Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:10

27 December, 04:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°18'S 149°20'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 14.7 178 02:00:12:0013.0
28 Dec, 01:12:00 PM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°19'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
228.7 16.3 174 02:00:18:5713.0
28 Dec, 01:18:57 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°14'S 149°20'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 14.1 179 02:00:31:5712.9
28 Dec, 01:31:57 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°13'S 149°19'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 15.8 180 02:00:44:1912.9
28 Dec, 01:44:19 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°41'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 11.4 195 02:04:02:2712.1
28 Dec, 05:02:27 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°39'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
268.8 12.7 195 02:04:14:4412.0
28 Dec, 05:14:44 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°36'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 9.9 199 02:04:50:3911.9
28 Dec, 05:50:39 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°34'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 10.9 217 02:04:46:4311.9
28 Dec, 05:46:43 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°31'S 149°39'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
276.1 8.8 217 02:05:59:1911.6
28 Dec, 06:59:19 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°25'S 149°43'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
282.1 10.5 217 02:05:39:1011.7
28 Dec, 06:39:10 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°23'S 149°38'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
282.7 8.8 217 02:04:41:3511.9
28 Dec, 05:41:35 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°28'S 150°04'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
285.1 10.3 212 02:06:52:0611.5
28 Dec, 07:52:06 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°21'S 149°43'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 9.9 209 02:05:33:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:33:58 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°16'S 149°20'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
286.6 14.4 172 02:03:23:4412.2
28 Dec, 04:23:44 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°11'S 149°23'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 10.8 200 02:05:09:2711.8
28 Dec, 06:09:27 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°11'S 149°48'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
296.6 9.0 203 02:06:11:1311.6
28 Dec, 07:11:13 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°01'S 149°22'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
300.7 9.6 207 02:05:55:1911.7
28 Dec, 06:55:19 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°00'S 149°19'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
300.9 11.5 210 02:05:48:1611.7
28 Dec, 06:48:16 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°02'S 149°44'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 12.6 186 02:06:48:3511.5
28 Dec, 07:48:35 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°01'S 149°48'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 10.1 180 02:07:34:5811.3
28 Dec, 08:34:58 PM
21
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°06'S 150°08'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 9.3 186 02:09:01:1411.0
28 Dec, 10:01:14 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°57'S 149°34'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 14.1 196 02:06:59:0011.4
28 Dec, 07:59:00 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°02'S 150°01'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 11.1 192 02:09:18:2611.0
28 Dec, 10:18:26 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°58'S 149°50'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 11.0 202 02:08:32:4011.1
28 Dec, 09:32:40 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°57'S 150°07'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 13.0 191 02:10:35:0010.7
28 Dec, 11:35:00 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°47'S 150°04'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
323.8 9.6 217 02:11:44:2710.5
29 Dec, 12:44:27 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°36'S 149°53'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 8.1 194 02:12:39:5610.4
29 Dec, 01:39:56 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°33'S 150°14'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
339.1 8.2 248 02:15:51:179.8
29 Dec, 04:51:17 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°35'S 150°51'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
348.0 10.8 259 02:16:58:519.7
29 Dec, 05:58:51 AM
30
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°27'S 150°34'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
350.6 9.6 223 02:15:20:059.9
29 Dec, 04:20:05 AM
31
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°26'S 150°34'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 8.6 216 02:15:05:0310.0
29 Dec, 04:05:03 AM
32
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°32'S 150°54'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 6.8 245 02:18:41:339.4
29 Dec, 07:41:33 AM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°13'S 149°52'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 11.7 161 02:14:35:1210.0
29 Dec, 03:35:12 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°15'S 149°59'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
352.9 9.2 227 02:16:24:369.8
29 Dec, 05:24:36 AM
35
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°19'S 150°16'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 9.9 162 02:16:35:189.7
29 Dec, 05:35:18 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°12'S 149°56'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.6 10.9 174 02:14:30:2810.1
29 Dec, 03:30:28 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°16'S 150°13'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
355.3 8.9 169 02:14:20:1910.1
29 Dec, 03:20:19 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°16'S 150°17'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 12.1 178 02:16:24:389.8
29 Dec, 05:24:38 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°11'S 150°06'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 8.4 183 02:14:52:3910.0
29 Dec, 03:52:39 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°22'S 150°48'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 9.1 222 02:13:49:0710.2
29 Dec, 02:49:07 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°08'S 150°05'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
360.7 10.8 179 02:14:59:5210.0
29 Dec, 03:59:52 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°01'S 149°59'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
366.1 3.3 0 02:18:26:469.5
29 Dec, 07:26:46 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°58'S 150°00'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
369.6 9.8 190 02:16:52:119.7
29 Dec, 05:52:11 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°54'S 149°50'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
371.5 11.5 190 02:18:27:209.5
29 Dec, 07:27:20 AM
45
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
37°59'S 150°15'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 10.1 155 02:18:25:309.5
29 Dec, 07:25:30 AM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°54'S 149°57'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.6 9.8 182 02:18:33:439.4
29 Dec, 07:33:43 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°57'S 150°18'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 9.8 161 02:20:13:049.2
29 Dec, 09:13:04 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°56'S 150°14'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 5.7 192 02:16:37:209.7
29 Dec, 05:37:20 AM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°01'S 150°40'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 8.4 200 02:15:23:269.9
29 Dec, 04:23:26 AM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°52'S 150°04'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 10.6 181 02:20:22:529.2
29 Dec, 09:22:52 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°55'S 150°20'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 7.6 176 02:19:34:169.3
29 Dec, 08:34:16 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°53'S 150°33'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 9.5 221 02:16:51:419.7
29 Dec, 05:51:41 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°42'S 150°01'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 10.3 170 02:22:54:538.9
29 Dec, 11:54:53 AM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°43'S 150°18'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 10.0 235 02:20:00:159.2
29 Dec, 09:00:15 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°43'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 7.3 233 02:22:08:539.0
29 Dec, 11:08:53 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°42'S 150°19'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
389.1 10.3 160 02:22:21:028.9
29 Dec, 11:21:02 AM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°42'S 150°25'E
25nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 11.9 168 02:21:59:389.0
29 Dec, 10:59:38 AM
58
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°06'S 151°40'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
390.6 9.8 206 02:23:14:368.8
29 Dec, 12:14:36 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°42'S 150°30'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 10.6 160 03:01:03:218.6
29 Dec, 02:03:21 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°38'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 9.9 171 02:22:25:478.9
29 Dec, 11:25:47 AM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°50'S 150°59'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
392.3 10.8 172 02:20:34:139.2
29 Dec, 09:34:13 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°37'S 150°19'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
393.8 8.1 225 02:22:57:188.9
29 Dec, 11:57:18 AM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°46'S 150°54'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
394.6 9.9 169 03:01:00:308.6
29 Dec, 02:00:30 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°49'S 151°18'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 8.9 156 03:05:33:378.1
29 Dec, 06:33:37 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°32'S 150°23'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 9.7 178 02:22:44:348.9
29 Dec, 11:44:34 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°33'S 150°39'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 8.4 229 03:02:48:568.4
29 Dec, 03:48:56 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°28'S 150°27'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 8.3 173 03:02:29:418.4
29 Dec, 03:29:41 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°29'S 150°38'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 10.7 181 03:00:52:568.6
29 Dec, 01:52:56 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°22'S 150°25'E
19nm E of Green Cape
409.6 6.8 224 03:04:02:128.3
29 Dec, 05:02:12 PM
70
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°21'S 150°25'E
19nm E of Green Cape
410.8 9.1 169 03:08:57:087.8
29 Dec, 09:57:08 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°21'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
411.8 7.8 212 03:06:42:028.0
29 Dec, 07:42:02 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°14'S 150°12'E
8nm E of Green Cape
413.9 10.3 229 03:08:22:037.8
29 Dec, 09:22:03 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°20'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
414.9 7.6 151 03:06:49:428.0
29 Dec, 07:49:42 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°23'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
415.5 8.6 167 03:07:31:407.9
29 Dec, 08:31:40 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°22'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
417.1 6.4 212 03:02:01:468.5
29 Dec, 03:01:46 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°25'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
419.1 9.9 164 03:07:56:227.9
29 Dec, 08:56:22 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°08'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
425.1 3.9 154 03:08:18:277.8
29 Dec, 09:18:27 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°58'S 150°13'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
429.8 8.6 217 03:07:04:167.9
29 Dec, 08:04:16 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°54'S 150°44'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
440.2 7.2 205 03:10:03:457.7
29 Dec, 11:03:45 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°45'S 150°15'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.9 8.8 209 03:16:47:427.1
30 Dec, 05:47:42 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°29'S 150°25'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
460.0 3.6 202 03:22:29:456.6
30 Dec, 11:29:45 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied