Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:20

27 December, 04:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°20'S 149°21'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
224.6 15.1 173 02:00:03:4913.1
28 Dec, 01:03:49 PM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°21'S 149°32'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
226.6 14.8 173 02:00:12:3013.0
28 Dec, 01:12:30 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°17'S 149°21'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
227.8 14.7 176 02:00:20:2913.0
28 Dec, 01:20:29 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°15'S 149°20'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
229.4 14.7 188 02:00:37:1712.9
28 Dec, 01:37:17 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°43'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 11.5 187 02:04:04:5712.1
28 Dec, 05:04:57 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°41'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 11.8 188 02:04:18:4612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:46 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°38'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 11.9 192 02:04:51:2511.9
28 Dec, 05:51:25 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°35'S 149°39'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 9.9 208 02:04:52:4911.9
28 Dec, 05:52:49 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°32'S 149°38'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
274.6 9.9 205 02:06:11:3611.6
28 Dec, 07:11:36 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°27'S 149°42'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
280.6 11.2 207 02:05:47:4211.7
28 Dec, 06:47:42 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°25'S 149°36'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 10.6 233 02:04:52:3311.9
28 Dec, 05:52:33 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°30'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
283.4 10.1 220 02:06:56:2211.4
28 Dec, 07:56:22 PM
13
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°18'S 149°20'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
284.5 12.8 195 02:03:19:0712.2
28 Dec, 04:19:07 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°22'S 149°42'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 9.8 218 02:05:46:1811.7
28 Dec, 06:46:18 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°12'S 149°22'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 11.0 201 02:05:12:4711.8
28 Dec, 06:12:47 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°13'S 149°47'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
295.0 8.5 207 02:06:21:4611.6
28 Dec, 07:21:46 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°03'S 149°21'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
299.1 11.1 222 02:06:02:1111.6
28 Dec, 07:02:11 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°02'S 149°17'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
299.3 11.0 213 02:05:55:4511.7
28 Dec, 06:55:45 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°04'S 149°44'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 9.8 192 02:06:55:4511.4
28 Dec, 07:55:45 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°03'S 149°48'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 9.9 180 02:07:37:3211.3
28 Dec, 08:37:32 PM
21
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°08'S 150°08'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 8.2 193 02:09:14:0511.0
28 Dec, 10:14:05 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°59'S 149°33'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 13.4 201 02:07:03:1011.4
28 Dec, 08:03:10 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°04'S 150°00'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 8.0 201 02:09:26:4810.9
28 Dec, 10:26:48 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
38°59'S 149°49'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 12.2 200 02:08:36:0711.1
28 Dec, 09:36:07 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°59'S 150°06'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 11.3 191 02:10:38:3010.7
28 Dec, 11:38:30 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°48'S 150°03'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 8.9 221 02:12:01:2710.5
29 Dec, 01:01:27 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°37'S 149°53'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 8.1 195 02:12:51:0010.3
29 Dec, 01:51:00 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°34'S 150°12'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
338.3 6.7 250 02:15:26:309.9
29 Dec, 04:26:30 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°36'S 150°50'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 8.7 242 02:17:27:449.6
29 Dec, 06:27:44 AM
30
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°28'S 150°33'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
349.3 9.2 227 02:15:42:149.9
29 Dec, 04:42:14 AM
31
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°27'S 150°33'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 11.8 220 02:15:22:149.9
29 Dec, 04:22:14 AM
32
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°33'S 150°53'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
350.8 8.9 254 02:19:23:059.3
29 Dec, 08:23:05 AM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°15'S 149°52'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.2 11.8 173 02:14:36:4510.0
29 Dec, 03:36:45 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°16'S 149°58'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.5 8.9 178 02:16:32:269.7
29 Dec, 05:32:26 AM
35
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°21'S 150°16'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
351.6 10.7 166 02:16:44:539.7
29 Dec, 05:44:53 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°14'S 149°55'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
353.0 6.6 190 02:14:36:4510.0
29 Dec, 03:36:45 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°17'S 150°14'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
354.0 10.0 173 02:14:38:3810.0
29 Dec, 03:38:38 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°18'S 150°18'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
354.8 8.6 175 02:16:37:219.7
29 Dec, 05:37:21 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°13'S 150°06'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
356.6 9.3 171 02:15:01:1910.0
29 Dec, 04:01:19 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°23'S 150°47'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 8.4 218 02:14:12:0310.1
29 Dec, 03:12:03 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°10'S 150°06'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
359.2 11.4 181 02:15:10:239.9
29 Dec, 04:10:23 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°03'S 149°58'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.6 5.5 0 02:18:34:129.4
29 Dec, 07:34:12 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°59'S 150°00'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
368.1 7.2 191 02:17:03:069.7
29 Dec, 06:03:06 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°55'S 149°49'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
369.9 12.6 191 02:18:28:369.5
29 Dec, 07:28:36 AM
45
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°00'S 150°16'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 9.1 155 02:18:45:029.4
29 Dec, 07:45:02 AM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°56'S 149°57'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.1 10.5 193 02:18:42:359.4
29 Dec, 07:42:35 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°57'S 150°14'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 9.2 189 02:16:57:499.7
29 Dec, 05:57:49 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°58'S 150°18'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 10.1 171 02:20:34:439.2
29 Dec, 09:34:43 AM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°02'S 150°39'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 12.3 207 02:15:36:109.9
29 Dec, 04:36:10 AM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°53'S 150°04'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
374.9 10.3 174 02:20:19:319.2
29 Dec, 09:19:31 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°56'S 150°20'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 9.1 192 02:19:57:319.2
29 Dec, 08:57:31 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°54'S 150°32'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 8.3 215 02:17:06:479.7
29 Dec, 06:06:47 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°43'S 150°01'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 8.5 180 02:22:55:088.9
29 Dec, 11:55:08 AM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°44'S 150°16'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 8.4 225 02:20:20:089.2
29 Dec, 09:20:08 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°44'S 150°18'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 9.3 236 02:22:32:108.9
29 Dec, 11:32:10 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°43'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 10.5 169 02:22:20:288.9
29 Dec, 11:20:28 AM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°43'S 150°25'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 12.0 160 02:21:56:539.0
29 Dec, 10:56:53 AM
58
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°08'S 151°39'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
389.2 7.4 218 02:23:20:088.8
29 Dec, 12:20:08 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°44'S 150°31'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 10.7 163 03:01:05:028.6
29 Dec, 02:05:02 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°39'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 8.4 180 02:22:37:398.9
29 Dec, 11:37:39 AM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°51'S 150°59'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
391.0 8.3 177 02:20:57:279.1
29 Dec, 09:57:27 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°38'S 150°17'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 8.3 227 02:23:11:108.8
29 Dec, 12:11:10 PM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°47'S 150°54'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
393.4 8.3 159 03:01:15:308.6
29 Dec, 02:15:30 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°51'S 151°19'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 9.2 146 03:05:57:258.1
29 Dec, 06:57:25 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°34'S 150°23'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 9.5 177 02:22:55:588.9
29 Dec, 11:55:58 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°34'S 150°37'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 7.5 224 03:02:48:468.4
29 Dec, 03:48:46 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°30'S 150°28'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 10.4 176 03:02:31:388.4
29 Dec, 03:31:38 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°30'S 150°38'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 9.5 185 03:01:04:078.6
29 Dec, 02:04:07 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°23'S 150°25'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
408.4 7.0 199 03:04:16:088.2
29 Dec, 05:16:08 PM
70
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°22'S 150°26'E
20nm E of Green Cape
409.4 7.5 169 03:08:44:517.8
29 Dec, 09:44:51 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°22'S 150°31'E
24nm E of Green Cape
410.7 8.0 243 03:07:01:578.0
29 Dec, 08:01:57 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°15'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
412.8 5.9 219 03:08:34:337.8
29 Dec, 09:34:33 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°21'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
413.7 8.0 163 03:06:59:558.0
29 Dec, 07:59:55 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°24'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
414.2 8.3 166 03:07:39:007.9
29 Dec, 08:39:00 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°23'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
415.8 7.6 211 03:02:11:298.5
29 Dec, 03:11:29 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°26'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
418.2 9.9 164 03:08:18:247.8
29 Dec, 09:18:24 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°09'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
424.2 5.5 176 03:09:06:587.7
29 Dec, 10:06:58 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°59'S 150°12'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
429.0 1.9 231 03:07:48:397.9
29 Dec, 08:48:39 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°55'S 150°43'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
439.0 7.8 197 03:10:12:067.6
29 Dec, 11:12:06 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°46'S 150°14'E
30nm N of Green Cape
441.7 6.6 215 03:16:38:587.1
30 Dec, 05:38:58 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°31'S 150°24'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
458.7 6.7 208 03:22:04:066.7
30 Dec, 11:04:06 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied