Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:00

27 December, 04:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°15'S 149°20'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
229.0 13.2 177 02:00:20:2113.0
28 Dec, 01:20:21 PM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°16'S 149°30'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 14.4 174 02:00:25:0113.0
28 Dec, 01:25:01 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°12'S 149°20'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 15.3 175 02:00:43:3612.9
28 Dec, 01:43:36 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°10'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 16.4 177 02:00:53:2512.9
28 Dec, 01:53:25 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°39'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 10.6 201 02:03:59:4412.1
28 Dec, 04:59:44 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°37'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
270.6 8.8 202 02:04:10:1412.0
28 Dec, 05:10:14 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°34'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 12.1 202 02:04:45:5611.9
28 Dec, 05:45:56 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°33'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 10.4 211 02:04:37:4111.9
28 Dec, 05:37:41 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°29'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
277.6 9.4 217 02:05:48:0111.7
28 Dec, 06:48:01 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°24'S 149°44'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
283.8 10.6 197 02:05:33:5511.7
28 Dec, 06:33:55 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°22'S 149°39'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
284.4 9.2 207 02:04:34:0712.0
28 Dec, 05:34:07 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°27'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
286.8 9.5 209 02:06:45:4111.5
28 Dec, 07:45:41 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°19'S 149°44'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
287.9 10.9 218 02:05:23:1211.8
28 Dec, 06:23:12 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°14'S 149°21'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 14.8 179 02:03:23:1612.2
28 Dec, 04:23:16 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°09'S 149°23'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 12.3 197 02:05:05:0711.8
28 Dec, 06:05:07 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°10'S 149°48'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 8.8 203 02:05:58:1711.6
28 Dec, 06:58:17 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°00'S 149°23'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
302.5 10.6 203 02:05:51:3611.7
28 Dec, 06:51:36 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
38°59'S 149°20'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
302.7 14.0 211 02:05:43:2411.7
28 Dec, 06:43:24 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°01'S 149°45'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 12.1 194 02:06:41:5311.5
28 Dec, 07:41:53 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
38°59'S 149°48'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 10.2 186 02:07:31:0411.3
28 Dec, 08:31:04 PM
21
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°04'S 150°09'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 8.9 187 02:08:50:3511.1
28 Dec, 09:50:35 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°55'S 149°34'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 11.1 202 02:06:54:0511.4
28 Dec, 07:54:05 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°01'S 150°01'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 10.3 201 02:09:11:4211.0
28 Dec, 10:11:42 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°56'S 149°51'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 11.3 211 02:08:26:5511.1
28 Dec, 09:26:55 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°55'S 150°07'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 8.2 198 02:10:29:3310.7
28 Dec, 11:29:33 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°45'S 150°05'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 9.4 215 02:11:29:3510.6
29 Dec, 12:29:35 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°35'S 149°54'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 7.4 189 02:12:30:2810.4
29 Dec, 01:30:28 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°33'S 150°15'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 7.0 245 02:15:10:159.9
29 Dec, 04:10:15 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°35'S 150°53'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 9.1 236 02:16:32:189.7
29 Dec, 05:32:18 AM
30
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°26'S 150°35'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 7.4 227 02:14:56:1810.0
29 Dec, 03:56:18 AM
31
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°25'S 150°35'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
352.4 9.8 220 02:14:44:1810.0
29 Dec, 03:44:18 AM
32
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°32'S 150°56'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
352.4 7.5 248 02:17:54:469.5
29 Dec, 06:54:46 AM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°14'S 150°00'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
354.3 10.6 227 02:16:12:169.8
29 Dec, 05:12:16 AM
34
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°12'S 149°52'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.4 12.7 161 02:14:29:0810.1
29 Dec, 03:29:08 AM
35
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°17'S 150°15'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
354.6 10.1 171 02:16:32:209.7
29 Dec, 05:32:20 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°11'S 149°56'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
356.2 9.0 181 02:14:24:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:24:35 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°14'S 150°13'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
356.7 8.7 170 02:14:02:5310.1
29 Dec, 03:02:53 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°15'S 150°17'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 8.1 185 02:16:14:339.8
29 Dec, 05:14:33 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°10'S 150°06'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 9.8 182 02:14:44:2810.0
29 Dec, 03:44:28 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°21'S 150°49'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 7.1 224 02:13:27:4510.2
29 Dec, 02:27:45 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°07'S 150°05'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
362.1 8.6 194 02:14:42:3210.0
29 Dec, 03:42:32 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°00'S 149°59'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
367.6 9.7 187 02:18:22:499.5
29 Dec, 07:22:49 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°56'S 150°00'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
371.2 10.4 183 02:16:42:229.7
29 Dec, 05:42:22 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°52'S 149°50'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
373.2 10.1 199 02:18:26:349.5
29 Dec, 07:26:34 AM
45
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°57'S 150°14'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 10.3 146 02:18:05:309.5
29 Dec, 07:05:30 AM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°52'S 149°57'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
374.2 8.5 180 02:18:28:409.5
29 Dec, 07:28:40 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°55'S 150°17'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 9.3 170 02:19:51:459.3
29 Dec, 08:51:45 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°55'S 150°14'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 6.3 197 02:16:15:329.8
29 Dec, 05:15:32 AM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°00'S 150°40'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 10.6 197 02:15:14:519.9
29 Dec, 04:14:51 AM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°50'S 150°04'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 10.0 178 02:20:17:299.2
29 Dec, 09:17:29 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°54'S 150°20'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 9.6 177 02:19:09:519.4
29 Dec, 08:09:51 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°52'S 150°35'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 9.1 217 02:16:39:099.7
29 Dec, 05:39:09 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°41'S 150°02'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 9.5 233 02:22:57:118.9
29 Dec, 11:57:11 AM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°43'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
388.5 8.7 234 02:19:40:019.3
29 Dec, 08:40:01 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°42'S 150°20'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
389.0 8.8 235 02:21:46:439.0
29 Dec, 10:46:43 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°40'S 150°18'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 10.1 161 02:22:22:138.9
29 Dec, 11:22:13 AM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°05'S 151°40'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
392.0 7.2 197 02:23:07:278.8
29 Dec, 12:07:27 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°40'S 150°24'E
24nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 12.6 169 02:22:03:549.0
29 Dec, 11:03:54 AM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°40'S 150°29'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
393.0 11.0 155 03:00:56:188.6
29 Dec, 01:56:18 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°37'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
393.4 9.6 178 02:22:17:318.9
29 Dec, 11:17:31 AM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°48'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 10.5 165 02:20:17:249.2
29 Dec, 09:17:24 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°36'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
395.0 7.0 181 02:22:37:108.9
29 Dec, 11:37:10 AM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°44'S 150°53'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
395.9 11.0 162 03:00:38:288.6
29 Dec, 01:38:28 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°48'S 151°17'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 11.6 146 03:05:03:108.2
29 Dec, 06:03:10 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°31'S 150°23'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 9.7 177 02:22:31:128.9
29 Dec, 11:31:12 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°31'S 150°40'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 12.2 158 03:02:46:158.4
29 Dec, 03:46:15 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°27'S 150°27'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 8.3 174 03:02:24:558.4
29 Dec, 03:24:55 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°27'S 150°38'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 10.9 176 03:00:43:038.6
29 Dec, 01:43:03 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°21'S 150°26'E
19nm E of Green Cape
410.6 8.4 196 03:03:37:348.3
29 Dec, 04:37:34 PM
70
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°19'S 150°25'E
18nm E of Green Cape
412.3 10.9 161 03:09:18:567.7
29 Dec, 10:18:56 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°20'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
412.9 9.4 222 03:06:19:348.0
29 Dec, 07:19:34 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°13'S 150°13'E
9nm E of Green Cape
415.1 9.3 220 03:08:12:387.8
29 Dec, 09:12:38 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°18'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
416.0 8.0 154 03:06:32:078.0
29 Dec, 07:32:07 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°21'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
416.7 9.9 163 03:07:21:517.9
29 Dec, 08:21:51 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°20'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
418.4 7.3 202 03:01:53:288.5
29 Dec, 02:53:28 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°24'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
420.2 9.9 164 03:07:26:467.9
29 Dec, 08:26:46 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°07'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
426.0 4.7 181 03:07:51:287.9
29 Dec, 08:51:28 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°57'S 150°14'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
431.1 9.1 220 03:06:59:328.0
29 Dec, 07:59:32 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°53'S 150°44'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
441.4 5.1 193 03:09:56:227.7
29 Dec, 10:56:22 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°44'S 150°16'E
29nm S of Montague Island
444.2 8.4 201 03:16:57:377.1
30 Dec, 05:57:37 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°28'S 150°25'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
461.3 6.6 197 03:22:44:056.6
30 Dec, 11:44:05 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied