Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:15:40

27 December, 03:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°11'S 149°19'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 14.6 169 02:00:33:5412.9
28 Dec, 01:33:54 PM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°11'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 14.9 184 02:00:44:2112.9
28 Dec, 01:44:21 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°07'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 13.7 178 02:01:03:3312.8
28 Dec, 02:03:33 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°06'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
238.0 12.2 176 02:01:08:1112.8
28 Dec, 02:08:11 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°36'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 12.2 203 02:03:53:0212.1
28 Dec, 04:53:02 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°34'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 12.5 200 02:03:56:4412.1
28 Dec, 04:56:44 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°31'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 10.2 194 02:04:37:0311.9
28 Dec, 05:37:03 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°30'S 149°44'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 8.8 218 02:04:25:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:25:50 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°27'S 149°43'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
280.7 9.7 201 02:05:23:4411.8
28 Dec, 06:23:44 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°21'S 149°46'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
287.2 12.5 206 02:05:27:0611.8
28 Dec, 06:27:06 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°19'S 149°41'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 9.5 205 02:04:14:3012.0
28 Dec, 05:14:30 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°24'S 150°07'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 9.8 205 02:06:24:0811.5
28 Dec, 07:24:08 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°16'S 149°45'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
291.0 10.7 197 02:05:00:0111.9
28 Dec, 06:00:01 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°10'S 149°21'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
292.2 8.3 161 02:03:15:0312.3
28 Dec, 04:15:03 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°06'S 149°24'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
296.9 11.1 187 02:04:50:1611.9
28 Dec, 05:50:16 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°07'S 149°50'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 8.6 194 02:05:31:3011.7
28 Dec, 06:31:30 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°56'S 149°25'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 12.5 206 02:05:49:4711.7
28 Dec, 06:49:47 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°55'S 149°21'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
306.3 10.5 206 02:05:34:2211.7
28 Dec, 06:34:22 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°57'S 149°46'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 11.3 199 02:06:38:2111.5
28 Dec, 07:38:21 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°01'S 150°09'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 10.9 178 02:08:31:4511.1
28 Dec, 09:31:45 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°55'S 149°49'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 7.2 180 02:07:26:4311.3
28 Dec, 08:26:43 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°51'S 149°36'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 12.4 200 02:06:55:0211.4
28 Dec, 07:55:02 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°57'S 150°02'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 6.3 199 02:08:55:5111.0
28 Dec, 09:55:51 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°53'S 149°53'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 8.2 204 02:08:10:2211.2
28 Dec, 09:10:22 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°52'S 150°08'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 10.7 199 02:10:22:1610.8
28 Dec, 11:22:16 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°43'S 150°07'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 7.0 210 02:10:54:1310.7
28 Dec, 11:54:13 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°32'S 149°54'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 10.0 183 02:11:57:3410.5
29 Dec, 12:57:34 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°32'S 150°19'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 8.0 257 02:13:13:2910.3
29 Dec, 02:13:29 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°33'S 150°56'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 6.4 227 02:15:27:219.9
29 Dec, 04:27:21 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°31'S 150°58'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
354.1 7.5 229 02:16:37:109.7
29 Dec, 05:37:10 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°24'S 150°37'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 5.9 216 02:14:09:4210.1
29 Dec, 03:09:42 AM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°23'S 150°36'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 10.5 152 02:13:57:1410.1
29 Dec, 02:57:14 AM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°14'S 150°15'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
357.1 8.8 156 02:15:58:159.8
29 Dec, 04:58:15 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°11'S 150°04'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
357.3 10.5 221 02:15:57:229.8
29 Dec, 04:57:22 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°08'S 149°51'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
357.6 12.0 168 02:14:19:5110.1
29 Dec, 03:19:51 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°09'S 149°59'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.0 8.9 223 02:13:59:3410.1
29 Dec, 02:59:34 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°11'S 150°12'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
359.7 11.6 166 02:13:37:0910.2
29 Dec, 02:37:09 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°12'S 150°17'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 7.7 169 02:15:52:489.8
29 Dec, 04:52:48 AM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°19'S 150°51'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 8.7 209 02:12:43:5810.3
29 Dec, 01:43:58 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°06'S 150°06'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
362.7 9.8 179 02:14:27:2810.1
29 Dec, 03:27:28 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°04'S 150°06'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
365.1 10.7 221 02:14:19:2310.1
29 Dec, 03:19:23 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°57'S 150°00'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
370.5 10.1 237 02:18:09:399.5
29 Dec, 07:09:39 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°53'S 150°01'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
374.2 10.7 187 02:16:21:529.8
29 Dec, 05:21:52 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°54'S 150°13'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 10.6 156 02:17:23:589.6
29 Dec, 06:23:58 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°49'S 149°51'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
376.6 10.3 198 02:18:29:319.4
29 Dec, 07:29:31 AM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°50'S 150°00'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
376.9 8.3 232 02:17:52:449.5
29 Dec, 06:52:44 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°53'S 150°17'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 10.5 165 02:19:08:149.4
29 Dec, 08:08:14 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°52'S 150°15'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 7.7 210 02:15:29:339.9
29 Dec, 04:29:33 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°51'S 150°20'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 8.4 166 02:18:26:529.5
29 Dec, 07:26:52 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°57'S 150°42'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 10.3 205 02:14:59:1710.0
29 Dec, 03:59:17 AM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°46'S 150°04'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 9.3 189 02:20:24:069.2
29 Dec, 09:24:06 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°49'S 150°36'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 10.3 196 02:16:16:389.8
29 Dec, 05:16:38 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°39'S 150°05'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
388.7 11.0 256 02:22:10:559.0
29 Dec, 11:10:55 AM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°41'S 150°22'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 9.7 224 02:19:12:379.3
29 Dec, 08:12:37 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°40'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 8.4 181 02:21:16:589.1
29 Dec, 10:16:58 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°37'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 10.3 160 02:22:26:328.9
29 Dec, 11:26:32 AM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°02'S 151°42'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 9.8 191 02:22:58:428.9
29 Dec, 11:58:42 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°37'S 150°23'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
395.0 12.0 165 02:22:00:279.0
29 Dec, 11:00:27 AM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°37'S 150°28'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 8.7 169 03:00:54:178.6
29 Dec, 01:54:17 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°45'S 150°57'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 11.7 167 02:20:00:169.2
29 Dec, 09:00:16 AM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°34'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
396.2 8.9 171 02:21:59:189.0
29 Dec, 10:59:18 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°33'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 8.8 172 02:22:17:488.9
29 Dec, 11:17:48 AM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°41'S 150°52'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 10.7 154 03:00:00:508.7
29 Dec, 01:00:50 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°45'S 151°15'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 7.8 154 03:04:29:318.2
29 Dec, 05:29:31 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°28'S 150°22'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 9.1 165 02:22:07:329.0
29 Dec, 11:07:32 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°28'S 150°38'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 11.3 161 03:02:45:008.4
29 Dec, 03:45:00 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°24'S 150°26'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
408.0 8.1 158 03:02:25:018.4
29 Dec, 03:25:01 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°24'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
410.0 10.0 174 03:00:16:308.7
29 Dec, 01:16:30 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°19'S 150°28'E
20nm E of Green Cape
413.0 6.0 219 03:03:08:258.4
29 Dec, 04:08:25 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°19'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
415.0 6.6 219 03:05:26:008.1
29 Dec, 06:26:00 PM
71
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°16'S 150°24'E
17nm E of Green Cape
415.3 10.0 166 03:09:49:417.7
29 Dec, 10:49:41 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°12'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
417.3 8.0 238 03:07:44:587.9
29 Dec, 08:44:58 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°16'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
418.3 10.8 224 03:06:00:128.1
29 Dec, 07:00:12 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°19'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
419.3 9.4 170 03:07:13:427.9
29 Dec, 08:13:42 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°18'S 150°57'E
43nm E of Green Cape
421.1 9.3 215 03:01:43:568.5
29 Dec, 02:43:56 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°21'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
422.4 10.0 163 03:07:04:587.9
29 Dec, 08:04:58 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°05'S 150°35'E
28nm E of Green Cape
427.8 9.1 163 03:06:44:358.0
29 Dec, 07:44:35 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°55'S 150°17'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
433.6 8.7 223 03:06:49:148.0
29 Dec, 07:49:14 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°51'S 150°45'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
443.9 8.2 206 03:09:41:367.7
29 Dec, 10:41:36 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°41'S 150°17'E
27nm S of Montague Island
446.8 8.3 205 03:17:29:397.0
30 Dec, 06:29:39 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°26'S 150°26'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
463.9 5.6 217 03:23:40:566.6
30 Dec, 12:40:56 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied