Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:40

27 December, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°25'S 149°21'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
220.1 14.6 171 01:23:42:4513.2
28 Dec, 12:42:45 PM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°26'S 149°33'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
222.6 15.4 174 02:00:05:3613.1
28 Dec, 01:05:36 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°22'S 149°21'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
223.0 15.1 168 01:23:57:1013.1
28 Dec, 12:57:10 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°20'S 149°20'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
224.9 15.4 175 02:00:18:4613.0
28 Dec, 01:18:46 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°47'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 10.5 187 02:04:09:2412.0
28 Dec, 05:09:24 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°44'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 11.6 199 02:04:27:1912.0
28 Dec, 05:27:19 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°41'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 10.1 196 02:04:53:3811.9
28 Dec, 05:53:38 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°39'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 12.2 200 02:04:53:5611.9
28 Dec, 05:53:56 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°35'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 12.6 191 02:06:05:5411.6
28 Dec, 07:05:54 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°30'S 149°40'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
277.0 15.0 203 02:05:49:5311.7
28 Dec, 06:49:53 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°28'S 149°34'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
277.8 11.3 199 02:05:04:4511.8
28 Dec, 06:04:45 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°32'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 9.8 215 02:07:04:3611.4
28 Dec, 08:04:36 PM
13
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°22'S 149°18'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
280.4 13.1 202 02:03:12:3312.3
28 Dec, 04:12:33 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°24'S 149°38'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
282.0 9.8 229 02:06:19:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:19:21 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°16'S 149°21'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
286.4 11.8 186 02:05:17:0111.8
28 Dec, 06:17:01 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°15'S 149°45'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 15.6 221 02:06:44:0911.5
28 Dec, 07:44:09 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°06'S 149°18'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
295.9 7.9 197 02:06:21:0211.6
28 Dec, 07:21:02 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°04'S 149°15'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
296.4 9.5 229 02:06:19:4411.6
28 Dec, 07:19:44 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°07'S 149°42'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 10.3 220 02:07:20:2511.4
28 Dec, 08:20:25 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°06'S 149°47'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 10.5 198 02:07:48:5311.3
28 Dec, 08:48:53 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°02'S 149°31'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
301.8 10.8 212 02:07:14:0111.4
28 Dec, 08:14:01 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°10'S 150°06'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 10.4 210 02:09:44:5710.9
28 Dec, 10:44:57 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°07'S 149°59'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 9.9 209 02:09:48:3010.9
28 Dec, 10:48:30 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°03'S 149°48'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 9.2 202 02:08:46:1811.1
28 Dec, 09:46:18 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°02'S 150°05'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 10.2 196 02:10:45:5210.7
28 Dec, 11:45:52 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°51'S 150°00'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 11.1 203 02:12:19:4010.4
29 Dec, 01:19:40 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°40'S 149°52'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 8.1 208 02:13:15:5410.3
29 Dec, 02:15:54 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°35'S 150°10'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 12.6 193 02:17:16:429.6
29 Dec, 06:16:42 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°37'S 150°46'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
345.2 9.9 244 02:18:43:029.4
29 Dec, 07:43:02 AM
30
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°30'S 150°30'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 8.2 162 02:16:22:569.8
29 Dec, 05:22:56 AM
31
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°29'S 150°31'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 6.0 178 02:16:06:329.8
29 Dec, 05:06:32 AM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°19'S 149°52'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 10.5 174 02:14:40:5210.0
29 Dec, 03:40:52 AM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°19'S 149°58'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 9.7 187 02:16:44:579.7
29 Dec, 05:44:57 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°24'S 150°18'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
348.7 12.0 162 02:17:05:409.7
29 Dec, 06:05:40 AM
35
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°34'S 150°51'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 5.6 227 02:20:34:219.2
29 Dec, 09:34:21 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°17'S 149°55'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
350.0 11.0 183 02:14:54:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:54:41 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°20'S 150°15'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
351.5 9.2 174 02:15:21:289.9
29 Dec, 04:21:28 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°20'S 150°18'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
352.1 10.5 180 02:17:05:189.7
29 Dec, 06:05:18 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°16'S 150°06'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
353.7 10.1 167 02:15:20:099.9
29 Dec, 04:20:09 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°25'S 150°44'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 10.3 235 02:14:56:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:56:47 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°13'S 150°06'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 8.6 149 02:15:35:589.9
29 Dec, 04:35:58 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°05'S 149°56'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
361.8 8.8 175 02:18:49:239.4
29 Dec, 07:49:23 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°02'S 150°00'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
365.2 10.5 183 02:17:28:009.6
29 Dec, 06:28:00 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°58'S 149°49'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
366.7 9.2 192 02:18:31:569.4
29 Dec, 07:31:56 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°59'S 149°57'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
368.1 9.9 191 02:18:59:289.4
29 Dec, 07:59:28 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°03'S 150°17'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
368.2 10.2 162 02:19:25:139.3
29 Dec, 08:25:13 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°00'S 150°13'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 8.1 192 02:17:37:089.6
29 Dec, 06:37:08 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°01'S 150°18'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 8.4 164 02:21:14:319.1
29 Dec, 10:14:31 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°56'S 150°04'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
371.9 8.4 184 02:20:31:229.2
29 Dec, 09:31:22 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°05'S 150°39'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 10.9 187 02:16:05:069.8
29 Dec, 05:05:06 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
37°59'S 150°20'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 8.2 182 02:20:39:479.2
29 Dec, 09:39:47 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°56'S 150°30'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 7.5 227 02:17:37:239.6
29 Dec, 06:37:23 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°47'S 150°01'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
380.7 12.9 196 02:23:17:308.8
29 Dec, 12:17:30 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°47'S 150°14'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 10.0 160 02:20:45:199.1
29 Dec, 09:45:19 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°46'S 150°15'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 9.8 228 02:23:12:358.8
29 Dec, 12:12:35 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°46'S 150°19'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 7.1 227 02:22:29:508.9
29 Dec, 11:29:50 AM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°47'S 150°26'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 11.7 172 02:21:59:249.0
29 Dec, 10:59:24 AM
58
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°10'S 151°38'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 6.6 208 02:23:34:588.8
29 Dec, 12:34:58 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°47'S 150°32'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 11.3 161 03:01:10:508.6
29 Dec, 02:10:50 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°42'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 9.2 161 02:23:01:558.8
29 Dec, 12:01:55 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°54'S 151°00'E
56nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 10.8 164 02:21:31:199.0
29 Dec, 10:31:19 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°40'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
390.2 10.6 224 02:23:48:588.7
29 Dec, 12:48:58 PM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°50'S 150°56'E
51nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 8.9 162 03:01:47:368.5
29 Dec, 02:47:36 PM
64
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°37'S 150°24'E
24nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 11.0 180 02:23:22:248.8
29 Dec, 12:22:24 PM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°54'S 151°21'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 8.6 143 03:06:44:028.0
29 Dec, 07:44:02 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°35'S 150°34'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 11.4 233 03:02:54:538.4
29 Dec, 03:54:53 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°33'S 150°28'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 10.5 173 03:02:41:208.4
29 Dec, 03:41:20 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°34'S 150°39'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 11.4 175 03:01:23:098.6
29 Dec, 02:23:09 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°26'S 150°25'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 11.3 216 03:04:44:168.2
29 Dec, 05:44:16 PM
70
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°25'S 150°27'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 8.9 175 03:08:37:237.8
29 Dec, 09:37:23 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°24'S 150°29'E
23nm E of Green Cape
408.5 8.1 236 03:07:49:007.9
29 Dec, 08:49:00 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°18'S 150°11'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
410.2 9.7 187 03:08:39:147.8
29 Dec, 09:39:14 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°24'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
411.2 10.8 153 03:07:16:597.9
29 Dec, 08:16:59 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°27'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
411.5 10.8 170 03:07:39:057.9
29 Dec, 08:39:05 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°25'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
413.3 6.3 222 03:02:30:078.4
29 Dec, 03:30:07 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°30'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
414.6 10.1 213 03:07:12:197.9
29 Dec, 08:12:19 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°11'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
422.5 7.5 159 03:10:25:397.6
29 Dec, 11:25:39 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°01'S 150°12'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
427.2 7.9 208 03:08:54:147.8
29 Dec, 09:54:14 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°58'S 150°42'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
436.6 6.2 182 03:10:34:077.6
29 Dec, 11:34:07 PM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°48'S 150°12'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.2 7.8 204 03:16:31:347.1
30 Dec, 05:31:34 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°33'S 150°23'E
20nm SE of Montague Island
456.2 8.6 205 03:21:26:226.7
30 Dec, 10:26:22 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied