Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:40

27 December, 05:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°40'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.8 16.7 149 01:23:11:3013.3
28 Dec, 12:11:30 PM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°37'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.9 17.4 166 01:23:10:5713.3
28 Dec, 12:10:57 PM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°40'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.3 16.7 165 01:23:56:5713.1
28 Dec, 12:56:57 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°35'S 149°25'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.5 19.4 165 01:23:21:4213.3
28 Dec, 12:21:42 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°58'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 11.9 191 02:04:07:2012.1
28 Dec, 05:07:20 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°55'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 10.7 191 02:04:42:3911.9
28 Dec, 05:42:39 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°52'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 9.9 198 02:04:53:1711.9
28 Dec, 05:53:17 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°50'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 13.1 205 02:04:29:5512.0
28 Dec, 05:29:55 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°47'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 13.2 194 02:05:33:1711.7
28 Dec, 06:33:17 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°40'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 10.9 194 02:05:41:4511.7
28 Dec, 06:41:45 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°39'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 11.8 192 02:05:02:5011.8
28 Dec, 06:02:50 PM
12
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°34'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Flinders Island
266.9 13.4 194 02:02:29:4612.4
28 Dec, 03:29:46 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°42'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 11.1 212 02:07:01:4511.4
28 Dec, 08:01:45 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°33'S 149°32'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
271.9 12.4 202 02:06:51:0311.5
28 Dec, 07:51:03 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°27'S 149°15'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
274.7 12.0 200 02:05:05:3211.8
28 Dec, 06:05:32 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°25'S 149°38'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 10.5 201 02:07:04:5211.4
28 Dec, 08:04:52 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°16'S 149°12'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
284.7 12.2 197 02:06:20:1911.6
28 Dec, 07:20:19 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°15'S 149°09'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
285.6 12.7 193 02:06:31:2911.5
28 Dec, 07:31:29 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°14'S 149°34'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
290.3 9.6 215 02:08:32:5011.1
28 Dec, 09:32:50 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°16'S 149°44'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
291.3 9.9 192 02:08:16:4911.2
28 Dec, 09:16:49 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°11'S 149°24'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
291.7 11.8 216 02:07:54:4711.2
28 Dec, 08:54:47 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°19'S 150°01'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
293.1 8.3 204 02:10:40:5610.7
28 Dec, 11:40:56 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°14'S 149°52'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
294.9 10.6 213 02:10:55:4310.7
28 Dec, 11:55:43 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°11'S 149°41'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
295.7 9.0 222 02:09:58:4310.8
28 Dec, 10:58:43 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°11'S 150°01'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 10.1 195 02:11:11:2310.6
29 Dec, 12:11:23 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
38°59'S 149°54'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 9.9 208 02:12:54:1610.3
29 Dec, 01:54:16 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°49'S 149°47'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 8.6 215 02:13:45:0110.2
29 Dec, 02:45:01 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°43'S 150°08'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 7.5 188 02:18:27:159.5
29 Dec, 07:27:15 AM
29
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°29'S 149°55'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.8 10.4 157 02:15:10:209.9
29 Dec, 04:10:20 AM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°41'S 150°42'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 8.6 196 02:22:35:318.9
29 Dec, 11:35:31 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°29'S 149°59'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 9.0 172 02:17:38:579.6
29 Dec, 06:38:57 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°37'S 150°32'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
340.7 6.5 163 02:19:37:299.3
29 Dec, 08:37:29 AM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°32'S 150°19'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 8.9 234 02:18:39:159.4
29 Dec, 07:39:15 AM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°36'S 150°32'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
341.2 5.8 177 02:19:21:259.3
29 Dec, 08:21:25 AM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°26'S 149°55'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.4 10.0 173 02:16:01:569.8
29 Dec, 05:01:56 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°29'S 150°16'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
343.6 11.9 170 02:17:08:259.6
29 Dec, 06:08:25 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°29'S 150°19'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
344.2 7.2 180 02:18:22:329.5
29 Dec, 07:22:32 AM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°36'S 150°46'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
345.2 5.1 229 03:02:01:008.5
29 Dec, 03:01:00 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°25'S 150°08'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 8.7 168 02:16:42:429.7
29 Dec, 05:42:42 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°31'S 150°37'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 6.0 190 02:17:29:399.6
29 Dec, 06:29:39 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°23'S 150°10'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 8.6 168 02:17:15:279.6
29 Dec, 06:15:27 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°15'S 149°55'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
352.3 8.6 213 02:18:40:409.4
29 Dec, 07:40:40 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°12'S 149°59'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
355.9 9.9 170 02:18:11:369.5
29 Dec, 07:11:36 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°08'S 149°46'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
357.4 8.3 194 02:18:53:489.4
29 Dec, 07:53:48 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°08'S 149°57'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.0 9.8 178 02:19:41:329.3
29 Dec, 08:41:32 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°13'S 150°21'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 10.1 156 02:20:58:219.1
29 Dec, 09:58:21 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°09'S 150°12'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
361.8 8.5 188 02:18:50:099.4
29 Dec, 07:50:09 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°08'S 150°13'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 8.6 201 02:22:31:518.9
29 Dec, 11:31:51 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°06'S 150°04'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
363.1 12.0 177 02:21:01:509.1
29 Dec, 10:01:50 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°13'S 150°35'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 9.2 215 02:17:19:569.6
29 Dec, 06:19:56 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°06'S 150°20'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 7.8 183 02:22:39:148.9
29 Dec, 11:39:14 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°04'S 150°29'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 7.6 181 02:20:02:539.2
29 Dec, 09:02:53 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°56'S 150°01'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
371.8 10.1 167 02:23:24:008.8
29 Dec, 12:24:00 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°55'S 150°17'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 8.2 158 02:22:32:178.9
29 Dec, 11:32:17 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°51'S 150°08'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 7.1 233 03:01:25:328.6
29 Dec, 02:25:32 PM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°17'S 151°32'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 8.3 225 03:00:10:058.7
29 Dec, 01:10:05 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°51'S 150°11'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 8.9 250 03:00:39:338.6
29 Dec, 01:39:33 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°55'S 150°29'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 6.1 155 02:23:29:048.8
29 Dec, 12:29:04 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°56'S 150°38'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 11.5 156 03:02:16:118.5
29 Dec, 03:16:11 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°50'S 150°17'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 5.2 179 03:01:09:488.6
29 Dec, 02:09:48 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°03'S 151°03'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 8.2 157 02:23:15:388.8
29 Dec, 12:15:38 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°59'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 6.6 212 03:03:05:158.4
29 Dec, 04:05:15 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°45'S 150°07'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 7.9 220 03:02:05:288.5
29 Dec, 03:05:28 PM
64
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°45'S 150°26'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 5.0 178 03:01:09:108.6
29 Dec, 02:09:10 PM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°03'S 151°26'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
389.0 10.8 165 03:08:27:597.8
29 Dec, 09:27:59 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°41'S 150°25'E
25nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 10.6 241 03:04:02:278.3
29 Dec, 05:02:27 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°41'S 150°30'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
392.5 7.7 165 03:03:45:048.3
29 Dec, 04:45:04 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°42'S 150°42'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 8.2 155 03:02:58:178.4
29 Dec, 03:58:17 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°34'S 150°26'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 8.2 164 03:05:16:048.1
29 Dec, 06:16:04 PM
70
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°35'S 150°31'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 10.9 159 03:07:23:307.9
29 Dec, 08:23:30 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°31'S 150°26'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 7.7 171 03:09:28:457.7
29 Dec, 10:28:45 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°37'S 150°55'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 9.5 175 03:07:19:437.9
29 Dec, 08:19:43 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°25'S 150°12'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 6.9 172 03:10:02:277.7
29 Dec, 11:02:27 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°29'S 150°35'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 9.2 158 03:09:05:597.7
29 Dec, 10:05:59 PM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°33'S 150°51'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 7.8 179 03:03:39:188.3
29 Dec, 04:39:18 PM
76
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°37'S 151°06'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 6.3 204 03:06:23:278.0
29 Dec, 07:23:27 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°17'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
417.4 6.6 200 03:14:32:437.3
30 Dec, 03:32:43 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°06'S 150°14'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
422.6 9.4 159 03:13:36:457.3
30 Dec, 02:36:45 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°04'S 150°39'E
31nm E of Green Cape
429.5 6.0 181 03:11:40:327.5
30 Dec, 12:40:32 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°55'S 150°08'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.2 4.5 218 03:16:41:067.1
30 Dec, 05:41:06 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°40'S 150°21'E
26nm S of Montague Island
448.6 8.1 196 03:19:45:556.8
30 Dec, 08:45:55 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied