Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:50

27 December, 05:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°43'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.1 18.7 152 01:23:11:2013.3
28 Dec, 12:11:20 PM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°40'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.9 17.2 149 01:23:07:1913.3
28 Dec, 12:07:19 PM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°43'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 15.4 156 01:23:51:0513.1
28 Dec, 12:51:05 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°38'S 149°26'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.3 16.8 159 01:23:14:0313.3
28 Dec, 12:14:03 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°00'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 12.6 182 02:04:03:3912.1
28 Dec, 05:03:39 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°57'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
251.0 11.2 193 02:04:39:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:39:44 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°51'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 12.0 202 02:04:24:5212.0
28 Dec, 05:24:52 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°54'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 12.2 197 02:04:51:3911.9
28 Dec, 05:51:39 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°49'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 13.3 197 02:05:32:4011.7
28 Dec, 06:32:40 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°42'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 11.2 203 02:05:37:5611.7
28 Dec, 06:37:56 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°40'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 11.7 197 02:05:01:2911.8
28 Dec, 06:01:29 PM
12
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°37'S 149°12'E
44nm NE of Flinders Island
264.5 14.3 197 02:02:21:3012.5
28 Dec, 03:21:30 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°43'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 10.2 208 02:07:04:4811.4
28 Dec, 08:04:48 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°35'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 12.4 197 02:06:48:0311.5
28 Dec, 07:48:03 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°29'S 149°14'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
272.7 12.3 198 02:05:01:5911.8
28 Dec, 06:01:59 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°27'S 149°37'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
279.2 12.3 200 02:07:02:5511.4
28 Dec, 08:02:55 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°18'S 149°11'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
282.6 11.8 205 02:06:12:0511.6
28 Dec, 07:12:05 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°16'S 149°08'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
283.6 10.4 200 02:06:29:5811.5
28 Dec, 07:29:58 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°16'S 149°33'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
288.8 12.1 216 02:08:44:3711.1
28 Dec, 09:44:37 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°17'S 149°43'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
289.5 11.3 198 02:08:18:0911.2
28 Dec, 09:18:09 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°12'S 149°22'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 12.1 206 02:07:58:4211.2
28 Dec, 08:58:42 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°20'S 150°00'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 9.0 197 02:10:46:2310.7
28 Dec, 11:46:23 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°15'S 149°50'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 9.9 227 02:11:03:1110.6
29 Dec, 12:03:11 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°12'S 149°40'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
294.2 9.4 218 02:10:06:3910.8
28 Dec, 11:06:39 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°13'S 150°01'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 10.2 202 02:11:11:1710.6
29 Dec, 12:11:17 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°00'S 149°53'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 9.4 204 02:12:57:4710.3
29 Dec, 01:57:47 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°50'S 149°46'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 8.6 213 02:13:55:0810.1
29 Dec, 02:55:08 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°45'S 150°08'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 6.6 202 02:19:01:439.4
29 Dec, 08:01:43 AM
29
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°30'S 149°55'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 8.5 169 02:15:19:459.9
29 Dec, 04:19:45 AM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°42'S 150°42'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
338.6 15.4 226 02:22:50:538.9
29 Dec, 11:50:53 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°30'S 150°00'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 8.9 162 02:17:53:089.5
29 Dec, 06:53:08 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°38'S 150°32'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 7.3 171 02:20:02:089.2
29 Dec, 09:02:08 AM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°33'S 150°17'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
339.9 8.3 221 02:18:59:519.4
29 Dec, 07:59:51 AM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°28'S 149°56'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 8.7 168 02:16:14:429.8
29 Dec, 05:14:42 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°37'S 150°32'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
340.3 4.8 239 02:20:00:269.2
29 Dec, 09:00:26 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°30'S 150°17'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 9.8 175 02:17:38:499.6
29 Dec, 06:38:49 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°30'S 150°19'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
343.2 6.5 168 02:18:51:069.4
29 Dec, 07:51:06 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°26'S 150°08'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
344.1 7.9 169 02:16:58:249.7
29 Dec, 05:58:24 AM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°37'S 150°45'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 5.2 243 03:02:54:038.4
29 Dec, 03:54:03 PM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°24'S 150°10'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
346.7 9.8 162 02:17:36:529.6
29 Dec, 06:36:52 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°31'S 150°37'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 5.4 156 02:18:19:339.5
29 Dec, 07:19:33 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°16'S 149°54'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.7 12.1 219 02:18:37:479.4
29 Dec, 07:37:47 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°14'S 149°59'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
354.3 12.3 177 02:18:18:409.5
29 Dec, 07:18:40 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°09'S 149°46'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
355.9 9.2 190 02:18:59:319.4
29 Dec, 07:59:31 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°10'S 149°57'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
357.5 9.9 185 02:19:46:399.3
29 Dec, 08:46:39 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°14'S 150°22'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 10.3 168 02:21:16:349.1
29 Dec, 10:16:34 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°10'S 150°12'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
360.4 8.1 192 02:19:03:079.4
29 Dec, 08:03:07 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°09'S 150°12'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
361.4 8.0 210 02:22:36:318.9
29 Dec, 11:36:31 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°07'S 150°04'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
361.6 11.7 191 02:21:04:479.1
29 Dec, 10:04:47 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°15'S 150°34'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
362.0 7.7 201 02:17:35:059.6
29 Dec, 06:35:05 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°07'S 150°20'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 7.3 180 02:22:55:188.9
29 Dec, 11:55:18 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°05'S 150°29'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 7.5 173 02:20:28:099.2
29 Dec, 09:28:09 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°57'S 150°01'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
370.4 8.7 174 02:23:17:198.8
29 Dec, 12:17:19 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°57'S 150°18'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 8.9 161 02:22:57:008.9
29 Dec, 11:57:00 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°52'S 150°06'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 6.7 235 03:01:54:518.5
29 Dec, 02:54:51 PM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°18'S 151°31'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 5.4 211 03:00:17:528.7
29 Dec, 01:17:52 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°52'S 150°10'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 8.9 246 03:01:03:588.6
29 Dec, 02:03:58 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°57'S 150°30'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 9.3 173 02:23:47:478.8
29 Dec, 12:47:47 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°58'S 150°38'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 9.3 162 03:02:26:258.4
29 Dec, 03:26:25 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°04'S 151°03'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 8.3 165 02:23:33:458.8
29 Dec, 12:33:45 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°51'S 150°17'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 5.3 207 03:01:41:028.5
29 Dec, 02:41:02 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°00'S 150°56'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 9.6 205 03:03:11:048.4
29 Dec, 04:11:04 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°46'S 150°06'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 7.9 225 03:02:30:478.4
29 Dec, 03:30:47 PM
64
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°46'S 150°26'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.2 161 03:01:35:248.5
29 Dec, 02:35:24 PM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°04'S 151°26'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 11.5 161 03:08:25:377.8
29 Dec, 09:25:37 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°41'S 150°23'E
24nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 9.5 228 03:04:20:268.2
29 Dec, 05:20:26 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°43'S 150°31'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
391.3 9.2 173 03:03:51:218.3
29 Dec, 04:51:21 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°44'S 150°42'E
39nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 8.7 177 03:03:11:258.4
29 Dec, 04:11:25 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°36'S 150°26'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 8.5 180 03:05:25:028.1
29 Dec, 06:25:02 PM
70
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°37'S 150°31'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 10.8 152 03:07:24:007.9
29 Dec, 08:24:00 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°32'S 150°26'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 6.7 181 03:09:36:177.7
29 Dec, 10:36:17 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°38'S 150°55'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 10.8 178 03:07:18:347.9
29 Dec, 08:18:34 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°26'S 150°12'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 9.5 181 03:10:11:037.6
29 Dec, 11:11:03 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°31'S 150°35'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 9.4 163 03:09:16:327.7
29 Dec, 10:16:32 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°39'S 151°05'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 10.5 214 03:06:13:138.0
29 Dec, 07:13:13 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°34'S 150°51'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 8.2 177 03:03:51:528.3
29 Dec, 04:51:52 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°18'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
416.4 6.2 198 03:14:57:067.2
30 Dec, 03:57:06 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°07'S 150°14'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
421.6 5.6 159 03:14:06:387.3
30 Dec, 03:06:38 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°06'S 150°38'E
30nm E of Green Cape
428.2 8.1 210 03:11:50:197.5
30 Dec, 12:50:19 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°55'S 150°08'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.7 3.2 202 03:17:46:357.0
30 Dec, 06:46:35 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°42'S 150°21'E
28nm S of Montague Island
447.3 4.0 181 03:19:28:016.9
30 Dec, 08:28:01 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied