Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:15:50

27 December, 03:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°13'S 149°20'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
231.0 12.8 174 02:00:25:2113.0
28 Dec, 01:25:21 PM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°14'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 15.4 181 02:00:31:3612.9
28 Dec, 01:31:36 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°10'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 14.4 173 02:00:53:2612.9
28 Dec, 01:53:26 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°08'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 16.0 183 02:01:03:0612.8
28 Dec, 02:03:06 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°38'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 10.1 207 02:03:56:5812.1
28 Dec, 04:56:58 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°36'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 10.9 203 02:04:04:3212.1
28 Dec, 05:04:32 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°32'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 10.7 196 02:04:43:2911.9
28 Dec, 05:43:29 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°31'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 10.9 212 02:04:31:2312.0
28 Dec, 05:31:23 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°28'S 149°41'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
279.1 9.3 208 02:05:37:5311.7
28 Dec, 06:37:53 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°22'S 149°45'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
285.6 10.7 197 02:05:32:4811.7
28 Dec, 06:32:48 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°20'S 149°40'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
285.9 9.8 199 02:04:23:4612.0
28 Dec, 05:23:46 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°25'S 150°06'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
288.3 9.4 202 02:06:35:0011.5
28 Dec, 07:35:00 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°18'S 149°45'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
289.4 10.3 200 02:05:09:3811.8
28 Dec, 06:09:38 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°12'S 149°21'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
290.6 12.4 180 02:03:23:5012.2
28 Dec, 04:23:50 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°07'S 149°24'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
295.3 10.0 187 02:04:58:3011.9
28 Dec, 05:58:30 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°08'S 149°49'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 8.4 203 02:05:45:1011.7
28 Dec, 06:45:10 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°58'S 149°24'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
304.4 11.2 204 02:05:49:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:49:58 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°57'S 149°21'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
304.5 12.5 201 02:05:39:1111.7
28 Dec, 06:39:11 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°59'S 149°45'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 12.0 191 02:06:39:2911.5
28 Dec, 07:39:29 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°03'S 150°09'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 9.7 186 02:08:40:5511.1
28 Dec, 09:40:55 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°57'S 149°48'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 9.1 170 02:07:30:1911.3
28 Dec, 08:30:19 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°53'S 149°35'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 9.7 196 02:06:54:2911.4
28 Dec, 07:54:29 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°59'S 150°02'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 9.1 196 02:09:06:0911.0
28 Dec, 10:06:09 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°55'S 149°52'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 11.7 205 02:08:19:1311.2
28 Dec, 09:19:13 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°54'S 150°08'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 9.2 192 02:10:25:3210.8
28 Dec, 11:25:32 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°44'S 150°06'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
326.6 8.7 215 02:11:12:3010.6
29 Dec, 12:12:30 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°33'S 149°54'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.3 7.8 181 02:12:15:4610.4
29 Dec, 01:15:46 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°32'S 150°17'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
340.9 7.7 251 02:14:13:5910.1
29 Dec, 03:13:59 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°34'S 150°54'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 8.4 242 02:16:04:499.8
29 Dec, 05:04:49 AM
30
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°25'S 150°36'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 8.9 229 02:14:34:1610.0
29 Dec, 03:34:16 AM
31
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°31'S 150°57'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
353.2 7.7 251 02:17:12:509.6
29 Dec, 06:12:50 AM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°24'S 150°36'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 10.4 221 02:14:22:3410.1
29 Dec, 03:22:34 AM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°13'S 150°02'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
355.7 11.1 228 02:16:01:419.8
29 Dec, 05:01:41 AM
34
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°10'S 149°51'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 11.0 163 02:14:21:3610.1
29 Dec, 03:21:36 AM
35
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°16'S 150°15'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 6.8 181 02:16:22:029.8
29 Dec, 05:22:02 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°10'S 149°57'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
357.6 11.7 233 02:14:11:1610.1
29 Dec, 03:11:16 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°13'S 150°13'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 12.5 179 02:13:48:3510.2
29 Dec, 02:48:35 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°13'S 150°17'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 6.4 180 02:16:02:159.8
29 Dec, 05:02:15 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°08'S 150°06'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
361.1 10.7 169 02:14:35:5110.0
29 Dec, 03:35:51 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°20'S 150°50'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 9.1 207 02:13:05:1810.3
29 Dec, 02:05:18 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°05'S 150°05'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
363.6 8.9 186 02:14:31:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:31:41 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°58'S 149°59'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
369.1 9.3 187 02:18:20:109.5
29 Dec, 07:20:10 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°55'S 150°00'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
372.7 9.0 183 02:16:32:109.7
29 Dec, 05:32:10 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°56'S 150°14'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 10.0 135 02:17:46:189.6
29 Dec, 06:46:18 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°50'S 149°51'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
374.9 9.9 197 02:18:28:189.5
29 Dec, 07:28:18 AM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°51'S 149°58'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
375.7 7.9 244 02:18:16:219.5
29 Dec, 07:16:21 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°54'S 150°17'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 11.3 169 02:19:29:429.3
29 Dec, 08:29:42 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°53'S 150°14'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 7.2 215 02:15:52:519.8
29 Dec, 04:52:51 AM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
37°58'S 150°41'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 9.0 220 02:15:06:2810.0
29 Dec, 04:06:28 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°52'S 150°20'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 8.4 181 02:18:48:109.4
29 Dec, 07:48:10 AM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°48'S 150°04'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 10.8 170 02:20:21:519.2
29 Dec, 09:21:51 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°51'S 150°35'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 8.0 212 02:16:27:569.7
29 Dec, 05:27:56 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°39'S 150°06'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
388.5 8.2 244 02:23:25:298.8
29 Dec, 12:25:29 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°42'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
389.7 9.2 218 02:19:23:379.3
29 Dec, 08:23:37 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°41'S 150°20'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 7.3 160 02:21:32:219.0
29 Dec, 10:32:21 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°38'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 11.4 165 02:22:24:238.9
29 Dec, 11:24:23 AM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°04'S 151°41'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
393.4 11.7 195 02:23:04:068.8
29 Dec, 12:04:06 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°38'S 150°24'E
24nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 10.8 161 02:22:03:179.0
29 Dec, 11:03:17 AM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°39'S 150°29'E
28nm E of Gabo Island
394.4 9.3 165 03:00:57:498.6
29 Dec, 01:57:49 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°35'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 8.8 179 02:22:08:419.0
29 Dec, 11:08:41 AM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°47'S 150°58'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
394.8 8.0 167 02:20:08:559.2
29 Dec, 09:08:55 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°34'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
396.4 8.3 166 02:22:28:368.9
29 Dec, 11:28:36 AM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°42'S 150°53'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 10.7 149 03:00:25:388.7
29 Dec, 01:25:38 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°46'S 151°16'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 10.4 151 03:04:48:438.2
29 Dec, 05:48:43 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°29'S 150°22'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 7.6 182 02:22:19:558.9
29 Dec, 11:19:55 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°30'S 150°39'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 9.8 168 03:02:40:168.4
29 Dec, 03:40:16 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°25'S 150°26'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 10.9 177 03:02:23:498.4
29 Dec, 03:23:49 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°26'S 150°37'E
30nm E of Green Cape
408.7 10.5 165 03:00:31:538.7
29 Dec, 01:31:53 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°20'S 150°27'E
20nm E of Green Cape
411.8 7.3 211 03:03:21:538.3
29 Dec, 04:21:53 PM
70
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°17'S 150°24'E
18nm E of Green Cape
413.8 9.7 152 03:09:33:247.7
29 Dec, 10:33:24 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°20'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
414.0 6.0 236 03:05:54:578.1
29 Dec, 06:54:57 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°13'S 150°14'E
10nm E of Green Cape
416.2 7.4 223 03:08:01:217.9
29 Dec, 09:01:21 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°17'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
417.0 7.7 223 03:06:08:058.0
29 Dec, 07:08:05 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°20'S 150°52'E
39nm E of Green Cape
418.0 10.0 168 03:07:17:037.9
29 Dec, 08:17:03 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°19'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
419.7 7.3 206 03:01:46:038.5
29 Dec, 02:46:03 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°22'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
421.2 10.4 157 03:07:04:577.9
29 Dec, 08:04:57 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°06'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
427.0 7.5 162 03:07:26:137.9
29 Dec, 08:26:13 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°56'S 150°16'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
432.4 10.8 234 03:06:55:048.0
29 Dec, 07:55:04 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°52'S 150°45'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
442.7 8.5 204 03:09:49:497.7
29 Dec, 10:49:49 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°43'S 150°17'E
28nm S of Montague Island
445.5 8.9 212 03:17:14:247.0
30 Dec, 06:14:24 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°27'S 150°26'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
462.7 4.8 236 03:23:16:466.6
30 Dec, 12:16:46 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied