Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:20

27 December, 05:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°35'S 149°25'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.2 16.3 164 01:23:27:5613.2
28 Dec, 12:27:56 PM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°32'S 149°24'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.6 16.6 164 01:23:30:3313.2
28 Dec, 12:30:33 PM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°35'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.3 15.8 164 02:00:02:1513.1
28 Dec, 01:02:15 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°30'S 149°23'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.2 17.0 166 01:23:45:3013.2
28 Dec, 12:45:30 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°54'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 10.5 196 02:04:11:1012.0
28 Dec, 05:11:10 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°52'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 11.4 177 02:04:41:0911.9
28 Dec, 05:41:09 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°48'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 11.1 194 02:04:57:1011.9
28 Dec, 05:57:10 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°46'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 13.6 211 02:04:41:5511.9
28 Dec, 05:41:55 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°43'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 12.0 195 02:05:50:2811.7
28 Dec, 06:50:28 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°37'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 11.0 196 02:05:44:2411.7
28 Dec, 06:44:24 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°35'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 12.0 198 02:05:02:1711.8
28 Dec, 06:02:17 PM
12
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°30'S 149°14'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
271.4 13.2 191 02:02:45:2812.4
28 Dec, 03:45:28 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°39'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 11.4 210 02:07:05:5011.4
28 Dec, 08:05:50 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°30'S 149°34'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
275.6 10.6 202 02:06:47:2511.5
28 Dec, 07:47:25 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°23'S 149°17'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
278.8 12.1 209 02:05:14:0611.8
28 Dec, 06:14:06 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°21'S 149°40'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 12.2 208 02:07:06:0911.4
28 Dec, 08:06:09 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°13'S 149°15'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 10.6 199 02:06:20:3111.6
28 Dec, 07:20:31 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°11'S 149°10'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
289.3 12.3 193 02:06:33:1411.5
28 Dec, 07:33:14 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°12'S 149°37'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
293.6 10.5 208 02:08:15:5611.2
28 Dec, 09:15:56 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°12'S 149°45'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
294.7 9.0 194 02:08:10:2011.2
28 Dec, 09:10:20 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°08'S 149°27'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
295.1 10.4 218 02:07:42:4311.3
28 Dec, 08:42:43 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°16'S 150°03'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 9.9 208 02:10:28:3610.7
28 Dec, 11:28:36 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°11'S 149°54'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 9.2 217 02:10:43:3610.7
28 Dec, 11:43:36 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°08'S 149°44'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 10.9 225 02:09:38:5010.9
28 Dec, 10:38:50 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°08'S 150°02'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 11.7 197 02:11:06:5210.6
29 Dec, 12:06:52 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°56'S 149°56'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 9.2 216 02:12:42:0310.3
29 Dec, 01:42:03 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°46'S 149°49'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 9.0 206 02:13:42:2310.2
29 Dec, 02:42:23 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°41'S 150°09'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 9.7 196 02:17:37:079.6
29 Dec, 06:37:07 AM
29
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°25'S 149°54'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 9.4 166 02:14:58:4610.0
29 Dec, 03:58:46 AM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°38'S 150°43'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 11.2 198 02:22:01:339.0
29 Dec, 11:01:33 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°26'S 149°59'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 9.5 168 02:17:19:479.6
29 Dec, 06:19:47 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°34'S 150°31'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
342.8 7.2 182 02:18:36:439.4
29 Dec, 07:36:43 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°34'S 150°31'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 6.3 170 02:18:14:159.5
29 Dec, 07:14:15 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°30'S 150°19'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
343.2 6.8 170 02:17:43:229.6
29 Dec, 06:43:22 AM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°23'S 149°55'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 10.7 173 02:15:39:389.9
29 Dec, 04:39:38 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°26'S 150°16'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 10.4 173 02:16:27:499.7
29 Dec, 05:27:49 AM
37
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°36'S 150°47'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 5.3 235 03:00:11:398.7
29 Dec, 01:11:39 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°26'S 150°18'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
346.8 8.8 178 02:17:54:079.5
29 Dec, 06:54:07 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°22'S 150°07'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
348.1 10.4 164 02:16:11:559.8
29 Dec, 05:11:55 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°29'S 150°39'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 7.8 220 02:16:34:459.7
29 Dec, 05:34:45 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°20'S 150°08'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 10.2 156 02:16:34:049.7
29 Dec, 05:34:04 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°12'S 149°56'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.5 10.1 184 02:18:44:579.4
29 Dec, 07:44:57 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°09'S 149°59'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.0 10.9 185 02:18:00:409.5
29 Dec, 07:00:40 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°05'S 149°47'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
360.4 9.4 189 02:18:41:089.4
29 Dec, 07:41:08 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°05'S 149°57'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
362.0 10.1 185 02:19:30:079.3
29 Dec, 08:30:07 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°09'S 150°19'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 9.6 166 02:20:25:039.2
29 Dec, 09:25:03 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°06'S 150°13'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 9.5 181 02:18:26:209.5
29 Dec, 07:26:20 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°06'S 150°15'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 9.4 230 02:22:18:178.9
29 Dec, 11:18:17 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°02'S 150°04'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
366.0 10.0 171 02:20:50:129.1
29 Dec, 09:50:12 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°11'S 150°36'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 9.6 212 02:16:54:129.7
29 Dec, 05:54:12 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°04'S 150°20'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 8.0 181 02:22:07:389.0
29 Dec, 11:07:38 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°01'S 150°29'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 6.9 180 02:19:09:319.4
29 Dec, 08:09:31 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°53'S 150°01'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
374.6 8.7 177 02:23:03:078.8
29 Dec, 12:03:07 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°53'S 150°16'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 9.8 163 02:21:46:499.0
29 Dec, 10:46:49 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°49'S 150°10'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 7.3 233 03:00:37:128.7
29 Dec, 01:37:12 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°50'S 150°14'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 9.1 227 02:23:54:278.7
29 Dec, 12:54:27 PM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°53'S 150°28'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 8.7 160 02:22:44:478.9
29 Dec, 11:44:47 AM
58
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°15'S 151°34'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 8.1 212 02:23:54:448.7
29 Dec, 12:54:44 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°53'S 150°36'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 11.2 151 03:01:45:368.5
29 Dec, 02:45:36 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°47'S 150°17'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 7.5 184 03:00:17:218.7
29 Dec, 01:17:21 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°00'S 151°02'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 8.7 165 02:22:37:248.9
29 Dec, 11:37:24 AM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°56'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 10.0 161 03:02:38:498.4
29 Dec, 03:38:49 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°43'S 150°10'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 8.4 237 03:01:22:398.6
29 Dec, 02:22:39 PM
64
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°42'S 150°25'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 7.7 169 03:00:30:338.7
29 Dec, 01:30:33 PM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°00'S 151°24'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
391.1 10.3 153 03:07:57:107.9
29 Dec, 08:57:10 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°39'S 150°28'E
27nm E of Gabo Island
394.0 9.7 235 03:03:33:228.3
29 Dec, 04:33:22 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°39'S 150°30'E
28nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 8.4 176 03:03:10:178.4
29 Dec, 04:10:17 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°39'S 150°41'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
396.9 8.2 170 03:02:24:518.4
29 Dec, 03:24:51 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°31'S 150°26'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 7.6 180 03:05:05:048.2
29 Dec, 06:05:04 PM
70
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°32'S 150°29'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 9.0 174 03:07:44:217.9
29 Dec, 08:44:21 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°28'S 150°26'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 7.4 189 03:09:15:327.7
29 Dec, 10:15:32 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°23'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 6.2 182 03:09:24:537.7
29 Dec, 10:24:53 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°34'S 150°54'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 10.0 169 03:07:21:027.9
29 Dec, 08:21:02 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°28'S 150°37'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 8.4 247 03:08:24:157.8
29 Dec, 09:24:15 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°30'S 150°51'E
41nm E of Green Cape
408.2 9.4 169 03:03:18:048.3
29 Dec, 04:18:04 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°35'S 151°08'E
56nm E of Green Cape
408.6 9.2 205 03:06:22:178.0
29 Dec, 07:22:17 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°15'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
419.4 5.8 177 03:13:33:247.3
30 Dec, 02:33:24 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°04'S 150°13'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
424.4 3.7 180 03:12:17:297.5
30 Dec, 01:17:29 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°02'S 150°40'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
431.9 7.8 191 03:11:19:257.5
30 Dec, 12:19:25 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°53'S 150°10'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.3 7.9 204 03:16:15:227.1
30 Dec, 05:15:22 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°38'S 150°22'E
24nm S of Montague Island
451.2 6.3 181 03:20:24:446.8
30 Dec, 09:24:44 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied