Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:10

27 December, 05:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
38°26'S 150°21'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
347.3 18.9 221 01:13:06:1716.9
28 Dec, 02:06:17 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
38°25'S 150°26'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 14.4 221 01:14:22:4216.4
28 Dec, 03:22:42 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°20'S 150°19'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 17.0 208 01:14:24:4916.4
28 Dec, 03:24:49 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°19'S 150°15'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
353.2 18.1 227 01:14:44:2416.2
28 Dec, 03:44:24 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
37°46'S 150°51'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 11.6 204 01:21:08:3213.9
28 Dec, 10:08:32 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
37°44'S 150°50'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 14.4 213 01:21:19:4313.9
28 Dec, 10:19:43 AM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
37°41'S 150°44'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 14.5 218 01:20:49:0614.0
28 Dec, 09:49:06 AM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
37°41'S 150°48'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 15.7 213 01:21:25:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:25:17 AM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
37°42'S 150°54'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 12.6 208 01:21:34:1113.8
28 Dec, 10:34:11 AM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°30'S 150°27'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 10.9 220 01:22:32:4413.5
28 Dec, 11:32:44 AM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
37°39'S 151°15'E
63nm E of Green Cape
407.2 12.7 219 02:00:41:2712.9
28 Dec, 01:41:27 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
37°27'S 150°46'E
37nm E of Green Cape
409.5 16.8 203 02:00:34:5012.9
28 Dec, 01:34:50 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
37°28'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
413.2 14.9 218 02:00:46:3312.9
28 Dec, 01:46:33 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
37°20'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
414.2 16.9 243 02:01:41:0712.6
28 Dec, 02:41:07 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
37°18'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
416.3 13.3 209 02:02:15:1612.5
28 Dec, 03:15:16 PM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°10'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
425.1 12.2 209 02:04:47:3511.9
28 Dec, 05:47:35 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°16'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
425.5 11.5 216 02:06:14:1511.6
28 Dec, 07:14:15 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°10'S 150°46'E
35nm E of Green Cape
425.9 12.7 234 02:04:44:3811.9
28 Dec, 05:44:38 PM
19
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°09'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
429.3 12.2 228 02:05:25:5311.8
28 Dec, 06:25:53 PM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°11'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
429.5 16.4 211 02:04:08:3612.1
28 Dec, 05:08:36 PM
21
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°13'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
430.8 11.9 226 02:06:44:3811.5
28 Dec, 07:44:38 PM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
37°09'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
434.5 16.7 219 02:06:49:1911.5
28 Dec, 07:49:19 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°08'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
434.7 15.8 217 02:06:29:1611.5
28 Dec, 07:29:16 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
37°11'S 151°21'E
62nm E of Green Cape
434.8 13.6 215 02:07:52:0911.2
28 Dec, 08:52:09 PM
25
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°06'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
435.7 16.0 221 02:05:09:0811.8
28 Dec, 06:09:08 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
36°58'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
443.6 16.2 216 02:09:14:3011.0
28 Dec, 10:14:30 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
36°53'S 150°59'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
445.6 14.1 205 02:09:28:2010.9
28 Dec, 10:28:20 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
36°40'S 150°57'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
456.7 11.2 156 02:14:06:2510.1
29 Dec, 03:06:25 AM
29
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
36°47'S 151°23'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
457.2 12.5 177 02:12:05:4910.5
29 Dec, 01:05:49 AM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
36°41'S 151°03'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
457.8 13.5 156 02:19:47:029.3
29 Dec, 08:47:02 AM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
36°36'S 150°55'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
460.7 11.7 222 02:15:09:509.9
29 Dec, 04:09:50 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°35'S 150°53'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
460.9 13.9 218 02:12:29:0210.4
29 Dec, 01:29:02 AM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
36°33'S 150°52'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
462.9 12.8 215 02:13:26:3910.2
29 Dec, 02:26:39 AM
34
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
36°32'S 150°50'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
463.4 9.8 202 02:13:47:2110.2
29 Dec, 02:47:21 AM
35
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
36°34'S 151°10'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
465.8 13.0 163 02:15:30:559.9
29 Dec, 04:30:55 AM
36
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
36°32'S 151°09'E
48nm E of Montague Island
467.3 12.3 162 02:15:02:1510.0
29 Dec, 04:02:15 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
36°27'S 150°50'E
32nm E of Montague Island
468.1 13.8 165 02:16:45:099.7
29 Dec, 05:45:09 AM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
36°24'S 150°48'E
29nm E of Montague Island
469.8 13.4 217 02:15:54:259.8
29 Dec, 04:54:25 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
36°24'S 150°51'E
32nm E of Montague Island
471.0 12.7 157 02:16:29:229.7
29 Dec, 05:29:22 AM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
36°27'S 151°09'E
47nm E of Montague Island
472.9 14.2 208 02:15:22:439.9
29 Dec, 04:22:43 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
36°20'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Montague Island
479.0 9.2 166 02:22:06:149.0
29 Dec, 11:06:14 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
36°27'S 151°36'E
68nm E of Montague Island
479.6 15.8 171 02:21:50:069.0
29 Dec, 10:50:06 AM
43
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°17'S 151°04'E
41nm E of Montague Island
480.8 15.4 223 02:20:55:539.1
29 Dec, 09:55:53 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
36°17'S 151°06'E
42nm E of Montague Island
481.2 11.8 192 02:20:18:589.2
29 Dec, 09:18:58 AM
45
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°16'S 151°04'E
41nm E of Montague Island
481.4 16.1 218 02:20:58:099.1
29 Dec, 09:58:09 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°18'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
481.8 9.6 214 02:21:36:029.0
29 Dec, 10:36:02 AM
47
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°14'S 151°04'E
41nm E of Montague Island
483.8 11.1 212 02:21:32:049.0
29 Dec, 10:32:04 AM
48
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
36°15'S 151°13'E
48nm E of Montague Island
484.7 10.5 212 02:21:59:539.0
29 Dec, 10:59:53 AM
49
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°09'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Montague Island
484.7 9.8 206 02:23:15:478.8
29 Dec, 12:15:47 PM
50
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°04'S 150°28'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
485.3 9.7 189 03:08:10:377.8
29 Dec, 09:10:37 PM
51
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
36°16'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
485.4 12.8 216 02:23:16:508.8
29 Dec, 12:16:50 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°10'S 150°58'E
36nm E of Montague Island
486.0 9.8 190 03:00:48:428.6
29 Dec, 01:48:42 PM
53
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°08'S 150°54'E
34nm E of Montague Island
486.8 8.4 222 03:05:18:368.1
29 Dec, 06:18:36 PM
54
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
36°21'S 151°42'E
72nm E of Montague Island
487.4 10.9 167 03:02:38:168.4
29 Dec, 03:38:16 PM
55
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°03'S 150°40'E
24nm NE of Montague Island
488.2 7.9 219 03:07:56:177.9
29 Dec, 08:56:17 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°08'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Montague Island
489.2 10.6 219 02:23:36:378.8
29 Dec, 12:36:37 PM
57
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°06'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Montague Island
490.2 7.5 311 03:04:20:258.2
29 Dec, 05:20:25 PM
58
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°12'S 151°27'E
60nm E of Montague Island
491.2 9.1 184 03:03:40:418.3
29 Dec, 04:40:41 PM
59
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°08'S 151°16'E
51nm E of Montague Island
491.9 12.0 215 03:02:25:038.4
29 Dec, 03:25:03 PM
60
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°04'S 151°05'E
43nm E of Montague Island
492.9 11.1 234 03:04:26:048.2
29 Dec, 05:26:04 PM
61
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°04'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Montague Island
493.7 10.5 222 03:06:17:348.0
29 Dec, 07:17:34 PM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°04'S 151°06'E
44nm E of Montague Island
494.1 10.7 221 03:03:32:018.3
29 Dec, 04:32:01 PM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°02'S 151°08'E
47nm E of Batemans Bay
495.7 10.2 216 03:07:31:207.9
29 Dec, 08:31:20 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°01'S 151°02'E
42nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.7 9.7 179 03:08:54:387.8
29 Dec, 09:54:38 PM
65
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
35°59'S 150°55'E
35nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.9 8.8 206 03:05:59:438.1
29 Dec, 06:59:43 PM
66
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°02'S 151°12'E
50nm E of Batemans Bay
496.6 10.5 210 03:02:25:218.4
29 Dec, 03:25:21 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°06'S 151°27'E
69nm SE of Jervis Bay
496.9 10.4 209 03:05:16:308.1
29 Dec, 06:16:30 PM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
35°55'S 150°53'E
33nm E of Batemans Bay
499.6 7.0 215 03:12:04:197.5
30 Dec, 01:04:19 AM
69
Audere
John Cain VIC
35°57'S 151°18'E
57nm SE of Jervis Bay
503.1 8.3 205 03:12:45:417.4
30 Dec, 01:45:41 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
35°55'S 151°09'E
52nm S of Jervis Bay
503.2 7.1 191 03:13:22:547.4
30 Dec, 02:22:54 AM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
35°52'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Batemans Bay
503.3 9.1 217 03:10:16:247.6
29 Dec, 11:16:24 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
35°54'S 151°09'E
51nm S of Jervis Bay
504.2 8.9 228 03:07:29:337.9
29 Dec, 08:29:33 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
35°52'S 151°07'E
49nm S of Jervis Bay
505.4 10.1 222 03:14:54:187.2
30 Dec, 03:54:18 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
35°50'S 151°05'E
47nm S of Jervis Bay
506.4 10.5 222 03:18:54:226.9
30 Dec, 07:54:22 AM
75
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
35°55'S 151°23'E
57nm SE of Jervis Bay
506.9 10.9 223 03:13:27:327.4
30 Dec, 02:27:32 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
35°47'S 151°17'E
48nm SE of Jervis Bay
512.2 6.1 184 03:20:21:366.8
30 Dec, 09:21:36 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
35°45'S 151°21'E
48nm SE of Jervis Bay
515.6 8.5 223 03:20:31:016.8
30 Dec, 09:31:01 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
35°41'S 151°26'E
47nm SE of Jervis Bay
520.7 7.5 165 04:11:21:185.9
31 Dec, 12:21:18 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
35°37'S 151°13'E
38nm SE of Jervis Bay
520.7 6.6 177 04:12:09:275.8
31 Dec, 01:09:27 AM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
35°36'S 151°38'E
51nm SE of Jervis Bay
528.3 7.3 153 04:15:38:015.6
31 Dec, 04:38:01 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°28'S 151°20'E
35nm SE of Jervis Bay
531.8 6.1 181 04:12:40:305.8
31 Dec, 01:40:30 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied