Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:18:00

27 December, 06:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°46'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 18.6 147 01:23:07:3713.3
28 Dec, 12:07:37 PM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°43'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.0 18.0 153 01:23:04:0613.3
28 Dec, 12:04:06 PM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°46'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.2 15.6 157 01:23:45:1613.2
28 Dec, 12:45:16 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°41'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.3 16.3 157 01:23:10:0513.3
28 Dec, 12:10:05 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°02'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 12.7 175 02:03:58:1212.1
28 Dec, 04:58:12 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
39°59'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 10.9 198 02:04:34:4212.0
28 Dec, 05:34:42 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°53'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 12.7 198 02:04:19:4312.0
28 Dec, 05:19:43 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°56'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 11.6 192 02:04:48:5011.9
28 Dec, 05:48:50 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°51'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 11.2 201 02:05:22:0011.8
28 Dec, 06:22:00 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°44'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 11.9 202 02:05:32:2411.7
28 Dec, 06:32:24 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°39'S 149°11'E
43nm NE of Flinders Island
262.3 13.2 187 02:02:16:5912.5
28 Dec, 03:16:59 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°42'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 12.0 198 02:04:58:1311.9
28 Dec, 05:58:13 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°45'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
265.5 13.2 204 02:07:02:5211.4
28 Dec, 08:02:52 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°37'S 149°30'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 13.3 194 02:06:43:0011.5
28 Dec, 07:43:00 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°31'S 149°14'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
270.7 12.1 208 02:04:58:4711.9
28 Dec, 05:58:47 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°29'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
277.3 11.7 204 02:06:59:4511.4
28 Dec, 07:59:45 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°20'S 149°10'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
281.0 11.8 192 02:06:18:5511.6
28 Dec, 07:18:55 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°18'S 149°08'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
281.6 14.1 196 02:06:26:4711.5
28 Dec, 07:26:47 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°17'S 149°31'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 11.3 221 02:08:52:2911.0
28 Dec, 09:52:29 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°19'S 149°42'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
287.7 9.9 204 02:08:19:0811.2
28 Dec, 09:19:08 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°14'S 149°21'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
288.2 12.3 200 02:07:59:2811.2
28 Dec, 08:59:28 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°22'S 149°59'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
289.7 9.0 206 02:10:46:0910.7
28 Dec, 11:46:09 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°16'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
291.9 9.1 219 02:11:11:4410.6
29 Dec, 12:11:44 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°13'S 149°39'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
292.7 8.5 183 02:10:16:5910.8
28 Dec, 11:16:59 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°15'S 150°00'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 9.1 199 02:11:11:1410.6
29 Dec, 12:11:14 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°02'S 149°52'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 6.6 232 02:13:07:3210.3
29 Dec, 02:07:32 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°52'S 149°45'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 10.2 199 02:13:55:5810.1
29 Dec, 02:55:58 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°46'S 150°07'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 7.0 213 02:19:48:099.3
29 Dec, 08:48:09 AM
29
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°32'S 149°55'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.2 7.9 245 02:15:37:239.9
29 Dec, 04:37:23 AM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°43'S 150°41'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
337.5 13.1 218 02:23:07:148.8
29 Dec, 12:07:14 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°31'S 150°00'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
337.5 7.7 165 02:18:13:169.5
29 Dec, 07:13:16 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°39'S 150°32'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 7.9 163 02:20:28:459.2
29 Dec, 09:28:45 AM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°29'S 149°56'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.8 5.2 177 02:16:35:329.7
29 Dec, 05:35:32 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°34'S 150°16'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
338.9 6.7 232 02:19:24:159.3
29 Dec, 08:24:15 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°38'S 150°32'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 7.7 177 02:20:45:249.1
29 Dec, 09:45:24 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°32'S 150°17'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 9.3 169 02:18:09:189.5
29 Dec, 07:09:18 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°31'S 150°19'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
342.2 6.5 166 02:19:18:569.3
29 Dec, 08:18:56 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°28'S 150°08'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 8.3 174 02:17:17:579.6
29 Dec, 06:17:57 AM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°37'S 150°44'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 4.7 233 03:03:43:408.3
29 Dec, 04:43:40 PM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°26'S 150°11'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 9.1 167 02:17:58:559.5
29 Dec, 06:58:55 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°32'S 150°38'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 5.7 127 02:19:09:379.4
29 Dec, 08:09:37 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°17'S 149°53'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.2 10.0 212 02:18:38:579.4
29 Dec, 07:38:57 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°15'S 149°59'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 7.8 180 02:18:26:029.5
29 Dec, 07:26:02 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°11'S 149°45'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.3 9.7 190 02:19:00:359.4
29 Dec, 08:00:35 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°11'S 149°57'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.9 11.2 182 02:19:51:309.3
29 Dec, 08:51:30 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°16'S 150°23'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 12.0 148 02:21:35:489.0
29 Dec, 10:35:48 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°12'S 150°12'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
358.9 8.9 185 02:19:16:349.3
29 Dec, 08:16:34 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°10'S 150°11'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
360.0 9.8 208 02:22:41:538.9
29 Dec, 11:41:53 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°09'S 150°04'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
360.1 11.5 173 02:21:05:459.1
29 Dec, 10:05:45 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°16'S 150°33'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 7.6 216 02:17:50:569.5
29 Dec, 06:50:56 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°09'S 150°20'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 6.9 159 02:23:12:388.8
29 Dec, 12:12:38 PM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°06'S 150°29'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 6.7 180 02:20:52:249.1
29 Dec, 09:52:24 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°59'S 150°01'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
369.0 8.5 173 02:23:37:168.8
29 Dec, 12:37:16 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°58'S 150°19'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 4.7 182 02:23:29:008.8
29 Dec, 12:29:00 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°53'S 150°05'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 7.5 239 03:02:26:518.4
29 Dec, 03:26:51 PM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°19'S 151°30'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 6.8 222 03:00:36:238.7
29 Dec, 01:36:23 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°53'S 150°10'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 7.9 174 03:01:20:338.6
29 Dec, 02:20:33 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°58'S 150°30'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 7.9 165 03:00:11:488.7
29 Dec, 01:11:48 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°59'S 150°39'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 9.4 158 03:02:31:058.4
29 Dec, 03:31:05 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°06'S 151°04'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 7.5 163 02:23:49:118.7
29 Dec, 12:49:11 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°51'S 150°16'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 5.6 222 03:02:11:208.5
29 Dec, 03:11:20 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°01'S 150°55'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 7.7 213 03:03:12:558.4
29 Dec, 04:12:55 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°46'S 150°05'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 9.2 237 03:03:01:418.4
29 Dec, 04:01:41 PM
64
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°47'S 150°27'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 8.0 164 03:01:54:058.5
29 Dec, 02:54:05 PM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°06'S 151°27'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 11.7 165 03:08:18:317.8
29 Dec, 09:18:31 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°42'S 150°22'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 8.6 235 03:04:42:108.2
29 Dec, 05:42:10 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°44'S 150°31'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
390.0 10.5 174 03:03:56:358.3
29 Dec, 04:56:35 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°45'S 150°43'E
40nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 8.5 157 03:03:30:228.3
29 Dec, 04:30:22 PM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°39'S 150°32'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 12.4 155 03:07:21:027.9
29 Dec, 08:21:02 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°37'S 150°27'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
395.5 7.7 173 03:05:35:028.1
29 Dec, 06:35:02 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°33'S 150°27'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 10.1 174 03:09:43:217.7
29 Dec, 10:43:21 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°40'S 150°55'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 10.4 178 03:07:16:357.9
29 Dec, 08:16:35 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°28'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 5.5 160 03:10:20:577.6
29 Dec, 11:20:57 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°32'S 150°36'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 7.6 172 03:09:23:097.7
29 Dec, 10:23:09 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°40'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 8.1 213 03:06:06:218.0
29 Dec, 07:06:21 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°36'S 150°52'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 9.8 166 03:04:05:498.3
29 Dec, 05:05:49 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°19'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
415.3 7.1 208 03:15:14:117.2
30 Dec, 04:14:11 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°08'S 150°15'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
420.9 6.0 152 03:15:01:007.2
30 Dec, 04:01:00 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°07'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
427.1 6.5 194 03:12:02:017.5
30 Dec, 01:02:01 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°56'S 150°08'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.1 3.5 226 03:18:43:036.9
30 Dec, 07:43:03 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°43'S 150°20'E
29nm S of Montague Island
446.0 8.3 189 03:19:04:016.9
30 Dec, 08:04:01 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied