Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:00

27 December, 05:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°30'S 149°23'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.1 14.0 163 01:23:34:2913.2
28 Dec, 12:34:29 PM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°27'S 149°23'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
218.8 15.7 168 01:23:42:2513.2
28 Dec, 12:42:25 PM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°30'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.8 15.1 164 02:00:03:4113.1
28 Dec, 01:03:41 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°25'S 149°21'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
220.5 15.0 164 01:23:58:4313.1
28 Dec, 12:58:43 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°50'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 11.7 185 02:04:10:2212.0
28 Dec, 05:10:22 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°48'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 16.4 207 02:04:35:2811.9
28 Dec, 05:35:28 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°45'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 10.6 193 02:04:57:1111.9
28 Dec, 05:57:11 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°42'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 14.4 209 02:04:48:2411.9
28 Dec, 05:48:24 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°37'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 10.7 192 02:07:04:4511.4
28 Dec, 08:04:45 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°33'S 149°38'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
273.4 13.6 210 02:05:47:0911.7
28 Dec, 06:47:09 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°31'S 149°33'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
273.9 12.6 198 02:05:02:1811.8
28 Dec, 06:02:18 PM
12
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°26'S 149°16'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
275.9 14.5 198 02:02:59:4612.3
28 Dec, 03:59:46 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°35'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 13.4 207 02:07:09:2411.4
28 Dec, 08:09:24 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°27'S 149°36'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
279.3 10.4 215 02:06:51:1411.5
28 Dec, 07:51:14 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°20'S 149°19'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
282.5 14.2 201 02:05:14:3711.8
28 Dec, 06:14:37 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°18'S 149°42'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
288.8 15.8 223 02:07:07:0611.4
28 Dec, 08:07:06 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°09'S 149°16'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
292.2 13.7 200 02:06:19:4011.6
28 Dec, 07:19:40 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°07'S 149°12'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
293.0 14.3 210 02:06:33:3111.5
28 Dec, 07:33:31 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°09'S 149°39'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
296.6 9.3 217 02:07:53:3011.2
28 Dec, 08:53:30 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°09'S 149°46'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 8.7 192 02:08:03:2111.2
28 Dec, 09:03:21 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°05'S 149°29'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
298.4 10.3 220 02:07:27:3911.3
28 Dec, 08:27:39 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°13'S 150°05'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 9.2 198 02:10:12:1910.8
28 Dec, 11:12:19 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°09'S 149°57'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 10.6 211 02:10:16:2310.8
28 Dec, 11:16:23 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°06'S 149°46'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 7.7 209 02:09:09:0111.0
28 Dec, 10:09:01 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°05'S 150°04'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 10.7 199 02:10:52:0510.7
28 Dec, 11:52:05 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°53'S 149°58'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 10.5 206 02:12:28:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:28:43 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°43'S 149°50'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 7.7 207 02:13:38:5210.2
29 Dec, 02:38:52 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°38'S 150°09'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 10.1 187 02:18:23:509.5
29 Dec, 07:23:50 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°37'S 150°44'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
344.2 10.5 255 02:20:42:449.1
29 Dec, 09:42:44 AM
30
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°32'S 150°31'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 9.1 167 02:17:18:069.6
29 Dec, 06:18:06 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°22'S 149°53'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
344.9 10.2 172 02:14:49:1710.0
29 Dec, 03:49:17 AM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°32'S 150°31'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 7.4 178 02:17:02:309.7
29 Dec, 06:02:30 AM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°22'S 149°58'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.6 9.0 180 02:17:01:459.7
29 Dec, 06:01:45 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°27'S 150°18'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 11.8 168 02:17:18:509.6
29 Dec, 06:18:50 AM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°20'S 149°55'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.1 8.2 179 02:15:14:279.9
29 Dec, 04:14:27 AM
36
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°35'S 150°49'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 3.5 247 02:22:10:589.0
29 Dec, 11:10:58 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°23'S 150°15'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
348.8 8.7 179 02:15:55:489.8
29 Dec, 04:55:48 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°23'S 150°18'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
349.4 11.5 173 02:17:28:369.6
29 Dec, 06:28:36 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°19'S 150°06'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
350.8 8.7 174 02:15:44:329.9
29 Dec, 04:44:32 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°27'S 150°41'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 11.0 234 02:15:43:359.9
29 Dec, 04:43:35 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°16'S 150°07'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
353.3 8.9 166 02:16:00:519.8
29 Dec, 05:00:51 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°08'S 149°56'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
358.7 9.4 182 02:18:46:409.4
29 Dec, 07:46:40 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°05'S 149°59'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
362.2 11.4 180 02:17:48:129.5
29 Dec, 06:48:12 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°01'S 149°48'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
363.6 10.0 194 02:18:39:409.4
29 Dec, 07:39:40 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°02'S 149°57'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
365.1 10.7 198 02:19:14:429.3
29 Dec, 08:14:42 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°06'S 150°18'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 10.6 168 02:19:55:459.3
29 Dec, 08:55:45 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°03'S 150°13'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 8.1 190 02:18:05:289.5
29 Dec, 07:05:28 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°03'S 150°18'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 12.2 206 02:22:02:179.0
29 Dec, 11:02:17 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°59'S 150°04'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
368.9 9.0 177 02:20:39:539.2
29 Dec, 09:39:53 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°08'S 150°38'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 12.9 209 02:16:32:539.7
29 Dec, 05:32:53 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°01'S 150°20'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 7.5 173 02:21:24:459.1
29 Dec, 10:24:45 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°59'S 150°29'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 8.6 177 02:18:24:219.5
29 Dec, 07:24:21 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°50'S 150°01'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
377.3 10.1 181 02:22:56:418.9
29 Dec, 11:56:41 AM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°50'S 150°15'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 7.2 178 02:21:07:119.1
29 Dec, 10:07:11 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°48'S 150°13'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 7.1 235 02:23:51:238.7
29 Dec, 12:51:23 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°48'S 150°17'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 8.1 237 02:23:08:168.8
29 Dec, 12:08:16 PM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°50'S 150°27'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 8.8 157 02:22:16:398.9
29 Dec, 11:16:39 AM
58
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°12'S 151°36'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 9.8 210 02:23:44:578.8
29 Dec, 12:44:57 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°50'S 150°34'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 11.0 160 03:01:20:108.6
29 Dec, 02:20:10 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°45'S 150°17'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 7.6 177 02:23:34:448.8
29 Dec, 12:34:44 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°57'S 151°01'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 10.4 154 02:21:54:389.0
29 Dec, 10:54:38 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°41'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 8.5 232 03:00:32:028.7
29 Dec, 01:32:02 PM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°53'S 150°56'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
388.2 9.0 164 03:02:09:138.5
29 Dec, 03:09:13 PM
64
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°40'S 150°25'E
25nm E of Gabo Island
392.7 9.4 170 02:23:52:148.7
29 Dec, 12:52:14 PM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°57'S 151°23'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 8.6 167 03:07:08:517.9
29 Dec, 08:08:51 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°37'S 150°31'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 6.9 239 03:03:10:508.4
29 Dec, 04:10:50 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°36'S 150°29'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 9.6 162 03:02:44:378.4
29 Dec, 03:44:37 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°36'S 150°40'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 7.0 174 03:01:53:308.5
29 Dec, 02:53:30 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°28'S 150°25'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 14.4 191 03:04:57:158.2
29 Dec, 05:57:15 PM
70
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°29'S 150°28'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 10.3 161 03:08:12:547.8
29 Dec, 09:12:54 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°26'S 150°27'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 6.6 215 03:08:29:487.8
29 Dec, 09:29:48 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°21'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 6.7 195 03:08:40:507.8
29 Dec, 09:40:50 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°30'S 150°53'E
43nm E of Green Cape
408.7 9.8 173 03:07:31:097.9
29 Dec, 08:31:09 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°26'S 150°39'E
31nm E of Green Cape
409.0 10.1 214 03:07:46:337.9
29 Dec, 08:46:33 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°27'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
410.8 9.1 175 03:02:53:068.4
29 Dec, 03:53:06 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°32'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
411.6 9.4 204 03:06:40:208.0
29 Dec, 07:40:20 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°13'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
420.9 4.0 181 03:11:54:457.5
30 Dec, 12:54:45 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°02'S 150°12'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
425.8 6.0 148 03:10:35:167.6
29 Dec, 11:35:16 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°00'S 150°41'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
434.4 9.5 199 03:11:07:497.6
30 Dec, 12:07:49 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°51'S 150°11'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.7 7.6 208 03:16:20:437.1
30 Dec, 05:20:43 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°35'S 150°22'E
22nm S of Montague Island
453.7 7.4 199 03:20:49:426.8
30 Dec, 09:49:42 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied