Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:10

27 December, 05:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°32'S 149°24'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.3 15.0 163 01:23:34:2513.2
28 Dec, 12:34:25 PM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°29'S 149°23'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.7 15.0 164 01:23:35:4413.2
28 Dec, 12:35:44 PM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°33'S 149°36'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.0 14.6 160 02:00:01:5913.1
28 Dec, 01:01:59 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°27'S 149°22'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
218.3 14.7 166 01:23:50:3513.1
28 Dec, 12:50:35 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°52'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 11.5 182 02:04:11:4212.0
28 Dec, 05:11:42 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°50'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 11.0 187 02:04:38:2111.9
28 Dec, 05:38:21 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°47'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 9.7 190 02:04:57:0111.9
28 Dec, 05:57:01 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°44'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 13.1 209 02:04:44:5711.9
28 Dec, 05:44:57 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°41'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 12.6 192 02:05:56:3511.6
28 Dec, 06:56:35 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°35'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 11.8 206 02:05:44:4511.7
28 Dec, 06:44:45 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°33'S 149°32'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
272.0 10.1 204 02:05:01:0611.8
28 Dec, 06:01:06 PM
12
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°28'S 149°15'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
273.7 12.6 189 02:02:53:0012.3
28 Dec, 03:53:00 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°37'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 13.3 203 02:07:07:5111.4
28 Dec, 08:07:51 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°28'S 149°35'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
277.4 10.6 206 02:06:48:0111.5
28 Dec, 07:48:01 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°21'S 149°18'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
280.6 11.7 196 02:05:14:2311.8
28 Dec, 06:14:23 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°20'S 149°41'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
286.9 11.5 200 02:07:07:2811.4
28 Dec, 08:07:28 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°11'S 149°16'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
290.3 12.2 202 02:06:19:4111.6
28 Dec, 07:19:41 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°09'S 149°11'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 11.0 194 02:06:29:4111.5
28 Dec, 07:29:41 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°10'S 149°38'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
295.1 10.2 219 02:08:05:2511.2
28 Dec, 09:05:25 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°11'S 149°45'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
296.4 9.5 196 02:08:07:3911.2
28 Dec, 09:07:39 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°07'S 149°28'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
296.8 9.0 221 02:07:35:2811.3
28 Dec, 08:35:28 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°14'S 150°04'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 8.6 206 02:10:21:3610.8
28 Dec, 11:21:36 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°10'S 149°56'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 9.9 222 02:10:29:1810.7
28 Dec, 11:29:18 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°07'S 149°45'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 9.8 215 02:09:24:0110.9
28 Dec, 10:24:01 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°07'S 150°03'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 10.0 211 02:10:58:4710.7
28 Dec, 11:58:47 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°55'S 149°57'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 10.8 204 02:12:35:4410.4
29 Dec, 01:35:44 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°43'S 149°50'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 9.8 201 02:14:44:5010.0
29 Dec, 03:44:50 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°39'S 150°09'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 7.9 202 02:18:40:299.4
29 Dec, 07:40:29 AM
29
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°24'S 149°53'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.3 10.7 171 02:14:56:2910.0
29 Dec, 03:56:29 AM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°37'S 150°43'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
343.7 6.9 242 02:21:38:499.0
29 Dec, 10:38:49 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°33'S 150°31'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 6.6 180 02:17:58:419.5
29 Dec, 06:58:41 AM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°33'S 150°31'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
344.2 7.4 177 02:17:39:569.6
29 Dec, 06:39:56 AM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°24'S 149°59'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
344.2 9.1 170 02:17:09:459.6
29 Dec, 06:09:45 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°29'S 150°19'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
344.4 9.2 167 02:17:20:359.6
29 Dec, 06:20:35 AM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°22'S 149°55'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.6 9.9 173 02:15:26:199.9
29 Dec, 04:26:19 AM
36
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°35'S 150°48'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 2.8 254 02:23:17:358.8
29 Dec, 12:17:35 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°25'S 150°15'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
347.4 11.9 182 02:16:12:009.8
29 Dec, 05:12:00 AM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°25'S 150°18'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
348.1 11.0 173 02:17:40:259.6
29 Dec, 06:40:25 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°20'S 150°06'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
349.4 8.8 174 02:15:58:019.8
29 Dec, 04:58:01 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°28'S 150°40'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 7.6 236 02:16:09:239.8
29 Dec, 05:09:23 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°18'S 150°08'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
351.9 12.5 172 02:16:16:369.8
29 Dec, 05:16:36 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°10'S 149°56'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
357.1 8.5 168 02:18:46:509.4
29 Dec, 07:46:50 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°07'S 149°59'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 8.3 176 02:17:53:379.5
29 Dec, 06:53:37 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°03'S 149°47'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.0 8.5 194 02:18:40:249.4
29 Dec, 07:40:24 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°03'S 149°57'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
363.5 10.6 186 02:19:21:529.3
29 Dec, 08:21:52 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°08'S 150°19'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 8.9 169 02:20:09:419.2
29 Dec, 09:09:41 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°04'S 150°13'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 9.4 181 02:18:16:229.5
29 Dec, 07:16:22 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°04'S 150°17'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 9.5 222 02:22:11:459.0
29 Dec, 11:11:45 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°01'S 150°04'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
367.4 11.5 175 02:20:47:359.1
29 Dec, 09:47:35 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°09'S 150°37'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 8.3 212 02:16:42:039.7
29 Dec, 05:42:03 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°02'S 150°20'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 8.7 183 02:21:45:049.0
29 Dec, 10:45:04 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°00'S 150°29'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 11.2 205 02:18:45:089.4
29 Dec, 07:45:08 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°52'S 150°01'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
375.8 8.5 180 02:22:37:318.9
29 Dec, 11:37:31 AM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°51'S 150°16'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 7.7 164 02:21:27:119.0
29 Dec, 10:27:11 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°49'S 150°11'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 8.4 234 03:00:12:138.7
29 Dec, 01:12:13 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°49'S 150°15'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 7.8 237 02:23:29:148.8
29 Dec, 12:29:14 PM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°51'S 150°27'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 7.7 153 02:22:28:198.9
29 Dec, 11:28:19 AM
58
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°14'S 151°35'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 8.5 228 02:23:49:288.7
29 Dec, 12:49:28 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°52'S 150°35'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 10.6 152 03:01:32:428.5
29 Dec, 02:32:42 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°46'S 150°17'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 7.0 183 02:23:58:328.7
29 Dec, 12:58:32 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°59'S 151°02'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 8.2 163 02:22:12:398.9
29 Dec, 11:12:39 AM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°55'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 9.6 166 03:02:25:388.4
29 Dec, 03:25:38 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°42'S 150°11'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 6.2 227 03:00:55:578.6
29 Dec, 01:55:57 PM
64
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°41'S 150°25'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 9.2 170 03:00:08:038.7
29 Dec, 01:08:03 PM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°58'S 151°24'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
392.2 8.5 148 03:07:37:457.9
29 Dec, 08:37:45 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°38'S 150°30'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
395.2 8.5 239 03:03:18:408.3
29 Dec, 04:18:40 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°37'S 150°30'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
396.0 8.0 171 03:02:54:598.4
29 Dec, 03:54:59 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°38'S 150°40'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
398.2 6.7 162 03:02:08:528.5
29 Dec, 03:08:52 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°30'S 150°25'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 7.7 159 03:04:56:078.2
29 Dec, 05:56:07 PM
70
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°30'S 150°29'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 10.9 163 03:07:59:247.9
29 Dec, 08:59:24 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°27'S 150°26'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 10.4 222 03:09:03:027.8
29 Dec, 10:03:02 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°22'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 10.0 197 03:09:08:027.7
29 Dec, 10:08:02 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°32'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
407.2 10.3 171 03:07:21:477.9
29 Dec, 08:21:47 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°27'S 150°38'E
31nm E of Green Cape
407.9 7.1 217 03:08:04:527.8
29 Dec, 09:04:52 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°29'S 150°51'E
41nm E of Green Cape
409.5 8.8 183 03:03:06:108.4
29 Dec, 04:06:10 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°34'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
410.1 9.1 206 03:06:38:458.0
29 Dec, 07:38:45 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°14'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
420.3 4.7 180 03:12:46:517.4
30 Dec, 01:46:51 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°03'S 150°13'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
425.0 4.5 166 03:11:22:197.5
30 Dec, 12:22:19 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°01'S 150°40'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
433.1 11.4 200 03:11:14:167.5
30 Dec, 12:14:16 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°52'S 150°10'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.5 8.7 203 03:16:17:267.1
30 Dec, 05:17:26 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°37'S 150°22'E
23nm S of Montague Island
452.4 6.2 189 03:20:41:576.8
30 Dec, 09:41:57 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied