Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:30

27 December, 04:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°23'S 149°21'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
222.2 16.5 175 01:23:51:3013.1
28 Dec, 12:51:30 PM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°23'S 149°32'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
224.6 16.2 172 02:00:08:2413.1
28 Dec, 01:08:24 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°19'S 149°21'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 15.9 177 02:00:09:1713.0
28 Dec, 01:09:17 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°17'S 149°20'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
227.2 17.2 172 02:00:29:0113.0
28 Dec, 01:29:01 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°45'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 11.4 188 02:04:07:0812.1
28 Dec, 05:07:08 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°43'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 11.3 190 02:04:21:5812.0
28 Dec, 05:21:58 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°39'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 12.2 195 02:04:52:1011.9
28 Dec, 05:52:10 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°37'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 12.1 207 02:04:55:2211.9
28 Dec, 05:55:22 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°33'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 11.5 202 02:06:13:4611.6
28 Dec, 07:13:46 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°28'S 149°41'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
278.8 14.4 216 02:05:49:5211.7
28 Dec, 06:49:52 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°26'S 149°35'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
279.6 10.4 200 02:05:01:2611.8
28 Dec, 06:01:26 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°31'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
281.7 10.3 218 02:06:59:4911.4
28 Dec, 07:59:49 PM
13
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°20'S 149°19'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
282.5 13.0 208 02:03:16:4512.3
28 Dec, 04:16:45 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°23'S 149°40'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
283.5 10.8 225 02:05:34:4811.7
28 Dec, 06:34:48 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°14'S 149°22'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
288.2 10.5 200 02:05:16:0111.8
28 Dec, 06:16:01 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°14'S 149°46'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 9.3 216 02:06:34:0711.5
28 Dec, 07:34:07 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°04'S 149°20'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
297.4 10.5 220 02:06:09:5311.6
28 Dec, 07:09:53 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°03'S 149°16'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
297.8 10.6 224 02:06:06:3511.6
28 Dec, 07:06:35 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°05'S 149°43'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 9.4 205 02:07:06:1011.4
28 Dec, 08:06:10 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°04'S 149°48'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 12.2 175 02:07:41:5611.3
28 Dec, 08:41:56 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°00'S 149°32'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 10.5 205 02:07:06:4011.4
28 Dec, 08:06:40 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°09'S 150°07'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 10.3 208 02:09:28:5710.9
28 Dec, 10:28:57 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°05'S 150°00'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 9.8 194 02:09:36:1610.9
28 Dec, 10:36:16 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°01'S 149°49'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 15.1 207 02:08:40:4711.1
28 Dec, 09:40:47 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°00'S 150°06'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 9.2 191 02:10:43:5110.7
28 Dec, 11:43:51 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°49'S 150°01'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 11.0 221 02:12:13:3610.4
29 Dec, 01:13:36 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°39'S 149°52'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 8.9 195 02:13:04:5310.3
29 Dec, 02:04:53 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°34'S 150°10'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
337.6 6.2 248 02:16:25:239.8
29 Dec, 05:25:23 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°36'S 150°48'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 7.9 260 02:18:01:159.5
29 Dec, 07:01:15 AM
30
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°29'S 150°31'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
348.1 8.0 223 02:16:01:329.8
29 Dec, 05:01:32 AM
31
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°28'S 150°32'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 8.8 227 02:15:46:059.9
29 Dec, 04:46:05 AM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°17'S 149°52'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.6 9.6 171 02:14:38:3310.0
29 Dec, 03:38:33 AM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°33'S 150°51'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 6.3 220 02:19:53:019.3
29 Dec, 08:53:01 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°18'S 149°58'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
350.0 9.5 190 02:16:37:159.7
29 Dec, 05:37:15 AM
35
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°22'S 150°17'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
350.2 10.8 164 02:16:58:049.7
29 Dec, 05:58:04 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°16'S 149°55'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.5 9.9 185 02:14:44:4510.0
29 Dec, 03:44:45 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°19'S 150°14'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
352.7 7.6 148 02:15:00:2410.0
29 Dec, 04:00:24 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°19'S 150°18'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 10.4 158 02:16:52:159.7
29 Dec, 05:52:15 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°14'S 150°06'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
355.2 10.5 185 02:15:10:289.9
29 Dec, 04:10:28 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°24'S 150°45'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 10.3 237 02:14:34:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:34:14 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°12'S 150°06'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
357.8 10.9 184 02:15:23:369.9
29 Dec, 04:23:36 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°04'S 149°57'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
363.2 6.0 236 02:18:42:599.4
29 Dec, 07:42:59 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°01'S 150°00'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
366.7 9.3 184 02:17:16:019.6
29 Dec, 06:16:01 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°57'S 149°49'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.3 9.2 181 02:18:29:159.4
29 Dec, 07:29:15 AM
45
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°02'S 150°16'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 9.7 151 02:19:05:339.4
29 Dec, 08:05:33 AM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°57'S 149°57'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
369.6 8.8 185 02:18:50:229.4
29 Dec, 07:50:22 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°59'S 150°14'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 6.8 193 02:17:17:379.6
29 Dec, 06:17:37 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°59'S 150°18'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 10.3 170 02:20:54:069.1
29 Dec, 09:54:06 AM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°04'S 150°39'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 9.8 172 02:15:50:199.8
29 Dec, 04:50:19 AM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°55'S 150°04'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
373.4 9.0 185 02:20:15:399.2
29 Dec, 09:15:39 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°57'S 150°20'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 8.3 194 02:20:17:489.2
29 Dec, 09:17:48 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°55'S 150°31'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 10.8 218 02:17:21:169.6
29 Dec, 06:21:16 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°45'S 150°01'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 11.2 184 02:23:04:208.8
29 Dec, 12:04:20 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°45'S 150°14'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 9.3 233 02:20:36:379.2
29 Dec, 09:36:37 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°45'S 150°17'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 7.5 243 02:22:50:588.9
29 Dec, 11:50:58 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°45'S 150°20'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 10.2 161 02:22:19:428.9
29 Dec, 11:19:42 AM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°45'S 150°26'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 9.7 152 02:21:56:039.0
29 Dec, 10:56:03 AM
58
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°09'S 151°38'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 7.8 196 02:23:28:088.8
29 Dec, 12:28:08 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°45'S 150°32'E
32nm E of Gabo Island
388.8 11.0 159 03:01:10:228.6
29 Dec, 02:10:22 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°41'S 150°16'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
389.3 7.4 182 02:22:48:418.9
29 Dec, 11:48:41 AM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°53'S 151°00'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 9.5 171 02:21:15:119.1
29 Dec, 10:15:11 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°39'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
391.4 8.6 223 02:23:28:158.8
29 Dec, 12:28:15 PM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°49'S 150°55'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
392.1 7.1 166 03:01:32:098.5
29 Dec, 02:32:09 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°52'S 151°20'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 10.6 156 03:06:22:048.0
29 Dec, 07:22:04 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°35'S 150°24'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 10.4 176 02:23:07:548.8
29 Dec, 12:07:54 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°34'S 150°36'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 8.1 239 03:02:52:008.4
29 Dec, 03:52:00 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°31'S 150°28'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 10.9 170 03:02:35:328.4
29 Dec, 03:35:32 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°32'S 150°39'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 11.8 177 03:01:15:148.6
29 Dec, 02:15:14 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°24'S 150°25'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
407.1 10.5 189 03:04:30:208.2
29 Dec, 05:30:20 PM
70
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°24'S 150°27'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
408.0 10.8 165 03:08:36:237.8
29 Dec, 09:36:23 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°23'S 150°30'E
23nm E of Green Cape
409.6 8.2 218 03:07:21:167.9
29 Dec, 08:21:16 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°17'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
411.5 9.5 180 03:08:40:027.8
29 Dec, 09:40:02 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°22'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
412.5 10.5 164 03:07:11:057.9
29 Dec, 08:11:05 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°26'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
412.8 10.4 182 03:07:40:067.9
29 Dec, 08:40:06 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°24'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
414.5 7.6 219 03:02:19:318.5
29 Dec, 03:19:31 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°28'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
416.1 11.3 218 03:07:26:037.9
29 Dec, 08:26:03 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°10'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
423.3 5.4 159 03:09:40:347.7
29 Dec, 10:40:34 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°00'S 150°12'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
428.3 5.0 187 03:08:34:407.8
29 Dec, 09:34:40 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°57'S 150°42'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
437.8 7.5 195 03:10:20:307.6
29 Dec, 11:20:30 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°47'S 150°13'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.4 5.9 207 03:16:33:277.1
30 Dec, 05:33:27 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°32'S 150°23'E
19nm SE of Montague Island
457.5 9.2 200 03:21:48:256.7
30 Dec, 10:48:25 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied