150°46'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
445.1 5.7 184 03:09:36:487.7
29 Dec, 10:36:48 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°40'S 150°18'E
26nm S of Montague Island
448.1 9.7 218 03:17:41:557.0
30 Dec, 06:41:55 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°25'S 150°27'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
465.1 9.1 205 03:23:51:226.6
30 Dec, 12:51:22 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied